Enduro
Now Reading
Sunderland stars in the mud! Portsmouth MRC Mudfest – Race Report and Results
0
Rapidmoto

Sunderland stars in the mud! Portsmouth MRC Mudfest – Race Report and Results

by adminJanuary 28, 2019

The annual Portsmouth Motorcycle Racing Club’s Mudfest event attracted a a big name racer in the face of Dakar Rally athlete Sam Sunderland to their Woodberry Lane course on Sunday.

Images courtesy of Geoff Maunder Offroad Photography

Fresh from finishing a fantastic third at this years Dakar, Sunderland put on a marvelous display in the boggy conditions finishing a lap ahead of any his rivals, which to be fair is what you would expect from a professional rider with the factory KTM team.

Brad Armstrong was the next rider to come over the line winning the Championship class with an exceptional performance, heading home Robert Carey and Lawrence Catt.

Barring Sunderland, Oliver Macrae was the top Expert Classified rider and in fact the only other rider in this class to finish.

Daniel Guy topped the Clubman A class getting right in among the front runners with seventh overall.  Joe Pratt would be the runner up in this group, followed home in third by Tony Cook.

Stevie Renenham took the top spot in the Clubman B’s, followed home by Grant Sevo in second and Lee Lawton third.

In the Sportsman group Rob Melita belied his class by finishing an excellent 13th overall, and with it the class win from Lewis Smith in second and Peter Woods third.

The Veteran’s have tons of experience in the Muddy conditions, but some reveled in it more than others.  Over 50’s Vets A rider Tim Newman certainly coped well finishing 10th overall and topping the charts in his class. Adrian Wilkins kept battling through the mire in second, ahead of third placed Peter Farrell.

In the B section of the Over 50’s Andrew Brown was the victor, heading home Damian Whyte and Peter Moller.

Adam Burt pitched in with 11th overall for the Over 40’s Vet A’s and his class win, while Nicholas Carr landed on the second step of the podium.  In the Over 40’s B’s Al Morris won, a lap ahead of second placed Justin Fletcher, with Richard Pomphrett in third.

Results 

Overall

Pos NAME CLASS LAPS

1 SAM SUNDERLAND 02 Expert 10
2 BRAD ARMSTRONG 01 champio 9
3 ROBERT CAREY 01 champio 9
4 LAWRENCE CATT 01 champio 9
5 JOSH KIRBY 01 champio 9
6 CLIVE GAMMAGE 01 champio 9
7 DANIEL GUY 03 C/Man A 8
8 OLIVER MACRAE 02 Expert 8
9 JACK TWENTYMAN 01 champio 8
10 TIM NEWMAN 07 A O50Ve 7
11 ADAM BURT 06 A O40Ve 7
12 JOE PRATT 03 C/Man A 7
13 ROBERT MELITA 05 Sportsm 7
14 TONY COOK 03 C/Man A 7
15 STEVIE RENENHAM 04 C/Man B 7
16 ADRIAN WILKINS 07 A O50Ve 7
17 NICHOLAS CARR 06 A O40Ve 7
18 GRANT SEBO 04 C/Man B 7
19 LEE LAWTON 04 C/Man B 7
20 MATTHEW PARDOE 03 C/Man A 7
21 PETER FARRELL 07 A O50Ve 7
22 LEWIS SMITH 05 Sportsm 7
23 SHANE MCKANE 04 C/Man B 7
24 JACK DEWDNEY 04 C/Man B 7
25 JAMES MOLLER 03 C/Man A 7
26 ANDY VOWLES 03 C/Man A 7
27 DARREN CARTER 07 A O50Ve 6
28 ANDREW BROWN 09 B O50Ve 6
29 AL MORRIS 08 B O40Ve 6
30 ROBERT BALLARD 04 C/Man B 6
31 DAMIAN WHYTE 09 B O50Ve 6
32 GLEN ELDEN 07 A O50Ve 6
33 PETER WOODS 05 Sportsm 6
34 TOM HOOPER 05 Sportsm 6
35 PETER MOLLER 09 B O50Ve 6
36 MICHAEL DONALDSON 05 Sportsm 6
37 STEPHEN MCEWAN 05 Sportsm 5
38 STUART YAXLEY 05 Sportsm 5
39 LEWIS STEVENS 05 Sportsm 5
40 PHILLIP WYNN 05 Sportsm 5
41 JUSTIN FLETCHER 08 B O40Ve 5
42 RICHARD POMPHRETT 08 B O40Ve 5
43 JOHN BROOMFIELD 05 Sportsm 4
44 MATTHEW OHARE 05 Sportsm 4
45 MARK HEWSON 08 B O40Ve 4
46 CLIVE TOMKINS 05 Sportsm 4
47 NICK RUMBLE 04 C/Man B 4
48 HARRY NYE 05 Sportsm 4
49 SIMON STEVENS 04 C/Man B 4
50 DARREN GIGGS 04 C/Man B 4
51 NICK HEWLETT 04 C/Man B 4
52 SAM DRACOTT 05 Sportsm 4
53 HADLEY FULBROOK 05 Sportsm 4
54 MARTIN PARNELL 05 Sportsm 3
55 WILLIAM MILNER 05 Sportsm 3
56 HARLEY EDMONDSON 05 Sportsm 3
57 ROBERT HEWITT 04 C/Man B 2

