Quad
Now Reading
Sunday, Muddy Sunday! South West Quad Enduro Championships Round 5 – Race Report and Results
0

Sunday, Muddy Sunday! South West Quad Enduro Championships Round 5 – Race Report and Results

by adminJuly 31, 2018
Round 5 of the South West Quad Enduro Championships, hosted by Gravity LC was held at the stunning Wildwoods Farm, near Paignton in Devon on Sunday.  
Report and Images by Neil Martin
 
After 7 weeks of sun, and sometimes unbearable  heat the weather could not have been different for this one.  As the enduro riders and families arrived they was greeted with Gale force  wind and monsoon rain !!!!!  But that didn’t have any affect  on the spirit  of everyone attending.
 
The very entertaining youth riders took to the 6 mile track first on fresh soil, which turned to mud very quickly, but they handled it very well with everyone getting to the end with the odd hiccup!
 
The 250 A CLASS finished with 
 
1st William Tewson 
2nd Jake Smith 
3rd Alex Keitch 
 
250 B class
1sr Monty Tewson
2nd William Mead
3rd Ewan Packham
250 Hybrid class
1st Tom Bainbridge
2nd  Dan Barrow (DNF as he snapped his rear  axle)
125cc  class 
1st Charlie Wheatley 
2nd Cai  Evans 
3rd Geoffrey Illings  
 
After a presentation for round 4  the mighty warriors took to the start line in the rain and wind.  The Expert class were first away with Luke Davis taking the holeshot, but his day was full of problems with his chain coming off half way through the race which put pay to a top 3 place. Zak Orchard was flying in the mud and having a great race as did Chris Keitch and Jack Naylor.
  
1st  Zak Orchard  
2nd Chris Keitch 
3rd  Jack Naylor 
 
The Clubman class took off next in the ever unpredictable weather and they ended the day with… 
1st Dom Troake  
2nd Chloe Keitch 
3rd Brett Troake  
 
The oldies (over 40s class) which is very competitive,  took to the line to take on the muddy  conditions with Richard Keitch taking a well deserved win. Martin Evison had a 2 minute lead until his gear linkage  broke with one lap to go and he was stuck in 2nd gear! 
1st Richard  Keitch  
2nd Francis  Radford 
3rd Martin Evison  
 
4×4 over 800cc + class  found the conditions more to their liking with Graham  Illing going from flag to flag for the  win. Richard Harvey came into the pits for fuel, only to find out he had used all his up!  Luckily for him I (Neil Martin) had some spare so he could continue!
1st Graham  Illing 
2nd Richard Harvey  
3rd Ty Guy 
 
The 4×4 under 800cc class  is ever popular with a great turn out of riders. The little 4×4 quads had a ball in the wet conditions and made the riding look easy.  Harry Martin got the holeshot and led off into the distance.  They ended their race with Mark Williams taking a brilliant  win and making the Suzuki fly around the 6 mile course.
1st Mark Williams 
2nd Harry Martin 
3rd Adam Smart 
 
Last up on the line was the 2 man class, who had to contend with a very chewed up track, but that did not stop them having fun.
1st   Nicola /Joe Barrow/Phillips 
2nd  Dan/Rick Whittington /Indge 
 
I would like to add I have so much  respect  for everyone at Gravity LC  for putting on another brilliant track in very difficult conditions.  Everyone came home safe and sound, all be it a little  muddy !!  Wheelie barrow should have a MBE for always being there for everyone .
Thanks must be said to Joy (catering) for keeping us all happy and warm with tea and hot food.
Also the medical team, signing on team, the land owner, and the riders 10 /10 to everyone.
 
