Enduro
Now Reading
Hughes a quick boy then? WOR Events Wildcard Hare and Hounds Enduro – Report and Results

Hughes a quick boy then? WOR Events Wildcard Hare and Hounds Enduro – Report and Results

WOR travelled south last weekend and hosted a fantastic weekend’s action on a former Golf Course that certainly didn’t disappoint….obviously quite flat in its nature, the rolling fairways and woods made a superb setting for the WILDCARD Hare n Hounds Enduro.

Report by Wor Events – Images courtesy of Doc Ward Photography

The meeting was well received by all, and Steve and his Team certainly have picked up some new riders and members for future events if the post-event feedback is anything to go by. The always friendly and positive atmosphere, the slick, well-marshalled running of the event and the general good vibe helped by sunshine in the paddock made sure of this.

The big winners on the day were Ciaran Cheeseman on his Fnatic 125, winning the overall in the Kids race …A 1.5hr, 8 mile lap of fun…

And a new rider to WOR, Callum Hughes, a youngster on his Beta 2t looking very smooth and fast to take the win…

There were lots of other great stand-out rides and results throughout the board, and Steve Ireland will focus on them in his much anticipated Video Race reports on Facebook in the next few days…

As always, we like to thank all of the great folk involved ..Landowners, caterers, medics, toilet men, traders, STAFF / TEAM but MOST IMPORTANT… specially considering a new area as such for the WOR team… the RIDERS, for coming out and supporting the event.

Results

Adult Race

Pos  Class  Name  # Laps  Penalty
1  EXPERT  CALLUM HUGHES 9  02:29:40
2  EXPERT  LUKE SMITH 9  02:31:18
3  EXPERT  BEN WIBBERLEY 9  02:31:59
4  CLUBMAN  TOBY SHAW 9  02:35:05
5  EXPERT  BEN MILWARD 9  02:35:40
6  EXPERT  DANIEL SMITH 9  02:36:23
7  OVER 40 A  JONATHAN PEARSON 9  02:36:25
8  CLUBMAN  CONNOR WARD 9  02:38:09
9  OVER 40 A  LEE HARGREAVES 9  02:38:10
10  OVER 40 A  ANTHONY FOULKES 9  02:38:14
11  CLUBMAN  MARCUS IRELAND 9  02:39:39
12  OVER 40 A  JASON CLARKE 9  02:39:41
13  SPORTSMAN  RYAN GRIFFITHS 9  02:43:50
14  SPORTSMAN  JACK WILLIAMS 9  02:43:53
15  EXPERT  JAKE YOUNG 9  02:44:30
16  CLUBMAN  OLIVER ALLBONES 9  02:45:25
17  SPORTSMAN  CLAU FILIP 9  02:47:14
18  EXPERT  ROBERT DEREK THIRTLE 9  02:47:19
19  OVER 40 B  DAVID HEWITT 9  02:47:23
20  CLUBMAN  JOHN BOWERING 9  02:48:08
21  CLUBMAN  CHARLIE LANGSTON 9  02:53:35
22  OVER 40 B  BEN HOVELL 8  02:31:06
23  OVER 40 B  LUDOVIT LUCAN 8  02:31:11
24  EXPERT  DEREK BAWN 8  02:31:31
25  CLUBMAN  JAKE STANSFIELD 8  02:31:47
26  YOUTH ADULT 13-16  JOE JEFFERIES 8  02:32:24
27  OVER 40 B  MARK MEALHAM 8  02:32:38
28  YOUTH ADULT 13-16  ALFIE RHYS LEWIS 8  02:33:07
29  OVER 40 B  GARY CURTIS 8  02:33:10
30  CLUBMAN  BOBBY FRIEL 8  02:33:49
31  OVER 40 B  NEIL CORBISHLEY 8  02:34:07
32  SPORTSMAN  ED HALL 8  02:34:13
33  OVER 40 A  DARREN HALL 8  02:34:24
34  YOUTH ADULT 13-16  JAKE TANSLEY 8  02:34:55
35  SPORTSMAN  NICHOLAS COATES 8  02:35:18
36  CLUBMAN  MARTIN BONE 8  02:35:24
37  SPORTSMAN  TOMMY ADAMS 8  02:35:27
38  NOVICE  SAM GEORGE 8  02:35:48
39  SPORTSMAN  MARIUS KRIKSCIUKAITIS 8  02:36:20
40  OVER 30  TERRY GRIFFITHS 8  02:36:59
41  CLUBMAN  RICHARD GOSSAGE 8  02:37:17
42  SPORTSMAN  RYAN ROGERS 8  02:38:46
43  OVER 40 B  GRAHAM HOWARD 8  02:39:13
44  OVER 40 B  LYNDUN CONNOR 8  02:39:17
45  CLUBMAN  KIT SZABO 8  02:39:37
46  NOVICE  SCOTT CAREY 8  02:39:50
47  SPORTSMAN  ANDREW NEWLAND 8  02:39:53
48  SPORTSMAN  JORDAN WALTERS 8  02:40:00
49  NOVICE  ALEX EVANS 8  02:40:29
50  OVER 40 A  NEIL HACKETT 8  02:41:34
51  OVER 40 B  MICK DAWSON 8  02:42:22
52  OVER 30  LUKE FISHER 8  02:43:32
53  OVER 50  NICHOLAS BURNS 8  02:43:37
54  CLUBMAN  SCOTT FROST 8  02:44:08
55  SPORTSMAN  FREDDY MOULDS 8  02:44:43
56  OVER 40 B  JAMES STEVENS 8  02:45:06
57  NOVICE  JACK ALLMAN 8  02:45:13
58  OVER 30  RYAN BUCKLE 8  02:45:21
59  NOVICE  KYLE FERGUSON 8  02:48:03
60  OVER 30  DAVID CLAY 8  02:48:06
61  NOVICE  CHRISTIAN LEWIS 8  02:48:50
62  OVER 30  MATT WILCOX 8  02:49:18
63  YOUTH ADULT 13-16  JACOB CORBISHLEY 8  02:49:54
64  NOVICE  GAVIN CARLIN 8  02:50:02
65  OVER 50  ALAN VISSIAN 7  02:07:54
66  OVER 50  MANNY SMITH 7  02:10:25
67  OVER 50  LEE SZABO 7  02:10:41
68  OVER 50  DAVID LYMER 7  02:12:59
69  OVER 57  MARTIN WALKER 7  02:14:41
70  OVER 50  DES COWLEY 7  02:23:22
71  OVER 57  ROB LAMBERT 7  02:29:12
72  SPORTSMAN  GEORGE CRUMP 7  02:30:23
73  NOVICE  JAMIE FLAVIN 7  02:31:25
74  CLUBMAN  EDWARD GOSSAGE 7  02:33:00
75  NOVICE  JOE CLEMONS 7  02:33:40
76  YOUTH ADULT 13-16  JAMIE MARSHALL 7  02:34:05
77  NOVICE  JAKE BRADDER 7  02:39:22
78  NOVICE  BEN HAGERTY 7  02:39:25
79  NOVICE  KARL BATES 7  02:41:31
80  SPORTSMAN  IAIN MILLER 7  02:42:44
81  OVER 50  MARK ROBSON 7  02:44:06
82  NOVICE  JANIS STRELKOVS 7  02:45:56
83  CLUBMAN  DARRYL THORNE 7  02:46:39
84  CLUBMAN  REILLY DENNISON 7  02:47:32
85  SPORTSMAN  KIERAN BARNES 7  02:49:27
86  OVER 50  CHRIS WAGSTAFF 6  02:03:19
87  OVER 57  JIM FITZSIMONS 6  02:03:52
88  OVER 57  ADAM SAVAGE 6  02:05:22
89  OVER 50  GEORGE DENNISON 6  02:10:01
90  OVER 57  PAUL FISHER 6  02:19:22
91  OVER 50  PIERS HAMMOND 6  02:19:25
92  SPORTSMAN  CALAN HOPKINS 6  02:30:29
93  NOVICE  BEN WARNER 6  02:33:11
94  SPORTSMAN  PAUL BUTCHER 6  02:35:57
95  OVER 50  JASON PEARCE 6  02:36:54
96  SPORTSMAN  HARRY LARNER 6  02:38:03
97  YOUTH ADULT 13-16  HARVEY BATES 6  02:41:22
98  SPORTSMAN  JARRED PHILLIPS 6  02:44:53
99  YOUTH ADULT 13-16  KALEM DUKE 5  02:09:20
100  SPORTSMAN  MARK DAVIES 5  02:12:12
101  OVER 57  STUART RUTTER 5  02:12:32
102  CLUBMAN  MARK STANLEY 4  01:19:28
103  OVER 57  MARK GEBHARD 3  01:08:59
104  SPORTSMAN  STUART JONES 3  01:15:33
105  EXPERT  JACK EVANS 2  00:37:32
106  YOUTH ADULT 13-16  WILL BARNETT 2  00:38:11
107  SPORTSMAN  DANIEL HARGREAVES 2  00:40:16
108  YOUTH ADULT 13-16  ARCHIE JORDAN 2  00:45:17
109  OVER 50  RICHARD SQUIRREL 2  00:49:05
110  EXPERT  ANTHONY HALES 1  00:19:01
111  CLUBMAN  JAMES YATES 1  00:42:25

