Enduro
Now Reading
Walker wins at Cowm! ACU British Extreme Enduro Championship Round 2 – Race Report and Results
0
HUSKY

Walker wins at Cowm! ACU British Extreme Enduro Championship Round 2 – Race Report and Results

by adminMarch 5, 2019

Jonny Walker pulled it out of the bag to take a hard-fought victory at Cowm Quarry last weekend at the rescheduled second round of the British Extreme Enduro Championship.

Report by Vanessa Tighe – Images courtesy of Tilde Tighe

The Red Bull KTM factory rider put in a determined performance and led the Championship field for the latter part of the gruelling two and a half hour race, after Par Homes’ Paul Bolton devastatingly crashed out of the lead in lap five. Eurotek KTM’s Travis Teesdale took the runner-up spot as Jonathan Richardson secured third.

Cowm Quarry had undergone many changes in the build-up to this event with a brand new course design and entrance to the top rock garden, which afforded the hoards of spectators a spectacular panoramic view of the course. Some of the sections looked easier but proved to be much harder while the addition of a wooded section and some nice off cambers for both races really twisted it up for the riders.

Richard Moorhouse

The course, as with Tong, ran in the same direction for both the morning and afternoon races.  Although it would have been easy for the Fast Eddy crew to choose well-established paths and routes, they decided to tear up the map book and lay out something completely different.

With storm Freya threatening to derail the event, both races were brought forward to circumvent hazardous conditions.  Nevertheless, biting wind and driving rain cutting across the venue made for a very tough challenge for all riders and crew alike in an event that was as tough as it gets.

Luke Owen

The championship race began at 11.30 with a highly charged surge of riders battling their way through a tight first corner made up of tyres and cable drums; setting the chaotic tone for the rest of the race. It wasn’t until riders were clear of the start area that the racing really began.

Initially, it was a three-way battle between Walker, Teesdale and Bolton with Walker leading after the first lap after taking the holeshot. On lap three however, Walker slipped down into fourth after losing time detangling wire caught in his tyre.  He recovered quickly and had moved up to second place by lap five, putting in two consecutive fast laps to close the gap.

James Marwood

Disaster struck Paul Bolton on lap five, when he fell foul of the slippery conditions and was forced to retire after suffering a hand injury.  Travis Teesdale gladly received the gift of a jump up the leader board to top spot and enjoyed a lap at the front until Walker retook the lead in lap seven and never looked back, racking up 11 laps.  Teesdale took second place, just over a minute behind Walker, with Jonathan Richardson, still recovering from a stomach bug, some seven minutes adrift in third.  William Hoare and Sam Winterburn rounded out the top five, a lap down on the top three.

A significant group of Expert riders followed the Championship class home.  Jack Spencer, who finished in an impressive 6th overall, took the Expert win from Chris Windle and third placed Jack Challoner.  Harold Crawford was the sole entrant in the Elite Vets Class whilst Luke Owen, who finished in first place ahead of Jason Hirst and Jamie Williams, dominated the Clubman class with all three completing eight laps.

Jack Spencer

The course was the toughest ever seen for the Youth, Vets and Sportsman riders but although a few spots proved tricky the course was never altered or sections cut. Riders simply had to get on with it, which they did, much to their credit.

The Pro Top 3

Youth and enthusiasm overcame age and experience as Richard Moorhouse dominated the morning race to take both the overall and Youth win, making it two wins out of two, a lap in front of the rest of his class.  Doug Lote was a lap down in second with Jacob Wilson completing the top three.  In the hotly contested Sportsman Vets, it was Alex Owen who took top spot, making it a very successful day for the Owen family, in front of second place Anthony Crowe who led the race for the first lap and Mark Lodge in third.

James Marwood completed seven laps to take the win in the Sportsman class with Chris Tennant three minutes behind in second place and Brodie Heyes completing the Sportsman podium line-up.

