Motocross
Now Reading
Hancock hammers home at Bodmin! South West Off Road Motocross Championship Round 13 – Race Report and Results
WP

Hancock hammers home at Bodmin! South West Off Road Motocross Championship Round 13 – Race Report and Results

WP

South Hams MX was the next club on the calendar to host an event at the new circuit at Bodmin down in Cornwall and round 13 of 2019 Moto-Logic.com South West Off Road Motocross championship.

Report by Michael Rich – Images courtesy of Barr Luxton and JH Photography

We were greeted to a heavily watered circuit on Sunday morning, but as the sun was rising the temperature was as well, which really turned the circuit prime for the first block of racing.

The Junior Elite group was on the line to take to the track for the 1st race of the day, and it was Paul Coombes who put the perfect moto together with a start to finish win by an incredible 35 seconds at the line from Justin Wood in 2nd. Dom Stoneman finished up 3rd after coming through the pack on lap 1 from 7th with Jack Mathews rounding up the top 5.

Race 2 and it was the Coombes show again with an impressive start to finish win in front of the fans, with Paul Ford having a blistering race for 2nd after making his way through the pack after holding off Mathews on the line by a fraction in 3rd. Alan Packer and Ross Norman came in 4th and 5th after some great battles throughout the 15 minute moto.

Race 3 and it was a hard-charging Alan Packer who kept the pressure on and looking to take a win, but the dominant Coombes was there again and in fine form, and took a hat-trick of wins. Packer, Wood and Ford all crossed the line side by side to take 2nd, 3rd, 4th places just ahead of Stoneman.

Experts Race 1 and it was the flying Kawasaki pilot of Rob Cross who was loving the old school natural circuit, and his Enduro background certainly suited his style. Cross took to the front an with some blistering consistent lap times and excelled himself to a comfortable win by some 30 seconds ahead of Keelan Hancock in 2nd making a one off appearance to the MX scene with SWOR. Leigh Williams on the JD Racing Ktm also felt at home on the old school circuit and took a fantastic 3rd place finish. Lewis Barfoot another wildcard entry for the day, had a strong moto for 4th ahead of title contender Aaron Austin in 5th.

It was Cross again on the charge in Race 2, and made his way to the front of the pack and looked to have had it all in the bag until disaster struck and the flying Kawasaki rider had to pull out of the race due to injuring his knee. This then allowed Hancock to regain the 1st position and take a solid win ahead of Aaron Austin in 2nd Barfoot 3rd and Williams 4th just holding his position from the challenges of Ross Parkinson on the Devon & Somerset Sweepers Honda in 5th.

Hancock was out front again in Race 3, but the lead would change on lap 5 as Lewis Barfoot made a challenge for the lead, but again on lap 7 Hancock regained the front position and held it to the line with Barfoot 2nd. Max Flint on the Planet Moto Holidays Husqvarna would have a solid ride for 3rd, Williams again 4th and Andy Bushin putting in a 5th place finish.

Seniors Race 1 saw Sam Hardwell and Dayne Pritlove battling it out at the front of the pack, but coming through fast was Luke Butler who took the lead on lap 5, and went on to win the moto from Pritlove in 2nd. Joe Philips worked hard and took a solid 3rd place ahead of Josh Symonds in 4th and Colt Bright in 5th.

Race 2 of the Seniors saw Korey Kidd come around the first lap out in front, and he pushed hard to gap himself from the chasing group behind, but on lap 3 Prittlove pounced and took over at the front of the pack where he was to stay for the race win ahead of Butler in 2nd, Symonds 3rd, Bright 4th who had the Tapscott builders Yamaha of Richard Tapscott in 5th.

Pritlove and Butler were again going at it hammer and tong in Race 3 and with the overall up for grabs they pushed each other hard, but it was Butler with the victory, Pritlove 2nd, Tapscott 3rd.  Kurt Pugsley crossed the line 4th on the Factory Yamaha just ahead of Philips in 5th who came around in 13th on lap 1.

The Junior Open Race 1 went off the line and it was Jon Pinkney who led the field away, but a mistake near the end of lap 1 allowed Michael Rich through along with Neal Woolridge, but Rich was to break away out front on the 150 Ktm and took a solid win y 17 seconds ahead of Pickney who made his way back up to 2nd. Ryan Hoskins took a solid 3rd place finish on the Kawasaki after holding off Woolridge at the line who went 4th. Adrian Toy on the 150KTM took a solid 5th place with some very consistent lap times.

Martin Wherry was out front and looked smooth in Race 2 until on the closing stages of the moto when his front-wheel cross rutted and went down to allow Pickney through and who kept his head and took a fantastic win from Rich in 2nd. Hoskins got though to 3rd, while Wherry regained himself back to 4th with Woolridge 5th.

