Quad
Now Reading
A FITTING TRIBUTE! MCF BRITISH QUAD XC CHAMPIONSHIPS ROUND 2 – RACE REPORT AND RESULTS
0
WP

A FITTING TRIBUTE! MCF BRITISH QUAD XC CHAMPIONSHIPS ROUND 2 – RACE REPORT AND RESULTS

by adminApril 25, 2019

Round 2 of the MCF British XC Championship was a bittersweet event, with the recent news that one of our very own Katie Hodgson #141 had passed away after an accident competing at Hunt The Wolf with the 9 strong British Team only a week earlier.

Report by Ashley Holt – Images courtesy of Nigel Torrens Photography

The only fitting tribute to her was to Race so that’s exactly what we did with the blessing of Katies Family and Partner Richard.

Prior to starting, with everyone gathered in the holding area including Katies Parents Gary and Sara, her sister Sophie and her partner and other family members, Richard Katies Partner paid tribute to his wonderful princess Katie who lived life to the full, followed by Graham Guy who paid tribute to her and read messages and tributes from others who couldn’t be in attendance, a minutes silence then followed before the British Flag signalled the start of the tribute “lap for Katie” which was a sight to remember.

The donations received to take part along with the Katie Stickers and GML ATV racewear has raised £1,000.00 towards the Just giving page which was absolutely fantastic. Thankyou to everyone who took part.

A big thanks Graham Guy from GML ATV for the Race team wear and the support he gives to the club and Shane Watson at Dirtwarz Graphics for the stickers.

We had a bumper turnout again for the Youth Race which took place in the morning over 1.5 hrs with 16 riders which was fantastic and made for some great racing with big MX Jumps fast sections and tight technical woods, Tom Bainbridge went 1 better than round 1 and took the win just ahead of Daniel Barrow in 2nd and Lewis Humphris in 3rd. James Maybury took the honours in the Youth 250 Class having finished 3rd last time out followed by Charlie Wheatley 2nd, and Mckenzie Evans 3rd.

Louie Holt made it 2 out of 2 in the 125 class, Morgan Junge 2nd and Freddie Robinson rounded out the podium in 3rd.

The MINI Quad Race for riders aged 5-9 took place over a shortened course for 30 Minutes and Jake Robson took his 1st Win in the 90cc Class with Harriet Mewse once again taking 1st place in the 50cc class.

The afternoons racing got underway after the riders had all done the tribute lap with 63 Adults lined up to tackle the 4-mile course for 2.5hrs and with the unusually high temperatures it was going to make for a tough afternoon for both rider and machine.

Racing was flagged away by Richard Freestone in honour of Katie and it was Luke Davies who was first through turn 1 closely followed by Iestyn Rowlands, Iestyn eventually took the lead and was making small gains in a close battle with Luke only to have to pit with a mechanical issue Luke eventually taking his 2nd Overall and Expert + win from Kevin Meenagh and Alex Bethell in 3rd.

There were also wins for Tiago Gomes in Expert, with Jacob Woodward in 2nd and Zack Hull 3rd.

In a competitive clubman class Will Dunlop took his 1st win after moving up from sportsman took the win, Luke Forrester was 2nd again and Elizabeth Price taking an impressive 3rd following on from Round 1.

Dylan Mckenna after a really poor start he soon made his way to the front and took the sportsman class win with Josh Talent an impressive 2nd and Harvey More 3rd.

Lawrence Dascombe took the win in 4×4 Lights with Mark Williams 2nd this time out and Shaun Wealleans 3rd.

In the 4×4 Clubman class Nick Key took a debut win with Richard Harvey 2nd and Bradley Price rounding out the podium.

The 4×4 expert class was as competitive as always, Steve Atkins was back at the front chased hard by Jason Wildman and Graham Guy and that how it finished on the podium with Steve taking the win from Jason and Graham.

Well done to all the winners today and each and every rider who took part both in tribute and in the races.

A big Thanks to our Title Sponsor ATV’s Only and associate GML ATV for the support this season and to DB waterworks who sponsor our Mini Quad Series and provided all the Easter Eggs for our Mini Riders! And To the Marshall’s, Medics, photographer and Caterers who make the events possible.

See you all at Round 3 Manor Farm, Pool Quay in 3 weeks’ time.

