Enduro
Now Reading
Humphreys conquers the Forest of Dreams! WOR Events Winter Hare and Hounds Series Round 3 – Race Report and Results
KTM

Humphreys conquers the Forest of Dreams! WOR Events Winter Hare and Hounds Series Round 3 – Race Report and Results

WP

WOR Events Winter Hare N Hounds Enduro series ran rd 3 for adults and Rd 2 for the kids last Sunday at the Clubs Forest of Dreams venue Bala…

Report by Keith Williams – Images courtesy of Doc Ward Photography 

Once again the Llandrillo forest delivered a winter-proof, fantastic lap of all things enduro …all of the riders over the weekend enjoying the new, technical yet flowing lap.

The kids did a 1.5hr race at 9.30am on and 2mile plus loop…

Jack Williams topped the Kids race overall and the 13.14s on his Beta 125.

Will Barnett was top 11/12 rider on his Ktm.

Bailey Holmes was in unstoppable form in the 9/10’s on his little Ktm.

Husky mounted Jack Brooks once again proved the kid to beat in the 7/8’s…

All of the kids did superbly well on the new and challenging loop that Steve Ireland​ and the team had put on for them…especially the challenging rocky climb that had the marshals working very hard on…massive thanks to all of the guys and dads etc.

Bang on 12 noon .. a 7 mile lap was opened up for the adults to take part in rd 3 of their winter series …as well as being part of a championship..it was still an open meeting with lots of new faces taking part for the first time with WOR and kicking off 2020 with the best possible club to start their enduro riding.

Once again Owain Humphreys proved unbeatable on his 350 CF Racing Husky…One rider for all riders to try and catch and match …

Top Clubman and having his best ride to date was 13-year-old Hayden Rainford… a stunning win from the little Guy on his Colwyn Bay KTM 150 in the 2nd to top class of the event… Watch him get better all year …

Top Over 40 was the super fast and smooth and very experienced Martin Atherton… Martin on his KTM 2t is turning his hand to Enduro hare and hounds superbly and will be one to beat in the over 40 this year for sure…

Lee Sephton was looking odd as he took the win on his Sherco in the Over 50’s, returning to form and pushing hard…

Jonny Bagnall was on a borrowed bike and making his Enduro debut…. and brilliant it was as he took the top Sportsman place … watch out for more from him at WOR in 2020…

Top Youth was Yamaha mounted Lewis Hurdsman as he looked his ever stylish and smooth self to complete 8 laps…

The next event is iconic Nantmawr Quarry on 18/19th JANUARY..with a brilliant playday Saturday and a fun mini, doable extreme on the Sunday with the Tough Ones little brother…

One week later on Jan 25th is a Forest playday then the Sunday 26th JAN is a Brilliant TIMECARDLESS ENDURO…A fun forest, easy event for all … well worth trying out…

See http://www.worevents.com/events for more details…

Results

Adults

EXPERT
Position Number Class Name # Laps Penalty
1 1 OWAIN HUMPHREYS 10 02:01:57
2 908 ROB FRANCOM 10 02:10:30
3 106 CALLUM ATHERTON 10 02:11:28
4 804 DANIEL PARRY 10 02:13:53
5 112 SION JONES 10 02:15:05
63 WILL ORRITT 9 01:57:49 dnf
6 61 PAUL ENGELEN 9 02:15:29
565 ROBERT TAYLOR 5 01:12:27 dnf

CLUBMAN
Position Number Class Name # Laps Penalty
1 34 HAYDENRAINFORD 9 02:05:23
2 338 MICHAEL EVANS 9 02:05:49
3 86 DANIEL FAULKNER 9 02:15:50
4 666 GLESNI JONES 9 02:16:54
5 131 LEON DEAN 8 02:04:55
6 88 BEN ROPER 8 02:16:25

OVER 40
Position Number Class Name # Laps Penalty
1 122 MARTIN ATHERTON 9 02:04:03
2 179 JASON CLARKE 9 02:08:12
3 3 ANTHONY FOULKES 9 02:13:34
4 73 ROB PARRY 8 02:06:49
5 602 TITUS BLACKWELL 8 02:12:44
6 968 LYNDON CONNOR 8 02:15:44
7 40 ROB LITTLE 7 02:08:52