A massive well-done to Fast Eddy and his dedicated but frozen crew, who spent the week at Cowm building a superb course, assisted hugely by John Whittle and his big machines.  The third round will take place at H20, Selattyn, nr Oswestry on Sunday 24th March.

Results

PM Race – Overall

Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 22 Jonny Walker 2:36:53.258 0.000 11 13:28.960 5 –
2 6 Travis Teesdale 2:38:14.814 1:21.556 11 13:41.896 6 –
3 72 Jonathan Richardson 2:44:23.438 7:30.180 11 13:43.500 5 –
4 80 William Hoare 2:32:05.044 1 lap 10 14:54.399 3 –
5 4 Sam Winterburn 2:32:26.145 1 lap 10 14:27.171 5 –
6 27 Jack Spencer 2:36:36.893 1 lap 10 14:51.931 8 –
7 39 Jordan Scott 2:38:41.493 1 lap 10 15:19.312 10 –
8 23 Gethin Humphreys 2:38:42.207 1 lap 10 15:12.339 10 –
9 20 Chris Windle 2:38:56.721 1 lap 10 15:09.410 10 –
10 17 James Dabill 2:39:13.068 1 lap 10 15:09.699 9 –
11 2 James Dent 2:41:26.528 1 lap 10 14:46.242 9 –
12 3 Keelan Hancock 2:28:22.789 2 laps 9 15:16.331 6 –
13 38 Jack Challoner 2:31:48.430 2 laps 9 15:57.679 2 –
14 11 Gavin Houson 2:34:06.407 2 laps 9 16:03.849 6 –
15 5 Charlie Frost 2:34:25.854 2 laps 9 16:08.713 5 –
16 47 Suff Sella 2:35:39.365 2 laps 9 16:21.383 4 –
17 1 Damo Butler 2:26:56.826 3 laps 8 17:11.767 6 –
18 66 Dawson Marriott 2:27:10.244 3 laps 8 16:59.173 4 –
19 8 Sam Ludgate 2:29:11.931 3 laps 8 17:16.783 2 –
20 16 Harold Crawford 2:29:27.579 3 laps 8 17:26.135 3 –
21 31 Michael (Spike) Gilby 2:33:00.647 3 laps 8 17:05.334 4 –
22 32 Stuart Mack 2:34:18.389 3 laps 8 17:39.080 2 –
23 40 David Dudley 2:36:16.609 3 laps 8 18:24.301 2 –
24 46 Luke Owen 2:38:55.044 3 laps 8 18:36.021 2 –
25 60 Jason Hirst 2:39:28.816 3 laps 8 18:15.231 5 –
26 77 Jamie Williams 2:42:36.516 3 laps 8 17:57.174 5 –
27 26 Josh Bailey 2:44:54.878 3 laps 8 19:20.915 2 –
28 88 Chris Brown 2:47:36.158 3 laps 8 19:41.964 4 –
29 54 Robert Allen 2:28:19.054 4 laps 7 18:42.779 6 –
30 42 Lewis Gigg 2:29:40.888 4 laps 7 19:34.959 2 –
31 30 Robert Crayston 2:32:20.014 4 laps 7 18:59.957 7 –
32 41 Richard Hawes 2:35:26.675 4 laps 7 21:12.139 2 –
33 67 Ryan Crayston 2:37:00.201 4 laps 7 19:41.421 5 –
34 21 Thomas Tennant 2:37:14.982 4 laps 7 19:52.237 5 –
35 64 Keiran Child 2:37:34.981 4 laps 7 19:17.629 3 –
36 191 Kurt Weston 2:26:55.160 5 laps 6 20:51.559 2 –
37 75 Jack Winn 2:29:26.291 5 laps 6 22:18.040 5 –
38 45 Jordan Jones 2:32:39.468 5 laps 6 23:42.925 3 –
39 198 Mathias Salin 2:39:05.218 5 laps 6 19:55.119 3 –
40 55 Chloe Richardson 2:41:46.587 5 laps 6 23:07.751 3 –
41 79 Lawrence Wright 2:49:44.666 5 laps 6 25:56.861 3 –
42 70 John Robb 2:50:08.982 5 laps 6 23:33.297 4 –
43 65 Jamie Black 2:26:58.588 6 laps 5 24:21.255 2 –
44 141 Will Cornthwaite 2:27:00.723 6 laps 5 25:26.310 3 –
45 35 Ryan Patrick 2:35:50.829 6 laps 5 27:05.112 5 –
46 58 Jordan Halliday 2:42:46.798 6 laps 5 28:15.714 5 –
47 71 Liam Phillips 2:48:16.274 6 laps 5 28:21.527 2 –
DNF 24 William Stansbie 2:25:41.424 0.000 7 19:05.131 4 –
DNF 13 Paul Bolton 1:10:51.577 0.000 5 13:51.428 5 –
DNF 59 Lee Thomas 1:44:31.832 0.000 5 19:59.670 2 –
DNF 81 Paul Taylor 1:43:25.896 0.000 4 22:42.419 3 –
DNF 53 Danny Calkin 1:11:56.636 0.000 3 20:23.042 2 –
DNF 111 Lee Hattersley 1:22:20.903 0.000 3 26:14.708 2 –
DNF 51 Tommy Grimmer 1:28:31.599 0.000 3 27:05.874 2 –
DNF 14 Philip Hancock 1:48:50.338 0.000 3 25:07.018 2 –
DNF 94 Joe Deakin 32:00.182 0.000 2 16:27.909 2 –
DNF 52 Lewis Ellis 47:58.903 0.000 2 27:49.586 2 –
DNF 56 Dan Tuley 1:12:37.067 0.000 2 39:16.630 2 –
DNF 68 Ross Mailer 37:15.767 0.000 1 0.000 – –
DNF 43 Dean Williamson 59:18.433 0.000 1 0.000 – –

