Enduro
Now Reading
Jarvis on the top step at Tong! British Extreme Enduro Championships Round 1 – Highlights, Race Report and Results
0
HUSKY

Jarvis on the top step at Tong! British Extreme Enduro Championships Round 1 – Highlights, Race Report and Results

by adminJanuary 14, 2019

The British Extreme Enduro Championship returned to the fold at a dry but chilly Tong, near Bradford on Sunday.

Images courtesy of Matthew Rudd Photography

Graham Jarvis made a welcome return to Tong, by claiming the opening round Championships win, with a vintage performance where he had to claw in early leader Jonny Walker, before he tasted fresh air and never looked back.

Walker held his position and finished second ahead of Paul Bolton who continues to churn out great results at Extreme Events. South African racer Travis Teasdale was solid for fourth and Britains new Superenduro hero William Hoare was fifth. Last weekend’s Valleys Extreme winner Jono Richardson finished 6th.

Gav Houson took the top step of the podium with a classy display, in a stacked Expert class, ahead of Jack Spencer second and Ben Wibberley third

Taking a break from track building for Raw Enduro, Wayne Braybrook was a dominant force in the Elite Vets category, a full lap clear of Runner Up Harold Crawford. Mark Houson rounded out the top three with third.

Jason Hirst pulled six minutes clear to take the Clubman win, from Luke Owen in second and Jack Winn third.

There was a fantastic entry for the AM race with a great line up of riders chomping at the bit to test themselves on tough course.

The top three in the Sportsman Vets class all completed seven laps, but it was Karl Greenhall who stamped his authority on the race, taking the win 9 minutes clear of his closest rival who was Alex Owen in second. The third place finisher was Mark Lodge.

Richard Moorehouse was a class act in the Youth class, and was the only rider to make it round 7 laps, and he powered to an impressive win. Jacob Wilson put in a good shift for second, close to ten minutes ahead of Mitch Parkes in third.

Chris Tennant headed home the huge Sportsman entry for the win, from second placed James Marwood, with Nick Whitehead in third.

Round two of the series takes place at Cowm Quarry, Rochdale on the 3rd February. For more info and entries go to http://fasteddyracing.com/

Results

PM Race
Championship
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Speed
1 1 Graham Jarvis 2:28:36.991 11 12:57.686 7 0 km/h
2 22 Jonny Walker 2:30:43.238 2:06.247 11 13:07.314 2 0 km/h
3 13 Paul Bolton 2:32:47.616 4:10.625 11 13:22.936 4 0 km/h
4 6 Travis Teesdale 2:39:57.705 11:20.714 11 13:31.551 2 0 km/h
5 80 William Hoare 2:41:41.839 13:04.848 11 14:00.313 2 0 km/h
6 72 Jonathan Richardson 2:31:30.833 1 lap 10 13:37.603 2 0 km/h
7 2 James Dent 2:39:00.320 1 lap 10 15:03.852 2 0 km/h
8 94 Joe Deakin 2:39:09.013 1 lap 10 15:06.427 10 0 km/h
9 208 James Dabill 2:39:28.025 1 lap 10 14:49.499 9 0 km/h
10 4 Sam Winterburn 2:49:38.659 1 lap 10 14:31.061 5 0 km/h
11 3 Keelan Hancock 2:29:05.327 2 laps 9 15:04.777 2 0 km/h
12 38 Jordan Scott 2:34:16.807 2 laps 9 15:29.711 9 0 km/h
13 5 Charlie Frost 2:34:21.889 2 laps 9 14:59.907 2 0 km/h
14 23 Gethin Humphreys 2:36:01.592 2 laps 9 15:29.091 2 0 km/h

