Quad
Now Reading
Nora-MX and British Quadcross Champions crowned!
KTM

So&So Web Design UK

Nora-MX and British Quadcross Champions crowned!

Kawasaki

Duck Smart

The Nora-MX 2020 season re-started at Grittenham in July, before heading to the popular Cusses Gorse before returning to Grittenham for double points. Champs Parc, Brakehill was next up with a hard-fought double-header and then in September, the club took quad racing to the British MX championship track at Little Silver in Devon for the first time in several years.

Words by Jenni Foulkes – Images courtesy of John William Cook

The final championship positions have now been calculated after six rounds, with each rider dropping his/her worst two race results.

The five British champions are; British Clubman/Elite – Alfie Walker, British Masters – Ed Davies, British 250cc – Chad Beevers, British Ladies – Catrin Davies and British 100cc – Frank Marston.

The 10-round 2021 dates will be announced shortly.

NORA-MX 2020 CHAMPIONSHIP POSITIONS

Pro ATVs Only Championship

1. Harry Walker 639, 2. Jamie Morgan 552, 3. George Day 551, 4. Dafydd Davies 531, 5. Carl Bunce 529, 6. Simon Hammersley 515.

ProAm AJ Wilcock Diamond Championship

1. Jack Naylor 667, 2. Thomas Chell 574, 3. Lewis Rowles 520

ACU British Clubman/Elite Quadbikes R Us British Championship

1. Alfie Walker 674, 2. Robbie Wood 633, 3. Danny Smith 581

Clubman Elite KIK Championship

1. Alfie Walker 674, 2. Robbie Wood 633, 3. Danny Smith 581

Clubman Quad Bikes R Us Championship

1. Joe Pryke 641, 2. Bradley Watson 554, 3. Jack Evans 533

ACU British Masters (BoA) British Championship

1. Ed Davies 680, 2. Johnny McKnight 573, 3. Chris Keitch 571

Master A Barretts of Aspry (BoA) Championship

1. Ed Davies 680, 2. Johnny McKnight 575, 3. Chris Keitch 571

Masters B NM Flooring Championships

1. Richard Clark 658, 2. John Hall 596, 3. Matthew Kirk 577

ACU British 250cc Arrow Self Drive British Championship

1. Chad Beevers 677, 2. Luke Berlyn 625, 3. Josh McKnight 608

250 Open Arrow Championship

1. Chad Beevers 677, 2. Luke Berlyn 629, 3. Josh McKnight 608

250 Air Cooled ED Racing Championship

1. Ross Dillon 651, 2. Andrew Black 593, 3. Arthur McDonald 561

Inters MX Academy Championship

1. Tom Bainbridge 664, 2. Catrin Davies 605, 3. Harry Walker 547

ACU British Ladies K ATV Championship

1. Catrin Davies 675, 2. Georgia Lent 614, 3. Nicole Lowry 599

Novice Brake House Championship

1. Myles Mott 651, 2. Will Mead 634, 3. James Lees 583

ACU British 100cc Lamo British Championship

1. Frank Marston 680, 2. Ellie Stott 570, 3. Jay Sams 534

100cc Auto Richard Clark Championship

1. Jay Sams 648, 2. Seth Balaam 602, 3. Luca Shaw 587

100cc Open/Geared Brake House Championship

1. Frank Marston 680, 2. Ellie Stott 579, 3. Amelia Talent 523

50cc Auto Stumpy DJ Championship

1. Harriett Mewse 680, 2. Beatrice Drinkwater 595, 3. Jackson Marriott 587