Quad
Now Reading
Mclernon Master Class! Nora MX Quadcross Championship Rounds 2 & 3 – Race Report and Results
0
HUSKY2020

Mclernon Master Class! Nora MX Quadcross Championship Rounds 2 & 3 – Race Report and Results

by adminMay 9, 2019

Rounds 2 and 3 of Nora MX’s Quadcross championship were hosted at the ever fast and popular Grittenham in Wiltshire.

Report by Nora-MX – Images courtesy of John William Cook

Over 160 riders on day one was a terrific turn out at a superbly prepared track which lent to a super first days racing in all classes, with Masterclasses shown by Miles Mott in the novice group through to Mark Mclernon in the Pro Ranks. The only other two to join them with maximums were Alfie Walker, and the usual by Ed Davies from the EDR camp in the Masters group.

Lots of new faces proved our sport is as ever popular and Nora welcomes them all as numbers only dropped a few for the second day, and there were lots of smiles all round.


All classes where exciting to watch with attendees from all 4 corners of our country England, Ireland, Scotland and Wales. As much fun was had eating & drinking and catching up/playing games and an impromptu talent show (where we still think ‘Britney’ should have won !!)

The second day saw ONLY two master classes. One from an ever consistent Robbie Wood and the second from Ed Davies yet again. The 50cc class saw Malaky McKenna take 2x overalls on the weekend and, Mclernons run of form was broken by Harry Walker making his best start of the weekend to deprive Mclernon similar honours to the EDR camp …

The Clubman class saw 2 winners in the form of Michael Haydon on day one, and Marcus Sprasons first overall on day Two.

Scotlands Gary Atkinson took Elite honours on both days proving consistency is king.
Connor Yates took his first overall in the 100 class on the Sunday, certainly popping a smile on his face for his own birthday present but was, unfortunately, was deprived of doing it a second day by Riley Honor who won day two.

We also had newbie 50cc competitors with Harriet Mewse, back for her second visit to Nora collecting yet another trophy for 3rd place on day two, and Ella Robe who took the runner up spot on both days.

Bea Drinkwater, William Harden and Elise Plank all looked like their days where enjoyable even though they scared mum and dad to pieces !!

There were a few small injuries, catered for exceptionally well by Medi 1,s Professional team, but there was an unfortunate Spleen removal for Ayrton Knowles after a start line incident on the last race on day one. The club and its assistants wish him a speedy recovery and our thoughts are with him and his family at this time as he recovers local to the track in Swindon hospital …

We are now Gearing up for an equally popular Round 4 @ West Meon 19TH MAY in Hampshire
Do get your entries in on time to avoid disappointment and any late/manual entry fees (ONLY 34 CLUBMAN PLACES )

Results

Round 2 – Saturday

100cc Geared
Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 77 Connor Yates(G) 114 37 40 37
2 4 Frank Marston (G) 105 33 37 35
3 30 Louie Holt (G) 103 35 35 33
4 21 Alfie North(G) 96 40 16 40
5 6 Riley Honor(G) 88 24 33 31
6 55 Alix Edmed-Kellaway(G) 81 26 28 27

100cc Auto
Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 787 Brooke Bunce(A) 86 29 31 26
2 141 Charlie Eaton (A) 85 28 29 28
3 131 Brodie North (A) 75 31 15 29
4 125 Amelia Talent (A) 75 25 26 24
5 114 Blake Orr(A) 75 27 25 23
6 33 Luca Shaw (A) 67 22 24 21
7 7 Ellie Stott (A) 66 14 27 25
8 11 Finnley Bedding (A) 63 21 22 20
9 172 Ethan Legg (A) 59 23 19 17
10 13 Rose Smith (G) 49 17 17 15

50cc Auto
Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 513 Malaky McKenna (50) 64 19 23 22
2 14 Ella Robe (50) 59 20 20 19
3 46 Morgan Humphreys (50) 57 18 21 18
4 426 Harriet Mewse (50) 50 16 18 16
5 20 Bea Drinkwater(50) 41 13 14 14
6 111 William Harden (50) 15 15 – –