Results

Mini Quad 90
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 99 Jake Robson 30:58.369 14 2:00.961 8 0 km/h
2 10 Owain Dafydd 30:17.687 1 lap 13 2:01.215 2 0 km/h
3 1 Owen Stephens 30:15.859 2 laps 12 2:05.572 12 0 km/h
4 112 Izzy Lloyd 30:54.539 3 laps 11 2:26.728 11 0 km/h

Mini Quad 50
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 426 Harriet Mews 31:15.069 12 2:17.602 4 0 km/h
2 19 Braydon Grounds 30:57.558 1 lap 11 2:27.702 11 0 km/h
3 20 Beatrix Drinkwater 30:40.990 2 laps 10 2:37.398 10 0 km/h

Youth Hybrid
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 50 Tom Bainbridge 1:38:22.470 9 9:30.195 4 0 km/h
2 33 Daniel Barrow 1:39:23.028 1:00.558 9 9:36.625 4 0 km/h
3 23 Lewis Humphris 1:31:55.093 2 laps 7 11:09.697 1 0 km/h

Youth 250
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 16 James Maybury 1:33:22.204 8 9:59.617 6 0 km/h
2 333 Charlie Wheatley 1:34:43.111 1:20.907 8 10:10.174 7 0 km/h
3 22 Mckenzie Evans 1:31:08.582 1 lap 7 10:36.663 5 0 km/h
4 99 Cai Evans 1:32:06.832 1 lap 7 11:01.281 5 0 km/h
5 4 Frank Marston 1:36:02.250 1 lap 7 11:11.771 1 0 km/h
6 8 Caelan Davis 1:36:08.262 1 lap 7 10:23.140 5 0 km/h
7 24 Cynan Elis Jones 1:37:33.666 1 lap 7 11:32.773 5 0 km/h
8 101 Alfie Lunn 1:33:14.387 2 laps 6 12:32.026 4 0 km/h
9 9 Harry Exley 1:40:20.838 5 laps 3 10:46.959 1 0 km/h

Youth 125
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 30 Louie Holt 1:38:35.578 8 10:15.586 3 0 km/h
2 77 Morgan Junge 1:32:17.796 1 lap 7 11:02.482 5 0 km/h
3 46 Freddie Robinson 1:36:00.172 2 laps 6 12:55.036 5 0 km/h
4 17 Iago Edwards 1:36:24.182 2 laps 6 12:27.346 2 0 km/h

Adult Expert +
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 71 Luke Davies 2:35:00.484 17 8:12.304 7 0 km/h
2 42 Kevin Meenagh 2:30:03.201 1 lap 16 8:29.513 11 0 km/h
3 1 Alex Bethell 2:37:03.744 1 lap 16 8:30.804 13 0 km/h
4 15 John Robson 2:38:04.164 1 lap 16 9:04.208 6 0 km/h
5 77 Paul Mcconway 2:33:15.700 2 laps 15 8:54.221 10 0 km/h
6 X13 Paul Winrow 2:33:02.155 6 laps 11 8:23.451 1 0 km/h
7 11 Jamie Bone 2:35:39.853 6 laps 11 8:42.491 1 0 km/h
8 13 Lestyn Rowlands 1:35:30.906 7 laps 10 8:06.638 4 0 km/h

Adult Expert
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 32 Tiago Gomes 2:39:31.610 16 8:58.473 6 0 km/h
2 59 Jacob Woodward 2:37:38.150 1 lap 15 9:10.350 9 0 km/h
3 18 Zack Hull 2:34:45.682 2 laps 14 9:28.421 6 0 km/h
4 2 Miles Woodward 2:34:05.569 3 laps 13 9:15.644 9 0 km/h
5 56 Axel Bone 2:36:45.832 3 laps 13 8:50.470 8 0 km/h
6 33 Callum Brookes 2:30:55.659 5 laps 11 9:22.214 9 0 km/h
7 20 David Hull 2:34:17.046 5 laps 11 9:31.627 2 0 km/h
8 124 Luke Richards 2:37:45.485 5 laps 11 8:49.957 1 0 km/h
9 80 John Chew 46:10.319 13 laps 3 9:49.980 1 0 km/h
10 206 Jack Holmes 27:59.305 14 laps 2 8:50.384 1 0 km/h

