Quad
Now Reading
Naylor wins last round thriller. South West Quad Enduro Championships Finale – Race Report and Results
0

Naylor wins last round thriller. South West Quad Enduro Championships Finale – Race Report and Results

by adminOctober 18, 2018
Gravity LC held the last round of the South West Quad Enduro championship on Sunday at the all weather track at Smeatharpe Stadium.  The enduro track is at the rear of the stadium with hard standing for the vans and cars there was no problem getting in and out with the forecast being for very wet weather.

Report and Images by Neil Martin

The Clerk of the course decided to run the event in the opposite way to normal, which made for some interesting racing.

With most of the class titles still to be decided, it was fingers crossed for mum’s, dad’s and sponsor’s alike, but the day ran like clockwork with only few punctures, so there was no need to panic.  With only 32 adults and 11 youth riders, numbers were down which is partly due to the Weston Beach Race being the following weekend, with some quad racers not wanting to risk their bikes.
The youth classes played out with Daniel Barrow winning the 250 Hybrid race.
William Mead won the 250s B race
Jake Smith winning the 250a race
Charlie Wheatley the 250s B ( non championship )
The Adult Expert race was won by Jack Naylor
The 2man race was won by Rob/Craig Orchard/Jennings
4×4  lights Mark Williams won the race today
The Novice class was won by Chloe Keitch
In the 4×4 Heavies John keys took the win
The Clubman winner was Amy Keitch
In the Over 40’s it was  the old man Martin Evison who took the victory!
All in all a fantastic day for all of the quad racers, and they have done themselves very proud with some outstanding  racing all season in every kind of weather conditions.

I must add a big thank you to everyone at Gravity LC for looking after me all year, the signing on team, Joy for the strong tea, all the Marshalls, the medical  team  but most all the riders and their families
The full results are below for your reading
See you all next year ….. Martino #371

Results

125 Race

Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 333 Charlie Wheatley 1:30:42.025 0.000 11 7:40.021 2 –
2 170 Jacob Hughes 1:36:41.463 5:59.438 11 8:31.462 7 –
3 10 Geoffrey Illing 1:32:12.167 1 lap 10 8:51.064 5 –
4 159 Amelia Mead 1:36:53.047 1 lap 10 9:22.027 2 –
5 14 Jamie Burnett 1:33:30.278 3 laps 8 9:31.730 6 –
6 55 Alix Edmed-Kellaway 1:35:07.225 3 laps 8 10:01.730 2 –
7 64 Mathew John Merry 1:36:06.443 3 laps 8 9:42.363 6

250 Race

250 Hybrid
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 33 Daniel Barrow 1:40:59.927 9 10:41.119 5 0 km/h
2 50 Tom Bainbridge 1:34:25.722 1 lap 8 10:49.567 2 0 km/h
3 36 Hannah Davey 1:40:12.503 1 lap 8 11:42.478 2 0 km/h

250’s B
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 103 William Mead 1:31:31.584 7 11:35.608 3 0 km/h
2 7 Monty Tewson 1:33:41.148 2:09.564 7 13:04.395 5 0 km/h
3 134 Ewan Packham 1:34:05.901 1 lap 6 13:49.376 4 0 km/h
4 77 Eli Smith 1:39:08.320 1 lap 6 14:24.666 3 0 km/h
5 6 Sam Parr 1:40:00.422 1 lap 6 15:50.769 2 0 km/h
6 30 Kody Yelland 1:36:24.675 2 laps 5 11:57.812 5 0 km/h

250’s A
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 46 Jake Smith 1:31:29.662 4 12:45.096 2 0 km/h

250’s B (NC)
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 333 Charlie Wheatley 1:30:24.967 2 1:14:40.296 2 0 km/h

Adult Race

Adult Expert
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 474 Jack Naylor 2:30:04.802 16 8:59.273 4 0 km/h
2 201 Zak Orchard 2:32:00.033 1:55.231 16 8:41.742 2 0 km/h
3 73 Luke Davies 2:30:30.858 11 laps 5 8:56.867 4 0 km/h
DNF 65 Craig Hurford 2:07:16.440 13 9:08.420 11 0 km/h

Adult 2 Man
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 32 Rob/Craig Orchard/Jennings 2:32:02.272 14 8:52.644 13 0 km/h
2 78 Nicola/Joe Barrow/Phillips 2:39:47.363 1 lap 13 10:54.607 9 0 km/h
3 89 Danielle/Rick Whittington/Indge 2:33:35.704 4 laps 10 9:36.386 9 0 km/h

Adult 4×4 up to 800cc
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 700 Mark Williams 2:35:34.866 14 10:35.408 14 0 km/h
2 15 Nathan Ponsillo 2:38:38.051 3:03.185 14 10:39.151 10 0 km/h
3 93 Edgaras Jokubaris 2:33:43.668 1 lap 13 11:14.469 7 0 km/h
4 28 Adam Smart 2:35:27.879 1 lap 13 10:56.728 13 0 km/h
5 660 Marcus Griffin 2:38:19.974 3 laps 11 11:22.320 11 0 km/h
6 129 Harry Martin 2:33:40.864 4 laps 10 12:26.754 4 0 km/h
DNF 30 Ernestas Vingelis 1:27:21.511 6 13:03.794 6 0 km/h

Adult Novice (NC)
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 8 Will Tewson 2:36:27.348 14 10:33.251 14 0 km/h

Adult Novice
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 60 Chloe Keitch 2:36:40.359 14 10:21.812 11 0 km/h
2 215 Brett Troake 2:30:27.862 1 lap 13 10:53.455 13 0 km/h
3 512 Dom Troake 2:34:38.586 1 lap 13 10:32.443 9 0 km/h
4 292 Ryan Holley 2:35:25.935 2 laps 12 11:04.663 12 0 km/h
5 57 Peter Angus 2:30:11.543 7 laps 7 15:00.876 2 0 km/h

Adult 4×4 over 800cc
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 27 John Keys 2:30:09.682 13 11:01.009 5 0 km/h
2 101 Graham Illing 2:30:34.874 7 laps 6 9:55.476 3 0 km/h
3 555 Jon Parsons 2:30:46.134 8 laps 5 15:41.414 4 0 km/h
DNF 777 Aurimas Petrauskas 1:31:09.990 9 9:52.588 2 0 km/h

Adult Clubman
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 71 Amy Keitch 2:35:22.796 13 11:25.555 8 0 km/h
2 18 Sarah Gould 2:30:13.631 10 laps 3 46:47.057 3 0 km/h

Adult Over 40
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 67 Martin Evison 2:39:13.075 12 10:23.656 6 0 km/h
2 75 Lee Burrows 2:33:26.087 2 laps 10 12:05.122 10 0 km/h
3 168 Michael Yelland 2:35:14.916 2 laps 10 11:12.047 2 0 km/h

Adult Expert (NC)
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 87 Jack Price-Draper 2:31:08.431 11 9:21.005 2 0 km/h

Adult Clubman (NC)
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
DNF 27 Karl Pilcher 1:30:13.554 5 12:01.078 4 0 km/h

Adult 2 Man (NC)
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
DNF 14 Simon/Paul Burnett 35:49.280 1 0.000 – 0 km/h