Enduro
Now Reading
‘The Anthill Mob’ Endurofest XII & Putoline/MOTOking RaceXC Round 3 – Race Report and Results
0
WP

‘The Anthill Mob’ Endurofest XII & Putoline/MOTOking RaceXC Round 3 – Race Report and Results

by adminMay 31, 2019

Endurolands fantastic Endurofest made another foray onto the Enduro calendar.  Now in its 12th year the earlier date had over a treble century of riders pass through the gates for all the race and play disciplines over the 3 day Whitsun Bank Holiday weekend.

Images courtesy of Dizzychoonz

Saturday saw a well attended youth race kick off the festival at Seals Hill Farm near Banbury Oxfordshire.

The club have now run events at Seals Hill for over 10 years and their exclusive use has only been broken by the joint agreed BSEC sprint a few years past with Jonty Edmunds running a fabulous British event at the venue.

Around 2/3 of the venue was in use for the festival with the remaining vast valley and big embankments used to house the new spring lambs.

10 am saw the youth start grids lift off with the 125cc youth first away. Jadyn Giles and Zac Ward swapped 1st and 2nd place for the opening laps until Jadyn eventually got in the groove to take the class and overall win with no less than eight 125cc racers all hitting 8 laps. Zac Ward took 2nd with brother Harvey in 3rd, Kyle Saunders was 4th, followed by Max Brown, Ben Bayfield, William Belton, Kye Hasler, Morgan Plaskett, Ryan Fry and Charlie Bull.

A big battle took place in the Big Wheel class with Jack Sandland and Josh Knight both splitting 1st and 2nd for half the race each and taking it right to the wire both finishing with just 4 seconds between them over the 90-minute race. Jack eventually took the flag. Archie Peters took 3rd place and Alex Davies 4th, followed by Joe Beaumont, Grace Ward and Joby Barnaby.
Josh Knight won the MOTOking £25 holeshot award.

The Small wheel class saw both racers hit 7 laps of the big XC course. Ryan Stoneley took 1st place with Rhys Hill in 2nd.

The biggest attended youth class again was the 65cc. Scott Harris took another podium win with Eddie Belton in 2nd and Reece Giles in 3rd. Alicia Conduct came home 4th from Kieran Maunder, Chris Meek, Jake Tansley, Max Monk, Max Beaumont, Riley Hill and Sidney Monger who completed the class.

A tough course faced the youth once again and the club policy of big demanding loops for the kids looks to be paying off with entries slowly rising back to last year’s heady heights.

11.30am saw the KADS event take place where parents and their kids/Youth can ride together in a non-race environment.

At 1pm the new ‘Beat the clock’ arena time Sprint took place which was well received by all riders that took part. So much so that the club have added it to the Round 3 event.

It’s like Endurocross meets junior kick start for those that can remember. Great fun and included in the kids/youth race entry.

The trials kids showed that the technical slower skills can pay dividends on this event.

EX – Beat the clock results

125cc youth
1st Max Brown  35.39/34.10/34.87 – 34.10
2nd Zac Ward 34.93/35.64/34.90 – 34.90
3rd Will Belton 37.47/36.91/37.74 -35.91
4th Morgan Plaskett 38.52/39.62/39.38 -38.52

85cc Big Wheel 
1st Josh Knight
34.73/34.35/32.80 -32.80 Fastest overall !
2nd Archie Peters 38.69/1.13.13/37.61 – 37.61
3rd Alex Davies 40.15/39.57/39.29 – 39.21
4th Joe Beaumont41.74/42.03/40.82 -40.82

85cc Small Wheel
1st Ryan Stoneley
41.76/42.58/40.84 -40.84

65cc
1st Scott Harris 43.24/43.55/43.30 -43.24
2nd Eddie Belton 48.67/49.07/45.35 -45.35
3rd Jake Tansley 59.05/1.03.31/52.18 -52.18

This concluded Saturday Day one of the festival.

