Championship chase continues in Cheshire! 2024 AMCA British Motocross Championship Round 3 – Race Report & Results

Championship chase continues in Cheshire! 2024 AMCA British Motocross Championship Round 3

Supported by Holab Concepts and Joov Sports Products, the 2024 AMCA British Motocross Championship chase visited Cheshire recently. Round 3 was hosted by the Middlewich MXC, which had prepared the Warmingham Lane circuit to perfection. The weather even played ball, helping ensure two full days of exciting action.

Report and Images by Mike Wood

Finding a new lease of racing life, Ray Rowson was again on the Open Class podium in 2nd overall at Warmingham behind Wildcard winner Jayden Ashwell. With Will Hughes also again in the frame and taking 3rd, it means that he is just 23 points behind Ray as those two lads set the pace at the top of the standings. Knowing that Will is chasing hard, Ray has little room for error and certainly started the Warmingham weekend in style by winning the opener as Ashwell came through from an early 11th to snatch 2nd. In all of the remaining clashes, Ashwell took the wins, but it was far from comfortable as on each occasion, he had to pass the fast-starting Will Hughes. Also right in the Open class mix were Scooter Webster, Mark Roberts and Curtis Griffiths.

Over in MX2, Liam Gale is the new series leader, but his advantage is just a very tight 4 points. On his tail is a real tiger in the form of McKenzie Marshall, and at Warmingham, he was to be the overall winner ahead of Gale and Wildcard Joel Fisher. Really mixing it with the big Open class lads in a combined contest, McKenzie scored a superb 3/3/5/2. Gale, though, on his 250cc smoker, was also getting stuck in, with a great 4th in Moto three being his highest placing. Liam and McKenzie are already breaking clear in the title race and this certainly looks like a battle that will rage right down to the wire!

Liam Gale the MX2 series leader

In the joint 125cc/125cc Youth class, everything was going to plan for the main series leader, Jimmy Margetson, until an annoying last moto blip. Despite briefly losing his lead in moto one to the hard-charging Charlie Palmer, Jimmy regained control to make it win number one for the weekend. In Moto’s two and three, it was pretty much plain sailing for Jimmy, scorching to gate-to-flag victories before a final Moto DNF. In that one, he led early on before slipping down to 13th and disappearing from proceedings. With Jimmy out it was rapid Palmer taking the win from Luke Newman, Linc Hasted and Tom Goodfellow. In the Youth 125c class, Goodfellow is now leading the series after a super performance at Warmingham. His best ride, without a doubt, was a superb 2nd place in Moto Three. Also having a good weekend in the Youth class were Hasted, Callen Jai Griffiths, Sebby Moore, Travis James and Jack Evans. For previous series leader Ollie Jewitt, it was 7th overall, and he now trails Goodfellow by 22 points.

After previously being undefeated in the BWMA Women’s Championship, series leader Grace Richards was to suffer two defeats at Warmingham. Grace did, though, in her usual smooth, untroubled style, win moto one from start to finish as Libby Chatburn, Rosie Rowett, Tanisha Thomas, Leah Rees-Evans and Nadiya Jones chased her home. Getting quickly dialled into the circuit, Rowett, a World Championship Enduro star, then showed her pure class to not only lead moto two all the way but also inflict defeat number one on Richards. Showing her character, Grace bounced back immediately by being first past the chequered flag in moto three as the very consistent Chatburn took 2nd. Then, proving just why she is a serious Championship contender, Chatburn was to be victorious in the last moto of the weekend, inflicting defeat number two of the weekend on Richards as Rees-Evans got home in 3rd. It certainly proved to be an interesting round 3 for Leah, forced to switch onto a 125cc bike after her trusty 85cc mount stopped. On the BWMA podium, it was Grace, Libby and Tanisha, with Leah, Rheanna Morgan-Rogers and Hollie Roberts next up.

