Motocross
Now Reading
Kullas & Dickinson hammer home wins at Canada Heights! 2021 Revo ACU British Motocross Championship – Rundown & Overall Results

Kullas & Dickinson hammer home wins at Canada Heights! 2021 Revo ACU British Motocross Championship – Rundown & Overall Results

Revvi

Duck Smart

Harri Kullas, Ashton Dickinson, the Mustoe Brothers, Ben and Gus, Jude Morris and Ollie Colmer all stood on the top step of the podium on Sunday as the 2021 Revo ACU British Motocross Championship visited Canada Heights in Kent for round three of the series.

Feature Image courtesy of Image Rich Media – Phoenix Tools Kawasaki

In the baking heat, the Verde Substance KTM of Jake Millward pulled off a stunning holeshot to flag victory in moto one, chased home by SS24 KTM’s Shaun Simpson, and the Cab Screens Crescent Yamaha of Kullas. Tommy Searle and Dylan Walsh who had a coming together would end the moto in fourth and fifth respectively with the Apico Husqvarna of Stu Edmonds notching up a superb sixth.

In Moto two Walsh would take the chequers ahead of Kullas, Searle, Adam Sterry and Simpson with the overall going the way of Kullas with a 3-2 scorecard ahead of Walsh and Searle with the former holding onto the red plate.

Dickinson was a first-time overall winner in the MX2 class netting a fantastic moto one victory, before backing it up with fourth in race two. Bike It MXT Kawasaki’s Aussie charger Wilson Todd would go 2-3 for the number two spot forcing series leader and moto two winner Conrad Mewse onto the third step of the box. Ike Carter would come of age at this round leading the majority of moto one before he was reeled in at the later stages of the race but with a 3-5 scorecard he would end the weekend with a tremendous fourth overall. ASA Gas Gas United’s Steven Clarke claimed second in the moto 2 for fifth overall with Liam Everts in sixth.

The fast-starting Jude Morris had a stunning day going 1-1 in the Youth 250 category taking the overall ahead of Alfie Jones and Ben Clark. GRT Holeshot KTM’s Ollie Colmer went 2-1 to Bailey Johnston’s 1-3 in the Youth 125’s with Charlie Palmer rounding out the podium.

There was a double celebration in the Matt Gardiner MX camp with brothers Ben & Gus Mustoe winning the Big Wheel and Small 85’s respectively. Ben was flanked on the box by Gyan Doensen and Billy Askew in the Big Wheels while over in the Small Wheels Drew Stock rode well for second with Jamie Keith third.  Both Small Wheel 85 moto winners Reece Jones and Freddie Gardiner suffered lower point-scoring rides which kept them off of the podium.

The championship moves into Foxhill near Swindon for the fourth round of the series on Saturday 19th June.

Results

MX1

Pos Competitor Points R1 R2
1 Harri Kullas 42 20 22
2 Dylan Walsh 41 16 25
3 Tommy Searle 38 18 20
4 Shaun Simpson 38 22 16
5 Jake Millward 37 25 12
6 Adam Sterry 31 13 18
7 Liam Knight 29 14 15
8 Brad Todd 25 12 13
9 Stuart Edmonds 24 15 9
10 Luke Benstead 20 10 10
11 Glenn Mccormick 15 8 7
12 Gavin Stevenson 15 9 6
13 Josh Spinks 14 14
14 Dan Thornhill 11 11
15 Jack Brunell 11 11
16 Shaun Southgate 10 5 5
17 Charlie Putnam 10 7 3
18 James Dunn 8 8
19 John Robson 8 4 4
20 Josh Taylor 6 6
21 Richard Mckeown 5 3 2
22 Sion Talbot 3 2 1
23 Joshua Bentley 1 1

MX2

Pos Competitor Points R1 R2
1 Ashton Dickinson 43 25 18
2 Wilson Todd 42 22 20
3 Conrad Mewse 40 15 25
4 Ike Carter 36 20 16
5 Steven Clarke 34 12 22
6 Liam Everts 31 16 15
7 James Carpenter 28 18 10
8 Brad Anderson 26 13 13
9 John Adamson 24 10 14
10 Jamie Law 16 7 9
11 Jay Hague 14 11 3
12 Andrea Bonacorsi 14 14
13 Tom Grimshaw 12 12
14 Florian Miot 11 11
15 Dave Kooiker 11 6 5
16 Sam Nunn 9 9
17 Kevin Brumann 8 8
18 Dylan Woodcock 8 4 4
19 Kjell Verbruggen 8 8
20 Bobby Bruce 7 7
21 Nathan Dixon 6 6
22 Carlton Husband 6 5 1
23 Jake Sheridan 5 3 2
24 Charlie Cole 2 2
25 Adam Collings 1 1

