Motocross
Now Reading
Cooper the unstoppable! South Somerset MXC Club Championships Round 2 – Race Report and Results
0
WP

Cooper the unstoppable! South Somerset MXC Club Championships Round 2 – Race Report and Results

by adminMay 3, 2019

With the weather reports coming in throughout the week of Storm Hannah hitting at the weekend it wasn’t certain whether South Somerset MXC’s club championship second round at Launcherley would even be able to run especially with some of the rain/wind forecast initially! 

Report and Images by Ellie Neale

After careful monitoring, the call was made to go for it and we are so glad that we did.  Far from the forecast originally given the weekend bought no rain whatsoever so the day started with the track needing to be watered, the sun came out and 3 blocks of racing were competed with ease.

A huge thanks to all of you that attended and supported the Club.

AUTOS

The master of this class was young #26 Tyler Cooper who was unstoppable and every race pulled a lead to separate himself from the rest of the pack, he smashed the day with a 1, 1, 1, and grabbed himself the top spot on the podium.   #22 Molly Neale, #187 William Dennis and #82 Xavia Bennett each in turn bagged themselves a 2nd place throughout the 3 motos on the day so it came down to the final race to decide on the remainder of the top 3 between them.  It was Bennett in the end with a consistent ride within the top 3 that managed to secure 2nd, Dennis took 3rd and Neale followed in 4th.  #446 Kayden Crane and #404 Zach Wallbridge had a fantastic day completing the top 6.

It has to be said that we have loved welcoming so many new Autos to the Club this season, some of whom have never raced before and have only just reached 6 years of age.  Every single one of them deserve a personal mention and I am sure we will be talking about them all over the season ahead but from this meeting I feel our “Auto Stars” from Sunday have to be #447 Race Symons who at not even 6 showed a massive improvement from his race at Crediton, #88 Axel Marlow for his perseverance and bravery at tackling the track (and costing his dad money!), #19 Travis Tucker-Brown for taking on the track on his little KTM Mini, #710 Jamie Shakespeare for completing his first ever race and #109 Matilda Taylor & #8 Ellie-Mai Phillips for not giving up and completing the day with big smiles on their faces!

65’S

Undeniably in this class is was #100 Danny Flude who stole the show with a 1, 1, 1 giving himself the maximum possible on the day.  He consistently had a clear lead ahead of the remaining pack!
A step back from Danny there was some real battles going on to complete the podium positions involving #88 Jett Marlow, #7 Philip Tchorek, #777 Logan Chinnock and #141 Louie Maytom-Yalland with each of them swapping positions throughout the 3 races.  In the end Marlow & Tchorek tied on points with Marlow taking 2nd leaving Tchorek in the 3rd and Chinnock, Maytom-Yalland and #808 Cody Wallbridge completed the top 6.


Ours “65 Star” was #17 Finley Nials, this young man is still very much in the early days of moving into the 65 Class this season and although sometimes his races don’t exactly go to plan, he never ever gives up and can always been seen with huge smile on this face!  Keep working at it Finley, you have the right attitude and I don’t reckon it will be long before you start cracking the top 3!

SMALL WHEEL 85’s

The top 5 riders in this group all switched between the top 3 positions throughout the day making it too close to call with regards to who was going to claim the final podium spots.

#22 Finley Horn claimed the win in race 1 with #448 Ben Sullivan taking it in Moto 2 & 3 and doing enough to take the overall on the day.  #16 York Coleman stepped up the game in race 2 & 3 to secure himself 2nd place overall scoring jointly with Horn who had to settle with the 3rd place spot.  Newcomers to the SW class this season and with only a few races under their belts #89 Kenzie Cole & #161 Ty Maytom-Jones were having some great battles showing they are ones to watch this season, Cole finished 4th and Maytom-Jones 5th, followed by #28 Jake Brown in 6th which was a brilliant result considering he was riding a borrowed bike for day!


Our Star of this group had to be #152 Arthur Macdonald, in what was his first ever race you could definitely see his progression throughout the day and his enthusiasm for getting out on the track was memorable “I’m going for the win next time”, he summed up what it’s all about, enjoying the sport and having fun.

