Motocross
Now Reading
Double podium for Team GB at 2021 Coupe De L’avenir – Rundown and Results

Double podium for Team GB at 2021 Coupe De L’avenir – Rundown and Results

Revvi

Duck Smart

While the senior Team GB riders were nailing a podium position in Italy at the Motocross of Nations, the Team GB youth team were also grabbing their own slide of podium pie at the Coupe De L’avenir in Belgium which is essentially the youth version of the MXON.

The 65 racers did a fantastic job and show things bode well for the future of our sport in the UK by finishing third over the weekend. Congrats to Robbie Daly, Alfie Geddes-Green and Olly Waters.

Although things didn’t go to plan for the 85’s team of Ryan Waggott, Charlie Richmond and Will Haddock, they never gave up finished 10th overall.

The Open class team of Tom Grimshaw, Sam Nunn and James Barker, put in a superb performance and secure a might fine second overall, just two points behind the winners.

At the end of the event Team GB finished fifth overall across the three different classes.

Team Manager Dave Garland said “2 podiums from 3……..I’d have taken that all day long!!

“3rd place for the 65s If I’m honest was the least they deserved, as they had the speed and skills to win so a podium was well deserved.

“The 85s were not a million miles off the pace of the top 10 but a bad qualification meant gating was difficult and mistakes were made whilst pushing hard but I can’t fault the commitment.

“The open class well and truly deserved a podium. We made a tactical decision to put Tom on gate pick 1 which made Sam and James’s job a lot harder but all 3 left everything on the track and I couldn’t have been happier with them.

“We are already making plans for 2022, the 50th anniversary of the event where we will be looking to podium all classes.”

Results

Open – Individual

Pos Competitor Points R1 R2 R3
1 Tom GUYON 3 1 1 1
2 Tom GRIMSHAW 8 2 4 2
3 Rasmus HAKANSON 14 5 6 3
4 Dylan MARCHAND 20 6 9 5
5 Rainers ZUKS 21 4 5 12
6 Sam NUNN 22 8 8 6
7 Pihlak EGERT 25 9 7 9
8 Emil JÖNRUP 27 13 10 4
9 Sacha COENEN 29 17 2 10
10 Laban ALM 33 7 13 13
11 Mattéo PUFFET 36 18 11 7
12 Meico VETTIK 38 3 3 32
13 Joakim BØLVIKEN 41 21 12 8
14 Joël ELSENER 41 11 14 16
15 Sampo RAINIO 42 16 15 11
16 Toni GIORGESSI 47 12 20 15
17 Lucas COENEN 58 10 17 31
18 Rudolfs AUMEISTARS 59 14 24 21
19 Joni MAKELA 60 25 18 17
20 Mathias KJØRSTAD 61 22 21 18
21 Leander THUNSHELLE 63 35 28
22 Kasimir HINDERSSON 63 28 35
23 Bogdan KRAJEWSKI 64 34 16 14
24 Uldis FREIBERGS 65 19 27 19
25 Ben KENNEDY 66 15 31 20
26 Arthur STEFFEN 68 23 22 23
27 Aidan Mc DONAGH 69 20 19 30
28 Hugo BUCHELOT 73 26 25 22
29 Andreas CARRICO 74 24 26 24
30 Pedro RINO 77 29 23 25
31 James BARKER 85 31 28 26
32 Reece ROSS 87 30 30 27
33 Tristan UIGA 89 27 29 33
34 Hugo STIENNES 94 32 33 29
35 Alex ALMEIDA 99 33 32 34

Open Team Result

1. Sweden 48 pts
2. Great Britain 56 pts
3. France 60 pts
4. Belgium 74 pts
5. Switzerland 83 pts
6. Estonia 87 pts
7. Latvia 94 pts
8. Norway 130 pts
9. Finland 130 pts
10. Ireland 161 pts