OVER 50
Position Number Class Name # Laps Penalty
1 292 LEE SEPHTON 8 02:13:18
2 5 ANDY MYERS 7 02:10:25
3 714 JOHN CITRINE 7 02:16:53
4 23 GUY STANDRING 6 02:06:22
115 PETER TROTMAN 5 01:24:30 dnf
5 801 MIKE HOSE 5 02:07:01
36 STANLEY MORPHET 2 00:41:47 dnf

SPORTSMAN
Position Number Class Name # Laps Penalty
1 89 JONNY BAGNALL 9 02:09:21
2 166 RYAN MAUDSLEY 9 02:11:05
3 231 ROY BROOMFIELD 8 02:03:01
4 832 DAVID BIRCH 8 02:03:47
5 337 BEN FENTON 8 02:05:52
6 843 JIM CALNAN 8 02:13:15
833 MATTHEW HOLMES 5 01:42:30 dnf
603 RICHARD JONES 1 00:18:33 dnf

YOUTH
Position Number Class Name # Laps Penalty
1 501 LEWIS HURDSMAN 8 02:11:42
2 31 LEWIS TAYLOR 7 02:05:38
3 30 BILLY AUSTIN 6 02:22:22
4 15 JACK WILLIAMS 1 00:26:03 dnf

NOVICE
Position Number Class Name # Laps Penalty
1 810 SIMON JONES 8 02:12:14
2 807 CHRIS GUEST 8 02:14:57
3 508 JAMES SHALLIKER 7 02:03:50
4 16 SION WILLIAMS 7 02:03:56
5 52 ALEX LAMB 7 02:09:10
6 304 ADAM DOYLEY 7 02:14:42
7 155 MATTHEW WILCOX 7 02:14:44
8 268 DARREN HUXLEY 7 02:16:02
9 22 BRYAN KAY 7 02:16:05
10 861 GARETH KENDRICK 7 02:16:07
161 BRUNO WHARTON 6 01:47:13 dnf
11 58 RYAN WEST 6 02:13:54
12 805 KEN POWELL 6 02:15:55
200 HARRY TROTMAN 4 01:13:21 dnf
94 GAVIN CLEMENTS 4 01:14:10 dnf
206 THOMAS JONES 2 01:40:52 dnf
13 601 DAVID SKEFFINGTON 2 02:05:46

Overall
1 1 EXPERT OWAIN HUMPHREYS 10 02:01:57
2 908 EXPERT ROB FRANCOM 10 02:10:30
3 106 EXPERT CALLUM ATHERTON 10 02:11:28
4 804 EXPERT DANIEL PARRY 10 02:13:53
5 112 EXPERT SION JONES 10 02:15:05
6 63 EXPERT WILL ORRITT 9 01:57:49 dnf
7 122 OVER 40 MARTIN ATHERTON 9 02:04:03
8 34 CLUBMAN HAYDENRAINFORD 9 02:05:23
9 338 CLUBMAN MICHAEL EVANS 9 02:05:49
10 179 OVER 40 JASON CLARKE 9 02:08:12
11 89 SPORTSMAN JONNY BAGNALL 9 02:09:21
12 166 SPORTSMAN RYAN MAUDSLEY 9 02:11:05
13 3 OVER 40 ANTHONY FOULKES 9 02:13:34
14 61 EXPERT PAUL ENGELEN 9 02:15:29
15 86 CLUBMAN DANIEL FAULKNER 9 02:15:50
16 666 CLUBMAN GLESNI JONES 9 02:16:54
17 231 SPORTSMAN ROY BROOMFIELD 8 02:03:01
18 832 SPORTSMAN DAVID BIRCH 8 02:03:47
19 131 CLUBMAN LEON DEAN 8 02:04:55
20 337 SPORTSMAN BEN FENTON 8 02:05:52
21 73 OVER 40 ROB PARRY 8 02:06:49
22 501 YOUTH LEWIS HURDSMAN 8 02:11:42
23 810 NOVICE SIMON JONES 8 02:12:14
24 602 OVER 40 TITUS BLACKWELL 8 02:12:44
25 843 SPORTSMAN JIM CALNAN 8 02:13:15
26 292 OVER 50 LEE SEPHTON 8 02:13:18
27 807 NOVICE CHRIS GUEST 8 02:14:57
28 968 OVER 40 LYNDON CONNOR 8 02:15:44
29 88 CLUBMAN BEN ROPER 8 02:16:25
30 508 NOVICE JAMES SHALLIKER 7 02:03:50
31 16 NOVICE SION WILLIAMS 7 02:03:56
32 31 YOUTH LEWIS TAYLOR 7 02:05:38
33 40 OVER 40 ROB LITTLE 7 02:08:52
34 52 NOVICE ALEX LAMB 7 02:09:10
35 5 OVER 50 ANDY MYERS 7 02:10:25
36 304 NOVICE ADAM DOYLEY 7 02:14:42
37 155 NOVICE MATTHEW WILCOX 7 02:14:44
38 268 NOVICE DARREN HUXLEY 7 02:16:02
39 22 NOVICE BRYAN KAY 7 02:16:05
40 861 NOVICE GARETH KENDRICK 7 02:16:07
41 714 OVER 50 JOHN CITRINE 7 02:16:53
42 161 NOVICE BRUNO WHARTON 6 01:47:13
43 23 OVER 50 GUY STANDRING 6 02:06:22
44 58 NOVICE RYAN WEST 6 02:13:54
45 805 NOVICE KEN POWELL 6 02:15:55
46 30 YOUTH BILLY AUSTIN 6 02:22:22
47 565 EXPERT ROBERT TAYLOR 5 01:12:27
48 115 OVER 50 PETER TROTMAN 5 01:24:30
49 833 SPORTSMAN MATTHEW HOLMES 5 01:42:30
50 801 OVER 50 MIKE HOSE 5 02:07:01
51 200 NOVICE HARRY TROTMAN 4 01:13:21
52 94 NOVICE GAVIN CLEMENTS 4 01:14:10
54 36 OVER 50 STANLEY MORPHET 2 00:41:47
55 206 NOVICE THOMAS JONES 2 01:40:52
56 601 NOVICE DAVID SKEFFINGTON 2 02:05:46
57 603 SPORTSMAN RICHARD JONES 1 00:18:33
58 15 YOUTH JACK WILLIAMS 1 00:26:03