BIG WHEEL 85’s

The star of this class was #277 Harry Ridgway who was on for a 1, 1, 1, when an error in Moto 3 saw #654 Jack Dando swoop in and claim the win in the final race.  Dando had been lined up behind Ridgway in every Moto just waiting to take any opportunity possible, Ridgway still did enough to claim the overall with Dando in 2nd.  #23 Ashton Coleman took the 3rd place spot with a consistent set of races showing he also has the pace to chase the front of the pack.  #45 Aidan Brooks claimed 4th, #49 Joe Jordan 5th and #94 Fletcher Ridout completed the top 6.

Our “85 SW Star” has to be #18 Phoebe Scoulding who has visibly stepped up her game showing us her newly found “flying skills”.

ROOKIES

Our largest Youth group this season, this class is packed with newcomers joining the group at just 13 yrs old in the 125 class racing along side some of our Rookie Veterans competing in the 250 4T class and it certainly makes for an action packed group to watch!  Some of our new “Rookies” will be sure to be stirring up the group!

Moto 1 saw the 2T machine of #172 Kai Tucker, #28Jacob Nind and 4T #28 Nat Coleman complete the top 3. Moto 2 Coleman reversed it and claimed the win with #48 Luke Parfitt creeping into the top 3 in 2nd and #28 Nind remaining consistent in 3rd. Moto 3 Coleman again pushed hard and took the overall win with #172 Tucker coming back into the pack for 2nd and #55 Charlie Nightingale also showing his face in the top of the pack pushing his way in for 3rd.
#27 Jordan Hayman and #71 Oliver Kilgour (in his first season as a Rookie) were also in the mix of the top 6 in the combined group.

Our “Rookie Star” of this meeting has to be #201 Kyle Duda, claiming a hole shot and visibly pushing himself at every opportunity I think we will be seeing Duda moving up the pack this season for sure.

ADULT A / ADULT B

Racing as a combined group but scoring separately with the “B” group pushing their 250 machines against the open Class!

Combined results had #900 Bradley Flagg as the overall winner with a 1, 1, 1, followed by #77 Luke Oldfield going 2, 2, 2 but #41 Gary Roper from the “B” group stepped into the mix and secured  a 3, 3, 4 and definitely giving some of the bigger bikes a run for their money!  #12 Giles Richards who has been out injured until this round definitely made a come back hovering around the top 6 mark so will be one so watch over the season.

VETS

#11 Darren Banwell picked up where he left off at Crediton going 1, 1, 1, again with a clean sheet for round 2! Is anyone going to be able to stop him??

Behind Banwell and maybe the one to reel him in this season was #26 Jamie Cooper who consistently led the rest of the pack all day going 2, 2, 2, leaving the final Podium position to be fought out between #74 Bryan Tucker, #200 Jon Morrisey and #25 James Knatchbull.  Tucker clinched the 3rd place with Morrissey in 4th, Knatchbull in 5th and #202 Carl Wallbridge completing the top 6.

NOVICE

#284 Ryan Davis a visitor to the Club for the day claimed the overall with a consistent 1, 1, 1 followed by #10 James Baker in 2nd and #61 Will Matthews in 3rd.  #56 Grant Tucker was the first Club member on the scene to finish 4th followed by member #8 Lee Phillips and #64 Mel Williams completing the top 6.

To close the report, we would like to say a huge thank you to Paul Shorter and PP Sports for sponsoring the trophies of the first Youth Series at Round 1.  Paul joined us at Launcherley to personally hand out the trophies to the Youth Riders and I think it’s safe to say there were plenty of smiles all round!   PP Sports are working closely with South Somerset and can provide insurance to Adults and Kids doing the sport that you all love.  For the kids their package does not only cover Motocross but also covers them for accidents at School, playing general sports football, Rugby etc.