250cc open
Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 7 Alfie Walker 120 40 40 40
2 6 Robbie Wood 111 37 37 37
3 40 Luke Berlyn 103 33 35 35
4 5 Dylan Mckenna 99 35 33 31
5 538 Chad Beevers 95 31 31 33
6 23 Lewis Humphris 86 28 29 29
7 125 Josh Talent 85 29 28 28
8 44 Jago Jackson(150) 49 – 27 22
9 57 Ethan Williams 37 20 – 17

250 Air Cooled
Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 16 Aled Davies (A) 78 26 25 27
2 2 Josh McKnight (A) 75 25 24 26
3 222 Jordan Wright(A) 70 24 21 25
4 11 Lewis Painter (A) 70 23 23 24
5 64 Elis Humfryes (A) 67 22 22 23
6 95 Iestyn Rees (A) 67 27 26 14
7 168 Kieran Marriott(A) 59 19 19 21
8 122 Mckenzie Evans(A) 57 21 20 16
9 22 Bleddyn Jones (A) 56 18 18 20
10 134 Ewan Packham (A) 53 17 17 19
11 105 Rylee Marshall (A) 50 16 16 18
12 159 Amelia Mead(A) 45 15 15 15

Clubman Elite
Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 46 Gary Atkinson (E) 117 40 40 37
2 3 Thomas Yates (E) 105 37 35 33
3 77 Ryan Walters (E) 101 35 37 29
4 201 Samuel Holmes (E) 90 27 28 35
5 131 Axel Bone (E) 87 33 27 27
6 84 Danny Smith (E) 86 29 26 31
7 81 Zak Beevers (E) 85 28 31 26
8 147 Craig Fisher (E) 79 31 29 19
9 111 Lewis Rowles (E) 74 21 25 28
10 44 Jordan Hickman (E) 73 – 33 40
11 32 Matt Burroughs (E) 71 25 23 23
12 16 Laurence Stopps (E) 64 20 20 24
13 99 Aaron Herbert (E) 59 22 15 22
14 88 Aaron Pole (E) 52 23 19 10

Clubman
Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 18 Michael Haydon 75 26 24 25
2 39 Marcus Sprason 61 24 22 15
3 11 Jamie Bone 60 19 21 20
4 34 Sonney Ward 51 17 17 17
5 555 Kyle Orr 50 16 13 21
6 140 Kane Hall 49 18 18 13
7 92 Daniel Andrew Jones 47 15 16 16
8 6 Joe Pryke 43 13 12 18
9 79 Charlie Davis 42 14 14 14
10 4 Ryan Hickman 34 12 11 11
11 116 Scott Berlyn 33 11 10 12
12 112 Jamie Paget 27 9 9 9
13 52 Ashley Harden 25 10 8 7
14 98 Michael Phillips 18 8 6 4
15 104 Alexander Mchugh 15 – 7 8
16 58 Luke Brown 14 3 5 6
17 73 Joe Sharp 11 6 – 5
18 40 Jack Evans 11 5 4 2
19 97 Stephen Claro 8 4 1 3
20 120 Damon North 7 7 – –
21 24 Bradley Watson 6 2 3 1
22 137 Elizabeth Price 3 1 2 –

Novice
Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 213 Myles Mott 120 40 40 40
2 4 Reece Swann 107 37 33 37
3 129 Bradley Goddard 97 33 31 33
4 29 Gavin Roach 85 29 28 28
5 77 Cameron Wildman 84 26 29 29
6 12 Iwan Jones 78 25 26 27
7 103 Will Mead 72 23 25 24
8 99 charlie enticknap 71 24 24 23
9 91 Adam Lomas 66 22 22 22
10 28 Dylan Evans 60 20 20 20
11 45 Chris Bebb 57 19 19 19
12 27 Karl Pilcher 52 17 17 18
13 95 Joseph Langridge 48 16 16 16
14 247 Russ Wells 45 15 15 15

