Enduro
Now Reading
Wild times at Westwood! Edge Offroad 2019 Motul Enduro Winter Series Round 1 – Race Report and Results
0
HUSKY

Wild times at Westwood! Edge Offroad 2019 Motul Enduro Winter Series Round 1 – Race Report and Results

by adminJanuary 22, 2019

Edge Offroad started their 2019 season on Sunday at the brilliant Westwood venue near Sheffield, with the first round of the Motul Winter Series.

Report by Phoenix Media – Images courtesy of JW Forsyth Photography

With a full Play Day on the Saturday, the Edge crew made some alterations to the track on Saturday afternoon to make sure the Sunday track was up to expectations for the nearly full to capacity entry.

The atmosphere was buzzing, and everybody was eager to get the season under way. The Youth event got off to a flying start at 9am for the planned full race duration of one and a half hours. Riley Freeman did absolutely awesome in the Autos class, the only one finishing the course in his class with a three lap tally!

Will Reid

In the Junior class, local lad Ethan Jordan took a fantastic win on 11 laps, with Connor Gulbrandsen upping his game and taking second on 10 laps and still very new to Enduro, Tommy Lee Carter was happy to take third place.

A good turnout of riders in the Youth B saw Edge rider Jak Heaney take the win even though he was literally poorly all the way through the event! Charlie Page had his first proper outing on his new 85cc and took second, needless to say dad and lad were over the moon! Evie Reynolds completed her first event ever and took a third place back home!

Tim Reynolds

In the Youth A class Edge rider Alex Leadbetter was returning from injury but secured a fantastic win with a 15 lap tally! Emily Tropman had a fantastic ride and secured second place with Dec Wheatley rounding out the top three.

Luke Owen

Moving swiftly onto the Adult event, the Experts got underway first. New Eurotek KTM rider Joe Deakin came through lap scoring ahead of Gav Houson and Edge team rider Luke Owen chasing him down. It’s great to see these lads riding so effortlessly, and yet still so gracious on the track to the other riders that aren’t so skilled. In the end Joe took a fantastic win nearly two minutes ahead of Gav, and Ryan Staveley managing to take third place from Luke by just getting that extra lap in! In the Masters class, though Alex Owen battled through injury and took the holeshot, it was Martin Allen that snuck up on him eventually and took a great win with Alex second and Lee Hattersley rounding out the podium.

Jak Heaney

A massive turn out of Clubman riders was actually great to see – it’s encouraging to know that at Edge we try and class everybody correctly and people aren’t afraid to move up and know they won’t be out of their depth! New Edge team rider Harrison Utley got an unbelievable start, but suffering with arm pump and crashing in the latter stages, Kyle Walton got away and took a solid win. With Kurt Weston returning to Enduro he was happy as Larry to take second and Jason Hirst took a well deserved third place.

Gav Houson

With a great turn out of Sportsman riders as well, it was new to Enduro Curt Moore that surprised himself and everyone else by taking the win, a lap up on Jake Sheppard in second and Jake Oakley having a blast out, took third!

Evie Reynolds

In the Sportsman Vets class RG Racing rider John Leith’s training has paid off over the festive season – John took a secure win nearly two minutes up on second place Neil Myers, who in turn was nearly two minutes up on third place Lee Parry.

Emily Tropman

In the Over 50 class Simon Nutter started his season as he means to go on taking the win with a huge four minute lead on his mate in second Jeremy Ashby! Local gent Tim Reynolds rounded out the podium in third place.

Dec Wheatley

In the Novice class Matthew Blackburn was absolutely over the moon to secure first place, having never won anything in his life before! Local lad Tom Slater, first ride in the Adults, had an outstanding ride and a solid second place finish in front of Will Reid in third place. Massive thank you goes out to everybody that supported this event and all the Marshals/staff for their continued support.

