Motocross
Now Reading
Nunn on the Run! Mud, Sweat and Gears Enduro – Race Report, Results and Highlights
KTM

Nunn on the Run! Mud, Sweat and Gears Enduro – Race Report, Results and Highlights

FXR

Endurolands, Mud, Sweat and Gears Enduro event which is also the Nik Fisk memorial race, now holds a solid place in the Christmas race calendar and this year’s event didn’t disappoint.

Report by Nigel Wheatley – Images courtesy of Dizzychoonz

After weeks of heavy rain the event aimed at club level racers, looked set to become a mudfest, but a few days respite kept it from being over extreme for the great entry of mixed ability riders and the sandy/loamy sections, although very challenging held out in most parts for the 2.5 hour slog.

A superb Expert entry saw young Sam Nunn from Suffolk lead from start to finish and complete 16 laps of the varied venue. Another up and coming youngster Charlie Chater took 2nd and seasoned ‘old timer’ Richard Ely completed the podium in 3rd. James Palmer took 4th.

In the Clubman class Leicestershire’s Luke Evans took the win with 14 laps followed by Toby Rogers and George Bales in 3rd.

The Vets had Michael Ridge on the top step with 13 laps. Shaun Palfrey was 2nd and Buckinghamshire Gary Curtis claimed 3rd.

The Masters (Nik Fisk class) saw Gary McCoy take the win after a busy race period for Gary. The win also gives him all 2020 races with the club in 2020. The Hare & Hound events, The scrambles, Tough Guy and MSG V next December so well worth the long trip up from Devon way! Gary also racked up a cracking 6th overall. Hampshire’s Dave Coles took 2nd and Paul Armstrong 3rd.

In the Sportsmans class Gloucestershire Scott Griffin took the win with Dean Hancox in 2nd and Ryan Parkinson dropping from the lead to take 3rd.

A tough day for the Novices with Northamptonshire brothers Ryan & Corey Blackwell 1st and 2nd. Hertfordshire’s Joe Muncey took 3rd.

A true multi-county endurance race with the 5th edition taking place on either 20th or 27th December or as late as early January next year. Watch this space for updates on next year’s event.

