Quad
Now Reading
Bethell blasts them in the Valleys! Dragon Quad Racing XC Championship Round 2 – Race Report and Results
Husqvarna

Bethell blasts them in the Valleys! Dragon Quad Racing XC Championship Round 2 – Race Report and Results

FXR

Round 2 of the shortened Dragon Quad Racing shortened 4 round XC season headed to the Green Valleys of North Wales at Tyn Twyll Farm for some real Cross-Country Action, which would test the riders to the limit with a 12 minute plus lap for the very fastest Enduro riders in the Country.

Report by Ashley Holt – Images courtesy of Lisa Ann Williams-Holt

After some heavy early morning showers, the Youth Race kicked off the day on Sunday morning in near perfect racing conditions albeit slightly greasy surface on some of the steeper climbs. With a Race time of 1.5 hrs, Oliver Pinder and Jake Best battled it out in the 250cc Hybrid Class with Ethan taking top spot and Oliver 2nd.

The 250cc saw Charlie Wheatley take the early advantage, an unfortunate crash at the end of Lap 1 put James Maybury out of the Race whilst in 2nd position, Cai Evans moved up into 2nd  setting the fastest lap of the race at just over 16 minutes, with Louie Holt in 3rd. Charlie managed to break away from the chasing pack and was set for his 2nd win when bad luck struck on the very last lap and his chain snapped, despite all his efforts he had to DNF so Cai Evans took the win just 1.2 seconds ahead of Louie Holt 2nd and Freddie Robinson in 3rd.

In the 125cc class after some close racing and all riders completing 4 laps Jake Robson was the winner from Jamie Burnett in 2nd and Owen Stephens in 3rd.

For the first time this year we saw the return of the Mini Quad class, a class for 8-13 years which caters for 50cc riders, 90cc riders and 100cc open riders over a shorter 30 minute course, and there were lots of eager youngsters ready to Race especially enjoying the Water splash setup for them!

In the Mini Quad 100cc class saw some close racing between brothers Ste and Jack Collins with Ste eventually winning and Jack 2nd, Luke Warrington in the 90cc class took his class win and the Overall result whilst Tyler Willcock won the 50cc class from Ashley Lloyd in 2nd place!

The afternoons Adult racing got underway just after midday with morning showers cleared of it was perfect for racing.

The Experts and Expert Plus class combined and it was Alex Bethell who led away from the flag, Alex held the lead until the mid-way point when Josh Waring pushing hard overtook him, but by lap 7 Alex was back in the lead with the fastest Lap of the Race 12. 37 minutes, John Robson on his first outing of the year was right with the leaders and eventually it was Alex who took the overall and Expert Plus win from John in 2nd and Josh 3rd.

In the Expert class, it was Michael Williams who this time came out on top taking the win ahead of Will Dunlop in 2nd.

Nick Tucker clinched the win in the Clubman class ahead of Round 1 winner Tom Stevens who had to settle for 2nd wit Daniel Evans a solid 3rd.

Burt Jackson was the sportsman class winner on 9 laps just a minute separated him and 2nd place Jake Best in 2nd with Vassna Willcock on her return to racing in 3rd.

Harry Stevens took his 2nd win in the 4×4 Lights and finished an impressive 11th overall with Shaun Wealleans 2nd.

In the 4×4 Clubman class, it was “Lightning” Laura Linton who took the Holeshot to lead them off, Derek Burns moved into the lead early on and was the class winner with Laura 2nd and Rob Little on his debut 3rd.

The 4×4 expert class was as competitive as always, Simon David took the early lead again and this time made it count by taking the win and an impressive 2nd overall. Stuart Marley was 2nd with Graham Guy rounding out the podium in 3rd.

Well done to all the winners today and each rider who took part and Best wishes for a speedy Recovery to Richard Harvey we hope to see you back soon.

A big Thanks to our Title Sponsor ATV’s Only and associate GML ATV for the support this season and Series and to the Marshalls, Medics, photographer’s, and Caterers who make the events possible.

We hope to see you all at Round 3 Greenhall Farm September 6th 2020.

Results

Mini Quad Race

Miniquad 90
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 88 Luke Andrew Warrington 30:06.965 20 1:21.462 14 0 km/h

Miniquad 100
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 14 Ste Collins 30:16.784 20 1:18.905 14 0 km/h
2 8 Jack Collins 32:02.725 1 lap 19 1:28.640 12 0 km/h

Miniquad 50
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 4 Tyler Willcock 32:42.104 11 2:23.689 4 0 km/h
2 203 Ashley Lloyd 29:01.966 6 laps 5 3:01.006 5 0 km/h