Results

Auto’s

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 26M Tyler Cooper 135 45 45 45
2 82M Xavia Bennett 125 41 41 43
3 187 William Dennis 123 39 43 41
4 22M Molly Neale 117 43 39 35
5 446M Kayden Crane 113 37 37 39
6 404 Zach Wallbridge 105 34 34 37
7 211 Holly Wood 104 35 35 34
8 215M Freddie Smith 99 33 33 33
9 57M Finley Rundle 95 32 32 31
10 447M Rafe Symons 91 30 29 32
11 18M Preston De-vos 91 31 31 29
12 666M Jaxon Mead 85 29 28 28
13 88M Axel Marlow 84 24 30 30
14 8M Ellie-mai Phillips 81 27 27 27
15 710M Jamie Shakespeare 79 28 25 26
16 109M Matilda-helen Taylor 74 25 24 25
17 19M Travis Tucker-brown 52 26 26 –

Junior 65’s

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 100 Danny Flude 135 45 45 45
2 88M Jett Marlow 123 43 39 41
3 7M Phillip Tchorek 123 41 43 39
4 777 Logan Harry Chinnock 113 29 41 43
5 141M Louie Maytom-yalland 110 39 37 34
6 808M Cody Wallbridge 104 35 34 35
7 17*M Finley Nials 99 31 31 37
8 40M Jessie-lee Jessopp 97 32 33 32
9 510M Max Smith 96 33 30 33
10 444M Romeo Mead 88 34 32 22
11 257M Rhys Horn 85 30 25 30
12 54 Jack Copeland 82 26 29 27
13 195M Brodie Piper 80 25 24 31
14 17M Cody Tucker-brown 80 23 28 29
15 94M Elizabeth Ridout 79 24 27 28
16 19M Huey Welch 78 28 26 24
17 236M Theo Brown 75 27 23 25
18 44M Harvey Arnold 72 37 35 –
19 53 Diego Dos Santos 70 22 22 26
20 15M Jack Male 63 20 20 23
21 51M Liam Holford 63 21 21 21

Small Wheel 85’s

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 448M Benjamin Sullivan 133 43 45 45
2 16M York Coleman 125 39 43 43
3 22M Finley Horn 125 45 41 39
4 89M Kenzie Cole 117 41 39 37
5 161M Ty Maytom-jones 115 37 37 41
6 28M Jake Brown 102 34 35 33
7 112M Hollie Roberts 101 32 34 35
8 117M Tremaine Young 100 35 31 34
9 88M Tailor Searle 98 33 33 32
10 152M Arthur Macdonald 93 30 32 31
11 74M Lewis Bailey 91 31 30 30
12 3M Jack Hayden 87 29 29 29
13 16*M Charlie Male 84 28 28 28
14 33M Mia Milsom 81 27 27 27

Big Wheel 85’s

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 277M Harry Ridgway 133 45 45 43
2 654M Jack Dando 131 43 43 45
3 23M Ashton Coleman 119 37 41 41
4 45M Aidan Brooks 117 39 39 39
5 49M Joe Jordan 108 41 32 35
6 94M Fletcher Ridout 106 35 37 34
7 4M Dylan Pollock 104 33 34 37
8 401M Jacob Ball 102 34 35 33
9 96M Tom Nutt 93 29 33 31
10 11M Liam Hales 92 31 31 30
11 833M Olly Knatchbull 90 28 30 32
12 181M Ollie Harris 90 32 29 29
13 12M Tom Turner 86 30 28 28
14 46M Owen Robbins 79 27 25 27
15 18M Phoebe Scoulding 78 26 27 25
16 57M Finlay Taylor 77 25 26 26

Rookie 125’s

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 172M Kai Tucker 131 45 41 45
2 28M Jacob Nind 127 43 43 41
3 55M Charlie Nightingale 121 39 39 43
4 48M Luke Parfitt 110 41 45 24
5 71M Oliver Kilgour 109 33 37 39
6 201M Kyle Duda 109 37 35 37
7 72M Aiden Trott 99 32 33 34
8 89M Charlie Parker 98 34 34 30
9 98 Harvey Tanner 97 35 29 33
10 411 Jack Cox 90 23 32 35
11 10M Rio Milsom 87 28 27 32
12 22M Isabelle Neale 87 30 26 31
13 11 Sid Cox 84 29 28 27
14 289M Thomas Williams 83 25 30 28
15 62M Oliver Coate 83 27 31 25
16 227M Joshua Nials 80 26 25 29
17 16M Josh Ware 77 31 23 23
18 182M Harrison Bennett 74 24 24 26
19 18 Liam Barrow 66 22 22 22

