Motocross
Now Reading
Coventry Junior Motocross Club – Presentation Evening 2019 – Report, Rewards and Results
WP

Coventry Junior Motocross Club – Presentation Evening 2019 – Report, Rewards and Results

WP

Coventry Junior Motocross Club ended their season on a very good footing and preparations are already underway for 2020. The Club’s AGM (19th November) will be at the normal venue at Bulkington.  Colin hopes to have the new season’s fixture list available at the AGM and anyone wishing to take on a committee role (there are a few available) can also put themselves forward on the night.

Report by Rebecca Stock – Images courtesy of Mark Eaton 

Again, Coventry Club and its families have excelled themselves with another outstanding DG Memorial Meeting at Stratford resulting in much needed funds being raised for Myton Hospice and Cancer Research and Myton have confirmed the club has already raised in excess of £25k, we have also raised funds for the local Air Ambulance.  We are already looking forward to summer 2020 when we will again hold this 2 day event in memory of Dave on a totally new re-vamped track.  Special thanks must also go out to the members of CJMX that raced for the club at the Team Event recently in difficult conditions and to Tom Hambridge for his hard work in getting the team together.  Well done guys.

This club has grown from strength to strength throughout the past season and it is so very nice to see the girls racing with us again, and giving you guys some tough competition!

The following girls received  a small gift from the club

Olivia Reynolds, Kelsey Battams, Lottie Taylor, Katie Stock, Morgan Etheridge, Carlee Shayler and Emma Andrews.

Club Championship Awards 2019.

Evo and Twinshock Class

Riders Award – Trevor Bedford

5th Ashley Brown

4th Mark Finn

3rd  Simon Rogers

2nd Lee Hayward

1st Mark Russell

Senior Veterans Class

4th Jack Ratcliffe

3rd Andy Townsend

2nd Will Townsend

1st Andy Philpott

Veterans

Riders Award’s – Andrew Cone / Jimmy Duggan Snr / and Rob Wainwright.

6th Martin Jenkins

5th Matthew Lowe

4th Shaun Collins

3rd Colin Shepherd

2nd Warren Clifton

1st Stephen Hodder

Amateur MX2

6th Kyle Reeves

4th Mitchell Warhurst

3rd Elliott Pugh

2nd Jordan Loomes

1st Connor Barnett

MX1 – Adult Open Class

3rd Luke Houghton

2nd Adam Paxton

1st Jordan Pratt

Clubman Class

Riders Awards to the following members that have raced this year:-

Jimmy Duggan / Carlee Shayler / Andrew Battems / Duncan Blackwell

21st Adam Thomas

20th Kieran Evans

18th Jordan Rowe

16th Sean Thomas

13th Thomas Ford

12th Terry Dearle

11th Daniel Lally

10th John Flynn

9th Lewis Bye

8th Tom Hambridge

7th Karl Jenkinson

6th Russell Diggin

5th Gian Rizkalla

4th Ashton Cox

3rd Andy Salt

2nd James Thompson

1st Leo Shaw

Youth Class

Riders Award – Aaron Patstone

12th Ryan Lowe

11th Oliver Smith

10th JA Butler

8th Jacob Bell

7th Sonny Wildman

6th Tommy Gilbert

5th Charlie Keight

4th Louis Smith

3rdCharlie Sellick

2nd Jack Raybould

1st Jacob Russell

Big Wheel 85cc

Riders Award – Charlie Slade

14th Jack Kavanagh

11th Kasey Sellick

10th Mackenzie Marshall

9th Lewis Bethel

8th Riley Halstead

7th Freddy Hodder

6th Grant Robinson

5th Alex Truslow

4th Jake Evans

3rd George Elsden

2nd Cory Aldridge

1st Kayde Rayns

Small Wheel 85cc

12th Lewis Evans

10th Oliver Taplin

9th Harry West

8th Katie Stock

7th Max Walsham

6th Malachi Stratton

5th Harvey Oliver

4th Bayley Ward-Clarke

3rd Danny Moore

2nd Fenton Rayns

1st Seth Manners

Junior 65cc

19th Jay Earl

18th William Green

17th George Walters

16th Daniel Richardson

15th Harvey Elliott

14th Daniel Hollis-Reeves

13th Niahl Lewis

12th Lavaray Thompson

11th Albi Strachan

10th Jimmy Rickford

9th Lottie Taylor

8th Zachary Howells

7th Connor Gledhill

6th Alfie Best

5th Jack Leese

4th Mckenzie Gordon-Smith

3th Jenson Severn

2nd Drew Stock

1st Blake Ward-Clarke

Auto 50cc

13th Mason Havord

12th Morgan Jones

11th Stanley Lewis

10th Kelsey Battams

9th Jack Digby

8th Tyler Kearton

7th Jack Johnson

6th Harry Dearle

5th JamesLee Osmond

4th Aaron Shepherd-Smith

3rd Logan Falconer

2nd Casey Lister

1st Olivia Reynolds

Most Improved Auto Award –Logan Falconer

Most Improved Junior Award – Alfie Best

Most Improved Small Wheel Award –Danny Moore

Most Improved Big Wheel Award – Alex Truslow

Most Improved Senior Award -Charlie Keight

Most Improved MX1 Award – Adam Paxton

Most Improved MX2 Award – Elliott Pugh

Most Improved Clubman Award – John Flynn

Most Improved Veteran Award –Colin Shepherd

Most Improved Evo/Twinshock Award– Lee Hayward

The CJMX Try Hard Award –Max Walsham

Best Newcomer to the Sport– Katie Stock

The Carbon Guard Hard Luck Award – James Thompson

The Dodwells Cup -Blake Ward-Clarke

The Janice Hislop Memorial Cup-Fenton Rayns

Most Points Gained at ALL Coventry Meetings

Out of 248 Members the Top ten are: –

10th – With 1352 Points – George Elsden

9th – 1363 Points Jake Evans

8th – 1402 Points Leo Shaw

7th – 1415 Points Fenton Rayns

6th – 1427 Points Seth Manners

5th – 1470 Points Blake Ward-Clarke

4th – 1535 Points James Thompson

3rd – Podium Position –  1547 Points Mark Russell

2nd – 1598 Points Drew Stock

1st –  a fantastic 1809 Points – Kayde Rayns

A special thank you goes to all the gentlemen of the club for their assistance over and above what others do each of them received a small gift.

Scott Bates, Kevin Lewis, Alan Morgan, Jack Ratcliffe, Nick Manners,  Alan Hambridge, Steve Evans, Fenton Rayns, Colin Shepherd, Thomas Hambridge, Martin Sellick, Mick Rowe and Colin Hambridge.

Also a thank you to some very special ladies you would not be able to race without them. Julie Hambridge, Maria Butler, Lorraine Roche, our great timing crew consisting of Katy Thompson, Emily Hollis, Ashleigh Stock. Rebecca Stock for her outstanding race reports and finally for all her hard work with the raffles Jenny Truslow.

Best Achievement Outside of Club – Kayde Rayns

The Faulkner Family Shield-Gian Rizkalla.

The Buildbase Cup-George Elsden.

The St. John’s Silver Salver Award-Colin Hambridge

The Chairman’s Try Hard Award – Gian Rizkalla

The Chairman’s Rider’s Award –  Daniel Lally

The Chairman’s Main Award –  Martin Sellick