Quad
Now Reading
Morgan A+ in Exmoor! MCF British Quad XC Championships Round 5 – Race Report and Results
0
WP

Morgan A+ in Exmoor! MCF British Quad XC Championships Round 5 – Race Report and Results

by adminJuly 18, 2019

Round 5 of the MCF British XC Championship moved South to the rolling hills of Exmoor which provided one of the best tracks to date. A near 6 miles of open countryside, woodland and Waterfalls awaited to challenge the riders.

Report by Ashley Holt – Images courtesy of Nigel Torrens Photography

The Youth Race kicked off the day on Sunday morning under clear blue skies, run over 1.5 hrs it was the returning Tom Bainbridge who managed to hold off Daniel Burrows to take the win in the 250cc Hybrid class with Lewis Humphries in 3rd.

It was a packed 250cc grid which saw some close racing, Cai Evans broke away from the start but an unfortunate crash hallway through dropped him down the order, it was Charlie Wheatley who eventually made his way to the front and took the win by just 3 seconds from Caelan Davis in 2nd who was only 2 seconds ahead of Mckenzie Evans in 3rd.

It was the same story in the 125cc class with Louie Holt and Morgan Junge battling for the full 1.5hrs with Louie managing to old off Morgan’s last lap charge to take the win with Morgan 2nd Freddie Robinson rounded out the podium in 3rd.

The MINI Quad Race for riders aged 5-9 took place over a shortened course for 30 Minutes albeit no less of a challenge another Win in the 90cc Class for the impressive Jake Robson with Harriet Mewse back at the front in the 50cc class.

The afternoons Adult racing got underway just after midday as the temperatures rose and the sun shone down.

Iestyn Rowland led the Expert Plus class away, it was local rider Jamie Morgan who eventually made his way out in front and stayed there to take the win and the overall for the day. Alex Bethell was 2nd with Iestyn Rowlands rounding out the podium. Tiago Gomez took the Expert class win, with Zack Hull 2nd and David Richards 3rd.

Will Dunlop went one better than Round 4 and clinched the win in the clubman class with Luke Forrester 2nd and Elizabeth Price putting in a brilliant ride for 3rd.

Andrew Willcock took his first Sportsman class win with Simon Burnett in 2nd and Borja Castro rounded out the podium.  Mark Williams took and an impressive win in the 4×4 Lights with Lawrence Dascombe 2nd Shaun Wealleans 3rd.

In the 4×4 Clubman class Richard Harvey went 1 better and took the win with Dean Foster 2nd and John Keys in 3rd.

The 4×4 expert class was as competitive as always, Simon David once again taking the win with Harry Hinckley an impressive 2nd and Graham Guy 3rd on his return from a serious leg injury.

Well done to all the winners today and each and every rider who took part!

A big Thanks to our Title Sponsor ATV’s Only and associate GML ATV for the support this season and to DB waterworks who sponsor our Mini Quad Series and to the Marshalls, Medics, photographer and Caterers who make the events possible. Enjoy the Summer break and we hope to see you all at Round 6 in September!

Results

Mini quads

Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 99 Jake Robinson 30:19.079 26 54.911 8 0 km/h
2 10 Owain Daffydd 30:14.449 1 lap 25 1:00.906 1 0 km/h
3 1 Owen Stephens 30:15.759 1 lap 25 54.550 20 0 km/h
4 9 Ronnie Burnett 30:17.800 1 lap 25 1:02.849 5 0 km/h
5 112 Izzy Lloyd 30:13.304 2 laps 24 1:06.719 14 0 km/h
6 426 Harriet Mewse 30:23.448 2 laps 24 1:07.239 14 0 km/h
7 20 Beatrix Drinkwater 30:10.166 3 laps 23 1:10.315 9 0 km/h
8 19 Braydon Grounds 31:52.463 15 laps 11 1:15.332 6 0 km/h

Youth Quad Race

Youth 250 Hybrid
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 50 Tom Bainbridge 1:17:34.933 7 12:40.290 6 0 km/h
2 33 Daniel Barrow 1:17:37.308 2.375 7 12:27.412 7 0 km/h
3 23 Lewis Humphris 1:28:11.455 10:36.522 7 13:23.399 7 0 km/h

Youth 250
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 333 Charlie Wheatley 1:28:28.964 7 13:45.482 7 0 km/h
2 8 Caelan Davis 1:28:32.573 3.609 7 13:36.536 7 0 km/h
3 22 Mckenzie Evans 1:28:34.342 5.378 7 13:49.162 7 0 km/h
4 99 Cai Evan 1:30:39.004 2:10.040 7 13:59.718 2 0 km/h
5 16 James Maybury 1:31:03.370 2:34.406 7 14:15.175 3 0 km/h
6 4 Frank Marston 1:22:32.746 1 lap 6 15:15.783 5 0 km/h
DNF 15 Chloe Maybury 1:26:41.748 2 laps 5 18:02.930 4 0 km/h
DNF 101 Alfie Lunn 1:27:53.001 3 laps 4 22:22.883 3 0 km/h
9 9 Harry Exley 1:34:44.658 3 laps 4 19:42.223 4 0 km/h
DNF 36 Archie Cahill 21:50.877 1 0.000 – 0 km/h

Youth 125
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 30 Louie Holt 1:17:24.245 6 14:32.323 6 0 km/h
2 77 Morgan Junge 1:17:26.925 2.680 6 14:31.733 6 0 km/h
3 46 Freddie Robinson 1:34:34.178 1 lap 5 19:58.512 5 0 km/h
4 14 Jame Burnett 1:26:10.662 2 laps 4 23:38.494 3 0 km/h