Ladies
Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 69 Catrin Davies 103 31 37 35
2 59 Ameelie Miller 101 35 35 31
3 14 Georgia Lent 80 28 27 25
4 666 Shelley Smart 76 27 23 26
5 60 Chloe Keitch 63 21 21 21
6 101 Grace Keitch 53 18 18 17
7 31 Sally Donald 14 – – 14

Masters (A)
Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 16 Edward Davies 120 40 40 40
2 13 Johnathan Mcknight 111 37 37 37
3 47 Greg Fisher 103 33 35 35
4 22 Darren Bridge 101 35 33 33
5 10 Geoff Otway 89 29 31 29
6 169 David Marriott 88 31 29 28
7 39 Keith Harden 83 28 28 27
8 58 Shane Orchard 78 25 27 26
9 3 Mark Stepney 71 21 26 24
10 7 Chris Keitch 60 27 2 31
11 4 Robert Swann 26 26 – –

Master Support (B)
Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 76 Gary Jones 72 24 25 23
2 6811 Matthew Kirk 71 23 23 25
3 61 Richard Clark (V) 68 22 24 22
4 95 Pete Bates 60 17 22 21
5 44 Mark Smith 60 19 21 20
6 29 John Hall 58 20 19 19
7 133 Mark Moseley (V) 53 18 20 15
8 18 Phillip Hammersley (V) 50 14 18 18
9 40 Steven Smart 50 16 17 17
10 9 Gary Griffin 41 11 16 14
11 33 Richard Shaw(V) 39 13 13 13
12 81 David Lickfold (V) 39 12 15 12
13 123 Rick Jones (V) 32 15 6 11
14 686 Stumpy Lawrence (V) 32 10 12 10
15 38 Christopher Gyles (V) 30 – 14 16
16 42 Simon Pritchard 29 9 11 9
17 72 Uncle Albert 24 8 10 6
18 24 Chris Watson (V) 22 5 9 8
19 812 Jason Hall 21 7 7 7
20 66 Kevin Sumbler (V) 19 6 8 5
21 8 Tim Pole (V) 13 4 5 4
22 555 Pat Carr (V) 10 3 4 3
23 83 Christopher Sage 5 2 3 –
24 766 Paul Hackett 1 1 – –

Pro
Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 919 Mark McLernon 120 40 40 40
2 29 George Day 101 35 29 37
3 89 George Callaway 101 29 37 35
4 15 Dafydd Davies (U21) 101 37 33 31
5 7 Harry Walker (U21) 93 33 31 29
6 39 Tom Day (U21) 87 31 35 21
7 585 Carl Bunce 82 27 27 28
8 18 David Hammersley 77 26 25 26
9 222 James Bevan (U21) 76 25 24 27
10 3 Oli Sansom 68 28 23 17
11 97 Alex Bethell 67 23 20 24
12 136 Dean Dillon (U21) 66 21 26 19
13 201 Zak Orchard (U21) 63 22 18 23
14 69 Luke Cooper 61 – 28 33
15 5 Harry Miller 39 24 15 –

Pro Am
Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 44 Jack Norris (U21) 87 40 22 25
2 13 Iestyn Rowlands (U21) 75 37 16 22
3 126 Ayrton Knowles (U21) 68 33 21 14
4 61 Tom Roch 66 31 17 18
5 74 Jack Naylor 62 28 14 20
6 24 Jamie Morgan 57 29 13 15
7 19 Aaron Haslett 54 35 19 –
8 17 Thomas Chell (U21) 43 27 – 16

Round 3 – Sunday

100cc Geared
Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 6 Riley Honor(G) 112 37 35 40
2 77 Connor Yates(G) 109 35 37 37
3 4 Frank Marston (G) 99 33 33 33
4 30 Louie Holt (G) 97 31 31 35
5 21 Alfie North(G) 80 40 40 –