By Class

Pos NAME CLASS LAPS

1 BRAD ARMSTRONG 01 champio 9
2 ROBERT CAREY 01 champio 9
3 LAWRENCE CATT 01 champio 9
4 JOSH KIRBY 01 champio 9
5 CLIVE GAMMAGE 01 champio 9
6 JACK TWENTYMAN 01 champio 8

1 SAM SUNDERLAND 02 Expert 10
2 OLIVER MACRAE 02 Expert 8

1 DANIEL GUY 03 C/Man A 8
2 JOE PRATT 03 C/Man A 7
3 TONY COOK 03 C/Man A 7
4 MATTHEW PARDOE 03 C/Man A 7
5 JAMES MOLLER 03 C/Man A 7
6 ANDY VOWLES 03 C/Man A 7

1 STEVIE RENENHAM 04 C/Man B 7
2 GRANT SEBO 04 C/Man B 7
3 LEE LAWTON 04 C/Man B 7
4 SHANE MCKANE 04 C/Man B 7
5 JACK DEWDNEY 04 C/Man B 7
6 ROBERT BALLARD 04 C/Man B 6
7 NICK RUMBLE 04 C/Man B 4
8 SIMON STEVENS 04 C/Man B 4
9 DARREN GIGGS 04 C/Man B 4
10 NICK HEWLETT 04 C/Man B 4
11 ROBERT HEWITT 04 C/Man B 2

1 ROBERT MELITA 05 Sportsm 7
2 LEWIS SMITH 05 Sportsm 7
3 PETER WOODS 05 Sportsm 6
4 TOM HOOPER 05 Sportsm 6
5 MICHAEL DONALDSON 05 Sportsm 6
6 STEPHEN MCEWAN 05 Sportsm 5
7 STUART YAXLEY 05 Sportsm 5
8 LEWIS STEVENS 05 Sportsm 5
9 PHILLIP WYNN 05 Sportsm 5
10 JOHN BROOMFIELD 05 Sportsm 4
11 MATTHEW OHARE 05 Sportsm 4
12 CLIVE TOMKINS 05 Sportsm 4
13 HARRY NYE 05 Sportsm 4
14 SAM DRACOTT 05 Sportsm 4
15 HADLEY FULBROOK 05 Sportsm 4
16 MARTIN PARNELL 05 Sportsm 3
17 WILLIAM MILNER 05 Sportsm 3
18 HARLEY EDMONDSON 05 Sportsm 3
1 ADAM BURT 06 A O40Ve 7
2 NICHOLAS CARR 06 A O40Ve 7

1 TIM NEWMAN 07 A O50Ve 7
2 ADRIAN WILKINS 07 A O50Ve 7
3 PETER FARRELL 07 A O50Ve 7
4 DARREN CARTER 07 A O50Ve 6
5 GLEN ELDEN 07 A O50Ve 6

1 AL MORRIS 08 B O40Ve 6
2 JUSTIN FLETCHER 08 B O40Ve 5
3 RICHARD POMPHRETT 08 B O40Ve 5
4 MARK HEWSON 08 B O40Ve 4

1 ANDREW BROWN 09 B O50Ve 6
2 DAMIAN WHYTE 09 B O50Ve 6
3 PETER MOLLER 09 B O50Ve 6