Quad
Now Reading
Orchard picks up Pontrilas win! Nora MX Quadcross Championships Round 5 – Race Report & Results
0

Orchard picks up Pontrilas win! Nora MX Quadcross Championships Round 5 – Race Report & Results

by adminJune 8, 2018

A fantastic Nora MX entry joined forces with the British Quadcross champs for round 5 of it’s Club Championship.

Report by Peter Chell – Images courtesy of John William Cook

Greeted by blazing sunshine, the Pontrilas circuit was in prime condition, setting the day up for some flat out Quadcross Racing.

In the Masters Classes there were two maximum men, Ed Davies (A’s) and Geoff Otway (B’s), who continued with their 100% winning starts to the season with three straight wins each. Both looked in control of their classes, although Davies was pushed hard by Jonathan McKnight until the half way stage in all 3 races!

Otway equally dominant, but he did let a hole shot get away as Matthew Kirk pipped him to one in race 2!

The 3 newcomers to the 250cc class continued to outperform the pre-season favourites, with Jack Young taking the overall on the day with two wins and a second place. Robbie Wood was next best in 2nd overall (2,1,3) and he also had a full house of hole shots. There was just over a second separating Young and Wood at the chequered flag in both of the first two races.

Luke Berlyn grabbed 3rd with a consistent ride (4,5,2).

Jago Jackson, looks to be storming to the title in the 100cc open class, as he made it twelve wins out of 12. All of his winning margin exceeded half a minute!

Jordan Wright took the 100cc Auto class and Brodie North the 50 cc class.

The Clubman / Elite class was again full with 37 entries and it was Zak Orchard who with better starts than previous rounds, cruised to the overall on the day with three strong race wins. His main Championship contender, Ayrton Knowles is far from giving up the chase though with a 2-3-3 to take 2nd overall.

Samuel Jeffrey had a good ride for 3rd overall (5,2,2).

This group could well go to the wire at the end of the season!

The final Nora maximum man, Harry Koller of the Novice class, was not at this event and the opportunity was grasped by Ryan Hickman to take all 3 race wins and his first overall for the season.

Hickman had comfortable wins in all 3 races, each time over William Dunlop in 2nd. His smallest winning margin being 9.8 secs in race 1.

The next round of the series takes place on the 1st July at the awe inspiring Foxhill’s venue, and once again teams up with the British Quadcross Championships. For more information on Quad Racing with Nora MX visit https://www.nora-mx.co.uk/

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Results

Youth 100cc Geared
Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 44 Jago Jackson(G) 120 40 40 40
2 21 Alfie North(G) 101 35 29 37
3 118 Rory Wood (G) 98 37 37 24
4 77 Connor Yates(G) 89 21 35 33
5 99 Cai Evans(G) 83 27 28 28
6 61 James Maybury (G) 78 28 23 27
7 30 Louie Holt (G) 66 25 26 15

Youth 100cc Auto
Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 22 Jordan Wright(A) 93 31 33 29
2 787 Brooke Bunce(A) 82 29 31 22
3 4 Frank Marston(A) 77 24 27 26
4 2 Liam Davies (A) 76 26 25 25
5 6 Riley Honor(A) 70 23 24 23
6 36 Ross Dillon (A) 68 33 – 35
7 168 Kieran Marriott(A) 63 15 17 31
8 114 Blake Orr(A) 58 20 21 17
9 141 Charlie Eaton (A) 56 18 20 18
10 156 Taylor Hyndman (A) 55 16 19 20
11 116 Alfie Lambourne (A) 51 19 16 16

Youth 50cc Auto
Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 1 Brodie North (50) 65 22 22 21
2 14 Ella Robe (50) 54 17 18 19

250cc open
Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 414 Jack Young 117 40 37 40
2 6 Robbie Wood 112 37 40 35
3 40 Luke Berlyn 101 33 31 37
4 7 Alfie Walker 99 31 35 33
5 88 Zak Beevers 89 29 29 31
6 5 Dylan Mckenna 86 26 33 27
7 69 Catrin Davies 84 27 28 29
8 666 Shelley Smart 83 28 27 28
9 23 Lewis Humphris 69 24 19 26
10 99 Marcus Sprason 54 35 – 19

250 Air Cooled
Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 95 Iestyn Rees (A) 73 25 23 25
2 16 Aled Davies (A) 73 23 26 24
3 169 Myles Mott(A) 67 22 22 23
4 15 Josh McKnight (A) 67 20 25 22
5 64 Elis Humfryes (A) 65 21 24 20
6 57 Ethan Williams (A) 60 19 20 21
7 66 Chloe Watts(A) 38 17 21 –
8 22 Bleddyn Jones (A) 36 18 18 –

