Quad
Now Reading
Cool hand Davies wins summer sizzler! Gravity LC Quad Enduro Championships Round 3 – Race Report & Results
0

Cool hand Davies wins summer sizzler! Gravity LC Quad Enduro Championships Round 3 – Race Report & Results

by adminJune 13, 2018

ROUND 3 of the Gravity LC South West Quad Enduro Championships took place at the magnificent Twin Oaks Farm, near Tiverton in Devon on Sunday 10th June in stunning summer sunshine.

Report and Images by Neil Martin

A.J WILLCOCK sponsored Luke Davies showed a clean set of heals in the Expert Class with a flag to flag overall win in very hot conditions, whilst in second place was Sam Jeffery and 3rd was Jack Naylor.

Next up is the ever competitive Clubman class was a fantastic ride by Luke Richards who secured the win, with 2nd place going to Amy Keitch and 3rd Grace Keitch well done girls !!!

The ever growing Over 40 class saw Richard Keitch take the win, with 2nd place going to Francis Radford and 3rd place to Michael Yelland. Top result guys!

The mighty 4×4 heavies made the Tiverton track look easy with a magnificent win by the very popular Graham Illing, who at Round 2 stopped to help a fallen rider and got the Red Cap Racing award for rider of the meeting for his help. Well done Graham… 2nd place went to Tyrone Guy and 3rd Ryan Willetts.

The 4×4 Lights took to the very dusty track with a great ride from Mark Williams in 1st.  2nd went to Adam Smart and 3rd to Nathan Ponsillo. Great riding by all 10 /10 from me.

The Novice class saw Brett Troake take a brilliant win with 2nd going to Chloe Keitch and 3rd going to Dom Troake.

The 2 man class sadly only had one team so the win went to Nicola/ Joe Barrow-Phillips

The mighty tiny quad warriors in the 125cc Class saw Cai Evans taking the flag with a first place. In second place was Jeffery Illing with Jacob Hughes in 3rd.

The 250cc class is always competitive with a fast and furious racing. William Tewson was the eventual winner, 2nd place was William Mead, and in 3rd place was Tom Bainbridge.

Well done to everyone in every class for racing in very hot conditions and dust you all have my respect

There was also a international quad rider in the form of Gary Addington who has been flying the flag all over world. Good to see Gary….also my best wishes goes out to Ivor Rabbits after a big off on his 4×4 and well done Lee Barrows for helping Ivor out …..

All in all a fantastic day was had by all in the summer sunshine thanks to everyone at Gravity LC for putting on a brilliant track 10 /10 …. A special thank to joy for keeping us all topped up with tea and ice creams !!!!! If you quad gods have never raced at Gravity before you are missing a trick ……..

See you all at round 4, I for one can’t wait …. Neil martino #371

Results

125’s

Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 99 Cai Evans 1:36:58.315 11 8:17.732 11 0 km/h
2 10 Geoffrey Illing 1:31:54.254 3 laps 8 10:55.911 8 0 km/h
3 170 Jacob Hughes 1:35:00.643 3 laps 8 10:50.058 2 0 km/h
4 64 Mathew John Merry 1:36:28.455 3 laps 8 11:44.876 4 0 km/h
5 55 Alix Edmed-Kellaway 1:36:29.365 3 laps 8 11:44.506 4 0 km/h
6 159 Amelia Mead 1:32:43.145 5 laps 6 13:52.325 4 0 km/h
7 14 Jamie Burnett 1:38:45.396 5 laps 6 11:39.397 4 0 km/h
8 333 Charlie Wheatley 1:31:51.774 6 laps 5 9:24.598 3 0 km/h
DNF 77 Morgan Junge 1:36:44.292 11 8:08.455 11 0 km/h

250’s

Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 8 William Tewson 1:35:55.489 0.000 9 10:18.578 9 –
2 103 William Mead 1:32:18.852 1 lap 8 10:58.791 7 –
3 50 Tom Bainbridge 1:33:11.132 1 lap 8 10:40.284 6 –
4 46 Jake Smith 1:34:25.592 1 lap 8 11:31.472 8 –
5 20 Liam Newstead 1:35:13.837 2 laps 7 12:41.535 7 –
6 33 Daniel Barrow 1:38:50.495 2 laps 7 9:55.333 5 –
7 77 Eli Smith 1:31:11.208 3 laps 6 13:36.472 6 –
8 7 Monty Tewson 1:33:44.865 3 laps 6 11:28.314 5 –
9 30 Kody Yelland 1:48:02.806 4 laps 5 19:39.764 5 –
10 37 Alex Keitch 1:35:00.546 5 laps 4 15:51.695 4 –
11 36 Hannah Davey 1:30:52.532 6 laps 3 13:30.904 2 –
DNF 11 Naimh Aldington 18:28.439 0.000 1 0.000 – –

