The riders get their moment in the spotlight, but behind every holeshot and every chequered flag is a manufacturer battle that ran all season. With the 2026 Motul ACU British Motocross Championship now complete, the manufacturer titles are settled: Honda took the Apico MX1 crown, Triumph snatched MX2 at the very last round, and Yamaha led the RFX MX125 class from start to finish.
Words by MXGB – Feature Image courtesy of Crendon Tru7 Honda
How Manufacturer Points Work
In every race, each manufacturer scores the points earned by its highest-placed rider, using the same scale as the riders’ championship: 25 for a win, 22 for second, 20 for third and so on down the order. Only the best-placed bike counts, so a brand can’t stack up points by having several riders in the top ten. It rewards the outright front-runner, but it also means a single strong result from a privateer can make all the difference to their brand.
With two races at each of the eight rounds, there were 16 chances to score in every class, and that ended up mattering more than ever this year.
Apico MX1: Honda in a League of Its Own
KTM and Triumph shared the spoils at Hawkstone Park, but from Preston Docks onwards Honda never looked back. Led by champion Conrad Mewse, Honda won 11 of the 16 MX1 races and took perfect 50-point rounds at Preston Docks, Landrake, Monster Mountain, Duns and Blaxhall, finishing on 377 points.
The real fight was for second. Triumph and KTM swapped places all year, with KTM hitting back with a perfect round at Canada Heights to move ahead. Going into Blaxhall, a single point separated them, and Ben Watson’s 2-2 at the finale sealed the runner-up spot for Triumph, 332 to 325.
KTM’s perfect day at Canada Heights was part of a clean sweep for the brand, which topped the round in all three classes.
READ MORE: MXGB NEWS

MX2: Triumph Steals It at the Death
If the MX2 riders’ title was wrapped up early, the manufacturer race was anything but. Husqvarna, powered by champion Charlie Heyman, won more races than anyone (six of the 16) and led the standings from Preston Docks all the way to Duns. Arriving at Blaxhall, Husqvarna held a 32-point lead over Honda and 34 over Triumph, and the title looked all but done.
The Suffolk sand had other ideas. Heyman endured a tough final day, and Triumph struck at exactly the right moment. Tommy Searle won Race 1 and Billy Askew took Race 2, giving Triumph a maximum 50 points and turning a 34-point deficit into a six-point victory. Triumph finished on 314, with Honda second on 308 and Husqvarna third on 306.
It is a remarkable title for Triumph, who won only three MX2 races all year but were consistently among the front-runners, a reminder that in this championship, every race counts.

RFX MX125: Yamaha Leads from Start to Finish
In the RFX MX125 class, Yamaha topped the standings after every single round. Champion Drew Stock and a deep pool of Yamaha talent delivered nine race wins and perfect rounds at Hawkstone Park, Preston Docks, Landrake and Duns, for a final total of 371.
KTM never let them settle, though. Hayden Statt and the KTM contingent won six races and took three round wins, including a perfect 50 at the Blaxhall finale, to close the gap to 23 points and finish second on 348. GasGas completed the podium on 232, just ahead of TM on 216, with TM’s lone race win at Canada Heights a standout moment.
Season Highlights
- Six brands, six places: in MX2 Race 2 at Hawkstone Park, the top six finishers were all on different manufacturers: KTM, GasGas, Husqvarna, Fantic, Kawasaki and Honda.
- A Triumph lockout: in MX2 Race 2 at Preston Docks, Tommy Searle, Joe Brookes and Billy Askew filled the podium, making it a Triumph one-two-three.
- KTM’s clean sweep: at Canada Heights, KTM took the overall on the day in all three classes, MX1, MX2 and MX125.
- Stark on the board: Stark scored its first British Championship point at Landrake and added more at Monster Mountain.
Final 2026 Manufacturer Standings
Apico MX1
Pos Manufacturer Points
1 Honda 377
2 Triumph 332
3 KTM 325
4 Kawasaki 263
5 Yamaha 132
6 Husqvarna 117
7 Fantic 101
8 GasGas 53
9 Stark 5
MX2
Pos Manufacturer Points
1 Triumph 314
2 Honda 308
3 Husqvarna 306
4 KTM 295
5 GasGas 239
6 Kawasaki 202
7 Fantic 144
8 Yamaha 106
RFX MX125
Pos Manufacturer Points
1 Yamaha 371
2 KTM 348
3 GasGas 232
4 TM 216
5 Husqvarna 97
Congratulations to Honda, Triumph and Yamaha, and thank you to every manufacturer, dealer and team who backed riders throughout the 2026 season. Roll on 2027.