Youth Race

Position  Class  Name  # Laps  Penalty
1  125-150cc (max 14)  CIARAN CHEESEMAN 5  01:33:22
2  85cc B/W (max 14)  LUKE IRELAND 5  01:34:05
3  85cc B/W (max 14)  SONNY IRELAND 5  01:34:30
4  125-150cc (max 14)  ASHLEY HAND 5  01:35:49
5  85cc S/W  HARRY JORDAN 5  01:36:06
6  85cc S/W  ZACH MARSHALL 5  01:36:08
7  85cc S/W  CHARLIE WALTERS 5  01:36:38
8  85cc S/W  BAILEY HOLMES 5  01:38:34
9  85cc S/W  CURTIS MEALHAM 5  01:39:33
10  85cc S/W  ALFIE DAWSON 5  01:41:00
11  125-150cc (max 14)  MILLIE CRUMP 5  01:43:44
12  65cc  RHYS EVANS 5  01:47:10
13  65cc  RILEY PATTERSON 5  01:50:05
14  125-150cc (max 14)  JOSEPH BUNYAN 5  01:51:13
15  85cc S/W  ARNELAS JASAS 5  01:51:24
16  85cc S/W  SELBIE CRUMP 4  01:26:08
17  65cc  MATAS KRIKSCIUKAITIS 4  01:27:54
18  65cc  BRADLEY FISHER 4  01:30:44
19  85cc S/W  RILEY STANSFIELD 4  01:39:17
20  85cc B/W (max 14)  GEORGE GOSSAGE 4  01:40:56
21  65cc  MAX HOWARTH 4  01:51:32
22  85cc B/W (max 14)  KEATON GRAHAM 4  01:55:12
23  85cc S/W  KOBY MORRIS 1  00:23:42