Millie Sweeney leading Holly Williams in a BWMA Womens battle

In the combined BW85cc/SW85cc and BWMA Girls 85cc contest a total of 31 riders came under starters orders. Although Finn Fitzgerald, Daniel Sheppard and Oakley Skinner took turns to briefly lead, in all four motos Wildcard Christopher Brindley was to storm to the victories in style. Having a great season, though, BW85cc series leader Ryan Jackson went 3/2/2/3 to maintain his advantage at the top of the series. The gap, though, is just 24 points as Sean Simout is keeping Ryan honest, with Skinner also right in the mix and just a further 2 points in arrears. Proving just why they are the leading contenders in the SW85cc series, Mason Brown, Alfie Pincher, and Jimmy Whiston were again podium fillers at Warmingham. In the series, Pincher is 26 points clear of Brown. The solitary BWMA 85cc Girl competing in the 85cc class was Lexi Emery, and as per normal, she really mixed it up with the lads, producing a scorecard of 10/14/20/13, great results!

Marching relentlessly on to earning himself a brand-new Honda CRF250R, Matt Wright won both Honda Cup motos at Warmingham. He now boasts a nice 41-point advantage in the Championship table with Ricky Ryder 2nd, Caitlin Newman 3rd and Mark Allen 4th.

Will Hughes in Open class action

And so, to the Vets, with Matt Ryder, Simon Lane, and James Lane (2) taking the moto wins. In the first of four interesting clashes, Ryder led the opener all the way before Simon Lane was first past the post in moto two after passing both Brian Staples and Ryder. David Wilcox then Rich Meakin where the Vets moto three pacesetters before young James Lane came through to take the honours. In a Lane Brothers head-to-head duel, Simon controlled the last race of the weekend for 7 laps, only for James to then snatch victory. In the Vets O40’S, James Lane is top of the pile from Adam Wilkinson and Meakin. Meanwhile, over in the Vets O50’s, Ryder is still the leader but must now be seriously feeling the heat with Simon Lane closing in and just 2 points in arrears!

Results

Open

PosCompetitorTotal Pointsr 1r 2r 3r 4
1Jayden Ashwell9722252525
2Ray Rowson8525222018
3Will Hughes8420202222
4Scooter Webster7018161620
5Mark Roberts6716181815
6Curtis Griffiths5814151514
7Jordan Meredith4612111211
8Charlie Whitlow4513121010
9Kian Bown4411101112
10Peter Hamlett4215–1413
11Harvey Tillotson39–14916
12Michael Wall35–13139

MX2

PosCompetitorTotal Pointsr 1r 2r 3r 4
1McKenzie Marshall9725252225
2Liam Gale8520202520
3Joel Fisher7622122022
4Logan Wilcox7016221418
5Jordan Wright6314181615
6Patrick Gilligan561815716
7Billy Bayliss4713111211
8Adam Nevitt461581112
9Tim Burrows457141014
10Martin Jones451161513
11Jack Davis459131310
12Ezra Blackwell2912–98
13Marshall Smith27––189
14Joe Field268747
15Samuel Bishop21510–6
16Will Turner21498–
17Benjamin Sullivan18666–
18Logan Jay Powell14104––
19Ben Walker11–155
20Joshua Fletcher-Williams1111–––
21Markas Normantas11353–
22daniel Nevitt923–4
23Oliver Davis6–213
24Ryan Manley4––22

Honda Cup

PosCompetitorTotal Pointsr 1r 2
1Matt Wright502525
2Caitlin Newman422022
3Ricky Ryder422220
4Mark Allen1818–

125 Championship

PosCompetitorTotal Pointsr 1r 2r 3r 4
1Charlie Palmer8922222025
2Luke Newman8420202222
3Jimmy Margetson75252525–
4Wyatt McGregor7016181620
5Kye Marshall6215161516
6Scott Corfield5714151315
7Nathan Bache36––1818
8Matt Ridgway3218–14–
9Jamie Johnson26––1214

125 Youth

PosCompetitorTotal Pointsr 1r 2r 3r 4
1Tom Goodfellow9018252522
2Linc Hasted8920222225
3Cailen Jai Griffiths6915181620
4Sebby Moore6725121812
5Travis James6616201218
6Jack Evans58221620–
7Ollie Jewitt5613151513
8Oakley Kettle5512141415
9Lewis Roberts5311131316
10Ryan Oboye4510101114
11Conner Williams441411910
12Romeo Mead3599107
13Louis Tilley2958511
14Max Brick296779
15Tyler Lane257648
16Thomas Knifton21858–
17Max Evans12––66