PM Race – By Class

Championship
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 22 Jonny Walker 2:36:53.258 11 13:28.960 5 0 km/h
2 6 Travis Teesdale 2:38:14.814 1:21.556 11 13:41.896 6 0 km/h
3 72 Jonathan Richardson 2:44:23.438 7:30.180 11 13:43.500 5 0 km/h
4 80 William Hoare 2:32:05.044 1 lap 10 14:54.399 3 0 km/h
5 4 Sam Winterburn 2:32:26.145 1 lap 10 14:27.171 5 0 km/h
6 39 Jordan Scott 2:38:41.493 1 lap 10 15:19.312 10 0 km/h
7 23 Gethin Humphreys 2:38:42.207 1 lap 10 15:12.339 10 0 km/h
8 17 James Dabill 2:39:13.068 1 lap 10 15:09.699 9 0 km/h
9 2 James Dent 2:41:26.528 1 lap 10 14:46.242 9 0 km/h
10 3 Keelan Hancock 2:28:22.789 2 laps 9 15:16.331 6 0 km/h
11 5 Charlie Frost 2:34:25.854 2 laps 9 16:08.713 5 0 km/h
DNF 13 Paul Bolton 1:10:51.577 5 13:51.428 5 0 km/h
DNF 94 Joe Deakin 32:00.182 2 16:27.909 2 0 km/h