Adult Expert +
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 24 Jamie Morgan 2:38:06.500 13 11:21.330 6 0 km/h
2 1 Alex Bethell 2:33:43.376 1 lap 12 11:52.566 8 0 km/h
3 13 Iestyn Rowlands 2:36:39.095 1 lap 12 11:36.948 6 0 km/h
4 61 Tom Roch 2:37:06.204 1 lap 12 12:26.167 5 0 km/h
DNF 15 John Roberts 2:16:20.893 11 12:01.456 2 0 km/h

4×4 Heavy
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 50 Simon David 2:30:08.281 12 12:04.839 5 0 km/h
2 55 Harry Hinkley 2:34:29.504 1 lap 11 13:17.459 7 0 km/h
3 181 Graham Guy 2:36:40.581 2 laps 10 13:51.763 9 0 km/h
4 42 Dave Owen 2:37:18.204 2 laps 10 14:44.701 5 0 km/h
5 314 Stuart Marley 2:37:27.670 2 laps 10 12:52.025 5 0 km/h
6 113 Jason Wildman 2:37:01.666 4 laps 8 12:02.936 2 0 km/h
7 234 Colin Burnett 2:32:51.100 6 laps 6 19:05.737 6 0 km/h
8 111 Steve Atkins 2:38:01.789 6 laps 6 11:37.611 2 0 km/h
DNF 555 Oli Keen 2:21:04.708 7 13:52.907 6 0 km/h
DNF 47 Sam Clowes 2:27:38.660 5 12:50.120 2 0 km/h

Adult Clubman
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 93 Will Dunlop 2:39:04.879 12 12:16.751 9 0 km/h
2 151 Luke Forrester 2:35:18.202 1 lap 11 13:04.534 6 0 km/h
3 131 Elizabeth Price 2:38:14.962 1 lap 11 13:19.441 7 0 km/h
4 58 Paul Robinson 2:41:28.012 1 lap 11 13:48.474 6 0 km/h
5 23 Daniel Evans 2:31:07.677 2 laps 10 14:20.482 10 0 km/h
6 139 Michael Pittaway 2:33:03.738 2 laps 10 14:39.377 5 0 km/h
7 172 Dale Roberts 2:33:47.771 2 laps 10 14:53.052 7 0 km/h
8 114 Paul Bennett 2:37:35.647 3 laps 9 15:54.809 4 0 km/h
9 222 Bradley Johnson 2:52:39.092 10 laps 2 2:35:58.610 2 0 km/h
DNF 81 Timothy Pole 1:21:42.634 4 16:44.007 3 0 km/h
DNF 153 Olly Martin 45:47.179 3 13:45.101 2 0 km/h

4×4 Clubman
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 66 Richard Harvey 2:42:01.793 12 12:50.801 10 0 km/h
2 87 Dean Foster 2:30:56.546 2 laps 10 14:26.862 5 0 km/h
3 27 John Keys 2:37:25.860 3 laps 9 14:57.271 9 0 km/h
4 311 Danny Gilligan 2:37:41.388 3 laps 9 13:45.005 2 0 km/h
5 371 Neil Martin 2:40:45.835 3 laps 9 13:51.018 8 0 km/h
6 99 Joe Bacon 2:32:34.652 10 laps 2 2:15:28.373 2 0 km/h
DNF 161 Josh Brown 2:03:54.412 7 14:39.081 3 0 km/h
DNF 611 Derek Burns 1:02:17.155 4 14:32.129 3 0 km/h

Adult Expert
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 32 Tiago Gomes 2:30:01.199 11 12:36.350 2 0 km/h
2 18 Zack Hull 2:31:20.883 1:19.684 11 13:17.862 4 0 km/h
3 396 David Richards 2:36:20.860 6:19.661 11 13:22.865 3 0 km/h
4 59 Jacob Woodward 2:38:52.089 8:50.890 11 13:31.931 5 0 km/h
5 2 Miles Woodward 2:33:41.758 1 lap 10 13:57.913 5 0 km/h
6 124 Luke Richards 2:33:05.947 2 laps 9 12:16.222 2 0 km/h
7 20 David Hull 2:32:53.969 5 laps 6 13:30.255 5 0 km/h
8 33 Callum Brooks 2:43:23.896 5 laps 6 14:47.185 2 0 km/h

4×4 Lights
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 700 Mark Williams 2:37:29.335 11 13:21.538 7 0 km/h
2 38 Lawrence Dascombe 2:39:12.832 1:43.497 11 13:31.460 8 0 km/h
3 67 Shaun Wealleans 2:31:36.172 1 lap 10 14:25.865 10 0 km/h
4 143 Paul Burnett 2:42:00.706 2 laps 9 16:34.143 9 0 km/h
5 20 Llewellyn Evans 2:46:38.883 2 laps 9 15:39.043 4 0 km/h
6 49 David Dascombe 2:31:16.571 4 laps 7 14:35.741 2 0 km/h
7 52 Steve Fogerty 2:47:48.683 7 laps 4 31:57.439 4 0 km/h
DNF 4 Oliver Dascombe 2:02:42.268 8 14:44.088 5 0 km/h
DNF 86 David Smith 1:02:12.770 3 19:29.607 2 0 km/h

Adult Sportsman
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 52 Andrew Willcock 2:36:06.524 10 14:14.761 4 0 km/h
2 11 Simon Burnett 2:39:02.437 2:55.913 10 14:33.071 5 0 km/h
3 8 Borja Castro 2:37:45.656 2 laps 8 15:43.934 7 0 km/h
4 22 Vassna Willcock 2:42:39.986 2 laps 8 14:23.334 4 0 km/h