Expert
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Speed
1 11 Gavin Houson 2:40:49.074 10 15:26.919 2 0 km/h
2 27 Jack Spencer 2:42:22.843 1:33.769 10 15:53.263 7 0 km/h
3 7 Ben Wibberley 2:31:21.897 1 lap 9 16:25.367 8 0 km/h
4 28 Dave Wood 2:33:05.086 1 lap 9 16:16.503 8 0 km/h
5 20 Chris Windle 2:36:16.961 1 lap 9 16:12.354 3 0 km/h
6 47 Suff Sella 2:37:16.300 1 lap 9 15:18.143 2 0 km/h
7 8 Sam Ludgate 2:45:08.137 1 lap 9 16:16.232 2 0 km/h
8 36 Barry Donaghy 2:31:34.685 2 laps 8 17:07.357 6 0 km/h
9 32 Stuart Mack 2:32:18.155 2 laps 8 17:59.710 3 0 km/h
10 33 Kalem Hicks 2:34:11.067 2 laps 8 17:47.213 8 0 km/h
11 9 James Jackson 2:38:54.760 2 laps 8 18:18.436 6 0 km/h
12 41 Luke Meredith 2:39:01.930 2 laps 8 18:27.595 8 0 km/h
13 19 John Battensby 2:41:50.333 2 laps 8 16:55.531 2 0 km/h
14 207 Tom Widd 2:43:15.622 2 laps 8 18:41.200 3 0 km/h
15 66 Dawson Marriott 2:48:44.643 2 laps 8 20:00.631 4 0 km/h
16 52 Lewis Ellis 2:29:02.004 3 laps 7 19:52.285 7 0 km/h
17 34 Jack Barwick 2:29:24.364 3 laps 7 20:02.819 4 0 km/h
18 24 William Stansbie 2:29:26.564 3 laps 7 19:20.800 3 0 km/h
19 26 Josh Bailey 2:36:42.284 3 laps 7 20:07.995 5 0 km/h
20 37 Matthew Thompson 2:37:25.557 3 laps 7 19:44.830 4 0 km/h
21 40 David Dudley 2:37:35.644 3 laps 7 20:14.332 3 0 km/h
22 30 Robert Crayston 2:40:57.419 3 laps 7 20:38.819 7 0 km/h
23 31 Spike Gilby 2:42:32.065 3 laps 7 19:25.924 2 0 km/h
24 39 Mike Slater 2:43:41.410 3 laps 7 21:49.900 4 0 km/h
25 21 Thomas Tennant 2:43:46.345 3 laps 7 21:05.854 4 0 km/h
26 35 Jamie Dilworth 2:43:58.716 3 laps 7 21:08.224 2 0 km/h
27 17 Mark Vardy 2:30:18.793 5 laps 5 26:42.778 2 0 km/h
DNF 18 Freddie Davis 1:36:29.490 3 30:46.926 2 0 km/h
DNF 25 Olly Lawer 1:19:30.060 2 42:52.565 2 0 km/h
DNF 154 Joel Sadler 18:26.793 1 0.000 – 0 km/h
DNF 29 Guy Nursella 25:10.762 1 0.000 – 0 km/h

Elite Vets
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Speed
1 15 Wayne Braybrook 2:33:17.839 9 16:30.073 9 0 km/h
2 16 Harold Crawford 2:29:17.167 1 lap 8 18:00.234 8 0 km/h
3 167 Mark Houson 2:38:08.284 1 lap 8 18:44.014 2 0 km/h
4 10 Grant Churchwood 2:44:38.519 1 lap 8 18:22.615 7 0 km/h
5 14 Kiaran Hankin 2:46:55.270 1 lap 8 19:22.817 6 0 km/h
6 58 Jonathan Pearson 2:41:38.446 2 laps 7 20:46.277 4 0 km/h
7 166 James Brown 2:56:51.225 3 laps 6 27:31.942 2 0 km/h
8 128 Colin Blunt 2:36:00.214 4 laps 5 27:56.442 5 0 km/h
9 12 Paul Daley-Smith 2:54:28.078 4 laps 5 34:05.078 3 0 km/h
DNF 212 John Shirt 20:43.571 1 0.000 – 0 km/h

