Dirt Track
Now Reading
Can Kennett keep it up? Pitbike Speedway Championship Round 4 – Preview
KTM

Can Kennett keep it up? Pitbike Speedway Championship Round 4 – Preview

FXR

The underlying question is can Edward Kennett be beaten AGAIN as the 2019/20 Pitbike Speedway Championship heads back to Iwade in Kent for the fourth round of the series on Sunday. The revised format for the Elite tier has, without doubt, bought the racing closer between the factory-supported teams and the lowly privateers and now with the young guns firing like the U.S border agency who knows what GP 4 will bring……

Images courtesy Amanda Morrison

With the dropped score coming into play after this event the championship table will be jumbled and reassembled, but with only dropping one point so far Kennett will still be sitting pretty on top. Can Charley Powell produce another underwhelming performance? Will Jihadi Dan strike gold?

Co-organiser Connor Dugard will be up against time and traffic as his flight ✈️ from China doesn’t land until 10:30 and that’s assuming he passes quarantine but with that hair cut and sockless loafers he could get more than he bargained for at border control.

Arrival from 9am & Signing on
Practice 10:30
1st Race 11:30

Iwade Speedway stadium – Kent

Round 4 Entry List

Elite – 💪 🥃
1. Connor Dugard 511
2. Simon Field 335
3. Tom Brennan 37
4. Edward Kennett 326
5. Lewis Ballantyne 35
6. Charley Powell 92
7. Benny Read 26
8. Mitchel Godden 9
9. Jesse Moore 72
10. Richard Avis 777
11. Keith Strudwick 70
12. Jim Clement 137
13. Jack Penfold 6
14. Joe Penfold 787
15. Adam Shipp 16
16. Dan Berwick 68
17. Simon Bird 555
18. Jason Edwards 214
19. Paul Knott 94
20. Martyn Sturgeon 15

Pro-Am 👌 🍻
21. Garry Ram Dunn 10
22. John Bourner 999
23. Kieran Robb 258
24. Peter Kimber 421
25. Ron Steward 77
26. Vinny Smith 77B
27. Trevor Steward 7
28. Darren Dyno-Sargeant 226
29. Neil Hooper 771
30. Paul Smith 355B
31. James Bowlsey Bowles 197
32. Derek Keys 147
33. Obed Michael Cooper 574
34. Chris Shallcross 167
35. Aaron Shubert 99
36. Chris Stanton 20
37. Daniel Edwards 24
38. Jakoo Nottingham 4
39. Paul Morfey 55
40. Jamie Bursill 25

Clubman 🧚‍♀️🍹
41. James Pindard 252
42. Stuart Lee-Amies 62
43. Jamie Sealey 173
44. Shane Kennett 666
45. Dan White 19
46. John Moore 82
47. Emily Moore 127
48. Steve Soper 47
49. Joe Clement 280
50. Jon Brooker 91
51. Sinead Jake Crump Beaney 1
52. Luke Russell 112 (May move)
53. Sammy Thurston 96
54. Tom McDonald 97
55. Lydia Penfold 2
56. Patrick Holford 114
57. Kev ‘Jonah’ Jones 967
58. Tommy Kember 169
59. James Laker 17
60. Stuart StumpyRacing Milton 42

Res Jake Szabo 369 (Elite)
Res Gareth Howes 131 (CLUB/PRO)
Res Ethan Hoare (CLUB)

Championship standings after three rounds

1. Edward Kennett 50 50 49 – 149
2. Mitchel Godden 47 47 45 – 139
3. Charley Powell 49 48 39 – 136
4. Dan Berwick 45 43 47 – 135
5. Connor Dugard 46 42 44 – 132
6. Jim Clement 43 41 46 – 130
7. Charlie Heal 41 39 42 – 122
8. Martyn Sturgeon 38 45 37 – 120
9. Joe Penfold 40 40 40 – 120
10. Simon Field 44 38 30 – 112
11. Jesse Moore 36 37 35 – 108
12. Jack Penfold 28 34 43 – 105
13. Jake Szabo 35 33 31 – 99
14. Lewis Ballentyne 27 29 36 – 92
15. Paul Knott 48 44 0 – 92
16. Benny Read 42 46 0 – 88
17. Aaron Shubert 30 30 24 – 84
18. Paul Smith 32 19 27 – 78
19. Mark Edwards 39 35 0 – 74
20. Garry Ram Dunn 20 32 20 – 72
21. Derek Keys 31 17 22 – 70
22. Ian Lee-amies 18 31 19 – 68
23. Keith Strudwick 0 26 41 – 67
24. James Bowles 17 25 25 – 67
25. Obed Cooper 12 21 33 – 66
26. Dave Heal 0 36 29 – 65
27. Peter Thurston 37 0 26 – 63
28. Trevor Steward 21 20 21 – 62
29. Chris White 23 27 9 – 59
30. Kieran Robb 33 22 0 – 55
31. Jako Nottingham 25 28 0 – 53
32. Josh Russell 29 23 0 – 52
33. Tom Brennan 0 0 50 – 50
34. Jason Edwards 0 49 0 – 49
35. Adam Shipp 0 0 48 – 48
36. Richard Avis. 0 0 38 – 38
37. Lee Riley 22 16 0 – 38
38. Daniel Edwards 34 0 0 – 34
38. Chris Shallcross. 0 0 34 – 34
40. Ron Steward 10 1 23 – 34
41. Stuart Lee-amies 14 13 7 – 34
42. Gareth Howes. 0 0 33 – 33
43. Neil Hooper 19 0 13 – 32
44. Jon Brooker 15 10 6 – 31
45. Dyno 0 1 28 – 29
46. Dan White 9 12 8 – 29
47. Jamie Sealey 16 11 0 – 27
48. John Riley 26 0 0 – 26
49. Luke Russell 3 7 16 – 26
50. Barry Coates 24 0 0 – 24
50. Ben IIsley 0 24 0 – 24
52. Emily Moore 4 18 1 – 23
53. Jon Moore 11 9 0 – 20
54. John Bourner. 0 0 18 – 18
55. Steve Soper 2 15 1 – 18
56. Craig Prior. 0 0 17 – 17
57. Vinny Smith. 0 0 15 – 15
58. Joe Clement 6 8 1 – 15
59. Jeremy Skipp 0 14 0 – 14
59. Chris Stanton. 0 0 14 – 14
61. Kev Jones 13 0 1 – 14
62. James Pindard 8 1 4 – 13
63. Jake Crump 0 0 12 – 12
64. Peter Kimber. 0 0 11 – 11
65. James Laker. 0 0 10 – 10
66. Tom McDonald 7 0 2 – 9
67. Patrick Holford 1 6 1 – 8
68. Lydia Penfold 5 0 3 – 8
69. Jamie Sealey. 0 0 5 – 5
70. Derek Strudwick 1 1 0 – 2
71. Stuart Milton 1 0 0 – 1
71. Ethan Hoare. 0 0 1 – 1
71. Chris Neame. 0 0 1 – 1
71. Sam Thurston. 0 0 1 – 1
71. Tommy Kember. 0 0 1 – 1
71. Shane Kennett. 0 0 1 – 1

Round 4 scorecard