Motocross
Now Reading
Winder retains title! AMCA British Classic Motocross Champs Round 5 -Race Report and Results
0

Winder retains title! AMCA British Classic Motocross Champs Round 5 -Race Report and Results

by adminAugust 30, 2018

Back on August Bank Holiday Monday the Devon Classic Scramble Club hosted round 5 of the British Classic Motocross Championships at Widworthy Nr Honiton in Devon.

Report and Images by Dave Rich

The track was in prime condition after rain had fallen the previous day and during the night and was to produce some excellent racing not just in the Classic classes but also in the Twinshocks and the Evo class which had attracted one or two stars from the past including Stephen Sword who had been drafted in to replace John May and represent Team GB in the Evo VetsMXDN at Farleigh Castle.

In the Pre-65 British Championship class it was Aaron Graves on the 500cc BSA who went in to round 5 leading the Championship by just 2 points from Will Bateup on his 500cc Jawa Metisse with Gene Womack tucked in 3rd. In the opening race there was no stopping the 560cc Jawa Metisse of Lewis Bell who had travelled down from Scotland who was to dominate the race from the off and took the win by some 8 seconds from Championship leader Graves, but not such a good race for Bateup as his bike blew up and he had a DNF. In the second race it was Bell again with the early lead, but a mistake on the opening lap saw Graves and Bateup who was on a borrowed bike go through, but Bell was soon to catch and pass both of them to take maximum points on the day and Bateup was to get the better of Graves in the closing stages and took second to keep his hopes alive in the Championship going in to the final round in September just 17 points adrift of Graves in the standings.

Luke Cowell No 172 and Danny Braddick No 26 battling it out in Twinshock C

In the Pre 74 Classic Championship it was 34 year old Kris Winder from Cumbria on the 250cc Honda who went in to round 5 with a 31 points lead over the 500cc BSA of Chris Chell with Ashley Wilson on the 380cc Cz 21 points adrift there in 3rd. Winder was to get the holeshot in the opening race, but had Kristian Marshall on his 500cc BSA all over him on the opening lap, but Winder held his nerve and shook off every challenge from Marshall and took the win with Wilson taking 3rd just ahead of Chell. As they went in to the second race Winder had 38 points lead in the Championship over Chell and knew all he had to do was to finish in front of Chell to be crowned 2018 Pre-74 Champion. Well the gate dropped, and Winder was out like a rabbit with the holeshot and with a clear track in front of him he stormed away at the front and even had time to pull a victorious wheelie across the line, Wilson this time finished in 2nd with Chell a close 3rd after a mechanical problem to Marshalls bike after 2 laps put him out.

In the Evo races it was fast and furious with some good riders from the past showing their class. In the opening race it was Stephen Sword on the CR250 Honda with the best start bumping and banging handlebars with Luke Hawkins also on a CR250 and these two were to race a way at the front with Sword trying to shake off Hawkins on the opening lap, but it was to no avail and Hawkins made his move on the second lap and from there went on to take the win by some 7 seconds with Fred Heath taking 3rd. In the second moto again it was Sword who was out of the gate like a rabbit with the holeshot with Hawkins there in 2nd but it wasn’t long before Hawkins made his move and hit the front and from there went on to take the win by the same margin as the opening race, but taking 3rd was the big 500 of Tim Maskell after a long hard tussle with Heath.

Kris Winder celebrates winning both British Pre 74 races with a wheelie and was declared Pre 74 British Champion again

In the Twinshock A class there was some of the best racing of the weekend. In the opening race it was the 540cc PDS Triumph of Luke Hill with the early lead from Marshall who this time was out on a 490cc Maico and was to push Hill on the opening lap, but soon to be breathing all over Marshall was the 490cc Maico of Terry House who was flying and soon passed Marshall and in no time was all over Hill and on lap 3 of the 4 lap race House hit the front, but a mistake and loss of traction at the bottom of one of the hills was to gift Hill the lead back as he stormed up the hill passing him with Hill going on to take the win from Marshall with Ross Sturmey taking 3rd after House made another mistake on the last lap. In the second moto again, it was Hill with the best start from Marshall, but not such a good start for House who was back in 6th, but House was soon on the gas and by the end of the opening lap was up in to 3rd and closing on Marshall. Hill had managed to get away at the front, but all eyes were on House who was having a real ding dong with Marshall and eventually did get pass, but he wasn’t going to catch Hill who took the win with House 2nd and Marshall 3rd.

In the Twinshock B class it was James Tupman on the 400 cc Yamaha who took the win in the opening race from Jeremy Philp with Clive Price on the 500 cc Suzuki taking 3rd, but in the second race it was the 490cc Maico of Andy Long who took the win from Ray Coombes on the 250cc Yamaha just ahead of Tupman who took 3rd which was enough to give Tupman the Overall.

Ray Coombes giving his all in the Twinshock B class

In the Twinshock C class there was only one winner in both races and that was Matthew Yates on the 500cc Husqvarna, but the real battle was for 2nd and 3rd in both races between the two CR250’s of young Danny Braddick and Luke Cowell who produced some really close racing in both races with Braddick winning both battles to take 2nd in both races.

