Motocross
Now Reading
Victorious Vincent! West of England Youth Motocross Championships – Race Report and Results
0
WP

Victorious Vincent! West of England Youth Motocross Championships – Race Report and Results

DBS

by adminJune 7, 2019

Cusses Gorse was the venue for South Somerset’s 2 day meeting over the 1st/2nd June. Both days counted as a Championship round and the whole weekend was the West of England Youth Championship round with the youth riders competing for the perpetual West of England Champions trophies!

Report by Elouise Neale – Images courtesy of  Riddy Images – Dark Fairy Photography

The sun was glorious on the Saturday and with 8 groups and 3 full blocks completed the day went like clockwork. Sunday, however, brought with it a few red flags, thankfully all riders were ok in the end but enough down time to see the day cut to 2 blocks.

AUTOS

It was amazing to see 20+ of these little superstars lined up ready to take on the full track over the weekend!

First of all, we have to give a mention to young Caylub Rich #810 who at just 5 1/2 took his assessment just 2 days before with the MCF to enable him to race and compete at the weekend, the little man was a superstar, each Moto improving and gaining confidence – well done Caylub. The leader of the pack through the whole weekend though was #512 Stanley Siebert who was on fire and took the maximum by winning every Moto with a clear lead and claimed the perpetual “West of England” title. Behind him battling for the remaining podium positions was #94 Elliot Mason, #446 Kayden Crane and #26 Tyler Cooper. Mason put in a solid performance on the Saturday going 2, 2, 2, but a mechanical failure on the bike in Moto 1 on the Sunday sadly pushed him out the top 3 leaving Crane to take 2nd and Cooper 3rd! Mason took 4th, #82 Xavia Bennett claimed 5th overall and young Freddie Smith #215 completed the top 6 for the weekend.

Stanley Siebert – Auto winner

65’s

#426 Travis Barnes was the headliner in this class taking the maximum, all 5 wins and claiming the “West of England” title! #22 Harley Prickett secured 2, 2, 2 on the Saturday along with #7 Phillip Tchorek and #153 Logan Gardner battling out for 3rd place between them but with the arrival of #53 Ben Casey on the Sunday he mixed results up snatching 2nd place but Prickett had still done enough to secure 2nd overall and Tchorek 3rd. The top 6 were completed by Gardener in 4th, #777 Logan Chinnock in 5th and #444 Romeo Mead in 6th.

Junior winner Travis Barnes

85 Small Wheels

On the Saturday #11 Shaun Mahoney dominated with a 1, 1, 1. #95 Louis Vincent put up a great battle against Mahoney on Saturday but had to settle with a consistent 2nd place each Moto and #448 Ben Sullivan & #22 Finley Horn switched back and forth between 3rd & 4th! Sunday Mahoney had left, but it didn’t leave a clear path for Vincent, he managed the win in Moto 2 but it was Horn that stepped up and claimed the win for Moto 4! Also mixing up the results on Sunday was #30 Harrison Woodland who came into the top 3! Overall for the weekend Vincent was crowned “West of England Champion”, Sullivan took 2nd, Horn 3rd and Woodland 4th, #89 Kenzie Cole and #28 Jake Brown completed the top 6.

85 Big Wheels

George Hopkins on a mission in the Big Wheel 85’s

#4 George Hopkins had just the week before handed back in the 85 SW West of England Trophy, recently returning from injury he was back with us in the BW class and boy was he back taking the maximum of 5 wins and claiming the BW West of England Trophy! From 2nd back it was a battle until the end with positions being switched all weekend between #12 Finley Evans, #31 Ben Zeale, #654 Jack Dando, and #49 Joe Jordan all of them grabbing at least one 2nd or 3rd place between them! In the end, Evans took 2nd, Dando 3rd, Zeale 4th and #111 Ronnie Reeves completed the top 6.

Rookies

Racing together but with the 2T 125’s being scored separately to the 4T’s, this group was our biggest of the weekend, some of these riders were smashing out times that could rival those in MX1 & MX2.