Alex Owen

First round of the Protect My Income Championship on the weekend of 9th & 10th February is next on the agenda, at Tong. Entries are now open for both – Event mobile 07557 447084, or book online www.edgeoffroad.events

Overall Results

Youth Race

Position Rider No Rider Name Class Finish Time Laps
1 20 Alex Leadbetter Youth A 01:34:14:202 15
2 3 Emily Tropman Youth A 01:31:38:919 12
3 114 Ethan Jordan Juniors 01:36:30:528 11
4 4 Jak Heaney Youth B 01:31:34:062 10
5 7 Dec Wheatley Youth A 01:33:49:407 10
6 122 Charlie Page Youth B 01:33:53:132 10
7 44 Connor Gulbrandsen Juniors 01:33:56:377 10
8 18 Evie Reynolds Youth B 01:34:07:272 10
9 2 Cameron Baker Haste Youth A 01:31:13:713 9
10 22 Joe Wragg Youth A 01:36:04:471 9
11 115 Elliot Norton Youth B 01:39:46:731 9
12 15 Kane Atkinson Youth B 01:32:09:323 8
13 289 Lucas Travers Youth B 01:30:58:992 7
14 26 Tommy Lee Carter Juniors 01:33:31:381 5
15 5 Riley Freeman Autos 01:30:15:619 3
25 Harry Walker Youth B 00:59:22:134 DNF 7
28 Oliver Crookes Autos 00:38:52:236 DNF 1
13 Ryan Freeman Jnr Autos DNF 0