100cc Auto
Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 787 Brooke Bunce(A) 89 29 29 31
2 7 Ellie Stott (A) 84 28 28 28
3 172 Ethan Legg (A) 72 25 24 23
4 11 Finnley Bedding (A) 71 24 23 24
5 114 Blake Orr(A) 69 21 21 27
6 141 Charlie Eaton (A) 56 – 27 29
7 33 Luca Shaw (A) 41 – 20 21
8 125 Amelia Talent (A) – – – –
9 131 Brodie North (A) – – – –

50cc Auto
Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 513 Malaky McKenna (50) 78 26 26 26
2 14 Ella Robe (50) 77 27 25 25
3 426 Harriet Mewse (50) 67 23 22 22
4 20 Bea Drinkwater(50) 59 20 19 20
5 45 Elise Plank (50) 37 19 18 –
6 44 Jacob Baker (50) 35 18 17 –
7 46 Morgan Humphreys (50) 22 22 – –

250cc open
Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 6 Robbie Wood 120 40 40 40
2 40 Luke Berlyn 111 37 37 37
3 5 Dylan Mckenna 105 35 35 35
4 538 Chad Beevers 99 33 33 33
5 23 Lewis Humphris 90 31 31 28
6 125 Josh Talent 74 19 26 29
7 7 Alfie Walker 60 29 – 31
8 57 Ethan Williams 52 17 19 16

250 Air Cooled
Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 95 Iestyn Rees (A) 84 28 29 27
2 2 Josh McKnight (A) 80 27 28 25
3 16 Aled Davies (A) 79 26 27 26
4 11 Lewis Painter (A) 74 25 25 24
5 168 Kieran Marriott(A) 69 24 23 22
6 64 Elis Humfryes (A) 68 23 24 21
7 222 Jordan Wright(A) 67 22 22 23
8 22 Bleddyn Jones (A) 61 21 21 19
9 134 Ewan Packham (A) 56 20 18 18
10 105 Rylee Marshall (A) 52 18 17 17
11 122 Mckenzie Evans(A) 40 – 20 20

Clubman Elite
Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 46 Gary Atkinson (E) 117 40 37 40
2 201 Samuel Holmes (E) 105 37 33 35
3 147 Craig Fisher (E) 98 26 35 37
4 111 Lewis Rowles (E) 92 35 31 26
5 84 Danny Smith (E) 80 25 24 31
6 3 Thomas Yates (E) 77 31 28 18
7 77 Ryan Walters (E) 76 33 40 3
8 131 Axel Bone (E) 66 27 26 13
9 99 Aaron Herbert (E) 61 17 20 24
10 81 Zak Beevers (E) 57 28 29 –
11 32 Matt Burroughs (E) 26 14 12 –
12 88 Aaron Pole (E) 25 21 – 4

Clubman
Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 39 Marcus Sprason 84 29 27 28
2 34 Sonney Ward 76 24 23 29
3 18 Michael Haydon 73 15 25 33
4 29 Jamie Smith 71 22 22 27
5 555 Kyle Orr 62 23 19 20
6 140 Kane Hall 59 19 15 25
7 92 Daniel Andrew Jones 59 20 16 23
8 11 Jamie Bone 54 16 17 21
9 79 Charlie Davis 51 11 18 22
10 112 Jamie Paget 45 12 14 19
11 153 Oliver Martin 44 18 21 5
12 104 Alexander Mchugh 34 9 9 16
13 52 Ashley Harden 33 10 8 15
14 97 Stephen Claro 31 1 13 17
15 98 Michael Phillips 30 6 10 14
16 73 Joe Sharp 23 7 6 10
17 55 Stuart Wilson 21 3 11 7
18 116 Scott Berlyn 20 8 3 9
19 6 Joe Pryke 20 13 7 –
20 58 Luke Brown 18 2 4 12
21 120 Damon North 16 5 5 6
22 24 Bradley Watson 13 – 2 11
23 40 Jack Evans 13 4 1 8