101 Jude Morris

The 2T class on Saturday saw huge battles between #101 Jude Morris, who took the win in race 1, and #731 Alfie Jones who won race 2 and #5 Harvey James who took the 3rd win. These guys all switched around all day to fill the top 3 between then with #417 Vinnie Guthrie pushing into the top 3 with a 2nd as well. On Sunday with Alfie gone, the battle continued between Morris, James and Guthrie with Morris taking both wins but not without a fight from James who took both 2nds and Guthrie consistently 3rd. #101 Morris claimed the “West of England” title with James in 2nd and Guthrie in 3rd and #55 Charlie Nightingale, #48 Luke Parfitt & #28 Jacob Nind completing the top 6 for the 2T class.

Nathaniel Coleman

In the 4T class the battle for the top spot on Saturday was between #28 Nat Coleman and #159 Charlie Norris. Coleman took the win in Moto 1 and Norris claimed the 2nd & 3rd. They were back at it on Sunday with Norris starting off how he finished on Saturday with a win in race 1 but Coleman claimed the last victory but it wasn’t quite enough to stop Norris claiming the “West of England” title. #555 Tom Gillingham had a strong and consistent weekend to claim the 3rd spot on the podium. #77 Liam Hughes back from recent injury was 4th overall, #326 Tom Strange 5th and #25 Courtney Birch completing the top 6 in the 4T class.

 Luke Oldfield MX1

MX 2

#23 Tom Armstrong stole the show in MX2 with a win in every race over the weekend giving him the maximum and crowning himself the “West of England Champion”. #229 Olly Roddick was consistent with 2nd place all day Saturday and with a consistent day Sunday race him enough to take 2nd overall and the final spot on the podium for the weekend went to #3 Ryan Mundell. The top 6 were completed by #72 Maverick Smith, #112 Joseph Butler and #80 Callum Irvine.

MX 1

Regan Skinner MX1

Race one opened with #54 Corey Hockey being the man to watch for the weekend but sadly in race 2 Hockey was out injured and unable to return for the rest of the weekend. #961 Regan Skinner was on fire all weekend with a 2nd in every moto and could have easily taken the overall for the weekend but he put his friend and fellow rider Hockey first and went to his aid when down and forfeited his place with a DNF!! Even with a DNF Skinner still did enough for a 3rd overall. In the end, tied on points were #77 Luke Oldfield and #900 Bradley Skinner but it was Oldfield with the win in the final Moto that clinched the overall for the “West of England” title for this group.

VETS

Missing from the last round at Whiteway was #11 Darren Banwell, but he was back with us this

Vets Maximum Man Darren Banwell

weekend and nothing was getting in the way of him as he claimed the maximum in all 5 races and took the overall for the weekend! It was between #26 Jamie Cooper and #200 Jon Morrissey to battle for the next 2 spots and they switched between 2nd and 3rd all weekend but Cooper did enough to take 2nd, which left Morrissey in 3rd. The top 6 were completed by #196 Daniel Cavanagh in 4th, #74 Bryan Tucker in 5th and #17 Michael Scoulding in 6th!

NOVICE

#56 Grant Tucker brought himself to the front of the pack this weekend and took the maximum with 5 race wins and claimed the overall for the weekend. #211 Ross Bowers claimed 2nd overall and #122 Joe Rowe completed the top 3. To complete the final 6 saw #555 Adam Mead in 4th, #18 Daniel Shearn in 5th and #14 Charlie Haskins in 6th.

Tom Armstrong, on the Gas in MX2

Thank you to all that attended and made it a great weekend of racing

We would like to thank Paul @ PP Sports for helping to sponsor the West of England Trophies and 24MX for sponsoring the latest round of the Youth Series awards on Sunday!

Our next round is at Little Silver on the 14th July so we look forward to seeing you all with us there!

