Motocross
Now Reading
RHAYADER MIDWEEK SUMMER MOTOCROSS – THE ENTRY LIST
0
WP

RHAYADER MIDWEEK SUMMER MOTOCROSS – THE ENTRY LIST

by adminMay 27, 2019

The Rhayader Motorcycle club has released a star-studded entry list for this Wednesdays PAR Homes/Bodenham Enterprise Park sponsored Welsh Open Motocross Championship which takes place at the stunning hillside track at St. Harmon for the first time since 2011.

Feature image courtesy of Dave Rich

With entries in all classes full, and a host of big names taking part including the like of MXGP star Shaun Simpson, and a heap of other British Championships contenders and talented young guns a huge crowd is expected to attend as it used to when the event was run in the past.

With practice at 5.45pm and the first race at 6.45pm there’s a slickly run eleven-race programme, three races per group, Pro/Experts, Seniors/Veterans and Juniors/Beginners, with the popular Grand Final “dash for cash” race at the end of the evening for the top 125/250f & Open Experts on the night.

Entry fee is just £5.00 for adults while children under 14 free. Cwmythig Hill will be well signposted from Rhayader.

May 29th is the date —make sure you are there !!!

For further details – www.rdmcc.co.uk

Pro/Expert:
No. Name Home Town Bike CC’s  Team
9 Jonathan Rowlands Knighton Yamaha 250f
12 Ray Rowson Shrewsbury Honda
15 Henry Williams Montgomery KTM 250f RFX KTM
19 Alex Walton Rhayader Yamaha 450 Yamaha Experience
22 Shaun Buchan Llandrindod Wells KTM 450
25 Jamie Law Cockermouth Husqvarna 450 Apico Husqvarna
33 Danny Morris Llanwrtyd Wells Honda
24 Shaun Simpson Dundee KTM 450 RFX KTM
34 Simon Williams Newtown KTM 250f
37 Joel Hughes Erwood Yamaha 450
60 Brad Anderson Penrith KTM 250 Verde Sports KTM
68 Shane Carless Merthyr Tydril Husqvarna 450
70 Luke Davies Aberystwyth Yamaha 450
71 Jacob Grossman Leamington Spa KTM 250
76 Ted Bailey Chebsey Husqvarna 250f
86 Nathan Frayne Aberdare KTM 250
90 Dominic Lancett Cross Keys KTM 250f  Verde Sports KTM
91 Charlie Putnam High Wycombe KTM 250f RFX KTM
119 Ryan Houghton Chelmsford Yamaha 450 Rob Hooper Racing
121 Kieron Cooke Newtown Husqvarna 250f
171 Zac Stealey Shrewsbury Husqvarna 450  Dulson Racing
219 Ben Nicholls Hay on Wye Yamaha 250
220 Josh Canton Haverfordwest Yamaha 250f
289 Jordan Davies Gloucester Suzuki 450
300 Ben Franklin Bristol Husqvarna 250f Chambers Racing
308 Jonathan Roderick-Evans Carmarthen Husqvarna 250f
360 Nathan Dixon Hebden Bridge KTM 450  RFX KTM
422 Tomos Roberts Dolgellau Suzuki 450
501 Nicholas Roberts Dolgellau KTM 250
575 Taylor Hammal Winchester Yamaha 250f  Rob Hooper Racing
749 Callum Green Pixton KTM 250f  Hitachi KTM
811 Roy Rowland Market Drayton Suzuki 450
905 Daniel Griffiths Abergavenny KTM 250f
912 Joel Rizzi St Asaph KTM 150 RFX KTM
921 Henry Partridge Crymych Yamaha 250f
941 James Hanscomb Hereford KTM 125
961 Reagan Skinner Priddy Wells Honda 450
999 Conner Challinor Crewe Yamaha 250f