85’s Individual

Pos Competitor Points R1 R2 R3
1 Janis-Martins REISULIS 3 1 1 1
2 Tomass SAICANS 6 2 2 2
3 Aaro MENNA 10 3 3 4
4 Marius NORDBØ 18 8 5 5
5 Basile PIGOIS 21 4 11 6
6 Gyan DOENSEN 24 6 8 10
7 Dean GREGOIRE 27 12 7 8
8 Ian AMPOORTER 27 7 9 11
9 Cole Mc CULLOGH 29 10 6 13
10 Aaron KOWATSCH 34 27 4 3
11 Félix CARDINEAU 35 9 17 9
12 Sandro SOLS 44 24 13 7
13 Otto GUSTAVSSON 46 16 18 12
14 Ben Lucas BREMSER 47 5 10 32
15 Simo KOSKINEN 49 21 14 14
16 Jarne BERVOETS 49 14 20 15
17 Travis LEOK 51 11 16 24
18 Charlie RICHMOND 52 19 12 21
19 Liam BRUNEAU 53 13 21 19
20 Oliver MARTINSEN 57 15 24 18
21 Jan-Marten PAJU 61 29 15 17
22 Ryan OPPLIGER 61 17 22 22
23 Christian THUE 62 32 30
24 Jasper KÕIV 62 20 19 23
25 Will HADDOCK 63 33 30
26 Freddie BARTLETT 70 22 28 20
27 Antoine GALVAN 72 36 36
28 Jonas HANART 80 26 26 28
29 Eemil PESONEN 81 25 40 16
30 Jack MEARA 83 30 27 26
31 Markuss KOKINS 85 18 29 38
32 Marvin VÖKT 87 23 39 25
33 Dario ZANOLIN 91 31 31 29
34 Ryan WAGGOTT 93 28 38 27
35 Lenny GEISSELER 97 38 25 34
36 Lewis SPRATT 100 37 32 31
37 Douwe VAN MECHGELEN 100 40 23 37
38 Gonçaio CARDOSO 101 34 34 33
39 Dinis SOUSA 105 35 35 35
40 Guilherme ROCHA 112 39 37 36
41 Nathan DENUIT 113 41 33 39

85’s Team Result

1. Latvia 27 pts
2. France 69 pts
3. Finland 75 pts
4. Germany 97 pts
5. Belgium 99 pts
6. Norway 105 pts
7. Sweden 108 pts
8. Estonia 121 pts
9. Ireland 143 pts
10. Great Britain 170 pts

65’s Individual Result

Pos Competitor Points R1 R2
1 Léo DISS FENARD 3 2 1
2 Lucas LEOK 6 3 3
3 Sleny GOYER 7 1 6
4 Alfie GEDDES-GREEN 9 4 5
5 Robbie DALY 13 6 7
6 Karl TEESALU 13 5 8
7 Alfie HERRON 17 8 9
8 Olly WATERS 17 7 10
9 Raphaël MENNILO 20 9 11
10 Dante LANTZ 22 10 12
11 Eeka LAAKSONEN 24 11 13
12 Ollie HOLLAND 27 12 15
13 Viktor LEPPÄLÄ 28 26 2
14 Oliver JÖNSSON 28 14 14
15 Okko OLLILA 30 13 17
16 Enriko PEILMAN 33 29 4
17 Max LINDSTRÖM 33 17 16
18 Edijs PILECKIS 34 16 18
19 Clement DEWATTINES 34 15 19
20 Denijs BOGDANOVS 41 21 20
21 Torre VAN MECHGELEN 41 20 21
22 Kole NALLY 41 18 23
23 Guilherme GOMEZ 45 23 22
24 Miguel CARIADE 46 22 24
25 Joshua WEIGERT 48 19 29
26 Guilherme ALVEZ 49 24 25
27 Youness TAHERE 53 25 28
28 Leny RISTUCCIA 54 27 27
29 Diego BOGERS 56 30 26
30 Toms DANKERTS 58 28 30

65’s Team Result

1. France 19 pts
2. Estonia 23 pts
3. Great Britain 29 pts
4. Finland 56 pts
5. Ireland 62 pts
6. Sweden 66 pts
7. Belgium 94 pts
8. Latvia 103pts
9. Portugal 115 pts
10. Belgium 2 133 pts

Team Overall

1. France 148 pts
2. Sweden 222 pts
3. Latvia 224 pts
4. Estonia 231 pts
5. Great Britain 255 pts
6. Finland 261 pts
7. Belgium 267 pts
8. Ireland 366 pts
9. Belgium 2 524 pts
10. Portugal 540 pts