With the Overall still up for grabs, Pickney got the holeshot in Race 3 leaving Rich buried in the pack with a lot of work to do. Pickney managed to keep the heart rate down from the challenges of the pack, but on the last lap Rich and Hoskins managed to gain some energy from somewhere, and all three riders crossed the line within 1.4 seconds of each other with Pickney taking the win, Rich 2nd, Hoskins 3rd, Toy 4th and Stefan Kent having his best career ride finished a fantastic in 5th.

In the Youth Big and Small Wheel 85 races it was Ben Sullivan who was in fine form and took a fantastic start to finish win ahead of Kyran Nicholls in 2nd. Fraser Topp was 3rd who held off Kenzie Cole and Owen Roskilly in 4th and 5th.

Youth Race 2 and it was Sullivan again who took to the front of the screaming 2 stroke youth group, and took a commanding win ahead of Cole in 2nd by 42 seconds. Jay Platt had a great ride and claimed 3rd place from Nicolls in 4th who had been placed 7th on lap 2 and had his work cut out. Owen Roskilly had a good moto and claimed 5th.

There was a great battle to watch between Sullivan and Topp in Race 3 as they swapped positions in the race, but it was to be a win for Sullivan, with Topp in 2nd. Nicholls was right there at the line and finished 3rd ahead of Jay Platt in 4th with some solid consistency. Sam Napier had a great ride on the Tyremarks Suzuki and took a solid 5th place.

In the Support class it was very close all day with Terry Short taking the Overall win ahead of Paul Evans in 2nd, Richie Platt 3rd, Austin Topp 4th and Steve Diment 5th.

The club would like to thank the landowners and the members who helped with the day to the day running of the meeting along with the Marshall’s, Medics, and Lap Scorers.

Results

Experts 

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 72 Keelan Hancock 132 42 45 45
2 68 Lewis Barfoot 120 38 40 42
3 57 Leigh Williams CH 116 40 38 38
4 139 Aaron Austin CH 113 36 42 35
5 501 Andy Bushin CH 105 35 34 36
6 510 Max Flint 98 30 28 40
7 18 Darren Toy CH 97 32 32 33
8 156 Josh Griffiths 94 33 29 32
9 94 Bradley Taylor CH 89 27 31 31
10 115 Taylor Edan CH 87 28 30 29
11 181 Aiden Newitt CH 83 31 33 19
12 505 Ross Parkinson 81 24 36 21
13 31 Stefan Little CH 80 29 27 24
14 761 David Ford 79 25 24 30
15 40 Kye Forte 79 26 25 28
16 13 Ben Gibbons CH 79 34 18 27
17 17 Harry Matthews CH 70 22 23 25
18 22 Pete Bulley 69 – 35 34
19 703 Matthew Treen 68 23 19 26
20 702 Adam Treen 67 19 26 22
21 199 Kieran McLelland 65 20 22 23
22 526 Jordan Watts CH 62 21 21 20
23 4 Rob Cross CH 45 45 – –
24 196 Chris Clapham CH 38 18 20 –

Seniors

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 25 Luke Butler 132 45 42 45
2 540 Dayne Pritlove 129 42 45 42
3 595 Richard Tapscott CH 109 33 36 40
4 20 Josh Symons 109 38 40 31
5 456 Kurt Pugsley CH 106 34 34 38
6 76 Joe Phillips CH 106 40 30 36
7 89 Colt Bright 95 36 38 21
8 356 Brendon Phillips CH 93 31 27 35
9 60 Jon Jones CH 92 27 31 34
10 188 Korey Kidd CH 86 28 35 23
11 199 Mark Callcut CH 84 26 28 30
12 22 George Olof CH 82 24 29 29
13 66 Adam Barfoot 80 22 25 33
14 69 Reegan West CH 74 25 21 28
15 86 Andrew Parker 74 21 26 27
16 6 Wayne Slater CH 72 20 20 32
17 53 Kyle Breslan CH 72 29 19 24
18 728 Nick Carbury CH 68 35 33 –
19 55 George Jones CH 66 17 23 26
20 *53 Sam Hardwell CH 62 30 32 –
21 71 Jack Napier CH 57 18 17 22
22 112 Jason Sweet CH 49 – 24 25
23 17 Dan Brailey 45 23 22 –
24 191 Carl Fuchs CH 32 32 – –
25 *17 Sean Harry 19 19 – –
26 441 Rob Freestone CH 18 – 18 –