Expert
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 27 Jack Spencer 2:36:36.893 10 14:51.931 8 0 km/h
2 20 Chris Windle 2:38:56.721 2:19.828 10 15:09.410 10 0 km/h
3 38 Jack Challoner 2:31:48.430 1 lap 9 15:57.679 2 0 km/h
4 11 Gavin Houson 2:34:06.407 1 lap 9 16:03.849 6 0 km/h
5 47 Suff Sella 2:35:39.365 1 lap 9 16:21.383 4 0 km/h
6 1 Damo Butler 2:26:56.826 2 laps 8 17:11.767 6 0 km/h
7 66 Dawson Marriott 2:27:10.244 2 laps 8 16:59.173 4 0 km/h
8 8 Sam Ludgate 2:29:11.931 2 laps 8 17:16.783 2 0 km/h
9 31 Michael (Spike) Gilby 2:33:00.647 2 laps 8 17:05.334 4 0 km/h
10 32 Stuart Mack 2:34:18.389 2 laps 8 17:39.080 2 0 km/h
11 40 David Dudley 2:36:16.609 2 laps 8 18:24.301 2 0 km/h
12 26 Josh Bailey 2:44:54.878 2 laps 8 19:20.915 2 0 km/h
13 42 Lewis Gigg 2:29:40.888 3 laps 7 19:34.959 2 0 km/h
14 30 Robert Crayston 2:32:20.014 3 laps 7 18:59.957 7 0 km/h
15 21 Thomas Tennant 2:37:14.982 3 laps 7 19:52.237 5 0 km/h
16 198 Mathias Salin 2:39:05.218 4 laps 6 19:55.119 3 0 km/h
17 35 Ryan Patrick 2:35:50.829 5 laps 5 27:05.112 5 0 km/h
DNF 24 William Stansbie 2:25:41.424 7 19:05.131 4 0 km/h
DNF 14 Philip Hancock 1:48:50.338 3 25:07.018 2 0 km/h
DNF 52 Lewis Ellis 47:58.903 2 27:49.586 2 0 km/h

Elite Vets
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 16 Harold Crawford 2:29:27.579 8 17:26.135 3 0 km/h

Clubman
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 46 Luke Owen 2:38:55.044 8 18:36.021 2 0 km/h
2 60 Jason Hirst 2:39:28.816 33.772 8 18:15.231 5 0 km/h
3 77 Jamie Williams 2:42:36.516 3:41.472 8 17:57.174 5 0 km/h
4 88 Chris Brown 2:47:36.158 8:41.114 8 19:41.964 4 0 km/h
5 54 Robert Allen 2:28:19.054 1 lap 7 18:42.779 6 0 km/h
6 41 Richard Hawes 2:35:26.675 1 lap 7 21:12.139 2 0 km/h
7 67 Ryan Crayston 2:37:00.201 1 lap 7 19:41.421 5 0 km/h
8 64 Keiran Child 2:37:34.981 1 lap 7 19:17.629 3 0 km/h
9 191 Kurt Weston 2:26:55.160 2 laps 6 20:51.559 2 0 km/h
10 75 Jack Winn 2:29:26.291 2 laps 6 22:18.040 5 0 km/h
11 45 Jordan Jones 2:32:39.468 2 laps 6 23:42.925 3 0 km/h
12 55 Chloe Richardson 2:41:46.587 2 laps 6 23:07.751 3 0 km/h
13 79 Lawrence Wright 2:49:44.666 2 laps 6 25:56.861 3 0 km/h
14 70 John Robb 2:50:08.982 2 laps 6 23:33.297 4 0 km/h
15 65 Jamie Black 2:26:58.588 3 laps 5 24:21.255 2 0 km/h
16 141 Will Cornthwaite 2:27:00.723 3 laps 5 25:26.310 3 0 km/h
17 58 Jordan Halliday 2:42:46.798 3 laps 5 28:15.714 5 0 km/h
18 71 Liam Phillips 2:48:16.274 3 laps 5 28:21.527 2 0 km/h
DNF 59 Lee Thomas 1:44:31.832 5 19:59.670 2 0 km/h
DNF 81 Paul Taylor 1:43:25.896 4 22:42.419 3 0 km/h
DNF 53 Danny Calkin 1:11:56.636 3 20:23.042 2 0 km/h
DNF 111 Lee Hattersley 1:22:20.903 3 26:14.708 2 0 km/h
DNF 51 Tommy Grimmer 1:28:31.599 3 27:05.874 2 0 km/h
DNF 56 Dan Tuley 1:12:37.067 2 39:16.630 2 0 km/h
DNF 68 Ross Mailer 37:15.767 1 0.000 – 0 km/h
DNF 43 Dean Williamson 59:18.433 1 0.000 – 0 km/h