Seniors and Vets
No. Name Home Town Bike CC’s
4 Matthew Garratt Swansea Yamaha 250
7 Billy Jones New Radnor Honda 250
7X Paul Minihane Bridgnorth Husqvarna 250
10 Tim Forman Treharris Beta 300
14 Rhys Roberts Llanbrynmair Yamaha 250
17 Iwan Roberts Llanbrynmair Husqvarna 250
26 Christopher Rowlands Beguildy Yamaha 125
27 Gavin Smith Swansea Yamaha 250
29 Nathan Davies Carmarthen Honda 500
41 Callum Evans Llanidloes Yamaha 250
44 Gareth Hughes Builth Wells Yamaha 250
46 Stuart Little Clyro Honda 250
51 Justin Kendrick-Jones Oswestry Honda 450
56 Matt Bowen Carrphilly Husqvarna 450
60 Jason Rowlands Newbridge on Wye KTM 250
73 Gary Davies Welshpool Kawasaki 450
77 Andrew Lowe Telford Suzuki 450
78 Richard Jones Caersws KTM 250
91 Mark Roberts Aberystwyth KTM 350
110 Robert Marsh Aberystwyth Honda 450
138 Adam Mobbs Seighford
144 David Evans Newbridge on Wye
145 Rob Gittoes Bleddfa Yamaha 250
161 Sam Weaver Castle Caereinion Yamaha 450
183 Rhys Lloyd Glynneath Honda 250
214 Ryan Jones Felindre KTM 350
235 Mike Moseley Aberystwyth Yamaha 250
243 Ross Kenyon Newtown KTM 250
269 Ryan Jones Rhayader KTM 250
277 Nathan Thomas Cwmbran
282 Harry Vaux Llandysul Yamaha 250
324 Richard Evans Wrexham KTM 250
506 Jay Bryant Llanelli Honda 250
510 Kyle Biggs Welhpool Yamaha 250
525 Andrew Williams Ebbw Vale KTM 250
611 Jason Kendrick-Jones Llanfechain Suzuki 125
646 Neil Thomas Swansea Honda 250
701 Christian Seldon Brecon KTM 350
971 Chris Brown Weston Super Mare Honda 450

Juniors, Ladies and Beginners
No. Name Home Town Bike CC’s Transponder No.
1 Danny Dig Davies Llandrindod Wells Honda 250
2 Colin Davies Ross on Wye KTM 350
3 Rhys Coates Llanidloes Yamaha 125
7 Ben Prosser Talgarth Kawasaki 450
14 Josh Atkins Builth Wells Honda 450
16 Will Hill Stafford Yamaha 450
19 David Bodfish Narberth Yamaha 250
20 Charlie Morgan Llandrindod Wells
21 Tanisha Thomas Cardigan KTM 150
26 Grenville Kember Llandrindod Wells Suzuki 125
27 Lee Gould Swansea Kawasaki 450
30 Marcus Roberts Carmarthen Honda 250
32 Craig Priddle Gilfach Goch Yamaha 125
33 Colin Jenkins Talgarth Husqvarna 350
48 Adam Lewis Aberedw Honda 450
56 Rhys Mills Glasbury on Wye Honda 450
66 Jack Probert Penybont KTM 125
69 Martin Rowan Crossgates KTM 250
73 Dan Evans Erwood Honda 450
77 Dan Edwards Bronllys Husqvarna 450
89 Gavin Zembrzuski Howey Honda 250
95 Tom Jones Brecon Kawasaki 250
101 Simon Maczak Aberystwyth
130 Gabbi Hamlet Shrewsbury Honda 250
133 Jason Priddle Gilfach Goch Yamaha 250
146 Miles Chilvers Llanelli Honda 250
194 Tommy Arden Telford KTM 250
232 Callum Nicholls Llanigon Yamaha 125
247 Nathan Carey Talgarth KTM 125
274 Ieuan Brooks Dolgellau
286 Paul Jones Brecon Kawasaki 450
306 Jonathan Murvai Swansea Kawasaki 450
313 Noah Slater Brecon KTM 250
318 Tomos Lewis Dolgellau
370 Carl Hartshorn Leominster Suzuki 250
555 Nathan Smith Wrexham Kawasaki 250
630 Ben Weaver Llandrindod Wells Honda 250
631 Dale Reee Tonypandy Honda 250
666 Dale Forshaw Telford Suzuki 450
991 Kyran Brown Weston Super Mare Honda 450