Sunday saw the adults start at 9.30am for their 2 hour XC race.

A return to racing for local lad Jeremy Callow saw him head the Experts with Toby Hall blasting into 2nd overall. Sam Cave took 3rd.

Ride of the day apart from Jeremy went to young Finley Thompson who not only took the Clubman class win but a very competent 3rd overall. Gary Curtis and Ben Hovell showed great sportsmanship when Ben allowed Gary his time back for stopping for a fallen rider, giving Gary back 2nd place and Ben in 3rd. One rider stopped to help, while the other informed medics and marshals. Well done guys.

Lewis Weller took the Clubman MOTOking holeshot £50 award.

In the vets Lee ‘the machine’ Monger hit 12 big laps to take the win with Saxon Mel in 2nd and Jason Frieberg in 3rd. Matthew Darch got 4th heading up 5 riders on 10 laps.

In the Masters Mark ‘the mechanic’ Glover raced 11 laps for the win with Ross Dover 2nd and ‘Dangerous’ Darren Carter in 3rd. Antony Heatley took 4th after a log ‘incident.

 

The Sportsman class had a top place battle with Ben Forbes and Max Brown. Ben winning by just 9 seconds after 11 laps each. Chris Hempstead also hit 11 laps for 3rd.

The Novice racers top 5 all rode 10 laps with Rimintas Buinikas in 1st place followed by Michael Hodgkinson and Nick Alterskye. Great to see 2nd and 3rd getting podium positions.

To summarise the Sunday XC…

Fred’s Farm proved that it can be tough wet or dry but I think dry has the edge for fun. A few got caught out early on in the racing and the ‘take it easy on the first lap’ proved eventful for a few. The anthill mob can catch even the best riders and following worn race lines is crucial. Monday’s scramble, our favourite event, although well down on previous scrambles, was well received and will grow we are sure.

Provisional scramble results.

65cc 1st Jake Tansley 2nd Chris Meek 3rd Max Monk
85cc Small Wheel 1st Kit Szabo
85cc Big Wheel 1st Josh Knight 2nd Finlay Taylor
Novice 1st Michael Hodgkinson 2nd Przemylaw Mikinka 3rd Jamie Holt
Sportsman 1st Josh Young 2nd Max Brown 3rd Will Gorringe
Clubman 1st Zac Ward 2nd Harry Gillett
Vets 1st Lee Monger 2nd Lee Szabo 3rd Rob Taylor
Masters 1st Antony Heatley
Experts 1st Graham Maunder