Adult Expert
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 73 Luke Davies 2:35:24.114 18 8:12.100 12 0 km/h
2 2 Samuel Jeffery 2:38:19.700 2:55.586 18 8:19.189 17 0 km/h
3 474 Jack Naylor 2:35:26.272 1 lap 17 8:33.764 9 0 km/h
4 32 Rob Orchard 2:38:34.438 1 lap 17 8:36.130 16 0 km/h
5 17 Chris Keitch 2:34:28.737 2 laps 16 8:51.734 15 0 km/h
6 162 Gary Aldington 2:35:00.602 2 laps 16 9:12.333 11 0 km/h
7 58 Shane Orchard 2:35:04.373 2 laps 16 9:01.378 15 0 km/h
8 24 Jamie Morgan 2:45:19.939 3 laps 15 8:25.450 6 0 km/h
9 201 Zak Orchard 2:34:23.219 5 laps 13 8:48.613 2 0 km/h
10 776 Malcolm Harding 2:36:58.723 5 laps 13 10:06.366 10 0 km/h
11 77 Ben Harvey 2:35:42.293 6 laps 12 9:47.178 9 0 km/h
12 111 Stewart White 2:36:43.093 11 laps 7 12:34.284 6 0 km/h

Adult Clubman
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 124 Luke Richards 2:35:18.781 15 9:33.354 2 0 km/h
2 71 Amy Keitch 2:39:34.484 4:15.703 15 10:10.111 13 0 km/h
3 110 Grace Keitch 2:38:55.312 1 lap 14 10:11.885 11 0 km/h
4 18 Sarah Gould 2:42:42.722 8 laps 7 14:29.697 6 0 km/h
DNF 35 Lewis Carter 1:26:28.763 7 9:49.111 2 0 km/h

Adult Over 40
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 6 Richard Keitch 2:36:00.883 15 9:19.269 5 0 km/h
2 122 Francis Radford 2:39:30.884 1 lap 14 10:38.252 8 0 km/h
3 168 Michael Yelland 2:39:29.250 3 laps 12 11:08.027 2 0 km/h
4 67 Martin Evison 2:38:17.398 4 laps 11 9:21.821 8 0 km/h
5 181 Ivor Daniels 2:35:50.155 6 laps 9 11:32.008 7 0 km/h
6 51 Toby Newstead 2:38:41.827 8 laps 7 12:15.767 2 0 km/h
7 75 Lee Burrows 2:40:23.857 12 laps 3 2:18:34.958 3 0 km/h
DNF 53 Ben Morgan 57:20.648 6 8:57.297 4 0 km/h

Adult Novice
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 215 Brett Troake 2:35:12.804 14 10:19.787 12 0 km/h
2 60 Chloe Keitch 2:36:17.717 1:04.913 14 10:05.560 10 0 km/h
3 512 Dom Troake 2:38:36.692 2 laps 12 11:01.651 6 0 km/h
4 57 Peter Angus 2:43:11.260 5 laps 9 15:22.858 8 0 km/h
5 292 Ryan Holley 2:36:12.141 6 laps 8 11:38.857 2 0 km/h

Adult 4×4 over 800cc
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 101 Graham Illing 2:34:55.934 13 11:02.436 12 0 km/h
2 74 Tyrone Guy 2:39:38.579 4:42.645 13 11:14.117 12 0 km/h
3 411 Ryan Willett 2:38:47.630 2 laps 11 12:11.182 3 0 km/h
4 27 John Keys 2:39:55.340 2 laps 11 13:41.779 7 0 km/h
5 66 Richard Harvey 2:30:35.487 3 laps 10 11:33.064 5 0 km/h
6 555 Jon Parsons 2:37:39.086 6 laps 7 15:46.925 2 0 km/h
DNF 49 Colin Burnett 2:23:33.335 9 14:06.077 7 0 km/h
DNF 42 Dave Owen 20:59.280 1 0.000 – 0 km/h

Adult Sidecar (NC)
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 331 Jon/Elliott Rutherford/Brown 2:40:41.526 13 11:37.450 4 0 km/h

Adult 4×4 up to 800cc
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 700 Mark Williams 2:36:25.543 12 12:09.025 7 0 km/h
2 28 Adam Smart 2:41:00.815 2 laps 10 13:15.941 10 0 km/h
3 15 Nathan Ponsillo 2:36:50.931 3 laps 9 14:45.376 6 0 km/h
4 129 Harry Martin 2:36:53.533 5 laps 7 14:46.420 7 0 km/h
DNF 660 Marcus Griffin 1:19:11.765 6 12:10.056 2 0 km/h
DNF 222 Sophie Bailey 1:06:33.094 2 50:11.118 2 0 km/h
DNF 38 Lawrence Dascombe 0.000 – 0.000 – 0 km/h
DNF 48 Simon Burnett 0.000 – 0.000 – 0 km/h

Adult Novice (NC)
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 328 Darren Williams 2:39:37.293 10 10:54.315 3 0 km/h
2 117 Gary Williams 2:36:05.437 3 laps 7 10:43.937 4 0 km/h

Adult 2 Man
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 78 Nicola/Joe Barrow/Phillips 1:30:39.714 7 11:09.849 5 0 km/h

Adult Over 40 (NC)
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
DNF 251 Clive Cooper 1:50:22.423 10 10:05.399 10 0 km/h

Adult Expert (NC)
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
DNF 43 Greg Thynne 37:22.947 4 8:51.040 2 0 km/h

Adult 4×4 up to 800cc (NC)
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
DNF 651 Ivor Rabbitts 1:06:21.962 4 15:55.826 2 0 km/h