Adult Race

Position Rider No Rider Name Class Finish Time Laps
1 94 Joey Deakin Expert 02:02:48:506 14
2 11 Gav Houson Expert 02:05:29:908 14
3 0 Ryan Staveley Expert 02:09:16:634 14
4 279 Luke Owen Expert 02:01:34:710 13
5 373 Matthew Thompson Expert 02:05:15:177 13
6 363 Josh Bailey Expert 02:06:16:775 13
7 152 Kyle Walton Clubman 02:09:10:485 13
8 214 Martin Allen PM Vets 02:02:21:236 12
9 191 Kurt Weston Clubman 02:02:34:766 12
10 60 Jason Hirst Clubman 02:02:36:659 12
11 170 Oliver Sharp Clubman 02:03:33:510 12
12 88 Alex Owen PM Vets 02:03:51:296 12
13 111 Lee Hattersley PM Vets 02:04:59:955 12
14 9 Ricky Tropman PM Vets 02:05:56:366 12
15 277 Ben Clark Clubman 02:07:04:614 12
16 30 Chris Raynor Expert 02:07:24:092 12
17 31 Mark Raynor PM Vets 02:07:26:596 12
18 62 Ben Walker Clubman 02:07:37:471 12
19 489 Harrison Utley Clubman 02:07:55:858 12
20 17 Curt Moore Sportsman 02:08:27:223 12
21 6 Robbie Wallace Expert 02:09:04:877 12
22 281 Lee Crookes Clubman 02:09:15:021 12
23 25 Nick Manger Clubman 02:09:51:794 12
24 95 Jake Sheppard Sportsman 02:01:49:401 11
25 117 Matt Hurst Clubman 02:02:28:577 11
26 38 Jake Oakley Sportsman 02:02:32:342 11
27 8 Jack Mackley Clubman 02:02:40:935 11
28 144 Danny Kidd Expert 02:03:30:646 11
29 16 Rosie Rowett Clubman 02:03:43:094 11
30 137 Sam Hogg Clubman 02:04:38:594 11
31 166 Josh Gilroy Clubman 02:04:57:551 11
32 15 Jonny Balfour Sportsman 02:05:11:972 11
33 93 Sam Johnson Sportsman 02:05:21:125 11
34 160 John RG Racing Leith Sportsman Vets 02:05:40:813 11
35 921 Simon Nutter Over 50’s 02:06:05:659 11
36 43 Isaac Archer Sportsman 02:06:31:927 11
37 185 Mick Harris Clubman 02:07:21:028 11
38 19 Neil Myers Sportsman Vets 02:07:28:578 11
39 85 Kate Smith Clubman 02:08:03:368 11
40 74 Josh Atkinson Clubman 02:08:05:792 11
41 5 Ryan Hoare Expert 02:08:07:204 11
42 150 Daniel Wheat Sportsman 02:09:00:471 11
43 557 Jules Croft PM Vets 02:09:08:803 11
44 118 Liam Crisp Clubman 02:09:12:548 11
45 181 Lee Parry Sportsman Vets 02:09:46:887 11
46 21 Scott Campbell Sportsman 02:10:14:207 11
47 165 Dean Pallister Sportsman 02:10:17:992 11
48 36 James Earp Clubman 02:10:33:564 11
49 33 Jeremy Ashby Over 50’s 02:10:39:783 11
50 56 Mike Booth Clubman 02:10:46:263 11
51 420 Sonny Leigh Sportsman 02:11:15:254 11
52 26 Richard Sutcliffe Sportsman 02:12:44:062 11
53 47 Tim Reynolds Over 50’s 02:00:22:586 10
54 110 Edward Berry Clubman 02:00:33:251 10
55 84 Matthew Blackburn Novice 02:01:04:746 10
56 99 James Cooke-Thomas Sportsman Vets 02:01:30:494 10
57 167 Paul Freeman Sportsman 02:01:40:167 10
58 199 Cory Cookland Sportsman 02:01:53:947 10
59 45 Wayne Gurnhill Sportsman Vets 02:02:01:969 10
60 10 Nic Boll Sportsman Vets 02:02:30:470 10
61 451 Tom Slater Novice 02:02:45:732 10
62 63 Mick Rayson Over 50’s 02:02:53:523 10
63 441 Adam Bromilow Sportsman 02:03:14:223 10
64 80 Wes Daglass Sportsman 02:04:03:063 10
65 811 Craig Dodd Sportsman Vets 02:04:35:630 10
66 42 Tom Walsh Clubman 02:05:23:869 10
67 103 Nick Atkinson Sportsman 02:06:26:259 10
68 334 Mark Hawley Sportsman Vets 02:06:28:752 10
69 471 Will Reid Novice 02:07:59:543 10
70 682 George Didsbury Novice 02:08:24:419 10
71 136 Paddy Rosney Clubman 02:08:32:070 10
72 14 Mark Cockfield Sportsman Vets 02:08:47:101 10
73 3 Billy Matthews Novice 02:09:56:281 10
74 722 Kris Farrar Sportsman Vets 02:11:08:074 10
75 109 Andy Granger Sportsman Vets 02:11:29:515 10
76 401 Reece Gaffney Sportsman 02:11:32:890 10
77 24 Daniel Hill Sportsman 02:11:34:822 10
78 53 Ashley Bache Sportsman 02:12:27:308 10
79 7 John Hirst Sportsman Vets 02:12:52:805 10
80 172 Dan Rhodes Sportsman 02:01:20:549 9
81 619 Steven Buckthorpe Clubman 02:02:26:724 9
82 70 Henry Harman Clubman 02:04:00:249 9
83 101 Tony Harvey Novice 02:05:51:819 9
84 39 Bren Simpson Sportsman 02:05:54:693 9
85 48 Lee Jacks Sportsman 02:06:41:230 9
86 154 James Richardson Clubman 02:07:53:304 9
87 177 Scott Cocker Sportsman Vets 02:08:45:519 9
88 129 Thomas Simpson Novice 02:18:58:991 9
89 153 Keith Cotterill Novice 02:00:19:792 8
90 200 Daniel Crisp Novice 02:02:05:213 8
91 323 Louis Yates Novice 02:04:05:677 8
92 4 Archie Green Sportsman 02:04:07:319 8
93 147 Peter Pierce Novice 02:06:20:100 8
94 244 Aaron Flynn Sportsman 02:06:47:870 8
95 142 Ryan Holmes Novice 02:07:15:990 8
96 67 Kev Snowdon Over 50’s 02:07:19:175 8
97 126 Dave Bellamey Sportsman 02:08:01:305 8
98 333 Ryan Freeman Sportsman 02:09:25:707 8
99 155 Ashley Hancock Sportsman 02:09:39:907 8
100 188 Dan Brookes Sportsman 02:09:44:944 8
101 581 Ben Freeman Novice 02:02:24:271 7
102 596 Wally Nearn Sportsman 02:03:57:725 7
103 171 Tony Pearson Novice 02:04:26:437 7
104 104 Gary Jackson Novice 02:06:44:986 7
105 991 Grove Rackham Novice 02:07:44:722 7
106 2 Tom Gilroy Novice 02:09:06:579 7
107 89 Liam Clarke Novice 02:09:33:087 7
108 545 Jake Smith Sportsman 02:09:49:721 7
109 182 Grant Harman Novice 02:19:22:575 7
110 34 Ricky Pearson Clubman 02:00:18:720 6
111 44 Lucas Taylor Clubman 02:00:44:447 6
112 173 Ross Sands Novice 02:06:13:701 6
113 198 Damien Fletcher Novice 02:11:17:718 6
114 533 Andy Ledden Sportsman 02:04:23:452 5
115 164 Wayne Kitson Clubman 02:05:45:400 5
116 156 Dax Rakusen-Guy Novice 02:13:25:151 5
117 140 Gareth Atkinson Sportsman 02:06:07:542 4
118 98 Heidi Witcher Novice 02:12:04:355 3
844 Harvey Thomas Expert 01:27:59:842 DNF 7
187 Rik Harris Clubman 01:38:43:989 DNF 6
707 Steven Jackson Sportsman Vets 01:57:35:085 DNF 6
22 Steve Butterfield Sportsman 01:00:53:994 DNF 5
96 Mark Lodge PM Vets 00:42:17:299 DNF 4
232 Richard Billups Clubman 00:50:24:129 DNF 4
29 Matthew Baldwin Novice 00:46:17:184 DNF 2
112 Harvey Harman Novice 01:02:23:313 DNF 2
145 Sam Ellis Sportsman 00:15:51:979 DNF 1
73 Matthew Ryan Sportsman 00:24:34:030 DNF 1
13 Gavin Whitcher Novice 00:30:59:003 DNF 1
133 Lee Beverley Sportsman 01:05:44:873 DNF 1
125 Chris Gregory Novice DNF 0