Clubman
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No.Speed
1 60 Jason Hirst 2:40:40.790 8 18:26.483 5 0 km/h
2 46 Luke Owen 2:46:42.157 6:01.367 8 19:00.080 2 0 km/h
3 75 Jack Winn 2:47:48.108 7:07.318 8 19:53.232 6 0 km/h
4 64 Keiran Child 2:37:40.842 1 lap 7 21:11.658 4 0 km/h
5 70 John Robb 2:37:50.149 1 lap 7 19:55.332 2 0 km/h
6 54 Robert Allen 2:38:15.230 1 lap 7 21:26.475 4 0 km/h
7 111 Lee Hattersley 2:39:31.342 1 lap 7 20:46.915 6 0 km/h
8 57 Richard Hawes 2:44:35.419 1 lap 7 21:56.598 4 0 km/h
9 217 Shane Tasker 2:45:27.526 1 lap 7 20:45.476 3 0 km/h
10 51 Tommy Grimmer 2:46:20.841 1 lap 7 20:40.477 7 0 km/h
11 79 Kurt Weston 2:46:45.913 1 lap 7 20:26.466 5 0 km/h
12 77 Jamie Williams 2:47:26.414 1 lap 7 20:19.038 4 0 km/h
13 88 Chris Brown 2:53:25.900 1 lap 7 22:31.708 3 0 km/h
14 210 Danny Cockshott 2:33:46.498 2 laps 6 22:40.659 4 0 km/h
15 67 Ryan Crayston 2:40:58.666 2 laps 6 24:05.381 5 0 km/h
16 65 Jamie Black 2:41:29.699 2 laps 6 24:59.159 5 0 km/h
17 55 Chloe Richardson 2:42:56.634 2 laps 6 22:39.923 3 0 km/h
18 45 Jordan Jones 2:43:30.453 2 laps 6 23:53.682 6 0 km/h
19 59 Toni Pampel 2:48:24.983 2 laps 6 25:03.694 6 0 km/h
20 206 Grant Gillender 2:55:34.718 2 laps 6 26:41.759 3 0 km/h
21 78 Will Cornthwaite 2:55:46.067 2 laps 6 26:09.063 3 0 km/h
22 48 Liam Robinson 2:29:09.434 3 laps 5 26:28.579 5 0 km/h
23 213 Damo Siviter 2:29:47.601 3 laps 5 27:37.562 2 0 km/h
24 62 Scott Booth 2:32:09.888 3 laps 5 27:09.442 3 0 km/h
25 74 Jordan Halliday 2:33:16.640 3 laps 5 26:05.788 3 0 km/h
26 56 Seb Preston 2:51:23.487 3 laps 5 26:32.866 5 0 km/h
27 76 Dennis Sharp 2:57:55.412 3 laps 5 29:27.405 5 0 km/h
28 50 Dan Tuley 2:29:11.502 4 laps 4 34:03.198 2 0 km/h
29 209 Lee Durrant 2:32:23.866 4 laps 4 34:06.371 3 0 km/h
DNF 198 Mathias Salin 2:24:32.755 5 26:20.688 2 0 km/h
DNF 73 Marc Roocroft 1:40:58.084 4 24:26.683 4 0 km/h
DNF 216 Sam Turner 1:41:32.518 4 25:14.724 3 0 km/h
DNF 53 Danny Calkin 49:51.446 2 24:47.535 2 0 km/h
DNF 214 Kieran Tovey 50:03.476 2 19:53.166 2 0 km/h
DNF 42 Matty Temple 23:49.890 1 0.000 – 0 km/h
DNF 69 Tommy Johnson 28:47.537 1 0.000 – 0 km/h
DNF 63 Cameron McCann 36:43.622 1 0.000 – 0 km/h
DNF 68 Ross Mailer 44:57.400 1 0.000 – 0 km/h
DNF 61 Tom Frayne 57:18.554 1 0.000 – 0 km/h
DNF 49 Michael El-Ayoudy 1:05:41.310 1 0.000 – 0 km/h

