Enduro
Now Reading
Clark claims Foxborough victory! 2023 Eastern Enduro Championship Round 3 – Race Report & Results

Clark claims Foxborough victory! 2023 Eastern Enduro Championship Round 3 – Race Report & Results

The first event of the season run by Sudbury Club, was the third round of the GH Motorcycles Eastern Solo Enduro Championship at Foxborough saw relentless rain in the lead-up to the event resulting in what racing pundits would call heavy going! Consequently, it was reduced from 3 hours to 2.5 hours.

Race Report and Images by Paula Day Photography

The day clearly became a test of stamina and determination with the inclusion of two deep testing bogs with easier much longer routes an option for those choosing to avoid the risky challenge with potentially time-saving rewards, casualties were high with bikes from across all classes getting completely stuck or mechanical failure in the process of trying to extricate themselves from the ever-deepening mud. From the original starters over 25 percent of riders did not finish.

Jamie Roper

Ben Clark was first away from the start and held the current title holder and winner of the last two rounds Luke Parker off to 2nd place to the finishing line with 1 lap in hand after the gruelling session, with Sudbury Clubs own Jamie Roper in third place and Jack Berry in 6th and Will Hughes from Braintree Club in 4th and Chris Hockey in 5th. The expert Class saw Braintree Clubs James Yearley take 1st place with a lap in hand on Jack Edwards in 2nd just 6 seconds ahead of Joe Henthorn in 3rd, with less than 3 seconds in it Ian Parker took 4th and Ross Taylor and Rob Aldridge finished on 12 laps with barely 2 seconds separating them for 5th & 6th place.

Phil Roper

Clubman the biggest class of the day saw some fierce competition from the top 6 riders with just 3 seconds separating Charlie Aldridge who fulfilled a lifelong ambition having started riding when he was 7 and in his second year of Enduro race riding finished 1st just 3 seconds ahead of fellow Sudbury member and Dave Roper team members Frazer Lawrence & Billy Sergeant who were a lap behind on 11 laps. 4th place went to Adam Tutton 5th Lee Clifford and 6th Josh Womack with time being the deciding factor as they all finished on 11 laps.

Murray Shotter

Phil Roper took first place in the Expert Vet class for Sudbury with 13 laps and Murray Shotter from Reigate club making the journey worth his while won the Sportsman’s vet class on 12 laps, from Sudbury’s Graham Mays and Jez Moss on 10 laps and Andrew Arden on 10 and local rider Paul Belton finishing on 8.

Adam Tutton

The next Solo Championship round is also run by Sudbury on the 7th of May at Foxborough Quarry as the points begin to sort everyone out from these first 3 rounds of a possible 7 with results from 6 to count.

Charlie Aldridge

Results

Championship

1st Ben Clark
2nd Luke parker
3rd Jamie Roper
4th Will Hughes
5th Chris Hockey
6th Jack Berry

Expert

1st James Yearly
2nd Jack Edwards
3rd Joe Henthorn
4th Ian Parker
5th Ross Taylor
6th Rob Aldridge

Clubman

1st Charlie Aldridge
2nd Frazer Lawrence
3rd Billy Sargeant
4th Adam Tutton
5th Lee Clifford
6th Josh Womack

Expert Vets

1st Phil Roper
2nd Paul Spurgeon

Sportman Vets

1st Murray Shotter
2nd Graham Mays
3rd Jez Moss
4th Andrew Arden
5th Paul Belton
6th Paul Webb