Class Results

Position Rider No Rider Name Class Finish Time Laps
1 5 Riley Freeman Autos 01:30:15:619 3
28 Oliver Crookes Autos 00:38:52:236 DNF 1
13 Ryan Freeman Jnr Autos DNF 0

Position Rider No Rider Name Class Finish Time Laps
1 114 Ethan Jordan Juniors 01:36:30:528 11
2 44 Connor Gulbrandsen Juniors 01:33:56:377 10
3 26 Tommy Lee Carter Juniors 01:33:31:381 5

Position Rider No Rider Name Class Finish Time Laps
1 4 Jak Heaney Youth B 01:31:34:062 10
2 122 Charlie Page Youth B 01:33:53:132 10
3 18 Evie Reynolds Youth B 01:34:07:272 10
4 115 Elliot Norton Youth B 01:39:46:731 9
5 15 Kane Atkinson Youth B 01:32:09:323 8
6 289 Lucas Travers Youth B 01:30:58:992 7
25 Harry Walker Youth B 00:59:22:134 DNF 7

Position Rider No Rider Name Class Finish Time Laps
1 20 Alex Leadbetter Youth A 01:34:14:202 15
2 3 Emily Tropman Youth A 01:31:38:919 12
3 7 Dec Wheatley Youth A 01:33:49:407 10
4 2 Cameron Baker Haste Youth A 01:31:13:713 9
5 22 Joe Wragg Youth A 01:36:04:471 9

Position Rider No Rider Name Class Finish Time Laps
1 84 Matthew Blackburn Novice 02:01:04:746 10
2 451 Tom Slater Novice 02:02:45:732 10
3 471 Will Reid Novice 02:07:59:543 10
4 682 George Didsbury Novice 02:08:24:419 10
5 3 Billy Matthews Novice 02:09:56:281 10
6 101 Tony Harvey Novice 02:05:51:819 9
7 129 Thomas Simpson Novice 02:18:58:991 9
8 153 Keith Cotterill Novice 02:00:19:792 8
9 200 Daniel Crisp Novice 02:02:05:213 8
10 323 Louis Yates Novice 02:04:05:677 8
11 147 Peter Pierce Novice 02:06:20:100 8
12 142 Ryan Holmes Novice 02:07:15:990 8
13 581 Ben Freeman Novice 02:02:24:271 7
14 171 Tony Pearson Novice 02:04:26:437 7
15 104 Gary Jackson Novice 02:06:44:986 7
16 991 Grove Rackham Novice 02:07:44:722 7
17 2 Tom Gilroy Novice 02:09:06:579 7
18 89 Liam Clarke Novice 02:09:33:087 7
19 182 Grant Harman Novice 02:19:22:575 7
20 173 Ross Sands Novice 02:06:13:701 6
21 198 Damien Fletcher Novice 02:11:17:718 6
22 156 Dax Rakusen-Guy Novice 02:13:25:151 5
23 98 Heidi Witcher Novice 02:12:04:355 3
29 Matthew Baldwin Novice 00:46:17:184 DNF 2
112 Harvey Harman Novice 01:02:23:313 DNF 2
13 Gavin Whitcher Novice 00:30:59:003 DNF 1
125 Chris Gregory Novice DNF 0