Results

Auto’s

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3 r 4 r 5
1 512 Stanley Siebert 225 45 45 45 45 45
2 446M Kayden Crane 203 39 41 41 41 41
3 26M Tyler Cooper 193 35 39 39 43 37
4 94 Elliott Mason 190 43 43 43 18 43
5 82M Xavia Bennett 174 33 33 34 39 35
6 215M Freddie Smith 170 29 32 33 37 39
7 22M Molly Neale 166 32 35 31 34 34
8 187 William Dennis 164 34 31 32 35 32
9 447M Rafe Symons 154 30 30 28 33 33
10 17 Daniel Sheppard 146 31 28 30 27 30
11 171 Elliot Morris 144 23 29 29 32 31
12 18M Preston De Vos 140 28 27 26 31 28
13 710M Jamie Shakespeare 128 22 26 23 28 29
14 88M Axel Marlow 123 19 21 27 29 27
15 12 Riley Richards 121 25 23 22 25 26
16 199 Cade Gillard 121 27 22 24 26 22
17 57M Finley Rundle 118 26 24 21 24 23
18 686 Lexi Morgan 111 37 37 37 – –
19 16 Luca Tatchell 110 41 34 35 – –
20 666M Jaxon Mead 107 24 20 20 22 21
21 910M Dexter Moore 105 – 25 25 30 25
22 810 Caylub Rich 98 21 18 19 20 20
23 8M Ellie-mai Phillips 97 20 19 18 21 19
24 91 Noah Morgan 47 – – – 23 24
25 109M Matlida-Helen Taylor 37 – – – 19 18

Junior 65’s

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3 r 4 r 5
1 426 Travis Barnes 225 45 45 45 45 45
2 22 Harley Prickett 207 43 43 43 37 41
3 7M Phillip Tchorek 199 41 41 39 39 39
4 153 Logan Gardner 195 37 39 41 41 37
5 777 Logan Harry Chinnock 179 35 37 37 35 35
6 444M Romeo Mead 167 31 35 35 32 34
7 17*M Finley Nials 164 32 34 32 34 32
8 94M Elizabeth Ridout 150 34 30 31 26 29
9 15*M Lewis Jenks 146 27 33 33 22 31
10 54 Jack Copeland 143 28 28 26 31 30
11 510M Max Smith 143 30 31 25 29 28
12 40M Jessie-lee Jessopp 137 29 29 27 25 27
13 257M Rhys Horn 133 22 26 29 30 26
14 44M Harvey Arnold 130 26 27 30 28 19
15 19M Huey Welch 129 24 25 28 27 25
16 14 George Clarke 119 23 24 24 24 24
17 51M Liam Holford 106 20 22 21 21 22
18 88M Jett Marlow 105 39 – – 33 33
19 195M Brodie Piper 104 21 23 23 16 21
20 15M Jack Male 101 19 21 22 19 20
21 141M Louie Maytom-yalland 99 33 32 34 – –
22 711 Oscar Morris 92 18 20 20 17 17
23 8 Shay Hall 90 25 19 – 23 23
24 53* Ben Casey 86 – – – 43 43
25 100 Zara Powell 36 – – – 18 18
26 53 Diego Dos-Santos 20 – – – 20 –

Small Wheel 85’s

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3 r 4 r 5
1 95 Louis Vincent 217 43 43 43 43 45
2 448M Benjamin Sullivan 203 41 39 39 41 43
3 22M Finley Horn 195 39 41 41 45 29
4 30M Harrison Woodland 185 37 33 37 37 41
5 89M Kenzie Cole 182 34 37 33 39 39
6 28M Jake Brown 177 35 35 35 35 37
7 161M Ty Maytom-jones 167 30 34 34 34 35
8 74M Lewis Bailey 155 31 29 30 32 33
9 112M Hollie Roberts 146 33 32 31 23 27
10 7 Holly Alden 145 29 28 28 30 30
11 88M Tailor Searle 141 27 27 27 29 31
12 11 Shaun Mahoney 135 45 45 45 – –
13 77 Ben Alden 135 28 26 26 31 24
14 786M Nathan Molter 129 32 31 32 – 34
15 16*M Charlie Male 128 25 24 24 27 28
16 285M Tyla Molter 127 24 25 25 28 25
17 44 Danny Boorer 124 – 30 29 33 32
18 33M Mia Milsom 114 23 22 22 24 23
19 3M Jack Hayden 98 26 23 23 26 –
20 116 Jayden Henley 51 – – – 25 26

