Enduro
Now Reading
Flying Frost! Foxborough Extreme Enduro – Report and Results
KTM

Flying Frost! Foxborough Extreme Enduro – Report and Results

WP

Sunday the 29th December dawned overcast grey and very wet underfoot, promising to throw some challenging conditions for all those entered the 6th annual Sudbury Extreme Enduro, held at the Foxborough Quarry, Halstead, Essex with the kind permission of Mr William Turtle.

Report and Images by Paula Day Photography

The previous weeks unrelenting rain had waterlogged the ground and filled low lying land and ditches resulting in a heightened sense of balance and wellies as a minimum needed for the hundreds of spectators of all ages who turned out for a great day of brutal racing.

With top pro rider Charlie Frost travelling from Wales to repeat his win from 2018, he was first away from the Le Mans Start and battled it out with Ben Wibberley from the Kent-based Sidcup club over 2 gruelling hours making the huge obstacles look easy by jumping up them faultlessly every time coming in with a total of 17 Laps against Bens 16, it was a hard battled race with many track blockages as less experienced riders created at utter bottleneck with dropped and broken bikes!

Massive congratulations to everyone who rode and helped before during and after the gruelling Extreme Enduro, the marshals were paramount to keeping the track open and free from dropped bikes and helping those on their last ounce of energy to try and complete the race for one of the coveted well-earned finishers medals.

foxborough extreme enduro

Results

POSITION NO. NAME LAPS

PRO CLASS
1 44 Charlie Frost 17
2 3 Ben Wibberley 16
3 1 Stevie Roper 12
4 5 Craig Roper 11
5 19 Ian Parker 10
6 71 Jack Berry 10
7 18 George Ellis 4
8 45 Jake Nicholls 2
9 411 Declan Whittle 1

EXPERT CLASS
1 6 Ryan Hammond 11
2 57 Jason Pearce 10
3 59 Toby Morley 9
4 16 Paul Hunt 7
5 224 Dan Hunt 7
6 58 Shaun Leggett 6
7 17 Gene Womack 4
8 12 Jono Jones 2

Foxborough 29th December 2019

Clubman Class
1 474 Jack Austin 10
2 27 Keith Maude 9
3 411 Joe Phillips 9
4 7 Barnaby Knight 8
5 62 Kevin Silvain 8
6 872 Colin Brand 7
7 68 Kevin Silvain 5
8 28 Daniel Piper 4
9 67 Michael Smith 4
10 55 Nick Bird 3
11 60 Kyle Smith 3
12 61 Ben Warner 3
13 63 Marc Griffin 3
14 344 Michael Hockney 2
15 23 Bryce Hagger 1
16 69 Jamie Ward 1
17 70 Gary Vinces 1
18 122 Alec Bale 1
19 141 Ryan Mesk 1
20 719 Ricky Fisk 1

Clubman Podium

TRIALS CLASS
1 25 Jez Moss 7
2 64 Jason Green 6
3 231 Oliver Bolton 3
4 26 Daniel Peters 2

Trial Podium

YOUTH CLASS
1 12 Will Belton 22
2 11 Will Turtle 19
3 14 Michael Wilson 15
4 229 Archie Peters
5 33 Freya Jolly
6 75 Thomas Davies
7 253 Alfie Arnold
8 68 Gerogie Potter
9 65 Cullen Hawkins

Foxborough 29th December 2019