Quad
Now Reading
Belting Bethell! MCF British XC Championship Round 6 – Race Report and Results
0
WP

Belting Bethell! MCF British XC Championship Round 6 – Race Report and Results

by adminSeptember 7, 2018

Round 6 of the MCF British XC Championship took place in near perfect conditions at Greenhall Farm in the rolling Welsh Hills a true enduro track in every sense from open fields to woods to climbs and technical sections.

Images courtesy of Lisa-Ann Williams-Holt

Congratulations to all the Winners today and to each rider who took part, in the Expert + category John Robson back on his 450 took the hole shot he was eventually caught and passed by Alex Bethell who held on to take the eventual win with Jamie Bone once again rounding out the podium after crashing and having to make an unscheduled stop in the pits.

Tiago Gomes rode a perfect Race to take the win in the Expert class, Andrew Pickles took his first win of the season in the Clubman Class and Callum Brookes making it back to back wins in the Sportsman class.

Katie Hodgson continued her run of great riding completing 16 laps to win in the 4 x 4 lights class again holding off the challenge of Derek Burns.

Steve Atkins led the way in the 4×4 Heavy class and stayed in front this time to take the win from Graham Guy, it was Simon David’s turn to have bad luck with his machine breaking down on lap 1!

In the Youth Race which took place in the morning over 1.5 hrs, Dylan McKenna was on form again and won the 250 Hybrid class, Will Morgan took the honours in the Youth 250 Class, Cai Evans and James Maybury had a great battle in the Youth 100-125 with James taking the lead late in the race to take the Win.

The Youth Riders once again proved how much they are all progressing, and all rode extremely well over such a long tough track with the class providing some great action.

The MINI Quad Race took place over a shortened course for 30 Minutes, but it was equally as tough, this was another big test for the Mini Riders who all performed brilliantly. Iago Edwards took the Win again in the 90cc Class with Harriet Mewse winning the 50cc class after some close racing! A big well done to all the Mini Quad Riders!!

Top lady was 4×4 rider Katie Hodgson with John Robson taking the over 40’s win.

A big Thanks to all our Marshalls this weekend and to the Landowner for their hospitality
Title Sponsor ATV’s Only and associate GML ATV for the support this season.

Also, to all our sponsors whom you may have noticed have each had a Banner around the Pits and Paddock Area which were designed and supplied by DirtWarz Graphics.
Route 66 Supplements, RPG Racing, Polaris, Oli Sansom Rider Training, Matt Kanga AKA “The Kangaroo Kid” and BRP Imports, Kenny UK.

Looking forward to our final Double Header weekend of Rounds 7 & 8 taking place on September 22nd and 23rd 2018 at Langs Farm Hanbury, please see the website for all the details. www.dqracing.co.uk

Results

Mini Quad Race

Miniquad 90
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 24 Cynan Elis Jones 30:36.951 18 1:29.609 12 0 km/h
2 17 Iajo Edwards 30:59.568 22.617 18 1:31.226 10 0 km/h
3 1 Owen Stephens 30:43.961 1 lap 17 1:35.693 13 0 km/h
4 21 Joseph Wilcock 30:51.000 2 laps 16 1:42.673 15 0 km/h
5 10 Owain Daffydd 31:47.044 4 laps 14 1:54.514 13 0 km/h
6 395 Millie Goldsmith 31:09.697 8 laps 10 2:42.259 10 0 km/h

Miniquad 50
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 426 Harriet Mewse 30:17.969 12 2:15.398 8 0 km/h
2 99 Jake Robson 31:20.066 1:02.097 12 2:16.429 11 0 km/h
3 20 Beatrix Drinkwater 32:31.874 2:13.905 12 2:23.884 9 0 km/h
4 19 Braydon Grounds 30:53.262 2 laps 10 2:32.999 10 0 km/h
5 46 Morgan Humphries 31:14.424 2 laps 10 2:39.020 6 0 km/h
6 11 William Harden 31:18.094 2 laps 10 2:23.942 6 0 km/h

Youth Race

Youth 250 Hybrid
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 5 Dylan McKenna 1:37:15.281 10 9:22.671 7 0 km/h
2 666 Shelley Smart 1:32:43.490 1 lap 9 9:29.029 6 0 km/h