Rookie 250’s

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 28M Nathaniel Coleman 135 45 45 45
2 27M Jordan Hayman 129 43 43 43
3 31M Jake Cooper 123 41 41 41
4 555M Tom Gillingham 113 39 39 35
5 101M Jayden Wheeler 109 37 35 37
6 326M Tom Strange 107 34 34 39
7 194 Kieran Barrow 106 35 37 34
8 25M Courtney Birch 99 33 33 33
9 77M Jamie Dickens 96 32 32 32

Novice 

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 284 Ryan Davis 135 45 45 45
2 10 James Baker 125 43 41 41
3 61 Will Matthews 120 34 43 43
4 56M Grant Tucker 113 41 37 35
5 8M Lee Phillips 107 33 35 39
6 64 Mel Williams 104 28 39 37
7 81 Craig Dowding 102 37 31 34
8 251M Ryan Lock 102 39 30 33
9 123 Elliot Lattuca 91 30 33 28
10 555M Adam Mead 90 35 34 21
11 158 Steve Diment 87 27 29 31
12 213M Callum Wicks 86 26 28 32
13 915 Ricky Cass 82 31 21 30
14 211 Ross Bowers 80 32 24 24
15 15 Reece Agate 78 22 27 29
16 28 Matt Davis 78 21 32 25
17 49M Ashley Harvey 74 29 19 26
18 93 Joe Workman 70 25 26 19
19 191M Morgan Limpus 64 20 22 22
20 27M Alex Cook 63 17 23 23
21 12M Harvey Coate 59 24 8 27
22 69M Megan Withers 58 18 20 20
23 861 Craig Viney 57 23 18 16
24 503M Neil Gibbs 49 15 17 17
25 321 Anthony Rashbrook 48 19 11 18
26 80 Michael Davis 44 13 16 15
27 25M Kayleigh White 44 16 14 14
28 268 Paul Callard 39 14 25 –
29 116 Mark Turner 38 12 15 11
30 339 Gary Robinson 36 11 13 12
31 900M Chris Lewis 32 9 10 13
32 109M Dominic Taylor 29 10 9 10
33 519 Chares Goswell 28 7 12 9
34 114M Jonathan Harris 21 8 6 7
35 386M Kierren Gardener 20 5 7 8
36 67M Neil Macdonald 17 6 5 6

Vets

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 11M Darren Banwell 135 45 45 45
2 26M Jamie Cooper 129 43 43 43
3 74M Bryan Tucker 121 41 39 41
4 200M Jon Morrissey 117 39 41 37
5 25M James Knatchbull 113 37 37 39
6 202 Carl Wallbridge 103 33 35 35
7 115M Oliver Nutt 102 34 34 34
8 17M Michael Scoulding 99 35 32 32
9 2M Daniel Marsh 98 32 33 33
10 237M Rob Hayden 91 29 31 31
11 99 Matt Hawkins 91 31 30 30
12 88M Colin Irvine 84 27 28 29
13 47M Ben Lyons 84 28 29 27
14 31 Richard Hawkins 80 26 26 28
15 456 Shane Shargood 76 25 25 26
16 420M Robert Taylor 72 24 24 24
17 18M Richard Kerly 71 23 23 25
18 69M Matthew Milsom 57 30 27 –

Adult B

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 41M Gary Roper 133 45 45 43
2 31 Callum Ford 123 37 41 45
3 72M Maverick Smith 121 43 43 35
4 12M Giles Richards 119 41 39 39
5 510 Max Flint 117 39 37 41
6 127M Dan Crocker 104 35 32 37
7 46M Matthew Martin 102 33 35 34
8 112M Joseph Butler 99 34 34 31
9 80M Callum Irvine 94 32 30 32
10 66 Adam Barefoot 91 31 31 29
11 22M Toby Brook 89 30 29 30
12 255M Jeremy Wilcox 85 29 28 28
13 242 Kody Richards 66 – 33 33
14 351 Ryan Aishon 28 28 – –

Adult A

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 900 Bradley Flagg 135 45 45 45
2 77M Luke Oldfield 127 43 41 43
3 65 Bradley Barfoot 125 41 43 41
4 133M Thor Tucker 113 37 37 39
5 12M Tyson Maytom-jones 107 35 35 37
6 603 Liam Gooding 78 39 39 –