Position Rider No Rider Name Class Finish Time Laps
1 921 Simon Nutter Over 50’s 02:06:05:659 11
2 33 Jeremy Ashby Over 50’s 02:10:39:783 11
3 47 Tim Reynolds Over 50’s 02:00:22:586 10
4 63 Mick Rayson Over 50’s 02:02:53:523 10
5 67 Kev Snowdon Over 50’s 02:07:19:175 8

Position Rider No Rider Name Class Finish Time Laps
1 160 John RG Racing Leith Sportsman Vets 02:05:40:813 11
2 19 Neil Myers Sportsman Vets 02:07:28:578 11
3 181 Lee Parry Sportsman Vets 02:09:46:887 11
4 99 James Cooke-Thomas Sportsman Vets 02:01:30:494 10
5 45 Wayne Gurnhill Sportsman Vets 02:02:01:969 10
6 10 Nic Boll Sportsman Vets 02:02:30:470 10
7 811 Craig Dodd Sportsman Vets 02:04:35:630 10
8 334 Mark Hawley Sportsman Vets 02:06:28:752 10
9 14 Mark Cockfield Sportsman Vets 02:08:47:101 10
10 722 Kris Farrar Sportsman Vets 02:11:08:074 10
11 109 Andy Granger Sportsman Vets 02:11:29:515 10
12 7 John Hirst Sportsman Vets 02:12:52:805 10
13 177 Scott Cocker Sportsman Vets 02:08:45:519 9
707 Steven Jackson Sportsman Vets 01:57:35:085 DNF 6

Position Rider No Rider Name Class Finish Time Laps
1 17 Curt Moore Sportsman 02:08:27:223 12
2 95 Jake Sheppard Sportsman 02:01:49:401 11
3 38 Jake Oakley Sportsman 02:02:32:342 11
4 15 Jonny Balfour Sportsman 02:05:11:972 11
5 93 Sam Johnson Sportsman 02:05:21:125 11
6 43 Isaac Archer Sportsman 02:06:31:927 11
7 150 Daniel Wheat Sportsman 02:09:00:471 11
8 21 Scott Campbell Sportsman 02:10:14:207 11
9 165 Dean Pallister Sportsman 02:10:17:992 11
10 420 Sonny Leigh Sportsman 02:11:15:254 11
11 26 Richard Sutcliffe Sportsman 02:12:44:062 11
12 167 Paul Freeman Sportsman 02:01:40:167 10
13 199 Cory Cookland Sportsman 02:01:53:947 10
14 441 Adam Bromilow Sportsman 02:03:14:223 10
15 80 Wes Daglass Sportsman 02:04:03:063 10
16 103 Nick Atkinson Sportsman 02:06:26:259 10
17 401 Reece Gaffney Sportsman 02:11:32:890 10
18 24 Daniel Hill Sportsman 02:11:34:822 10
19 53 Ashley Bache Sportsman 02:12:27:308 10
20 172 Dan Rhodes Sportsman 02:01:20:549 9
21 39 Bren Simpson Sportsman 02:05:54:693 9
22 48 Lee Jacks Sportsman 02:06:41:230 9
23 4 Archie Green Sportsman 02:04:07:319 8
24 244 Aaron Flynn Sportsman 02:06:47:870 8
25 126 Dave Bellamey Sportsman 02:08:01:305 8
26 333 Ryan Freeman Sportsman 02:09:25:707 8
27 155 Ashley Hancock Sportsman 02:09:39:907 8
28 188 Dan Brookes Sportsman 02:09:44:944 8
29 596 Wally Nearn Sportsman 02:03:57:725 7
30 545 Jake Smith Sportsman 02:09:49:721 7
31 533 Andy Ledden Sportsman 02:04:23:452 5
32 140 Gareth Atkinson Sportsman 02:06:07:542 4
22 Steve Butterfield Sportsman 01:00:53:994 DNF 5
145 Sam Ellis Sportsman 00:15:51:979 DNF 1
133 Lee Beverley Sportsman 01:05:44:873 DNF 1
73 Matthew Ryan Sportsman 00:24:34:030 DNF 1