In Twinshock D the day belonged to Paul Hodgkins on the 555cc Armstrong who won both races with Robert Stone on the on the 400cc Suzuki just piping the 560cc KTM of Darryll West in both races to finish 2nd and 3rd respectively.

 

Results

British Championships PRE 65

Pos No. Compettor Category Team Make R1 R2 Total
1 9 LEWIS BELL 20 20 40
2 188 AARON GRAVES 17 15 32
3 654 GENE WOMACK 15 13 28
4 19 ROGER DUNFORD 13 11 24
5 646 JOE CHELL 11 10 21
6 651 WILLIAM BATEUP 0 17 17
7 252 ALAN DEER 0 0

British Championships PRE 74

Pos No. Compettor Category Team Make R1 R2 Total
1 285 KRIS WINDER 20 20 40
2 857 ASHLEY WILSON 15 17 32
3 264 CHRIS CHELL 13 15 28
4 99 GREG SPEED 10 13 23
5 507 JOS GODDARD 11 11 22
6 581 KRISTIAN MARSHALL 17 0 17
7 458 MARK MUMFORD 9 9

EVO

Pos No. Compettor Category Team Make R1 R2 Total
1 8 LUKE HAWKINS 50 50 100
2 14 STEPHEN SWORD 47 47 94
3 36 FRED HEATH 45 43 88
4 12 TIM MASKELL 41 45 86
5 117 WAYNE BUTT 43 41 84
6 38 LUKE BRINE 39 40 79
7 119 NICK LANE 37 39 76
8 240 NICK PONTING 38 37 75
9 293 PAT JACKSON 36 35 71
10 10004 TRANSPONDER NOT ASSIGNED . . . 34 36 70
11 37 ANDY ELLIOTT 35 31 66
12 148 GREG PASCOE 32 34 66
13 221 KIRT WRAY 33 32 65
14 51 KEVIN EDWARDS 31 30 61
15 394 BRETT AYRES 26 33 59
16 314 JACK WATSON 29 29 58
17 239 DAVID PONTING 28 28 56
18 214 TOM MOTT 27 27 54
19 17 KEVIN AYRES 24 26 50
20 311 BOB MOTT 25 24 49
21 951 MARTIN WATSON 23 25 48
22 92 STUART BAKER 21 23 44
23 22 SHAUN HISCOX 22 22 44
24 6 MATTHEW TRIGGS 40 0 40
25 507 JOS GODDARD 38 38
26 115 DEAN MORRISON 30 30

Twinshock A

Pos No. Compettor Category Team Make R1 R2 Total
1 500 LUKE HILL 50 50 100
2 581 KRISTIAN MARSHALL 47 45 92
3 66 TERRY HOUSE 43 47 90
4 114 ROSS STERLING 45 43 88
5 159 THOMAS MOLLET 40 41 81
6 93 MATT PEMBLE 41 40 81
7 33 STEVE FOLLAND 39 38 77
8 11 BRAD PERRETT 37 39 76
9 808 MARK GLEADHILL 38 37 75
10 37 ANDY ELLIOTT 36 32 68
11 106 PHIL BAKER 33 34 67
12 195 PETER KING 31 35 66
13 496 GAVIN COOMBES 34 31 65
14 59 PAUL MOLLET 32 33 65
15 24 JAMES BARTHOLOMEW 29 30 59
16 79 LOUIS HARMER 27 29 56
17 26 BEN BRADDICK 0 36 36
18 404 LUKE HICKIE 35 35
19 62 GARY CLAPCOTT 30 30
20 781 TOM PAULLEY 28 0 28

Twinshock B

Pos No. Compettor Category Team Make R1 R2 Total
1 814 JAMES TUPMAN 50 45 95
2 48 JEREMY PHILP 47 39 86
3 53 CLIVE PRICE 45 41 86
4 113 ANDY LONG 32 50 82
5 819 JAMES SCOTT 41 36 77
6 189 KEVIN ALLEN 37 40 77
7 343 SHAUN THOMAS 40 37 77
8 223 MARTIN KEMP 43 31 74
9 326 GEOFF WILTSHIRE 39 34 73
10 999 ADRIAN FRAMPTON 35 38 73
11 13 ZAC KING 36 33 69
12 249 COLIN HICKIE 38 29 67
13 71 MARTIN KINGDOM 34 30 64
14 94 MARK PEMBLE 31 32 63
15 7 TREVOR HUTCHINGS 27 35 62
16 550 IAN THOMAS 29 27 56
17 328 WAYNE PIDGEON 28 28 56
18 210 GEOFF CHURCHILL 25 26 51
19 600 NEVILLE FRAMPTON 26 25 51
20 574 IAN COWARD 24 24 48
21 111 RAY COOMBES 47 47
22 293 PAT JACKSON 0 43 43
23 473 NICK BRAGG 33 0 33
24 318 LEE SAWATZKI 30 0 30
25 274 JACK JOHNS 23 0 23