Putoline/MOTOking RaceXC Round 3 – Adult Results

Pos Bib Name Laps Group
1 5 Jeremy Callow 12 Experts
2 500 Toby Hall 12 Experts
3 175 Finley Thompson M 12 Clubman
4 3 Lee Monger 12 Vets
5 134 Sam Cave 11 Experts
6 27 Graham Maunder M 11 Experts
7 116 Ben Hovell M 11 Clubman
8 23 Gary Curtis M 11 Clubman
9 286 Darren Flitney 11 Clubman
10 331 Ray Otoka 11 Clubman
11 71 Tommy Pope 11 Clubman
12 311 Saxon Nel 11 Vets
13 123 Mark Glover 11 Masters
14 24 Carl Williams 11 Clubman
15 14 Jim Taylor 11 Clubman
16 11 Ross Dover M 11 Masters
17 15 Jason Freiberg M 11 Vets
18 300 Garth Meyer 11 Clubman
19 661 Darren Carter 11 Masters
20 45 Antony Heatley M 11 Masters
21 159 Ben Forbes M 11 Sportsman
22 22 Max Brown 11 Sportsman
23 117 Darren Green 11 Masters
24 124 Mick Dyson 11 Masters
25 133 Chris Hempstead 11 Sportsman
26 251 Andrew Simmonds 10 Clubman
27 188 Kasper Collier M 10 Sportsman
28 204 Kirk Giles M 10 Experts
29 16 Alan King M 10 Masters
30 293 Rimintas Buinikas 10 Novice
31 444 Tom Coleman 10 Sportsman
32 9 Tony Cave 10 Masters
33 32 Matthew Darch M 10 Vets
34 693 Scott Francis 10 Sportsman
35 13 Dean Smith M 10 Vets
36 232 Lee Woodward 10 Sportsman
37 131 Robert Gould 10 Sportsman
38 181 Matt Orton M 10 Vets
39 108 Jordon Saunders M 10 Sportsman
40 222 Tim Simmonds 10 Vets
41 224 Warren Brown 10 Masters
42 59 Gareth Roberts 10 Vets
43 77 Wayne Parkes 10 Masters
44 722 Huw Williams M 10 Sportsman
45 422 Michael Hodgkinson M 10 Novice
46 190 Nick Alterskye M 10 Novice
47 380 Zac Ward 10 Clubman
48 25 Oliver Bucksey 10 Novice
49 63 Michael Hannis 10 Sportsman
50 420 Louis Perry 10 Sportsman
51 87 Lee Mcdonald 10 Novice
52 7 Anthony Coleborn 9 Novice
53 691 Dean Faulkner 9 Novice
54 36 Simon Buckley M 9 Masters
55 619 Jamie Hewett 9 Sportsman
56 2 Peter Stapleton 9 Vets
57 791 Ashley Jackson 9 Sportsman
58 321 Henry Brown 9 Novice
59 33 Rob Hewett 9 Sportsman
60 697 Tom Guerin 9 Novice
61 714 Shane Barnard 9 Sportsman
62 278 Nick Connolly M 9 Novice
63 70 Tim Stevens 8 Vets
64 961 Jono Taylor 8 Novice
65 333 Mick Ryder 7 Masters
66 86 Lewis Ricketts 7 Novice
67 79 Marius Kriksciukaitis 7 Novice
68 88 Steve Elliott 5 Clubman
69 110 Nick Coates 5 Sportsman
70 193 Kyle Saunders M 5 Sportsman
71 383 Harvey Ward 4 Sportsman
72 96 Jamie Holt 3 Novice

Putoline/MOTOking RaceXC Round 3 – Youth Results

Pos Bib Name Laps Group
1 203 Jadyn Giles M 8 125cc Youth
2 380 Zac Ward M 8 125cc Youth
3 383 Harvey Ward M 8 125cc Youth
4 193 Kyle Saunders M 8 125cc Youth
5 22 Max Brown 8 125cc Youth
6 120 Jack Sandland 8 85cc BW
7 199 Josh Knight M 8 85cc BW
8 98 Ben Bayfield 8 125cc Youth
9 12 William Belton M 8 125cc Youth
10 125 Kye Hasler 8 125cc Youth
11 166 Morgan Plaskett M 7 125cc Youth
12 229 Archie Peters 7 85cc BW
13 8 Alex Davies 7 85cc BW
14 711 Ryan Fry 7 125cc Youth
15 45 Ryan Stoneley 7 85cc SW
16 81 Scott Harris M 7 65cc
17 178 Charlie Bull 7 125cc Youth
18 35 Joe Beaumont M 7 85cc BW
19 71 Rhys Hill M 7 85cc SW
20 46 Eddie Belton M 7 65cc
21 202 Reece Giles M 7 65cc
22 97 Alicia Conduct M 7 65cc
23 158 Kieran Maunder M 6 65cc
24 154 Chris Meek M 6 65cc
25 7 Jake Tansley M 6 65cc
26 212 Max Monk 6 65cc
27 20 Max Beaumont M 6 65cc
28 17 Riley Hill M 6 65cc
29 115 Grace Ward M 6 85cc BW
30 65 Sidney Monger 6 65cc
31 415 Joby Barnaby 5 85cc BW