Youth 125
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 16 James Maybury 1:38:19.011 9 10:25.143 7 0 km/h
2 99 Cai Evans 1:40:39.489 2:20.478 9 10:36.370 4 0 km/h
3 8 Caelan Davis 1:30:23.885 1 lap 8 10:41.588 4 0 km/h
4 4 Frank Marston 1:35:31.207 1 lap 8 11:15.389 6 0 km/h
5 30 Louie Holt 1:39:07.458 1 lap 8 11:56.702 8 0 km/h
6 9 Harry Exley 1:33:25.243 2 laps 7 11:16.152 2 0 km/h
7 46 Freddie Robinson 1:43:25.765 3 laps 6 15:36.544 3 0 km/h

Youth 250
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 10 Jake Best 1:34:45.246 8 10:56.831 4 0 km/h
2 44 William Morgan 1:36:12.224 1:26.978 8 11:40.202 2 0 km/h

Adult Race

Expert +
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 97 Alex Bethell 2:31:16.969 18 7:55.905 15 0 km/h
2 15 John Robson 2:34:31.088 3:14.119 18 8:19.245 11 0 km/h
3 11 Jamie Bone 2:37:34.660 8 laps 10 9:09.874 7 0 km/h

Expert
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 31 Tiago Gomes 2:37:33.342 17 8:41.156 2 0 km/h
2 124 Luke Richards 2:38:22.713 49.371 17 8:33.325 3 0 km/h
3 21 Sam Holmes 2:38:08.885 9 laps 8 8:24.226 8 0 km/h

Clubman
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 416 Andrew Pickles 2:38:02.541 17 8:40.021 4 0 km/h
2 59 Jacob Woodward 2:31:54.370 2 laps 15 9:06.211 4 0 km/h
3 222 Bradley Johnson 2:34:55.028 2 laps 15 9:23.866 2 0 km/h
4 131 Brad Price 2:31:34.558 3 laps 14 9:37.759 5 0 km/h
5 39 Michael Pittaway 2:36:30.376 3 laps 14 10:30.520 8 0 km/h
6 804 Nigel Morris 2:37:26.036 3 laps 14 10:30.364 3 0 km/h
7 52 Ashley Harden 2:39:23.690 3 laps 14 9:48.407 4 0 km/h
8 56 Axel Bone 2:37:37.481 4 laps 13 8:20.482 7 0 km/h
9 114 Paul Bennett 2:37:57.234 4 laps 13 11:12.429 9 0 km/h
10 94 Jarrod Moore 2:38:55.488 4 laps 13 9:47.839 4 0 km/h
11 172 Dale Roberts 2:39:02.796 4 laps 13 10:49.967 7 0 km/h
12 41 Craig Merrin 2:35:34.227 5 laps 12 10:29.572 3 0 km/h
DNF 197 George Oliver 1:45:48.509 9 9:16.640 9 0 km/h
DNF 123 Andrew Homer 2:05:50.844 9 10:13.777 4 0 km/h

Sportsman
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 33 Callum Brooks 2:33:54.802 16 8:41.363 6 0 km/h
2 93 Will Dunlop 2:34:00.189 4 laps 12 10:06.290 12 0 km/h
3 146 Ryan Johnson 2:36:43.028 8 laps 8 11:35.424 2 0 km/h
4 58 Paul Robinson 2:36:49.968 10 laps 6 9:59.720 4 0 km/h
5 46 Dean Johnson 2:44:11.077 12 laps 4 13:16.838 3 0 km/h

4×4 Heavy
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 111 Steve Atkins 2:37:03.534 16 8:30.509 2 0 km/h
2 181 Graham Guy 2:37:29.132 25.598 16 9:16.653 6 0 km/h
3 424 Laura Linton 2:35:39.620 1 lap 15 9:50.424 9 0 km/h
DNF 211 Dave Pinniger 2:17:16.825 10 9:50.243 8 0 km/h
DNF 223 Dave Tokarz 1:02:50.081 7 8:37.804 4 0 km/h
DNF 47 Simon David 10:20.048 1 0.000 – 0 km/h

4×4 Lights
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 141 Katie Hodgeson 2:37:51.420 16 8:49.411 12 0 km/h
2 611 Derek Burns 2:32:20.219 1 lap 15 9:29.636 5 0 km/h
3 52 Steve Fogerty 2:37:05.736 2 laps 14 10:20.465 7 0 km/h
4 88 David Rendell 2:40:44.967 3 laps 13 11:18.801 8 0 km/h