AM Race
Sportsman Vets
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Speed
1 152 Karl Greenhall 2:04:01.293 7 17:22.937 5 0 km/h
2 169 Alex Owen 2:13:12.128 9:10.835 7 18:28.711 2 0 km/h
3 156 Mark Lodge 2:15:25.350 11:24.057 7 18:20.244 4 0 km/h
4 162 Anthony Crowe 2:00:08.505 1 lap 6 19:35.131 6 0 km/h
5 159 Mark Copeland 2:08:35.675 1 lap 6 20:38.870 6 0 km/h
6 160 Andy Harvey 2:11:11.560 1 lap 6 19:39.859 2 0 km/h
7 172 Darren Skillin 2:11:26.995 1 lap 6 20:24.388 4 0 km/h
8 185 Andy Longdon 2:12:38.599 1 lap 6 21:43.497 2 0 km/h
9 150 Dave Cooper 2:15:16.782 1 lap 6 20:56.583 4 0 km/h
10 170 Mark Fenwick 2:20:12.328 1 lap 6 21:22.428 6 0 km/h
11 155 Philip Roper 2:21:55.242 1 lap 6 21:52.622 4 0 km/h
12 176 Ashley Jones 2:22:53.150 1 lap 6 21:06.413 2 0 km/h
13 168 Craig McCormick 2:24:21.394 1 lap 6 22:40.532 2 0 km/h
14 164 Dean Johnson 2:01:49.333 2 laps 5 23:24.278 3 0 km/h
15 183 Andy Dean 2:03:49.915 2 laps 5 21:57.884 4 0 km/h
16 179 Lewie Davis 2:04:26.956 2 laps 5 23:55.750 2 0 km/h
17 187 Stephen Tomlin 2:04:41.093 2 laps 5 21:55.173 4 0 km/h
18 174 Gary Nicholson 2:05:51.622 2 laps 5 23:00.971 4 0 km/h
19 149 Simon Walker 2:08:56.422 2 laps 5 23:15.728 4 0 km/h
20 175 Paul McKie 2:13:44.149 2 laps 5 25:02.573 4 0 km/h
21 173 Lee Parry 2:14:54.738 2 laps 5 24:16.313 3 0 km/h
22 163 Peter Whiteside 2:19:53.557 2 laps 5 23:07.114 5 0 km/h
23 184 Nigel Sharp 2:21:31.206 2 laps 5 24:20.909 3 0 km/h
24 181 Jonny Lidster 2:23:52.860 2 laps 5 27:40.360 2 0 km/h
25 180 Carl Tennant 2:26:25.006 2 laps 5 27:43.107 2 0 km/h
26 125 James Cooke-Thomas 2:26:27.743 2 laps 5 27:03.234 3 0 km/h
27 139 Matthew Streeter 2:26:32.301 2 laps 5 27:42.357 4 0 km/h
28 158 Ian Robinson 1:56:46.043 3 laps 4 25:23.984 3 0 km/h
29 177 Nigel Lynn 2:00:07.225 3 laps 4 27:29.652 2 0 km/h
30 182 Darren Kendall 2:00:29.030 3 laps 4 22:48.283 2 0 km/h
31 151 Robert Gregory 2:00:33.417 3 laps 4 26:51.410 2 0 km/h
32 189 Anthony Adams 2:02:16.258 3 laps 4 28:58.488 2 0 km/h
33 153 John Malone 2:03:53.093 3 laps 4 26:32.765 3 0 km/h
34 89 John Holt 2:07:27.245 3 laps 4 28:32.800 3 0 km/h
35 204 Nigel Fox 2:14:02.924 3 laps 4 29:56.717 3 0 km/h
36 93 Steven Dean 2:20:34.831 3 laps 4 33:06.763 2 0 km/h
37 188 Dave Askham 2:00:12.871 4 laps 3 33:03.015 2 0 km/h
38 186 Alex Hatherall 2:00:16.383 4 laps 3 36:35.841 2 0 km/h
39 148 Dave Fleetchapman 2:25:50.976 4 laps 3 45:00.208 2 0 km/h
40 178 Nigel Mackenzie 2:00:42.556 5 laps 2 57:45.240 2 0 km/h