Junior Elite

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 217 Paul Coombes CH 135 45 45 45
2 218 Justin Wood CH 115 42 33 40
3 762 Paul Ford 111 31 42 38
4 339 Dominic Stoneman CH 111 40 35 36
5 76 Alan Packer 110 30 38 42
6 6 Jack Matthews CH 110 38 40 32
7 91 Ross Norman CH 105 36 36 33
8 135 Ethan Pringle CH 94 33 31 30
9 321 Laurence Watkins CH 94 34 34 26
10 08 Memphis Enright CH 92 28 29 35
11 5 Danny Miller CH 84 32 18 34
12 122 Adam Merrifield CH 84 27 26 31
13 124 Mark Bates CH 83 35 20 28
14 77 Justin Napier CH 77 18 30 29
15 17 Kevin (Double Trouble) Pengelly CH 76 23 28 25
16 989 Lee Pringle CH 74 26 25 23
17 48 Toni Burrows CH 73 22 24 27
18 24 Mark Osborne CH 70 24 22 24
19 516 Dalton Webber CH 69 21 27 21
20 555 Brian Pugsley 63 20 21 22
21 3 Brandon Wilton CH 61 29 32 –
22 94 Kester Wood 58 19 19 20
23 36 Kris Fergus CH 48 25 23 –

Junior Open

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 78 Jon Pinkney CH 132 42 45 45
2 101 Michael Rich CH 129 45 42 42
3 83 Ryan Hoskin CH 120 40 40 40
4 50 Neal Wooldridge CH 106 38 36 32
5 18 Adrian Toy CH 103 36 29 38
6 13 Andy Gibbons CH 101 35 33 33
7 244 Tom Milton 99 34 34 31
8 141 Sam Andrews CH 98 29 35 34
9 11 Dan Merifield CH 93 33 32 28
10 9 Chris Matthews CH 90 30 25 35
11 *224 Lee Mitchell CH 87 26 31 30
12 46 Zoe Deacon CH 84 31 24 29
13 1 Stefan Kent CH 82 18 28 36
14 20 Martin Wherry CH 81 22 38 21
15 *16 Kyle Richards CH 77 32 21 24
16 16 Jack Carpenter CH 77 24 30 23
17 26 Nick Grenney CH 70 28 23 19
18 29 Iain Enright CH 67 20 22 25
19 290 James Bull 63 16 20 27
20 25 Dean Lewis CH 58 19 19 20
21 84 James Read CH 54 21 15 18
22 24 Ben Brown CH 54 27 27 –
23 89 Alan Dingle CH 51 25 26 –
24 611 Dan Hazeldine CH 50 15 18 17
25 701 David Matthews CH 45 14 16 15
26 15 Rhianna Dix 41 11 14 16
27 36 Damian Sanders CH 39 17 – 22
28 75 Harry Burton 38 12 – 26
29 295 Josh Woollard 37 23 – 14
30 450 Ross Lapping CH 30 13 17 –

Big Wheel 85’s

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 60 Fraser Topp 125 45 35 45
2 177 Sam Napier CH 122 40 42 40
3 124 Ryan Bate CH 118 42 40 36
4 96 Harry Jenkins 110 36 36 38
5 212 Sam Veale CH 109 38 38 33
6 19 Leah Evans CH 103 34 34 35
7 24 Tyler Randle 102 35 33 34
8 263 Jay Platt 87 – 45 42

Small Wheel 85’s

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 448 Ben Sullivan 135 45 45 45
2 17 Kyran Nicholas 124 42 40 42
3 89 Kenzie Cole 122 40 42 40
4 41 Owen Roskilly 111 38 38 35
5 145 Braidy Tucker 108 35 35 38
6 81 Lewis George CH 108 36 36 36
7 58 Charlie Veale CH 102 34 34 34
8 10 Jack Daley CH 99 33 33 33

Support

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 147 Terry Short 121 38 38 45
2 23 Paul Evans CH 118 40 40 38
3 263 Richie Platt 109 33 36 40
4 31 Austin Topp 108 31 35 42
5 158 Steve Diment 105 35 34 36
6 74 Ben Hoskin 96 36 29 31
7 41 Aaron Roskilly 95 32 31 32
8 62 Tom Agwin 93 30 30 33
9 675 Simon Ellett 92 29 28 35
10 46 Darren Pearce 90 45 45 –
11 01 Chris Cusmans 89 28 33 28
12 86 Alex Bickham 88 27 27 34
13 244 Pete Hewitt 84 42 42 –
14 33 Robert Coles 77 23 25 29
15 163 Glen Harding 75 24 24 27
16 95 Ross McKiven 67 21 22 24
17 284 Jack Smith 66 34 32 –
18 6 Daniel Warren 65 20 19 26
19 10 Max Heynes 65 19 21 25
20 99 Rob Maskell 52 26 26 –
21 75 Paul Crispin 45 22 23 –
22 125 Harley Edmondson 38 18 20 –
23 167 Liam Worton 30 – – 30
24 5 Alex Titherott 25 25 – –