Dirt Track
Now Reading
Turbo Teddy smashes round one! 2019/20 Pitbike Speedway Championship Round 1 – Race Report and Results
KTM

Turbo Teddy smashes round one! 2019/20 Pitbike Speedway Championship Round 1 – Race Report and Results

FXR

They say “The sun shines on the righteous” and it definitely did in Kent on Sunday…

Images courtesy of Amanda Morrison

It was gloves off and claws out as Turbo Teddy Kennett smashes Round 1 of the 2019/20 Pitbike Speedway World Championship in Iwade, Kennett like pooh bear climbing for morning honey.

Current world No.2 Teddy Kennett stomped the elite opposition to win 4 straight heats and a flag to finish A final victory on his new 140 machine. Teds first outing on the Elite lower capacity bike only proved he’s good enough to win without spending what would buy a small house in Manchester in tuning costs.

The Daytona factory has reportedly slipped into administration after the Kennett move…

Taking the maximum 50 Grand Prix points Edward Kennett (1st) now leads the new championship by one point from “The Missile” Charley Powell (2nd) who had past Paul Knott (3rd) on the last lap of the 6 lapper mega show-down, with Godden, Dugard, & Berwick only inches adrift of the podium.

The event produced some awesome performances thought out the field. Notably from #787 Joe Penfold finishing 11th overall from the pro-am class and #27 Lewis Ballentyne finishing 24th overall from the club class.

The 200+ November crowd witnessed 44 action-packed races and 10 awesome finals.

GP Round 2 is scheduled for the new Arlington PitBike speedway stadium Nr Eastbourne, Sussex on Sunday, December 15th. Minor event details to be finalised but rumour has it the Eastbourne promotion will announce the event to be run under floodlights 🔦 👀

2019/20 Pitbike Speedway World championship Standings after one round:

(E-Elite / P-Pro / C-Club)

1. Edward Kennett 50 Points E 🏆🥇(MAX)
2. Charley Powell 49 E 🏆🥈
3. Paul Knott 48 E 🏆🥉
4. Mitchel Godden 47 E
5. Connor Dugard 46 E
6. Dan Berwick 45 E
7. Simon Field 44 E
8. Jim Clement 43 E
9. Benny Read 42 E
10. Charlie Heal 41 E
11. Joe Penfold 40 P 🏆Best Pro Rider
12. Mark Edwards 39 E
13. Martyn Sturgeon 38 E
14. Peter Thurston 37 P
15. Jesse Moore 36 E
16. Jake Szabo 35 P (MAX)
17. Daniel Edwards 34 E
18. Kieran Robb 33 E
19. Paul Smith 32 P
20. Derek Keys 31 P
21. Aaron Shubert 30 P
22. Josh Russell 29 P
23. Jack Penfold 28 P
24. Lewis Ballentyne 27 C 🏆 Best Club Rider
25. John Riley 26 P
26. Jakoo Nottingham 25 P
27. Barry Coates 24 P
28. Chris White 23 P
29. Lee Riley 22 P
30. Trevor Steward 21 C
31. Garry Ram Dunn 20 P
32. Neil Hooper 19 P
33. Ian Lee-amies 18 P
34. James Bowlsey Bowles 17 P
35. Jamie Sealey 16 P
36. Jon Brooker 15 P
37. Stuart Lee-amies 14 C
38. Kev ‘Jonah’ Jones 13 P
39. Obed Michael Cooper 12 C
40. Jon Moore 11 C
41. Ron Steward 10 C
42. Dan White 9 C
43. James Pindard 8 C
44. Tom McDonald 7 C
45. Joe Clement 6 C
46. Lydia Penfold 5 C
47. Emily Moore 4 C
48. Luke Russell 3 C
49. Steve Soper 2 C
50. Derek Strudwick 1 C
51. Patrick Holford 1 C
52. Stuart StumpyRacing Milton 1 C
53. Nigel Coates 0 No Show
54. Craig Main 0
55. Graham Ward 0
56. Kelsey Dugard 0

December 15th GP2 – Arlington Floodlit

Massive thanks as always from all at Big Lick Promotions to the fantastic IWADE speedway venue and all of the staff on and off the track.