Youth
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No.Speed
1 191 Richard Moorhouse 2:15:52.486 7 17:59.471 4 0 km/h
2 193 Jacob Wilson 2:10:52.687 1 lap 6 20:05.147 3 0 km/h
3 190 Mitch Parkes 2:20:22.772 1 lap 6 20:48.615 2 0 km/h
4 200 Haydn Tyrer 2:21:25.707 2 laps 5 26:23.587 5 0 km/h
5 197 Brandon Burns 2:04:33.091 3 laps 4 23:27.505 3 0 km/h
6 211 Sam Hughes 2:08:05.805 3 laps 4 29:03.784 3 0 km/h
7 195 Elliott Woodall 2:37:12.958 3 laps 4 37:55.364 4 0 km/h
8 199 Billy Rippon 2:00:24.354 4 laps 3 38:17.665 3 0 km/h
9 192 Jacob Roper 2:05:50.192 4 laps 3 30:36.690 2 0 km/h
10 165 Jack Hughes 2:00:10.291 5 laps 2 59:33.381 2 0 km/h
11 196 Frank Skillin 2:00:14.707 5 laps 2 1:16:31.398 2 0 km/h
DNF 194 Cynan Jones 43:12.050 1 0.000 – 0 km/h

Sportsman
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Speed
1 135 Chris Tennant 2:03:18.932 6 19:03.359 5 0 km/h
2 117 James Marwood 2:07:41.080 4:22.148 6 19:09.421 6 0 km/h
3 90 Nick Whitehead 2:09:14.346 5:55.414 6 19:57.182 2 0 km/h
4 112 Brodie Heyes 2:10:07.915 6:48.983 6 19:30.967 5 0 km/h
5 129 Harrison Utley 2:10:25.493 7:06.561 6 20:37.421 2 0 km/h
6 218 Josh Hornshaw 2:11:37.506 8:18.574 6 19:56.115 6 0 km/h
7 91 Nikolas Lofitis 2:19:58.411 16:39.479 6 21:02.001 3 0 km/h
8 109 Danny Kidd 2:20:00.256 16:41.324 6 21:16.923 2 0 km/h
9 92 Ricky Ford 2:21:57.246 18:38.314 6 21:44.857 4 0 km/h
10 134 Ben Tennant 2:22:02.926 18:43.994 6 21:40.570 4 0 km/h
11 124 Dean Hall 2:01:02.266 1 lap 5 20:44.200 4 0 km/h
12 87 Aidan Overend 2:01:07.835 1 lap 5 19:17.032 4 0 km/h
13 138 Adam Crathorne 2:05:49.574 1 lap 5 23:57.498 3 0 km/h
14 118 Ian McMahon 2:05:56.242 1 lap 5 21:48.173 4 0 km/h
15 82 Carlton Timmins 2:11:04.411 1 lap 5 22:56.136 4 0 km/h
16 104 James Rogers 2:11:35.821 1 lap 5 23:41.738 3 0 km/h
17 97 Michael Smith 2:13:21.712 1 lap 5 22:55.960 4 0 km/h
18 202 Russell Waller 2:14:10.086 1 lap 5 23:33.225 4 0 km/h
19 131 Andy Smith 2:16:46.310 1 lap 5 22:39.789 3 0 km/h
20 119 Joele Hart 2:17:50.925 1 lap 5 23:28.538 4 0 km/h
21 81 Gage Whyte 2:17:54.861 1 lap 5 26:03.784 4 0 km/h
22 84 Gavin White 2:20:18.971 1 lap 5 24:16.186 5 0 km/h