Youth 250’s

Pos Competitor Points R1 R2
1 Jude Morris 90 45 45
2 Alfie Jones 84 42 42
3 Ben Clark 80 40 40
4 Tyler Westcott 74 38 36
5 Sam Atkinson 72 34 38
6 Travis Steels 70 36 34
7 Oliver Cole 68 33 35
8 Jack Lindsay 65 32 33
9 William Farrow 65 35 30
10 Shay Arnold 62 30 32
11 Josh Bassett 62 31 31
12 Tobias Sammut 58 29 29
13 Sonny Smyth 55 27 28
14 Jaygo Beasty 54 28 26
15 Archie Fisher 53 26 27
16 George Elsden 49 24 25
17 Harvey Cashmore 49 25 24
18 Callum Murfitt 23 23

Youth 125’s

Pos Competitor Points R1 R2
1 Ollie Colmer 87 42 45
2 Bailey Johnston 85 45 40
3 Charlie Palmer 74 38 36
4 Charlie Reynolds 73 40 33
5 Joe Brookes 71 29 42
6 Kiean Boughen 67 32 35
7 Jak Taylor 67 33 34
8 Liam Bennett 65 35 30
9 Raife Broadley 63 25 38
10 Arai Elcock 62 34 28
11 Charlie Griffiths 61 30 31
12 Hudson Roper 61 36 25
13 James Barker 60 28 32
14 Jake Smith 58 31 27
15 Dan Arkell 53 27 26
16 Domonic Newbury 51 22 29
17 Sydney Putnam 50 26 24
18 Riley Halstead 47 24 23
19 Harry Miles 45 23 22
20 Liam Ware 21 21
21 Jayden Haigh 20 20

Big Wheel 85’s

Pos Competitor Points R1 R2
1 Ben Mustoe 87 45 42
2 Gyan Doensen 82 42 40
3 Billy Askew 81 36 45
4 Ashton Boughen 70 34 36
5 Harrison Greenough 70 38 32
6 Wal Beaney 70 40 30
7 Tyla Hooley 69 35 34
8 Finley Evans 66 28 38
9 Charlie Richmond 65 30 35
10 Ryan Waggott 65 32 33
11 Shaun Mahoney 64 33 31
12 Jake Walker 57 29 28
13 Kyron Carron 55 26 29
14 Joey Benfield 54 27 27
15 Jake Davies 48 23 25
16 Max Harris 45 24 21
17 Kayden Smith 45 25 20
18 Josh Vail 45 31 14
19 Lucy Barker 44 20 24
20 William Murphy 41 18 23
21 Levi saunders 41 22 19
22 Billy Moriarty 40 14 26
23 Preston Lewis 39 17 22
24 Tyler Jones 39 21 18
25 Jon Waghorn 36 19 17
26 Braidy Tucker 32 16 16
27 Beanie Reece 30 15 15

Small Wheel 85’s

Pos Competitor Points R1 R2
1 Gus Mustoe 80 38 42
2 Drew Stock 78 42 36
3 Jamie Keith 71 33 38
4 Lucas Moncrieff 71 36 35
5 Freddie Gardiner 69 24 45
6 Cole Mccullough 69 29 40
7 Reece Jones 68 45 23
8 Brandon Buckley 67 35 32
9 Sonny Rooney 64 30 34
10 Blake Ward-Clarke 64 31 33
11 Riley Small 60 34 26
12 Reuben Alway 58 27 31
13 Zane Sibley-Deakin 57 28 29
14 Harrison Schofield 57 32 25
15 Harlow Green 56 40 16
16 Liam Bell 53 25 28
17 Lucas Lee 48 26 22
18 Alfie Osborn 46 16 30
19 Austin Beasty 45 18 27
20 Kameron Greenhalgh 45 21 24
21 Corey Jay Hull 43 22 21
22 Libby Chatburn 43 23 20
23 Alfie Best 37 19 18
24 Leo Jai Self 37 20 17
25 Hayden Statt 36 17 19
26 Braidy Tucker 32 16 16
27 Beanie Reece 30 15 15