Results

Pos Bib Name Laps Group
1st 365 Sam Nunn(suffolk) 16 Experts
2nd 1 Charlie Chater(shropshire) 15 Experts
3rd 118 Richard Ely(kent) 15 Experts
4th 44 James Palmer(staff) 15 Experts
5th 199 Luke Evans(leics) 14 Clubman
6th 99 Gary Mccoy(devon) 13 Masters
7th 918 Joe Pratt(kent) 13 Experts
8th 100 Rob Wood(beds) 13 Experts
9th 241 Dave Coles(hants) 13 Masters
10th 71 Michael Ridge(suffolk) 13 Vets
11th 77 Paul Armstrong(wilts) 13 Masters
12th 800 Toby Rogers(suffolk) 13 Clubman
13th 231 Kyle Creevy(bucks) 13 Experts
14th 12 George Bales(suffolk) 13 Clubman
15th 286 Darren Flitney(herts) 13 Clubman
16th 203 Jadyn Giles(wilts) 12 Clubman
17th 169 Shaun Palfrey(suffolk) 12 Vets
18th 20 Matt Willis(northants) 12 Clubman
19th 731 Adam Reeve(norfolk) 12 Clubman
20th 114 Gary West(northants) 12 Masters
21st 23 Gary Curtis (bucks) 12 Vets
22nd 111 Shaun Cornwall(staffs) 12 Vets
23rd 501 Rhyan Leighton(beds) 12 Clubman
24th 101 Matt Wood(beds) 12 Experts
25th 84 Neil Sweeney(leics) 12 Masters
26th 10 James Thompson(northants) 12 Clubman
27th 818 Richard Squirrel(suffolk) 12 Masters
28th 630 Scott Griffin(gloucs) 12 Sportsman
29th 178 Dean Hancox(leics) 12 Sportsman
30th 2 Connor Barnett(lincs) 12 Clubman
31st 19 Ray Otoka(suffolk) 12 Vets
32nd 34 Ryan Blackwell(northants) 11 Novice
33rd 461 Nathan Moulton(clubman) 11 Clubman
34th 342 Ryan Parkinson(notts) 11 Sportsman
35th 661 Darren Carter(kent) 11 Masters
36th 141 Leigh Nicklin(leics) 11 Vets
37th 335 Corey Blackwell(northants) 11 Novice
38th 92 Joe Dann(sussex) 11 Clubman
39th 541 Mitchell Murfitt(cambs) 11 Clubman
40th 106 Andrew Buxton(gloucs) 11 Clubman
41st 36 Joe Muncey(herts) 11 Novice
42nd 16 Alan Vissian(northants) 11 Masters
43rd 219 Matthew Cooper(bucks) 11 Masters
44th 145 Peter Robson(northants) 11 Clubman
45th 233 Chris Hempstead(oxon) 11 Sportsman
46th 159 Ben Forbes(kent) 11 Sportsman
47th 81 Adam Castledine(leics) 11 Experts
48th 79 Nick Carr(kent) 11 Vets
49th 123 Mark Glover(leics) 11 Masters
50th 45 Josh Bailey(lincs) 10 Clubman
51st 37 Marcus Booker(berks) 10 Clubman
52nd 125 Kye Hasler 10 Sportsman
53rd 263 Sydney Erasmus(surrey) 10 Clubman
54th 281 Lee Carpenter 10 Masters
55th 221 Ben Blackman(kent) 10 Clubman
56th 171 Robert Taylor(bucks) 10 Novice
57th 519 Ryan Hooks(norfolk) 10 Clubman
58th 450 Rob Pratt(kent) 10 Masters
59th 155 Matt Wilcox(notts) 10 Novice
60th 467 Josh Wilson(lincs) 10 Sportsman
61st 422 Michael Hodgkinson(bucks) 10 Novice
62nd 777 Karolis Tvaronas(cambs) 10 Sportsman
63rd 66 Chris Hackett(beds) 10 Masters
64th 310 Liam Fletcher(gloucs) 10 Sportsman
65th 108 Jordon Saunders(sussex) 10 Sportsman
66th 90 Joe Syer(norfolk) 10 Clubman
67th 837 Tyler Davis(kent) 10 Sportsman
68th 789 Paul Bird(norfolk) 9 Masters
69th 52 Anya Colley(notts) 9 Novice
70th 174 Raimundas Kizevicius(herts) 9 Novice
71st 35 Daniel Ingham(leics) 9 Sportsman
72nd 57 Lewis Wright(northants) 9 Clubman
73rd 291 Robert Syer(norfolk) 9 Clubman
74th 190 Nick Alterskye(bucks) 9 Novice
75th 136 Christian Livesey(northants) 8 Novice
76th 15 Jason Freiberg(bucks) 8 Vets
77th 18 Alan King(beds) 8 Masters
78th 126 Keith Andrews(beds) 8 Masters
79th 212 Reece Edge(norfolk) 8 Clubman
80th 320 Dylan Kannemeyer(london) 8 Sportsman
81st 691 Dean Faulkner(beds) 8 Vets
82nd 82 Daniel Marshall(leics) 7 Clubman
83rd 26 Lee Andrews(beds) 7 Sportsman
84th 80 Dan Hodson(oxon) 7 Sportsman
85th 17 Jake Chappell(notts) 7 Novice
86th 240 Andy Wells(suffolk) 7 Novice
87th 38 Alan Mitchinson(northants) 7 Clubman
88th 88 Stuart Moulds(sussex) 6 Sportsman
89th 124 Mick Dyson(leics) 6 Masters
90th 31 Holly Pullen(sussex) 6 Novice
91st 102 Ashley Reeve(norfolk) 6 Clubman
92nd 116 Ben Hovell(norfolk) 5 Clubman
93rd 348 James Drewery(notts) 5 Sportsman
94th 333 John Murison(leics) 5 Sportsman
95th 741 Terence Cole(surrey) 5 Sportsman
96th 42 Max Hodson(oxon) 4 Clubman
97th 4 Tony Kitto(herts) 4 Novice
98th 321 Richard Castree(bucks) 4 Sportsman
99th 961 Jon Taylor 4 Novice
100th 6 Simon Beken(surrey) 3 Experts
101st 830 David Willis(beds) 3 Vets
102nd 8 Andrew Pritchard(gloucs) 3 Clubman
103rd 11 Ross Dover(bucks) 3 Masters
104th 180 Darren Brooker(beds) 3 Masters
105th 512 John Nichols(essex) 3 Masters
106th 386 David Flitney(herts) 2 Clubman
107th 192 Rob Molloy(cambs) 2 Clubman
108th 138 Chris Reader(northants) 2 Vets
109th 13 Steve Mcewan (suffolk) 2 Novice
110th 33 Mick Ryder(oxon) 2 Masters
111th 836 Ian Davis(kent) 1 Clubman
112th 93 Jay Baker(middlesex) 1 Novice
113th 3 Josh Bowes(middlesex) 1 Novice
114th 146 Henry Tonner(middlesex) 1 Novice
115th 7 Christopher Chappell(notts) 1 Masters
116th 110 Stuart Biddiss(sussex) 1 Sportsman
117th 692 Paul Spanner(beds) 1 Vets
118th 83 Marius Kriksciukaitis(essex) 1 Novice