Quad
Now Reading
4 weeks wait but worth it! MCF British Quad XC Championships Round 1 – Race Report & Results
0

4 weeks wait but worth it! MCF British Quad XC Championships Round 1 – Race Report & Results

by adminApril 12, 2018
Round 1 of the MCF British Quad XC Championship took place under nearly Blue Skies, after having to put the event back nearly 4 weeks it has paid off and made for a superb track and a great days Racing.

Report by Dragon Quad Racing – Images courtesy of Lisa Ann Williams Holt

Well done to all the Winners today and to each and every rider who took part, Luke Davies taking the Overall and Expert + win, whilst there were also wins for Sam Holmes in Expert, Richard Indge in Clubman and Callum Brooks rode a superb debut race to take his first win in the Sportsman Class.

Danny Lloyd took the Win in the 4×4 Lights whilst Simon David took the top step in the 4×4 Heavy Class.

In the Youth Race which took place in the morning over 1.5 hrs, Dylan McKenna won the 250 Hybrid class after a close race, Will Morgan took the honours in the Youth 250 Class with Harry Exley winning the Youth 100-125.

The MINI Quad Race took place over a shortened course for 30 Minutes and Dayton Thompson took the Win in the 90cc Class with Morgan Humphreys coming home in 1st pace in the 50cc class.

A big Thanks to our Title Sponsor ATV’s Only and associate GML ATV for the support this season.

Also to all our new sponsors whom you may have noticed have each had a Banner around the Pits and Paddock Area which were designed and supplied by DirtWarz Graphics.
Route 66 Supplements, RPG Racing, Polaris, Oli Sansom Rider Training, Matt Kanga AKA “The Kangaroo Kid” and BRP Imports, Kenny UK.

If you are interested in sponsoring the Club with a Banner of your own please do not hesitate to contact the club for more information.

A Big Thanks also to the whole DQR Team and also to Simon Lang for the Machine work on the track to ensure it was Prime for Racing without this team effort these events just would not happen!

Results

Mini Quad Race

Miniquad 90
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 101 Dayton Thompson 30:05.937 30 53.704 17 0 km/h
2 10 Owain Dafydd 30:10.477 1 lap 29 56.863 4 0 km/h
3 1 Owen Stephens 30:16.636 2 laps 28 54.005 8 0 km/h
4 812 Caden Cleary 31:02.116 3 laps 27 1:01.371 11 0 km/h

Miniquad 50
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 46 Morgan Humphreys 30:49.823 22 1:18.134 17 0 km/h
2 19 Braydon Grounds 31:16.018 1 lap 21 1:19.349 15 0 km/h
3 20 Beatrix Drinkwater 31:00.986 5 laps 17 1:40.423 4 0 km/h
4 7 Owen Dewi Edwards 32:16.508 14 laps 8 1:43.396 7 0 km/h

Youth Race

250 Hybrid
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 5 Dylan McKenna 1:35:04.883 8 11:12.697 3 0 km/h
2 666 Shelley Smart 1:39:51.606 4:46.723 8 11:22.797 2 0 km/h
3 23 Lewis Humphris 1:41:02.365 1 lap 7 12:52.571 2 0 km/h

Youth 100-125
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 9 Harry Exley 1:38:15.662 7 12:52.468 6 0 km/h
2 16 James Maybury 1:35:56.466 1 lap 6 13:43.860 6 0 km/h
3 77 Morgan Junge 1:49:18.822 1 lap 6 15:17.127 5 0 km/h
4 8 Caelan Davies 1:49:52.877 1 lap 6 13:15.794 3 0 km/h
5 30 Louie Holt 1:50:05.229 1 lap 6 14:56.576 4 0 km/h
6 4 Frank Marston 1:53:26.875 2 laps 5 16:05.952 2 0 km/h
DNF 99 Cai Evans 1:25:14.610 4 13:53.444 2 0 km/h
DNF 46 Freddie Robinson 0.000 – 0.000 – 0 km/h

Youth 250
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 44 William Morgan 1:46:50.507 7 13:22.543 3 0 km/h
2 777 Eli Smith 1:51:30.803 4 laps 3 20:55.845 2 0 km/h