AM Race

Youth
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 190 Richard Moorhouse 1:56:40.081 7 15:21.834 4 0 km/h
2 84 Doug Lote 2:02:15.577 1 lap 6 18:59.544 6 0 km/h
3 193 Jacob Wilson 2:06:32.259 1 lap 6 19:31.869 3 0 km/h
4 188 Mitch Parkes 2:02:23.528 2 laps 5 21:33.752 4 0 km/h
5 200 Haydn Tyrer 2:13:44.466 2 laps 5 23:28.502 3 0 km/h
6 195 Ethan Kirk 1:58:28.871 3 laps 4 25:42.363 2 0 km/h
7 189 Sam Hughes 2:00:01.428 3 laps 4 28:15.862 2 0 km/h
8 196 Will Cawte 2:04:49.361 3 laps 4 24:55.188 2 0 km/h
9 194 Cynan Jones 2:04:56.496 3 laps 4 30:23.494 3 0 km/h
10 203 Frank Skillin 2:07:24.170 3 laps 4 25:04.051 3 0 km/h
DNF 197 Brandon Burns 55:08.342 1 0.000 – 0 km/h

Sportsman Vets
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 169 Alex Owen 2:03:41.267 7 16:36.380 4 0 km/h
2 162 Anthony Crowe 2:07:39.059 3:57.792 7 17:23.263 4 0 km/h
3 156 Mark Lodge 2:10:41.845 7:00.578 7 17:07.590 5 0 km/h
4 184 Ricky Tropman 2:14:48.415 11:07.148 7 18:14.967 4 0 km/h
5 150 Simon Nutter 2:16:54.968 1 lap 6 21:01.171 5 0 km/h
6 155 Philip Roper 2:01:42.968 2 laps 5 21:07.441 5 0 km/h
7 177 Nigel Lynn 2:02:55.496 2 laps 5 19:13.902 3 0 km/h
8 153 Murray Shotter 2:03:27.999 2 laps 5 22:01.438 3 0 km/h
9 163 Dave Knaggs 2:04:40.907 2 laps 5 23:07.679 3 0 km/h
10 174 John Whittle 2:17:29.477 2 laps 5 24:29.466 5 0 km/h
11 201 Andrew Mills 1:57:47.386 3 laps 4 24:33.011 4 0 km/h
12 179 Lewie Davis 2:01:29.868 3 laps 4 29:16.391 3 0 km/h
13 181 Rob Parry 2:05:59.690 3 laps 4 25:20.722 4 0 km/h
14 139 Matthew Streeter 2:20:24.840 3 laps 4 29:10.073 4 0 km/h
DNF 98 Dean Johnson 1:36:23.075 4 22:50.222 4 0 km/h
DNF 180 Keith Tallentire 1:34:23.226 2 35:32.500 2 0 km/h
DNF 178 Nigel Mackenzie 1:38:37.117 2 39:49.599 2 0 km/h
DNF 175 Paul McKie 27:15.773 1 0.000 – 0 km/h
DNF 161 Stevie Hanna 52:38.848 1 0.000 – 0 km/h