Novice
Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 129 Bradley Goddard 110 33 37 40
2 213 Myles Mott 95 40 40 15
3 29 Gavin Roach 90 31 31 28
4 12 Iwan Jones 89 28 28 33
5 77 Cameron Wildman 85 27 27 31
6 711 Tom Miller 79 26 26 27
7 91 Adam Lomas 73 24 25 24
8 28 Dylan Evans 64 21 21 22
9 27 Karl Pilcher 61 20 20 21
10 95 Joseph Langridge 56 19 18 19
11 82 Thomas Powell 55 16 19 20
12 247 Russ Wells 46 14 15 17
13 45 Chris Bebb – – – –

Ladies
Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 69 Catrin Davies 107 37 35 35
2 59 Ameelie Miller 105 35 33 37
3 666 Shelley Smart 87 29 29 29
4 14 Georgia Lent 74 25 23 26
5 60 Chloe Keitch 72 23 24 25
6 158 Liza Marie Orchard 67 22 22 23
7 135 Maddie Martin 52 17 17 18
8 31 Sally Donald 45 15 14 16
9 101 Grace Keitch 34 18 16 –

Masters (A)
Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 16 Edward Davies 120 40 40 40
2 13 Johnathan Mcknight 111 37 37 37
3 47 Greg Fisher 105 35 35 35
4 22 Darren Bridge 99 33 33 33
5 7 Chris Keitch 91 31 31 29
6 169 David Marriott 85 25 29 31
7 10 Geoff Otway 85 29 28 28
8 39 Keith Harden 82 28 27 27
9 3 Mark Stepney 79 27 26 26
10 58 Shane Orchard 51 26 25 –

Master Support (B)
Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 61 Richard Clark (V) 72 23 24 25
2 76 Gary Jones 71 24 23 24
3 29 John Hall 65 22 21 22
4 95 Pete Bates 64 21 20 23
5 133 Mark Moseley (V) 59 20 19 20
6 42 Simon Pritchard 55 17 17 21
7 33 Richard Shaw(V) 51 16 16 19
8 38 Christopher Gyles (V) 49 19 18 12
9 123 Rick Jones (V) 44 18 10 16
10 81 David Lickfold (V) 42 13 12 17
11 72 Uncle Albert 42 15 14 13
12 24 Chris Watson (V) 39 11 13 15
13 686 Stumpy Lawrence (V) 37 8 11 18
14 66 Kevin Sumbler (V) 32 9 9 14
15 6811 Matthew Kirk 30 – 22 8
16 17 Steve Cain 29 14 15 –
17 812 Jason Hall 29 12 6 11
18 8 Tim Pole (V) 26 10 7 9
19 555 Pat Carr (V) 25 7 8 10

Pro
Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 919 Mark McLernon 117 37 40 40
2 7 Harry Walker (U21) 108 40 35 33
3 29 George Day 105 35 33 37
4 89 George Callaway 105 33 37 35
5 15 Dafydd Davies (U21) 89 29 29 31
6 39 Tom Day (U21) 89 31 31 27
7 136 Dean Dillon (U21) 84 27 28 29
8 585 Carl Bunce 81 28 27 26
9 3 Oli Sansom 80 26 26 28
10 18 David Hammersley 74 25 25 24
11 5 Harry Miller 66 23 21 22
12 97 Alex Bethell 66 21 24 21
13 222 James Bevan (U21) 60 20 15 25
14 164 Josh Waring 60 18 22 20
15 201 Zak Orchard (U21) 42 19 23 –

Pro Am
Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 44 Jack Norris (U21) 59 24 20 15
2 124 Jamie Morgan 58 22 13 23
3 13 Iestyn Rowlands (U21) 51 14 18 19
4 74 Jack Naylor 50 17 19 14
5 19 Aaron Haslett 48 13 17 18
6 61 Tom Roch 48 16 16 16
7 17 Thomas Chell (U21) 46 15 14 17