Adult Race

Expert +
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 71 Luke Davies 2:32:09.936 16 9:06.416 2 0 km/h
2 11 Jamie Bone 2:30:27.269 2 laps 14 9:29.853 2 0 km/h
3 77 Paul McConway 2:32:30.042 2 laps 14 10:41.815 13 0 km/h
4 53 Ben Morgan 2:33:23.611 3 laps 13 10:00.204 12 0 km/h
5 42 Kevin Meenagh 2:32:47.782 5 laps 11 9:32.331 8 0 km/h
6 919 Mark McLernon 2:33:25.048 6 laps 10 9:28.928 9 0 km/h
7 4 Chris Nelson 2:33:26.437 6 laps 10 9:36.929 8 0 km/h
8 250 Jack Holmes 2:38:41.855 6 laps 10 9:49.970 8 0 km/h
9 13 Iestyn Rowlands 2:33:40.958 7 laps 9 9:40.359 2 0 km/h
10 97 Alex Bethell 2:34:54.563 13 laps 3 11:31.649 2 0 km/h

Expert
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 21 Sam Holmes 2:33:42.195 15 9:49.178 15 0 km/h
2 28 Matt James 2:33:30.879 1 lap 14 10:23.447 11 0 km/h
3 124 Luke Richards 2:33:56.789 1 lap 14 10:40.508 7 0 km/h
4 4 Jordan Hickman 2:34:20.371 1 lap 14 9:28.575 7 0 km/h
5 396 David Richards 2:39:30.884 2 laps 13 11:05.515 6 0 km/h
6 31 Tiago Caldeira 2:40:51.512 3 laps 12 10:46.920 4 0 km/h
DNF 2 Miles Woodward 50:36.658 3 11:20.300 2 0 km/h

4×4 Heavy
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 378 Simon David 2:35:45.755 15 9:51.739 3 0 km/h
2 401 Simon Lang 2:35:41.343 1 lap 14 10:22.493 11 0 km/h
3 113 Jason Wildman 2:36:01.816 2 laps 13 9:57.285 11 0 km/h
4 420 Danny Wilson 2:40:41.071 4 laps 11 13:11.771 2 0 km/h
5 111 Steve Atkins 2:32:26.574 6 laps 9 10:23.916 5 0 km/h
DNF 112 Daniel Gilligan 12:35.126 1 0.000 – 0 km/h

Clubman
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 89 Richard Indge 2:31:55.415 14 10:04.325 8 0 km/h
2 56 Axel Bone 2:31:01.034 1 lap 13 9:58.106 2 0 km/h
3 59 Jacob Woodward 2:31:12.656 1 lap 13 10:59.737 3 0 km/h
4 416 Andrew Pickles 2:33:32.632 2 laps 12 10:58.379 9 0 km/h
5 41 Craig Merrin 2:32:07.585 3 laps 11 12:16.659 5 0 km/h
6 39 Michael Pittaway 2:43:20.076 3 laps 11 12:41.443 5 0 km/h
7 125 Harry Brennan 2:39:38.004 4 laps 10 12:55.942 10 0 km/h
8 222 Bradley Johnson 2:31:38.247 5 laps 9 11:01.627 2 0 km/h
9 114 Paul Bennett 2:32:56.424 5 laps 9 13:09.303 9 0 km/h
10 97 George Oliver 2:41:06.880 7 laps 7 10:34.504 6 0 km/h
DNF 8 Tim Pole 1:41:17.849 5 15:02.746 2 0 km/h
DNF 94 Jarrod Moore 24:19.297 – 0.000 – 0 km/h

Sportsman
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 33 Callum Brooks 2:34:05.516 14 10:05.104 14 0 km/h
2 58 Paul Robinson 2:33:47.527 2 laps 12 11:42.610 11 0 km/h
3 93 Will Dunlop 2:31:30.561 3 laps 11 10:42.668 8 0 km/h
DNF 70 Lewis Willey 1:18:07.313 4 11:52.216 3 0 km/h

4×4 Light
Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 121 Danny Lloyd 2:34:43.112 14 10:21.824 9 0 km/h
2 611 Derek Burns 2:40:52.862 6:09.750 14 11:09.874 5 0 km/h
3 141 Katie Hodgson 2:33:29.047 1 lap 13 10:33.591 8 0 km/h
4 88 David Rendell 2:37:27.930 2 laps 12 12:12.290 12 0 km/h
5 86 David Smith 2:32:44.810 6 laps 8 15:32.495 6 0 km/h
6 52 Steve Fogerty 2:32:42.930 9 laps 5 12:32.007 2 0 km/h
DNF 204 Kevin Jones 1:35:42.589 7 12:50.634 6 0 km/h