See you all in two weeks  …. Martino 371 
Full Results
125’s
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 333 Charlie Wheatley 1:33:28.990 8 10:42.354 2 0 km/h
2 99 Cai Evans 1:31:34.425 1 lap 7 11:43.204 6 0 km/h
3 10 Geoffrey Illing 1:37:45.515 1 lap 7 13:26.573 4 0 km/h
4 170 Jacob Hughes 1:35:14.832 2 laps 6 13:07.892 3 0 km/h
5 14 Jamie Burnett 1:36:57.790 2 laps 6 14:22.336 5 0 km/h
6 55 Alix Edmed-Kellaway 1:30:06.888 3 laps 5 15:02.034 3 0 km/h
7 159 Amelia Mead 1:32:08.833 4 laps 4 15:03.291 3 0 km/h
250’s A
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 8 William Tewson 1:39:22.773 9 10:48.543 2 0 km/h
2 46 Jake Smith 1:30:18.356 1 lap 8 11:03.232 6 0 km/h
3 37 Alex Keitch 1:37:53.605 5 laps 4 18:56.232 3 0 km/h
250 Hybrid
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 50 Tom Bainbridge 1:31:01.912 8 10:16.131 8 0 km/h
DNF 33 Daniel Barrow 39:57.817 4 9:56.822 3 0 km/h
250’s B
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 7 Monty Tewson 1:36:23.728 8 11:10.463 4 0 km/h
2 103 William Mead 1:32:30.318 3 laps 5 12:03.534 2 0 km/h
3 134 Ewan Packham 1:41:02.512 3 laps 5 15:31.575 2 0 km/h
DNF 30 Kody Yelland 18:33.590 1 0.000 – 0 km/h
Adult Expert
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 201 Zak Orchard 2:33:45.020 17 8:41.605 15 0 km/h
2 17 Chris Keitch 2:37:09.272 3:24.252 17 8:48.157 2 0 km/h
3 474 Jack Naylor 2:31:32.632 2 laps 15 8:49.200 15 0 km/h
4 73 Luke Davies 2:30:14.773 3 laps 14 8:10.055 2 0 km/h
5 776 Malcolm Harding 2:31:40.776 3 laps 14 10:10.475 14 0 km/h
6 2 Samuel Jeffery 1:16:46.835 8 laps 9 8:06.828 2 0 km/h
7 32 Rob Orchard 1:35:25.171 9 laps 8 8:08.814 2 0 km/h
Adult Over 40
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 6 Richard Keitch 2:33:15.977 15 9:22.091 13 0 km/h
2 122 Francis Radford 2:34:58.407 1 lap 14 10:19.482 13 0 km/h
3 67 Martin Evison 2:31:16.869 2 laps 13 9:24.565 2 0 km/h
4 181 Ivor Daniels 2:30:13.567 8 laps 7 11:31.576 2 0 km/h
Adult Clubman (NC)
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 87 Ami Price-Draper 2:36:05.889 15 9:32.945 15 0 km/h
Adult 4×4 over 800cc
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 101 Graham Illing 2:33:31.020 14 10:02.877 12 0 km/h
2 66 Richard Harvey 2:35:40.358 2:09.338 14 10:32.053 7 0 km/h
3 74 Tyrone Guy 2:36:56.734 3:25.714 14 10:43.887 8 0 km/h
4 27 John Keys 2:30:19.977 2 laps 12 11:52.837 7 0 km/h
5 49 Colin Burnett 2:40:04.057 3 laps 11 12:26.240 4 0 km/h
Adult Clubman
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 71 Amy Keitch 2:30:24.374 13 10:32.631 2 0 km/h
2 110 Grace Keitch 2:34:30.809 3 laps 10 10:14.179 2 0 km/h
3 18 Sarah Gould 2:30:27.789 8 laps 5 22:38.226 2 0 km/h
4 33 Brandon Christian 0.000 – 0.000 – 0 km/h
Adult Novice
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 512 Dom Troake 2:36:34.168 13 10:56.256 8 0 km/h
2 60 Chloe Keitch 2:34:41.724 3 laps 10 10:54.415 10 0 km/h
3 215 Brett Troake 2:30:30.204 4 laps 9 10:03.563 2 0 km/h
4 292 Ryan Holley 2:39:09.079 4 laps 9 11:32.462 4 0 km/h
Adult 4×4 up to 800cc
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 700 Mark Williams 2:37:43.331 13 11:18.929 8 0 km/h
2 129 Harry Martin 2:33:35.472 1 lap 12 12:08.895 9 0 km/h
3 28 Adam Smart 2:33:37.243 1 lap 12 12:14.880 7 0 km/h
4 15 Nathan Ponsillo 2:34:12.559 1 lap 12 11:33.725 12 0 km/h
5 141 Daniel Burnett 1:26:23.348 9 laps 4 16:27.816 2 0 km/h
Adult 2 Man
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 78 Nicola/Joe Barrow/Phillips 2:37:06.142 10 10:43.803 10 0 km/h
2 89 Danielle/Rick Whittington/Indge 2:30:09.356 2 laps 8 8:44.632 6 0 km/h
Adult 4×4 up to 800cc (NC)
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 47 Simon David 2:30:54.127 9 11:32.892 4 0 km/h