23 146 Lewis Moore 2:20:43.674 1 lap 5 26:01.977 4 0 km/h
24 136 Liam Crisp 2:21:13.329 1 lap 5 24:01.152 3 0 km/h
25 133 Isaac Bargh 2:21:21.182 1 lap 5 26:23.064 4 0 km/h
26 106 David Slee 2:21:22.955 1 lap 5 24:03.902 3 0 km/h
27 108 Alistair McGowan 2:22:48.608 1 lap 5 25:54.381 5 0 km/h
28 147 Sam Ellis 2:26:26.030 1 lap 5 23:12.378 3 0 km/h
29 100 Richard Owens 2:00:07.976 2 laps 4 25:44.361 3 0 km/h
30 103 Steven Horgan 2:00:17.971 2 laps 4 26:31.809 2 0 km/h
31 141 Archie Wakefield 2:00:21.956 2 laps 4 25:21.513 4 0 km/h
32 98 Robert Miller 2:04:44.646 2 laps 4 27:30.827 3 0 km/h
33 95 Christopher Peirson 2:05:18.202 2 laps 4 26:56.427 2 0 km/h
34 86 Kaylin Mchale 2:13:35.980 2 laps 4 22:32.039 4 0 km/h
35 120 Mindaugas Juska 2:14:52.889 2 laps 4 28:36.265 4 0 km/h
36 201 Jack Adams 2:15:54.087 2 laps 4 30:14.051 4 0 km/h
37 96 Neil Alexander 2:17:37.549 2 laps 4 29:21.996 3 0 km/h
38 122 Craig Earl 2:19:17.309 2 laps 4 26:06.372 4 0 km/h
39 143 Daniel Floyd 2:28:03.412 2 laps 4 30:19.730 4 0 km/h
40 140 Max Dent 2:00:19.832 3 laps 3 32:22.264 2 0 km/h
41 105 Dean Scaife 2:11:09.632 3 laps 3 38:09.604 2 0 km/h
42 102 Chris Burke 2:11:18.427 3 laps 3 34:40.646 3 0 km/h
43 113 Paul Dixon 2:13:17.972 3 laps 3 43:07.077 3 0 km/h
44 85 Abi Childs 2:15:46.005 3 laps 3 41:41.326 2 0 km/h
45 127 Jonathan Lambert-Cousins 2:15:58.509 3 laps 3 39:56.674 2
46 110 Alan Bonner 2:21:19.387 3 laps 3 36:47.963 2 0 km/h
47 137 Ollie Leddy 2:00:44.279 4 laps 2 59:36.358 2 0 km/h
48 142 Jonathan Foggerty 2:08:08.444 4 laps 2 57:38.744 2 0 km/h
49 215 Will Nearn 2:35:08.071 4 laps 2 1:09:22.883 2 0 km/h
50 132 Pierce Walker 2:35:25.845 4 laps 2 1:04:32.460 2 0 km/h
DNF 157 Alex Hornshaw 1:58:06.289 4 27:33.963 3 0 km/h
DNF 114 John Carter 1:42:20.820 3 29:12.228 2 0 km/h
DNF 123 Daniel Wheat 1:11:30.214 2 36:30.821 2 0 km/h
DNF 144 Andrew Barker 37:03.342 1 0.000 – 0 km/h
DNF 115 Danny Griffiths 37:11.920 1 0.000 – 0 km/h
DNF 145 Tom Slater 40:08.649 1 0.000 – 0 km/h
DNF 121 Paul Curwen 47:33.435 1 0.000 – 0 km/h
DNF 126 Neil Hutton 53:51.315 1 0.000 – 0 km/h
DNF 116 Curtis Tansley 1:00:46.325 1 0.000 – 0 km/h
DNF 99 Daniel Allen 1:05:21.632 1 0.000 – 0 km/h