Big Wheel 85’s

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3 r 4 r 5
1 4 George Hopkins 223 45 45 45 43 45
2 12* Finley Evans 201 43 43 35 45 35
3 654M Jack Dando 197 39 39 39 39 41
4 31M Ben Zeale 191 35 35 37 41 43
5 49M Joe Jordan 187 37 37 43 33 37
6 111 Ronnie Reeves 171 32 34 29 37 39
7 45M Aiden Brooks 168 33 33 34 34 34
8 23M Ashton Coleman 162 34 31 33 31 33
9 94M Fletcher Ridout 151 31 29 31 32 28
10 67 Brook Jenner 149 20 32 30 35 32
11 96M Tom Nutt 144 29 28 28 29 30
12 11M Liam Hales 140 28 27 24 30 31
13 833M Olly Knatchbull 134 25 26 26 28 29
14 46M Owen Robbins 127 24 24 25 27 27
15 277M Harry Ridgway 123 41 41 41 – –
16 14 Liam Henry 116 22 23 23 24 24
17 18M Phoebe Scoulding 111 23 22 21 22 23
18 4M Dylan Pollock 92 30 30 32 – –
19 3 Charlie Laws 84 21 – 20 21 22
20 21 Noah Pocock 79 27 25 27 – –
21 181M Ollie Harris 74 26 – 22 26 –
22 110 Travis Woodley 50 – – – 25 25
23 10 Kieran Oakes 49 – – – 23 26

Rookie 4T

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3 r 4 r 5
1 159 Charlie Norris 221 43 45 45 45 43
2 28M Nathaniel Coleman 219 45 43 43 43 45
3 555M Tom Gillingham 203 41 41 41 41 39
4 77*M Liam Hughes 185 37 37 37 37 37
5 326M Tom Strange 173 34 34 35 35 35
6 25M Courtney Birch 167 33 33 33 34 34
7 77M Jamie Dickens 162 32 32 32 33 33
8 27M Jordan Hayman 117 39 39 39 – –
9 101M Jayden Wheeler 104 35 35 34 – –
10 26 Joe Leyland 80 – – – 39 41

Rookie 125
Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3 r 4 r 5
1 101* Jude Morris 217 45 39 43 45 45
2 5M Harvey James 213 41 41 45 43 43
3 417M Vinnie Guthrie 201 39 43 37 41 41
4 55M Charlie Nightingale 177 31 35 35 37 39
5 48M Luke Parfitt 168 32 34 34 33 35
6 28M Jacob Nind 166 33 33 32 35 33
7 89M Charlie Parker 152 30 29 31 31 31
8 72M Aiden Trott 146 27 31 29 30 29
9 201M Kyle Duda 142 28 26 24 32 32
10 289M Thomas Williams 138 26 23 30 29 30
11 50M Finley James 130 22 28 28 25 27
12 731 Alfie Jones 129 43 45 41 – –
13 71M Oliver Kilgour 129 25 24 27 27 26
14 62M Oliver Coate 124 23 25 26 26 24
15 22M Isabelle Neale 114 24 22 23 23 22
16 172M Kai Tucker 111 34 30 25 22 –
17 221 Jak Taylor 108 37 32 39 – –
18 810 Oliver Barnes 105 35 37 33 – –
19 10M Rio Milsom 88 21 21 22 24 –
20 35M William Jones 84 29 27 – 28 –
21 440 Shay Arnold 76 – – – 39 37
22 112 James Omara 68 – – – 34 34
23 411 Jack Cox 45 – – – 20 25
24 11 Sid Cox 44 – – – 21 23
25 18 Liam Barrow 40 – – – 19 21
26 94 Joshua Armes 28 – – – – 28