Youth Race

Youth 250
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 99 Cai Evans 1:29:05.590 5 16:12.965 2 0 km/h
2 30 Louie Holt 1:29:06.856 1.266 5 17:29.261 4 0 km/h
3 46 Freddie Robinson 1:32:35.405 1 lap 4 21:51.184 2 0 km/h
4 15 Chloe Maybury 1:34:48.412 1 lap 4 21:53.262 4 0 km/h
DNF 333 Charlie Wheatley 1:21:52.729 5 15:46.660 4 0 km/h
DNF 77 Morgan Junge 49:34.132 2 30:38.338 2 0 km/h
DNF 16 James Maybury 1:40:38.241 2 1:13:16.625 2 0 km/h

Youth 250 Hybrid
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 19 Ethan Best 1:31:17.713 5 17:31.742 5 0 km/h
2 646 Oliver Pinder 1:29:09.451 1 lap 4 22:09.285 3 0 km/h

Youth 125
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 199 Jake Robson 1:29:17.373 4 21:18.522 4 0 km/h
2 14 Jamie Burnett 1:31:16.640 1:59.267 4 20:58.913 3 0 km/h
3 1 Owen Stephens 1:37:24.434 8:07.061 4 23:33.894 2 0 km/h
4 20 Ronnie Burnett 1:50:30.364 21:12.991 4 27:30.689 2 0 km/h

Adult Race

Adult Expert +
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 1 Alex Bethell 2:32:10.814 11 12:37.302 7 0 km/h
2 15 John Robson 2:37:35.352 5:24.538 11 13:52.418 11 0 km/h
3 164 Joshua Waring 2:38:52.104 6:41.290 11 12:54.452 6 0 km/h
4 61 Tom Roch 2:31:37.310 1 lap 10 14:19.198 5 0 km/h
5 124 Luke Richards 2:34:10.724 1 lap 10 14:27.977 2 0 km/h
DNF 46 Kyle Hawkes 1:22:58.414 2 1:07:22.215 2 0 km/h

4×4 Heavy
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 50 Simon David 2:34:22.737 11 13:31.752 5 0 km/h
2 711 Stuart Marley 2:42:34.263 8:11.526 11 14:07.990 7 0 km/h
3 181 Graham Guy 2:42:22.392 1 lap 10 15:25.373 4 0 km/h
4 432 Oli Keen 2:42:31.298 1 lap 10 15:51.275 7 0 km/h
DNF 55 Harry Hinkley 1:32:50.151 5 17:48.877 4 0 km/h

4×4 Clubman
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 611 Derek Burns 2:35:33.547 10 14:54.329 5 0 km/h
2 424 Laura Linton 2:32:16.358 1 lap 9 15:31.744 9 0 km/h
3 401 Robert Little 2:39:08.054 2 laps 8 18:56.207 6 0 km/h
DNF 265 Kevin Watson 59:43.800 4 14:09.063 3 0 km/h
DNF 99 Joe Bacon 34:49.208 1 0.000 – 0 km/h

Adult Clubman
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 51 Nick Tucker 2:36:07.746 10 13:34.632 7 0 km/h
2 701 Tom Stevens 2:45:47.756 9:40.010 10 15:54.368 6 0 km/h
3 88 Daniel Evans 2:34:56.546 1 lap 9 16:16.962 8 0 km/h
4 58 Paul Robinson 2:36:32.306 1 lap 9 16:51.575 4 0 km/h
5 804 Nigel Morris 2:44:48.057 1 lap 9 17:20.234 9 0 km/h
6 39 Michael Pittaway 2:30:45.118 2 laps 8 17:45.626 5 0 km/h
7 114 Paul Bennett 2:31:30.352 2 laps 8 17:55.220 6 0 km/h
8 193 Ryan Johnson 2:30:24.561 3 laps 7 18:23.917 4 0 km/h

Adult Expert
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 291 Michael Williams 2:37:01.583 10 14:28.039 10 0 km/h
2 93 William Dunlop 2:37:51.805 50.222 10 14:41.664 6 0 km/h
DNF 204 Fraser Lunt 1:17:27.106 4 18:44.707 3 0 km/h

4×4 Lights
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 104 Harry Stevens 2:37:12.351 10 15:06.387 9 0 km/h
2 67 Shaun Wealleans 2:45:32.483 1 lap 9 17:17.181 8 0 km/h

Adult Sportsman
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 86 Burt Jackson 2:32:37.348 9 15:59.198 9 0 km/h
2 10 Jake Best 2:33:40.094 1:02.746 9 15:45.954 3 0 km/h
3 222 Vassna Willcock 2:34:07.865 1 lap 8 17:53.617 5 0 km/h
4 16 Ryan Vaughan 2:35:07.893 1 lap 8 17:26.485 3 0 km/h
5 8 Borja Castro 2:39:41.264 1 lap 8 18:31.378 4 0 km/h
6 72 Liam John Griffiths 2:55:13.504 2 laps 7 22:57.153 3 0 km/h
DNF 22 Mckenzie Evans 1:25:27.053 5 16:29.876 2 0 km/h
DNF 18 Lewis Collins 46:51.336 2 20:58.306 2 0 km/h