Adult 4×4 Heavy
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 111 Steve Atkins 2:34:26.136 15 9:03.777 11 0 km/h
2 113 Jason Wildman 2:37:54.927 3:28.791 15 9:26.230 10 0 km/h
3 181 Graham Guy 2:31:56.688 1 lap 14 9:37.557 6 0 km/h
4 77 Ben Harvey 2:35:54.490 2 laps 13 10:11.997 12 0 km/h
5 50 Simon David 2:36:01.977 2 laps 13 22.986 1 0 km/h
6 962 Lee Richardson 2:36:53.341 5 laps 10 11:22.602 10 0 km/h
7 244 Sam Clowes 1:19:10.534 10 laps 5 9:41.174 3 0 km/h
8 401 Simon Lang 1:11:06.802 11 laps 4 10:42.715 2 0 km/h

Adult Clubman
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 93 Will Dunlop 2:37:35.689 15 9:05.180 12 0 km/h
2 151 Luke Forrester 2:31:48.853 1 lap 14 9:34.200 5 0 km/h
3 131 Elizabeth Price 2:36:06.089 1 lap 14 9:39.571 4 0 km/h
4 278 Kevin Mortimer 2:38:40.172 1 lap 14 10:03.725 10 0 km/h
5 23 Daniel Evans 2:31:26.866 2 laps 13 10:02.782 4 0 km/h
6 39 Michael Pittaway 2:35:38.339 2 laps 13 10:21.003 4 0 km/h
7 172 Dale Roberts 2:36:11.952 2 laps 13 10:36.576 5 0 km/h
8 64 Callum Davis 2:12:20.495 3 laps 12 9:08.570 2 0 km/h
9 58 Paul Robinson 2:31:04.827 3 laps 12 10:08.006 5 0 km/h
10 81 Tim Pole 2:41:49.028 4 laps 11 10:48.834 1 0 km/h
11 222 Bradley Johnson 2:36:38.393 8 laps 7 9:37.396 2 0 km/h
12 193 Ryan Johnson 2:39:05.832 8 laps 7 11:28.884 1 0 km/h
13 114 Paul Bennett 2:36:50.924 9 laps 6 12:27.317 4 0 km/h
14 46 Dean Johnson 2:40:48.307 9 laps 6 12:36.168 1 0 km/h
15 69 Jarrod Moore 33:59.098 14 laps 1 11:18.675 1 0 km/h

Adult Sportsman
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 5 Dylan McKenna 2:39:21.217 15 9:12.124 4 0 km/h
2 125 Josh Talent 2:31:32.381 3 laps 12 10:45.310 7 0 km/h
3 31 Harvey Moore 2:31:34.343 3 laps 12 10:27.204 3 0 km/h
4 86 Burt Jackson 2:34:35.454 3 laps 12 11:00.602 2 0 km/h
5 22 Vassna Willcock 2:34:39.091 3 laps 12 10:49.947 7 0 km/h
6 21 Dave Pinniger 2:36:19.956 3 laps 12 10:43.648 3 0 km/h
7 8 Borja Castro 2:30:17.646 4 laps 11 10:41.555 2 0 km/h
8 72 Danny Gilligan 16:16.732 15 laps – 0.000 – 0 km/h

Adult 4×4 Clubman
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 60 Nick Key 2:33:25.983 14 9:43.441 8 0 km/h
2 66 Richard Harvey 2:39:16.139 5:50.156 14 9:59.822 6 0 km/h
3 415 Bradley Price 2:32:15.813 1 lap 13 10:10.167 5 0 km/h
4 69 Stefan Cook 2:49:57.889 1 lap 13 10:50.464 12 0 km/h
5 311 Daniel Gilligan 2:30:06.122 2 laps 12 10:35.970 4 0 km/h
6 371 Neil Martin 2:30:40.774 3 laps 11 10:15.729 3 0 km/h
7 99 Joe Bacon 2:38:54.511 5 laps 9 10:32.515 5 0 km/h
8 611 Derek Burns 2:40:20.377 9 laps 5 11:20.795 1 0 km/h

Adult 4×4 Lights
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 38 Lawrence Dascombe 2:30:31.661 13 10:12.709 3 0 km/h
2 700 Mark Williams 2:31:45.137 1:13.476 13 10:13.000 10 0 km/h
3 67 Shaun Wealleans 2:33:06.694 2:35.033 13 10:15.378 8 0 km/h
4 52 Steve Fogerty 2:35:10.414 4 laps 9 11:38.522 1 0 km/h
5 47 Tori Andrews 1:35:29.930 11 laps 2 15:09.438 1 0 km/h
6 86 David Smith 22:28.661 13 laps – 0.000 – 0 km/h