Novice

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3 r 4 r 5
1 56M Grant Tucker 225 45 45 45 45 45
2 211M Ross Bowers 190 41 41 39 37 32
3 122 Joe Rowe 183 33 39 33 41 37
4 555M Adam Mead 174 37 34 37 33 33
5 18* Dan Shearn 174 39 31 41 34 29
6 14 Charlie Haskins 159 43 – 34 43 39
7 8M Lee Phillips 158 29 37 32 29 31
8 151 Tom Hindle 156 31 32 35 30 28
9 95M Luke Molter 136 24 27 27 32 26
10 213M Callum Wicks 135 30 33 30 25 17
11 179 Luke Scott 130 34 35 – 27 34
12 251M Ryan Lock 128 32 30 31 11 24
13 27M Alex Cook 126 26 29 21 23 27
14 158 Steve Diment 125 22 25 29 24 25
15 777 Josh Bown 115 14 15 16 28 41
16 191M Morgan Limpus 113 23 23 24 22 21
17 888 Paul Reeves 105 13 24 19 26 23
18 69M Megan Withers 101 19 21 25 18 18
19 503M Neil Gibbs 99 20 19 20 20 20
20 12M Harvey Coate 90 17 17 18 19 19
21 454 Ashley Wigmore 79 25 26 28 – –
22 5M Danny Miller 78 – – – 35 43
23 7 Corey Hawkins 74 – – – 39 35
24 386M Kierren Gardener 73 16 16 17 10 14
25 363 Luke Horsey 72 27 22 23 – –
26 18M Richard Kerly 69 15 14 15 12 13
27 24 Ryan Marsh 65 21 18 26 – –
28 49M Ashley Harvey 61 – – – 31 30
29 21 Richard Doyle 60 18 20 22 – –
30 915 Rickie Cass 39 – – – 17 22
31 114M Jonathan Harris 38 11 13 14 – –
32 109M Dominic Taylor 30 – – – 14 16
33 194 Kieren Barrow 28 – – – 16 12
34 95 Ross Mckinven 25 12 – 13 – –
35 1 Ben Honour 21 – – – 21 –
36 27 Callum Fulford 15 – – – 15 –

Vets

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3 r 4 r 5
1 11M Darren Banwell 225 45 45 45 45 45
2 26M Jamie Cooper 211 43 41 41 43 43
3 200M Jon Morrissey 209 41 43 43 41 41
4 196 Daniel Cavanagh 189 37 39 37 37 39
5 74M Bryan Tucker 189 39 35 39 39 37
6 17M Michael Scoulding 173 34 37 34 34 34
7 88M Colin Irvine 163 32 32 33 33 33
8 237M Rob Hayden 101 33 33 35 – –
9 69M Matthew Milsom 95 – 31 32 32 –
10 456 Shane Sargood 92 31 30 31 – –
11 45 Pete Skevington 70 – – – 35 35
12 2M Daniel Marsh 69 35 34 – – –

MX1

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3 r 4 r 5
1 77M Luke Oldfield 199 37 45 39 39 39
2 900M Bradley Flagg 199 41 43 45 35 35
3 961 Reagen Skinner 172 43 – 43 43 43
4 156 Josh Griffiths 121 39 41 41 – –
5 2 Stefan Millward 111 35 39 37 – –
6 284 Ryan Davis 106 34 37 35 – –
7 8 Luke Hawkins 90 – – – 45 45
8 15 Ross Kersey 82 – – – 41 41
9 88 Kris Ayres 74 – – – 37 37
10 54M Corey Hockey 45 45 – – – –
11 256 Bradley Skinner 33 33 – – – –

MX2

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3 r 4 r 5
1 23M Tom Armstrong 225 45 45 45 45 45
2 229M Olly Roddick 211 43 43 43 41 41
3 3 Ryan Mundell 203 41 41 39 39 43
4 72M Maverick Smith 178 35 37 34 35 37
5 112M Joseph Butler 149 26 33 30 27 33
6 80M Callum Irvine 146 30 31 29 26 30
7 12M Giles Richards 143 37 – 37 34 35
8 46M Matthew Martin 134 33 35 33 33 –
9 61 Will Matthew 129 31 34 35 29 –
10 4M Jack Ives 128 32 32 32 32 –
11 91 Daniel Timbrell 128 34 – 31 31 32
12 40 Martin Jessop 119 39 39 41 – –
13 127M Dan Crocker 116 29 – 28 28 31
14 22M Toby Brook 109 28 30 27 24 –
15 255M Jeremy Wilcox 82 27 29 26 – –
16 255* Ricky Fenton 76 – – – 37 39
17 22 Elliot Woodward 59 – – – 25 34
18 122 Todd Leadbitter 43 – – – 43 –
19 20 Joe Blundell 30 – – – 30 –