Novice

1 4 Ryan Hickman (N) 120 40 40 40
2 93 William Dunlop (N) 111 37 37 37
3 7 Richard Paynter (N) 97 35 33 29
4 14 Georgia Lent (N)- L 92 33 31 28
5 12 Iwan Jones (N) 91 29 29 33
6 56 Luke Brown (N) 90 20 35 35
7 28 Dylan Evans (N) 82 24 27 31
8 702 Kayleigh Morgan (N)- L 82 27 28 27
9 91 Adam Lomas (N) 78 28 24 26
10 333 Christopher Jones (N) 76 26 25 25
11 41 Shanice Mott (N)- L 75 25 26 24
12 222 Vassna Willcock (N)- L 66 21 22 23
13 96 Jonathan Hines (N) 65 22 23 20
14 60 Chloe Keitch (N)- L 64 23 19 22
15 1010 Gemma Mills(N)-L 58 17 20 21
16 71 Amy Keitch (N)- L 58 19 21 18
17 101 Grace Keitch (N)- L 55 18 18 19
18 247 Russ Wells (N) 49 16 16 17
19 29 Bradley Goddard (N) 48 31 17 –
20 31 Sally Donald (N)- L 15 15 – –

Master (A)
Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 16 Edward Davies 120 40 40 40
2 115 Johnathan Mcknight 111 37 37 37
3 7 Chris Keitch 101 35 31 35
4 47 Greg Fisher 97 31 33 33
5 3 Mark Stepney 86 26 29 31
6 58 Shane Orchard 82 29 25 28
7 2 Clint Eagle 81 28 26 27
8 22 Darren Bridge 74 20 28 26
9 505 Darren Hurt 68 33 35 –
10 34 Lee Waring 62 6 27 29
11 9 Barrie Dennis 56 22 21 13
12 77 Darren Jukes 52 5 22 25
13 39 Keith Harden 51 8 20 23
14 53 Ben Morgan 27 27 – –

Master Support (B)
Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 10 Geoff Otway 73 25 24 24
2 169 David Marriott 69 24 23 22
3 251 Clive Cooper (V) 59 21 18 20
4 95 Pete Bates 58 23 16 19
5 44 Mark Smith 50 18 15 17
6 6811 Matthew Kirk 50 19 17 14
7 29 John Hall 45 17 12 16
8 076 Gary Jones 40 – 19 21
9 33 Richard Shaw (V) 36 14 10 12
10 27 Tony Atkinson (V) 35 9 11 15
11 61 Richard Clark (V) 31 – 13 18
12 8 Tim Pole (V) 30 13 8 9
13 24 Chris Watson (V) 29 15 14 –
14 5 Uncle Albert (E) 29 12 7 10
15 812 Jason Hall 27 7 9 11
16 38 Christopher Gyles (V) 24 16 – 8
17 555 Pat Carr (V) 23 10 6 7
18 11 Matthew Parry(V) 16 11 5 –

Clubman Elite
Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 201 Zak Orchard (E) 120 40 40 40
2 126 Ayrton Knowles (E) 107 37 35 35
3 2 Samuel Jeffery (E) 105 31 37 37
4 111 Lewis Rowles (E) 101 35 33 33
5 3 Thomas Yates (E) 92 33 31 28
6 84 Danny Smith (E) 80 28 28 24
7 21 Samuel Holmes (E) 77 25 25 27
8 46 Gary Atkinson (E) 77 29 22 26
9 224 Kieran Power (E)(W) 60 – 29 31
10 88 Aaron Pole (E) 56 21 19 16
11 77 Ryan Walters (E) 47 20 5 22
12 19 Arron Haslett 45 1 15 29
13 17 Thomas Chell (E)(W) 41 27 – 14
14 669 Luke James (E) 2 2 – –

Clubman
Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 66 Joshua Birch 74 23 26 25
2 131 Axel Bone 71 24 24 23
3 6 Joe Pryke 58 18 23 17
4 29 Jamie Smith 57 19 20 18
5 116 Scott Berlyn 56 17 18 21
6 197 George Oliver 53 26 27 –
7 22 Joseph Jukes 51 15 17 19
8 89 Rick Indge 43 22 21 –
9 98 Michael Phillips 39 13 14 12
10 152 Harry Koller 37 11 11 15
11 79 Charlie Davis 36 16 – 20
12 24 Bradley Watson 35 14 8 13
13 97 Stephen Claro 34 7 16 11
14 147 John Dennan 31 9 13 9
15 92 Daniel Andrew Jones 27 5 12 10
16 94 Jarrod Moore 25 8 10 7
17 40 Jack Evans 17 3 6 8
18 64 Callum Davis 17 4 7 6
19 120 Damon North 16 12 4 –
20 39 Rob summers 15 6 9 –
21 7 Michael Haydon 10 10 – –
22 555 Kyle Orr 8 – 3 5