Position Rider No Rider Name Class Finish Time Laps
1 152 Kyle Walton Clubman 02:09:10:485 13
2 191 Kurt Weston Clubman 02:02:34:766 12
3 60 Jason Hirst Clubman 02:02:36:659 12
4 170 Oliver Sharp Clubman 02:03:33:510 12
5 277 Ben Clark Clubman 02:07:04:614 12
6 62 Ben Walker Clubman 02:07:37:471 12
7 489 Harrison Utley Clubman 02:07:55:858 12
8 281 Lee Crookes Clubman 02:09:15:021 12
9 25 Nick Manger Clubman 02:09:51:794 12
10 117 Matt Hurst Clubman 02:02:28:577 11
11 8 Jack Mackley Clubman 02:02:40:935 11
12 16 Rosie Rowett Clubman 02:03:43:094 11
13 137 Sam Hogg Clubman 02:04:38:594 11
14 166 Josh Gilroy Clubman 02:04:57:551 11
15 185 Mick Harris Clubman 02:07:21:028 11
16 85 Kate Smith Clubman 02:08:03:368 11
17 74 Josh Atkinson Clubman 02:08:05:792 11
18 118 Liam Crisp Clubman 02:09:12:548 11
19 36 James Earp Clubman 02:10:33:564 11
20 56 Mike Booth Clubman 02:10:46:263 11
21 110 Edward Berry Clubman 02:00:33:251 10
22 42 Tom Walsh Clubman 02:05:23:869 10
23 136 Paddy Rosney Clubman 02:08:32:070 10
24 619 Steven Buckthorpe Clubman 02:02:26:724 9
25 70 Henry Harman Clubman 02:04:00:249 9
26 154 James Richardson Clubman 02:07:53:304 9
27 34 Ricky Pearson Clubman 02:00:18:720 6
28 44 Lucas Taylor Clubman 02:00:44:447 6
29 164 Wayne Kitson Clubman 02:05:45:400 5
187 Rik Harris Clubman 01:38:43:989 DNF 6
232 Richard Billups Clubman 00:50:24:129 DNF 4

Position Rider No Rider Name Class Finish Time Laps
1 214 Martin Allen PM Vets 02:02:21:236 12
2 88 Alex Owen PM Vets 02:03:51:296 12
3 111 Lee Hattersley PM Vets 02:04:59:955 12
4 9 Ricky Tropman PM Vets 02:05:56:366 12
5 31 Mark Raynor PM Vets 02:07:26:596 12
6 557 Jules Croft PM Vets 02:09:08:803 11
96 Mark Lodge PM Vets 00:42:17:299 DNF 4

Position Rider No Rider Name Class Finish Time Laps
1 94 Joey Deakin Expert 02:02:48:506 14
2 11 Gav Houson Expert 02:05:29:908 14
3 0 Ryan Staveley Expert 02:09:16:634 14
4 279 Luke Owen Expert 02:01:34:710 13
5 373 Matthew Thompson Expert 02:05:15:177 13
6 363 Josh Bailey Expert 02:06:16:775 13
7 30 Chris Raynor Expert 02:07:24:092 12
8 6 Robbie Wallace Expert 02:09:04:877 12
9 144 Danny Kidd Expert 02:03:30:646 11
10 5 Ryan Hoare Expert 02:08:07:204 11
844 Harvey Thomas Expert 01:27:59:842 DNF 7