Sportsman
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 117 James Marwood 2:09:41.761 7 16:17.236 7 0 km/h
2 135 Chris Tennant 2:12:57.816 3:16.055 7 17:21.598 6 0 km/h
3 112 Brodie Heyes 2:14:19.448 4:37.687 7 16:30.175 5 0 km/h
4 92 Ricky Ford 2:14:41.299 4:59.538 7 17:32.923 5 0 km/h
5 129 Harrison Utley 1:58:17.742 1 lap 6 17:24.871 5 0 km/h
6 125 Will Wolforth 2:00:56.863 1 lap 6 16:32.436 5 0 km/h
7 134 Ben Tennant 2:02:11.454 1 lap 6 18:06.753 4 0 km/h
8 220 Kaylin McHale 2:04:29.747 1 lap 6 18:07.525 5 0 km/h
9 124 Michael Taylor 2:07:11.164 1 lap 6 18:54.022 4 0 km/h
10 136 Ian McMahon 2:11:48.290 1 lap 6 19:22.385 5 0 km/h
11 90 Nick Whitehead 2:12:35.631 1 lap 6 19:28.990 5 0 km/h
12 91 Nikolas Lofitis 2:14:25.653 1 lap 6 19:31.612 6 0 km/h
13 62 Scott Booth 2:16:52.560 1 lap 6 19:21.391 4 0 km/h
14 104 James Rogers 1:56:56.467 2 laps 5 20:39.946 3 0 km/h
15 99 Brendan Whittle 2:00:52.266 2 laps 5 19:53.716 4 0 km/h
16 159 Alexander Watt 2:07:20.250 2 laps 5 23:00.105 3 0 km/h
17 109 Danny Kidd 2:12:26.520 2 laps 5 21:18.672 5 0 km/h
18 89 Brad Burrell 2:17:35.216 2 laps 5 22:30.038 5 0 km/h
19 87 Daniel Dicker 2:18:17.351 2 laps 5 24:21.673 4 0 km/h
20 114 John Carter 1:59:52.921 3 laps 4 24:55.904 3 0 km/h
21 121 David Blackburn 2:02:42.798 3 laps 4 23:44.472 2 0 km/h
22 132 Shaun Clennell 2:03:52.358 3 laps 4 24:36.270 4 0 km/h
23 102 Chris Burke 2:10:58.910 3 laps 4 24:49.413 3 0 km/h
24 171 Liam Done 2:13:42.208 3 laps 4 25:19.331 2 0 km/h
25 199 Josh Terry 2:17:38.901 3 laps 4 26:01.592 4 0 km/h
26 172 Matthew Naper 2:18:22.016 3 laps 4 28:26.353 4 0 km/h
27 118 Liam Crisp 2:20:22.971 3 laps 4 26:08.714 4 0 km/h
28 130 Robert Graham 1:57:22.580 4 laps 3 40:03.629 2 0 km/h
29 142 Michael Smith 1:57:25.502 4 laps 3 46:48.911 2 0 km/h
30 106 Daryl James 1:58:16.067 4 laps 3 31:35.350 2 0 km/h
31 158 Oliver Cousins 2:00:02.671 4 laps 3 30:27.513 3 0 km/h
32 95 Carl Bryce 1:58:07.864 5 laps 2 58:58.816 2 0 km/h
33 115 Will Nearn 2:07:35.786 5 laps 2 56:06.814 2 0 km/h
34 173 Mat LLewellyn 2:13:37.046 5 laps 2 37:21.418 2 0 km/h
DNF 122 Matthew Blackburn 1:33:08.329 2 43:24.288 2 0 km/h
DNF 202 Matthew Mills 34:28.468 1 0.000 – 0 km/h
DNF 140 Max Dent 47:04.746 1 0.000 – 0 km/h
DNF 103 Steven Horgan 48:29.104 1 0.000 – 0 km/h
DNF 186 Stuart Reynolds 54:24.055 1 0.000 – 0 km/h
DNF 107 James Ford 1:03:32.791 1 0.000 – 0 km/h
DNF 110 Ewan Walmsley 1:05:50.986 1 0.000 – 0 km/h
DNF 131 Jon McGurk 1:07:22.521 1 0.000 – 0 km/h
DNF 85 Abi Childs 1:11:18.173 1 0.000 – 0 km/h
DNF 127 St John Brown 1:13:35.159 1 0.000 – 0 km/h
DNF 133 Cameron Miller 1:24:02.893 1 0.000 – 0 km/h