Twinshock C

Pos No. Compettor Category Team Make R1 R2 Total
1 40 MATTHEW YATES 50 50 100
2 26 DANNY BRADDICK 47 47 94
3 172 LUKE COWELL 45 45 90
4 618 JASON ROTHWELL 43 41 84
5 352 MARK BURCHELL 40 43 83
6 95 KEITH BAKER 41 39 80
7 165 MARTIN FOSTER 39 40 79
8 122 DOUGIE WARDLE 37 38 75
9 229 JJ FOLLAND 34 36 70
10 506 DEAN FRAMPTON 35 35 70
11 730 PAUL TINNEY 36 30 66
12 141 DARREN SHARP 32 33 65
13 174 KEITH BRAGG 26 34 60
14 414 JESS YATES 29 29 58
15 670 JOHN HEAL 24 32 56
16 77 MARK GRIFFITHS 22 31 53
17 405 LEE HARVEY 25 28 53
18 427 NIGEL WYATT 23 27 50
19 21 LENNOX BUTT 38 0 38
20 205 MICHAEL HILL 0 37 37
21 196 MIKE GILLINGHAM 33 33
22 75 WILL CLACK 31 31
23 146 BRADLEY GRIFFITHS 30 30
24 167 BOB PRESSLEE 28 28
25 815 RICHARD TUPMAN 27 27
26 546 PETER HARVEY 26 26

Twinshock D

Pos No. Compettor Category Team Make R1 R2 Total
1 23 PAUL HODGKINS 50 50 100
2 391 ROBERT STONE 47 47 94
3 154 DARRYLL WEST 45 45 90
4 303 ROBERT MORSE 43 43 86
5 834 STEVEN MARKHAM 41 40 81
6 15 MATTY TAYLOR 39 41 80
7 133 GARY TAYLOR 40 39 79
8 265 ALAN BELL 38 38 76
9 186 ALAN REDMORE 37 35 72
10 740 HARRY PIKE 36 36 72
11 69 STEVE BUTLER 34 37 71
12 765 ANGUS STEWART 35 31 66
13 27 KEVIN BUTT 33 32 65
14 28 LOUIS BUTT 31 33 64
15 712 GAVIN STEARN 30 30 60
16 260 LES FOY 29 29 58
17 617 DAVID WHITE 28 28 56
18 138 KEITH TAYLOR 27 27 54
19 217 STEVEN THORNTON 26 26 52
20 658 TERRY BURDON 25 25 50
21 373 STEVE GILL 24 24 48
22 815 RICHARD TUPMAN 34 34
23 224 MARTIN BEVAN 32 32

PRE 65 OVER

Pos No. Compettor Category Team Make R1 R2 Total
1 188 AARON GRAVES 50 50 100
2 449 STEVE THORNE 47 45 92
3 651 WILLIAM BATEUP 45 43 88
4 654 GENE WOMACK 37 47 84
5 404 LUKE HICKIE 43 38 81
6 518 PHIL ROBERTS 40 41 81
7 149 NICK THORNE 41 39 80
8 65 JOHN BATEUP 38 40 78
9 84 ANDY WHITE 36 36 72
10 616 KEITH PLUMTREE 35 33 68
11 331 JOHN PAYTON 39 28 67
12 19 ROGER DUNFORD 30 37 67
13 811 ROB THORNE 34 30 64
14 4 WILLIAM HOLLAND 33 31 64
15 136 KARL WAITE 31 32 63
16 670 JOHN HEAL 35 35
17 211 BEN VERSEY 0 34 34
18 127 ROBERT TOLLEY 32 32
19 252 ALAN DEER 29 29
20 411 PHILL FRY 29 29
21 150 JOHN STOCKER 28 0 28
22 25 ANDREW SELBY 0 0

PRE 65 UNDER
1 575 NICKY EDGELER 50 50 100

PRE 74 OVER

Pos No. Compettor Category Team Make R1 R2 Total
1 857 ASHLEY WILSON 47 50 97
2 581 KRISTIAN MARSHALL 50 47 97
3 112 MARCUS DENHAM 45 45 90
4 868 BOB ROLPH 37 41 78
5 75 WILL CLACK 36 40 76
6 276 DAN SKIPPER 35 39 74
7 99 GREG SPEED 43 43
8 507 JOS GODDARD 43 43
9 496 GAVIN COOMBES 41 0 41
10 60 IAN GROUT 40 0 40
11 458 MARK MUMFORD 39 39
12 150 JOHN STOCKER 38 0 38
13 846 ANDREW DAVEY 34 34

PRE 74 UNDER

Pos No. Compettor Category Team Make R1 R2 Total
1 209 MARTIN STEPHENS 47 50 97
2 98 GARY WARR 50 47 97
3 252 ALAN DEER 45 43 88
4 718 DAN FIELD 41 41 82
5 385 JON GILBERT 39 40 79
6 427 NIGEL WYATT 40 38 78
7 198 WILLIAM THORNE 38 39 77
8 111 RAY COOMBES 45 45
9 118 ANDREW BURGESS 43 0 43