Motocross
Now Reading
Team GB show their mettle in Belgium! 2021 Coupe De L’avenir Motocross – Qualification Day Results & Rundown

Team GB show their mettle in Belgium! 2021 Coupe De L’avenir Motocross – Qualification Day Results & Rundown

Revvi

Duck Smart

While the senior Team GB riders are in Italy at the Motocross of Nations the Team GB youth team are also competing in their own event the Coupe De L’avenir in Belgium which is essentially the youth version of the MXON.

Images courtesy of Derek McMartin

Like their elder statesmen in Italy, the future of British Motocross put in a fantastic performance in today’s qualification races with the 65cc trio of Robbie Daly, Alfie Geddes-Green and Olly Waters finishing their moto in second, fourth and eighth respectively giving them second gate pick for tomorrows main races.

It was a tough moto for the 85’s with falls hampering the results. Ryan Waggott was the top Brit finishing in 26th with Charlie Richmond just behind him in 27th. Will Haddock came 30th.

Saving the best to last and the Open class which saw Tom Grimshaw and Sam Nunn taking third and fourth, and with James Barker working his 125 into 26th they would qualify in first giving them the number one gate pick for tomorrows motos.

Team Manager Dave Garland said of his young chargers “As a team manager all you can ask for is 100% from every rider and today that is exactly what I got. Battered and bruised the 85 riders have a big task on their hands after a poor qualifier, but they know they are far better than their results and tomorrow theyhave a chance to put it right. Both the 65 and Open riders are right at the sharp end and I’m expecting some great results again. Today I was very proud to manage Team GB and I hope we can put the country back on the MX map tomorrow.”

Results

65cc Qualifying Moto

Pos Competitor Diff Laps
1 Sleny GOYER 0 7
2 Robbie DALY 20.716 7
3 Léo DISS FENARD 22.234 7
4 Alfie GEDDES-GREEN 24.638 7
5 Enriko PEILMAN 30.811 7
6 Lucas LEOK 01:02.6 7
7 Karl TEESALU 01:06.6 7
8 Olly WATERS 01:22.1 7
9 Alfie HERRON 01:31.5 7
10 Toms DANKERTS 01:40.7 7
11 Eeka LAAKSONEN 01:43.9 7
12 Dante LANTZ 02:00.0 7
13 Oliver JÖNSSON 02:15.3 7
14 Raphaël MENNILO 1 lap 6
15 Ollie HOLLAND 1 lap 6
16 Okko OLLILA 1 lap 6
17 Guilherme GOMEZ 1 lap 6
18 Joshua WEIGERT 1 lap 6
19 Max LINDSTRÖM 1 lap 6
20 Edijs PILECKIS 1 lap 6
21 Denijs BOGDANOVS 1 lap 6
22 Youness TAHERE 1 lap 6
23 Torre VAN MECHGELEN 1 lap 6
24 Guilherme ALVEZ 1 lap 6
25 Clement DEWATTINES 1 lap 6
26 Kole NALLY 1 lap 6
27 Viktor LEPPÄLÄ 1 lap 6
28 Diego BOGERS 1 lap 6
29 Miguel CARIADE 1 lap 6
30 Leny RISTUCCIA 5 laps 2

85cc Qualifying Moto

Pos Competitor Diff Laps
1 Janis-Martins REISULIS 0 10
2 Tomass SAICANS 14.426 10
3 Marius NORDBØ 18.898 10
4 Basile PIGOIS 30.602 10
5 Aaro MENNA 37.164 10
6 Otto GUSTAVSSON 44.58 10
7 Ben Lucas BREMSER 46.2 10
8 Gyan DOENSEN 48.033 10
9 Liam BRUNEAU 01:08.2 10
10 Aaron KOWATSCH 01:14.3 10
11 Oliver MARTINSEN 01:20.3 10
12 Markuss KOKINS 01:22.6 10
13 Simo KOSKINEN 01:25.6 10
14 Félix CARDINEAU 01:30.9 10
15 Jan-Marten PAJU 01:31.2 10
16 Dean GREGOIRE 01:32.6 10
17 Cole Mc CULLOGH 01:36.0 10
18 Jasper KÕIV 01:40.0 10
19 Freddie BARTLETT 01:40.8 10
20 Eemil PESONEN 01:41.7 10
21 Ryan OPPLIGER 01:45.9 10
22 Ian AMPOORTER 01:46.2 10
23 Lenny GEISSELER 01:47.3 10
24 Travis LEOK 01:48.9 10
25 Jarne BERVOETS 01:50.1 10
26 Ryan WAGGOTT 01:53.8 10
27 Charlie RICHMOND 01:54.2 10
28 Marvin VÖKT 01:58.0 10
29 Jonas HANART 02:00.2 10
30 Will HADDOCK 1 lap 9
31 Jack MEARA 1 lap 9
32 Nathan DENUIT 1 lap 9
33 Dario ZANOLIN 1 lap 9
34 Lewis SPRATT 1 lap 9
35 Gonçaio CARDOSO 1 lap 9
36 Antoine GALVAN 1 lap 9
37 Dinis SOUSA 1 lap 9
38 Sandro SOLS 2 laps 8
39 Guilherme ROCHA 2 laps 8
40 Douwe VAN MECHGELEN 8 laps 2

Open Qualifying Moto

Pos Competitor Diff Laps
1 Tom GUYON 0 13
2 Rainers ZUKS 17.423 13
3 Tom GRIMSHAW 18.873 13
4 Sam NUNN 19.768 13
5 Sacha COENEN 20.704 13
6 Emil JÖNRUP 35.953 13
7 Rasmus HAKANSON 43.653 13
8 Dylan MARCHAND 45.309 13
9 Mattéo PUFFET 46.217 13
10 Meico VETTIK 51.456 13
11 Pihlak EGERT 52.791 13
12 Toni GIORGESSI 01:10.5 13
13 Bogdan KRAJEWSKI 01:12.7 13
14 Joël ELSENER 01:19.4 13
15 Aidan Mc DONAGH 01:31.9 13
16 Joakim BØLVIKEN 01:37.0 13
17 Joni MAKELA 01:37.9 13
18 Rudolfs AUMEISTARS 01:38.3 13
19 Ben KENNEDY 01:42.6 13
20 Mathias KJØRSTAD 01:44.5 13
21 Sampo RAINIO 01:48.9 13
22 Laban ALM 01:53.1 13
23 Andreas CARRICO 01:54.3 13
24 Uldis FREIBERGS 1 lap 12
25 Hugo BUCHELOT 1 lap 12
26 James BARKER 1 lap 12
27 Pedro RINO 1 lap 12
28 Kasimir HINDERSSON 1 lap 12
29 Lucas COENEN 1 lap 12
30 Arthur STEFFEN 1 lap 12
31 Reece ROSS 1 lap 12
32 Hugo STIENNES 1 lap 12
33 Leander THUNSHELLE 1 lap 12
34 Tristan UIGA 1 lap 12
35 Alex ALMEIDA 1 lap 12