Quad
Now Reading
Keitch storms to victory. South West Quad Enduro Championships – Race Report and Results
0

Keitch storms to victory. South West Quad Enduro Championships – Race Report and Results

by adminSeptember 26, 2018

The South West Quad Enduro tour headed to the coast for round 8 of the championship at Kingston Barn Farm near Weymouth. A day out by the seaside was the order of the day but when I set off at 6am the forecast was not good, the Greek God of rain, ZEUS must have got up early to put in some extra time to insure it was going to get wet and MUDDY!  

Report and Images by Neil Martin
But no…. The ground was stoney and held off the water very well, in fact by lunch time the conditions were near perfect and getting in and out of the field was not a problem.

The track it’s self was held mainly in one gigantic field with some wood land in the bottom corner. After chatting to the clerk of the course, he was hoping to use a lot more land, but due to the land owner saying no, they made the best of what was in front of him and he did not disappoint.  The day out was brilliant with twists and turns and a brilliant long straight for the mighty quad warriors to blow away the cobwebs …

For this round the team introduced a large plastic pipe at the start of the timing section to slow every down to walking pace which a few riders had problems getting over.

Numbers were down from the last round, but I think that was down the forecast of rain and there being another quad meeting in the Midlands, but 35 adults, 6 125’s and 7 250’s, all making the long road trip to the coast and they all have my respect for making it a great day of racing.

A lot of the adult riders suffered with flat tyres, and fuel management came into play with a few riders riding the last few laps on vapors !!!!

There were no rider injuries that I know of which is very welcome  …
Best lap of the day ( fastest ) went to Luke Davies with a 5.44 lap.
And the overall win went to the lovely guy, the great Chris Keitch. Top job Chris.
 
Well done to everyone in the youth classes as they  had a difficult time in the damp conditions and they made it easy for the adults.
With the bad weather in the morning and sunshine in the afternoon we all had a brilliant day and with one more round to go on October 14th with most of the class championships still to play for its going to be very exciting  …full results below
See you all at the last round  … Martino 371 ….LET’S GO RACING !!!!!
Results
125’s
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 333 Charlie Wheatley 1:08:04.132 8 8:21.261 7 0 km/h
2 170 Jacob Hughes 1:02:28.844 1 lap 7 8:45.508 7 0 km/h
3 10 Geoffrey Illing 1:07:45.791 1 lap 7 9:33.555 2 0 km/h
4 64 Mathew John Merry 1:01:24.295 2 laps 6 10:04.600 5 0 km/h
5 55 Alix Edmed-Kellaway 1:06:02.662 2 laps 6 9:58.528 4 0 km/h
6 159 Amelia Mead 1:07:08.893 2 laps 6 9:53.517 3 0 km/h
250 Hybrid
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 33 Daniel Barrow 1:32:15.201 13 6:38.150 4 0 km/h
2 50 Tom Bainbridge 1:28:32.723 1 lap 12 6:58.657 10 0 km/h
250’s A
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 8 William Tewson 1:35:57.794 13 7:12.586 2 0 km/h
2 46 Jake Smith 1:30:50.530 1 lap 12 7:22.015 7 0 km/h
3 37 Alex Keitch 1:37:38.844 3 laps 10 8:27.745 6 0 km/h
250’s B
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 103 William Mead 1:30:06.173 5 7:40.763 2 0 km/h
2 7 Monty Tewson 1:30:19.849 1 lap 4 7:42.968 2 0 km/h
Adult Expert
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 17 Chris Keitch 2:31:58.155 25 5:46.986 24 0 km/h
2 201 Zak Orchard 2:32:22.865 24.710 25 5:45.905 23 0 km/h
3 73 Luke Davies 2:33:51.824 1:53.669 25 5:44.499 15 0 km/h
4 65 Craig Hurford 2:30:43.551 2 laps 23 6:09.834 13 0 km/h
5 23 Chris Tite 2:34:09.244 3 laps 22 5:49.528 18 0 km/h
DNF 474 Jack Naylor 1:07:53.613 11 5:52.581 10 0 km/h
Adult 4×4 over 800cc
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 101 Graham Illing 2:33:27.624 23 6:14.174 13 0 km/h
2 66 Richard Harvey 2:32:21.589 1 lap 22 6:24.151 14 0 km/h
3 27 John Keys 2:35:03.490 1 lap 22 6:45.457 18 0 km/h
4 74 Tyrone Guy 2:37:35.359 5 laps 18 6:11.454 14 0 km/h
Adult Novice
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 60 Chloe Keitch 2:35:41.135 23 6:19.717 17 0 km/h
2 512 Dom Troake 2:35:37.249 1 lap 22 6:44.093 18 0 km/h
3 215 Brett Troake 2:32:12.022 2 laps 21 6:41.197 14 0 km/h
4 36 Matthew Cahill 2:31:16.250 4 laps 19 6:43.573 13 0 km/h
5 57 Peter Angus 2:32:18.373 8 laps 15 8:10.495 6 0 km/h
6 101 Levi Edmed-Kellaway 2:36:53.970 10 laps 13 9:32.544 2 0 km/h
Adult 4×4 up to 800cc
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 28 Adam Smart 2:30:32.982 21 6:46.991 15 0 km/h
2 660 Marcus Griffin 2:32:25.305 1:52.323 21 6:55.462 17 0 km/h
3 129 Harry Martin 2:36:22.731 5:49.749 21 6:44.400 20 0 km/h
4 15 Nathan Ponsillo 2:32:26.601 2 laps 19 6:44.723 18 0 km/h
5 700 Mark Williams 2:30:50.669 16 laps 5 7:08.489 4 0 km/h
DNF 93 Edgaras Jokubaris 1:05:23.108 9 7:00.916 3 0 km/h
DNF 30 Ernestas Vingelis 1:14:17.461 9 7:47.774 7 0 km/h
Adult 2 Man
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 10 Fred/Amie Parsons/Day 2:32:49.304 21 6:30.370 20 0 km/h
2 78 Nicola/Joe Barrow/Phillips 2:35:58.455 1 lap 20 6:48.347 13 0 km/h
3 89 Danielle/Rick Whittington/Indge 2:31:12.630 3 laps 18 6:15.941 11 0 km/h
Adult Clubman
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 812 Jason Hall 2:36:11.569 21 6:29.919 17 0 km/h
2 27 Karl Pilcher 2:36:20.702 9.133 21 6:45.949 15 0 km/h
3 71 Amy Keitch 2:32:56.237 2 laps 19 6:26.077 15 0 km/h
4 110 Grace Keitch 2:34:16.215 2 laps 19 6:50.176 14 0 km/h
5 18 Sarah Gould 2:33:19.963 5 laps 16 8:05.865 7 0 km/h
Adult Over 40
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 67 Martin Evison 2:32:15.185 20 6:20.337 5 0 km/h
2 75 Lee Burrows 2:37:24.523 5:09.338 20 6:52.795 12 0 km/h
DNF 6 Richard Keitch 2:33:14.220 3 laps 17 6:16.935 7 0 km/h
Adult Over 40 (NC)
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
DNF 29 John Hall 2:11:38.304 17 6:19.935 14 0 km/h