Women’s

PosCompetitorTotal Pointsr 1r 2r 3r 4
1Grace Richards9425222522
2Libby Chatburn8922202225
3Tanisha Thomas7418182018
4Leah Rees-Evans6916151820
5Rheanna Morgan-Rogers5513141513
6Hollie Roberts5412121614
7Grace Bates5311131316
8Ebony Brown5010111415
9Rosie rowett452025––
10Holly Williams441481210
11Amber McGregor429101112
12Millie Sweeney35861011
13Hannah Jones337998
14Nadiya Jones311516––
15Caitlin Newman266479
16Erin Howes244587
17Checoby Rainey225755
18Lucy Fearn183366
19Cameron Mansbridge112243
20Izzi Wright4–––4
21Daisy Blackwell4––22
22Sasha Tollet3––3–
23India Hodgkinson2–1–1
24Sophie Jones21–1–

Vets Over 40

PosCompetitorTotal Pointsr 1r 2r 3r 4
1James Lane10025252525
2Richard Meakin8822222222
3Adam Wilkinson8020202020
4Richard Tudor7018181816
5Ben Knifton6115161515
6David Wilcox6016101618
7Thurlow Bone5111121414
8James kay4912131113
9Nicholas Pawson4910151212
10Daniel Lee449111311
11Nathan Bailey37131410–
12Mark Swift23149––

Vets Over 50

PosCompetitorTotal Pointsr 1r 2r 3r 4
1Simon Lane9722252525
2Matt Ryder9125222222
3Brian Staples8020202020
4Russell Hartill7016181818
5Adrian Lewis6618161616
6Nigel Travis5814141515
7Stanley Morphet301515––

Big Wheel 85

PosCompetitorTotal Pointsr 1r 2r 3r 4
1Christopher Brindley10025252525
2Ryan Jackson8420222220
3Oakley skinner7618202018
4Sean Smout7422121822
5Daniel Sheppard6616181616
6Jack Bullock5510151515
7Cameron Gerrard5515141412
8Jacob Ince469111214
9Finn Fitzgerald458131311
10Aston Whitehead44139913
11Olly Hollins41141611–
12Corey Harrison-Ross36128610
13Arley Marshall2771073
14Zach Lakin245748
15Terry challinor2411256
16Ryan Tilley216627
17Charlie Ward19––109
18Samuel Gibbs144532
19Ronnie Chittock123315
20Rylie Hubble1024–4
21Travis Tailford8––8–
22Ollie Ward1–––1

Girls 85

PosCompetitorTotal Pointsr 1r 2r 3r 4
1Lexi Emery10025252525

Small Wheel 85

PosCompetitorTotal Pointsr 1r 2r 3r 4
1Mason Brown9725252225
2Alfie Pincher8518222520
3Jimmy Whiston8222201822
4Jude Richards7220181618
5Leo Whittle6016161414
6Oliver Williams5615151313
7Brodie Nock36––2016
8Caleb Copeland30––1515

Clubman Support

PosCompetitorTotal Pointsr 1r 2r 3r 4
1Albie Hall10025252525
2Mitchell Hartill8220222020
3Jacob Potter7522151622
4Billy MCgillivray601820418
5Ady Lakey541518813
6Ben Hurley5314121314
7Jed Reeson5211111812
8Louis Smith471214129
9Mark Harrison461313515
10Joe Willoughby448101511
11Jeremy Titley38––2216
12Ryan Neale371071010
13Joe Harrison321616––
14Ricky Ryder2858141
15Rhyce Ward254678
16Rob Longworth1899––
17Hayden Lee Butler1563–6
18Ollie Maxwelll14––95
19Lewis Day132524
20Tyler McLernon11––11–
21Ryan Fox972––
22Liam Noden8––17
23Reuben Atkinson8––62
24Reggie Chittock63–3–
25Oliver Critchley514––
26Ryan Paterson3–––3
27Ryan Murphy1–1––

SHARE THIS ARTICLE.

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn