Enduro
Now Reading
Owain the mountain warrior! WOR Enduro Series Round 8 – Race Report and Results
0
WP

Owain the mountain warrior! WOR Enduro Series Round 8 – Race Report and Results

by adminJuly 19, 2019

Owain Humphreys blasted his CF Racing Huksy FE 350 to the overall win in a superb race last weekend at WES rd 8. The WOR’s amazing Clatter mountainside did not disappoint with a stunning 8 mile lap of enduro/ hare and hounds/cross country heaven.

Report and Picture by WOR Media

Gethin Humphreys on his GASGAS 300 was an unhappy Runner Up as his older brother had the better of him this time… The Husky’s 4 stroke power having the edge over this massive mountain course…

Lincoln Brewster won the Expert Vets and was a fantastic 3rd overall…getting faster and faster again as he fast approaches 50!!

Sion Jones was the only finisher and winner in the Expert B group…

Iuean Brooks dominated the Clubman class with some super valuable points and a class ride…

Gary McCoy made the long trip up from Devon and was unstoppable in the Over 50’s… Stamping his authority right from the start…

Jason Clarke kept on dominating that Over 40 group with more valuable points and the class win the series looming closer…

Young Hayden Rainford once again took the Sportsman class… Not bad for a 13 year old…

Sam Hughes was the rider to beat again in the Youth class as blasted the buzzing 125 ktm to the win…

Former British LADIES ENDURO CHAMP… Glesni Jones was top lady and went further in her quest to get back from injury and build her confidence back up on the bike…

Richard Jones topped the Novices with a solid ride…

The Event ran like clockwork with a superb atmosphere as always and with gorgeous weather to boot it was a cracking weekend had by all…

Results

EXPERT

1 1 OWAIN HUMPHREYS 10 02:23:16
2 2 GETHIN HUMPHREYS 10 02:25:35
3 501 ALED PRICE 10 02:34:03

EXPERT B

1 112 SION JONES 9 02:24:10
2 61 PAUL ENGELEN 8 02:10:32 DNF

EXPERT VET

1 0 LINCOLN BREWSTER 10 02:28:00
2 10 TIM FORMAN 10 02:28:32
3 100 DARREN SKILLIN 10 02:37:49
4 7 PAUL LIGHTFOOT 9 02:26:12
5 458 JOHN SHIRT 9 02:31:27

CLUBMAN

1 274 IEUAN BROOKS 9 02:24:39
2 21 SION HUGHES 9 02:26:36
3 338 MIKE EVANS 9 02:29:01
4 601 OLIVER FORTUNE 9 02:38:41
5 127 THOMAS LAWTON 9 02:38:44
6 131 LEON DEAN 8 02:37:55

OVER 50

1 28 GARY McCOY 9 02:28:49
2 261 ALLAN PRICE 9 02:39:09
3 115 STEPHEN PARRY 9 02:41:28
4 292 LEE SEPHTON 8 02:30:01
5 175 GARETH JONES 8 02:32:58
6 919 MARK EILLEDGE 7 02:24:05
7 800 STUART RUTTER 7 02:37:40
15 DUNCAN HUMPHREYS 6 01:42:35 DNF
151 COLIN GRIFFITHS 6 01:46:21 DNF
9 671 MARTIN RUTTER 5 02:35:20

OVER 40

1 179 JASON CLARKE 9 02:27:09
2 74 PAUL HUGHES 9 02:36:50
3 968 LYNDUN CONNOR 8 02:33:30
4 822 ANTHONY MCPHELIM 8 02:42:10

SPORTSMAN

1 34 HAYDEN RAINFORD 9 02:31:35
2 599 MAX EILLEDGE 9 02:31:40
3 26 NEIL STRONG 9 02:38:18
4 909 DILLON EMYR 8 02:24:16
5 960 DAMIAN KOZACZKA 8 02:25:00
6 720 HAYDEN TYRER 8 02:27:43
7 604 RHYS LEWIS 8 02:40:10
8 57 RICHARD WILLIAMS 7 02:28:24
9 9 DANIEL FAULKNER 7 02:30:35

NOVICE

1 603 RICHARD JONES 8 02:33:46
2 561 DARREN BARBER 8 02:34:12
3 712 KAI TINKER 7 02:25:32
4 27 PAUL TINKER 7 02:27:36
5 723 DARREN STEPHENSON 7 02:33:14
6 955 ALFIE BARBER 6 02:27:30
7 107 CEMLYN THOMAS 6 02:37:42
8 602 JAMIE DAVIES 5 02:54:51
9 926 SAM BLACKBURN 2 02:04:37 DNF

LADIES

1 666 GLESNI JONES 8 02:32:34
2 821 ANNABELLE BREWSTER 8 02:38:30
3 29 IZZY SKILLIN 8 02:39:50

YOUTH

1 226 SAM HUGHES 9 02:31:13
2 104 CAMERON GAMES 8 02:32:04
3 211 FRANK SKILLIN 4 01:15:10 DNF