Youth Results

Position Number Name # Laps Penalty
7/8S
1 8 JACK BROOKS 17 01:31:48
2 121 LEON CARTHY 8 01:34:31
3 66 LIAM DOBBING 7 01:32:56
4 112 RILEY PATTERSON 5 01:41:47

9/10S
1 20 BAILEY HOLMES 17 01:32:58
2 3 LUKE IRELAND 14 01:30:16
3 2 SONNY IRELAND 12 01:32:35
4 10 CONNOR REDMAN 11 01:31:09
5 821 JACK MAUDSLEY 9 01:30:56

11/12S
1 24 WILLIAM BARNETT 22 01:29:29
2 100 RYAN GRIFFITHS 21 01:30:27
3 437 JAKE WILLIS 20 01:30:54
4 305 GETHIN THOMAS 20 01:31:05
5 222 DYLAN TINKER 18 01:32:50
6 45 ALED OWEN 15 01:32:27
7 7 JAKE TANSLEY 14 01:31:07

13/14S
1 5 JACK WILLIAMS 24 01:29:18
2 605 GETHIN JONES 23 01:30:34
139 COLBY MOORCROFT 14 01:01:22

Overall

Position Number Class Name # Laps Penalty
1 5 13/14 JACK WILLIAMS 24 01:29:18
2 605 13/14 GETHIN JONES 23 01:30:34
3 24 11/12 WILLIAM BARNETT 22 01:29:29
4 100 11/12 RYAN GRIFFITHS 21 01:30:27
5 437 11/12 JAKE WILLIS 20 01:30:54
6 305 11/12 GETHIN THOMAS 20 01:31:05
7 222 11/12 DYLAN TINKER 18 01:32:50
8 8 7/8 JACK BROOKS 17 01:31:48
9 20 9/10 BAILEY HOLMES 17 01:32:58
10 45 11/12 ALED OWEN 15 01:32:27
11 139 13/14 COLBY MOORCROFT 14 01:01:22
12 3 9/10 LUKE IRELAND 14 01:30:16
13 7 11/12 JAKE TANSLEY 14 01:31:07
14 2 9/10 SONNY IRELAND 12 01:32:35
15 10 9/10 CONNOR REDMAN 11 01:31:09
16 821 9/10 JACK MAUDSLEY 9 01:30:56
17 121 7/8 LEON CARTHY 8 01:34:31
18 66 7/8 LIAM DOBBING 7 01:32:56
19 112 7/8 RILEY PATTERSON 5 01:41:47