Motocross
Now Reading
To the Valley of SWOR. South West Offroad Motocross Champs Round 10 – Race Report and Results
0

To the Valley of SWOR. South West Offroad Motocross Champs Round 10 – Race Report and Results

by adminAugust 8, 2017

The South West Offroad Motocross Series made its way to valley of Little Hempstead in Totnes hosted by the

Sam Holmes and Brendon Philips

Teinbridge Club for the Final time in 2017.

Race Report by Michael Rich – Images Courtesy of Elliot Fay, Sally Ford and Norman Trigg

The track had been prepared superbly and with the rain ordered for 1pm with a light shower according to BBC Weather it was set to be a good day.

Josh Taylor was in attendance again in the Expert class but this time he had the home town hero and all round Motocrosser, Enduro and Trials rider Nick Life who’s taken more overall wins at this track than anyone else to contend with. Life kickstarted the Gibbs Yamaha and took to the front of the pack in Race 1 but Taylor

All smiles at the Sprake camp with great efforts from both boys and spanner man Rob keeping the bikes looking and running good.

was coming through and managed to get the JD Racing KTM into 1st and pull a gap on Life who secured 2nd, with Harry Day in 3rd, Lee Williams 4th and Mark Cornish clinching 5th on the Final Lap.

Race 2 was much the same with Taylor collecting another win, but this time he had Harry Day chasing him home in 2nd to the line.  Life had to settle for 3rd after a bad start leaving him some work to do.  Gareth Northam secured 4th and the top 2 stroke but he was followed closely by another solid ride from Leigh Williams on the JD Racing KTM again.

Taylor was out front again in Race 3 and looking to take another hattrick of wins and did just that with Life taking 2nd just in front of the battle behind him of Paul Deeble and Harry Day who were separated by a second on the line for 3rd and 4th with Deeble clinching it on the Honda 450.  Northam was 5th with another solid ride on the 2 stroke Yamaha.

The Senior championship has been good all year with some great racing and plenty of different winners so far. Ian

Darcy Briggs and Josh Taylor with their trophies

Barnett took the  Race 1 holeshot and lead on lap 1 but he had the little Pre mixing 125 Yamaha of Jordan Veale hot in pursuit who took the lead. Then it was Josh Francis hot on the case out front, and with an amazing last lap effort just pipped Veale on the line by less than a second for the win.  Josef Scibilia was 3rd, Reagan West on the Tyremarks KTM made his way up to 4th on the line after a bad start just in front of Ian Barnett in 5th.

In Race 2 it was Francis with a better start and he took the win from Joe Philips in 2nd with some consistent lap times in front of Barnett 3rd. Wayne Slater was 4th with a solid ride and Scibilia 5th.

Race 3 saw Francis with a perfect day collecting another Maximum overall win just in front of Scibilia in 2nd after a strong ride from being outside the top 8 on lap one.  Philips took 3rd with Veale collecting 4th from Barnett in 5th.

The 9 – 13 class was stacked out with the regular championship contenders in attendance but there was a few wildcard entry’s such as Dalton Sprake and the return of Sam Napier another Tyremarks Team Member. Race 1 saw  George Pethrick take a start to finish win in front of Dalton Sprake in 2n.  Fin Trezise had a great outing for 3rd with Austin Topp 4th and Jack Carpenter 5th on the 150f Honda.

Race 2 was the highlight of the day for the Sprake family with Dalton pushing Pethrick for the lead throughout the entire race. The young North Devon racer used his race head and found his spot to pass for the lead and the win on the line to the applause of the Large crowd, with Pethrick 2nd Trieze 3rd Austin Topp 4th and Harley Holland with a solid 5th.

Race 3 was all to play for with it being 1 race win apiece for the overall win on the day.  It was Pethrick who stormed to the front of the group and made sure he stayed there and took the win from Sprake who finished 2nd, Trezise again with a consistent 3rd,  Topp 4th and Carpenter 5th.

The Junior Open class saw Championship leader Dom Stoneman on the SMS Racing Honda in attendance but not competing due to EMX 250 Commitments which left the door open for the rest of the field looking to close the gap at the top. Race 1 saw John Trevellion take to the front and gapped the field to the line in front of Dan Hughes in 2nd, Brian Pugsley 3rd, Alex Dovell 4th and Kevin Pengelly securing 5th on the last bend.

Race 2 saw Trevelion again out front and take another win but this time it was Alex Bickham who took 2nd, with Morgan Limpus 3rd Pugsley 4th Dovell 5th.

Race 3 gave Darcy Briggs a chance at the win and he did just that securing it in front of Pugsley in 2nd, Dovell 3rd, Trevellion 4th and Alex Bickham 5th.

The Junior Elite category had a cracking line up which saw Sean Harry making his way to the front of the pack and secure the Race 1 win from John Gapper in 2nd. Justin Napier took 3rd, Jon Jones 4th and Jack Murray 5th but with 3 seconds separating the top 5 it was some fantastic racing from all.

In Race 2 it was Sean Harry who was out in front of the pack again, and made a gap of 20 seconds on the line securing his second win of the day from James Davey in 2nd.  Jason Sweet took a solid 3rd but he was pushed hard by the Geico Powersports Honda of Brendon Philips in 4th from Sean Boucher in 5th.

Race 3 had another front runner grab the holeshot in Sam Holmes who took to the front,  leading most of the race until Sean Harry made a move and took his third win of the day from Holmes in 2nd, Gapper 3rd, Napier 4th and Sweet 5th

The 14 – 17 year old class was full of stars of the future and next year’s potential adult riders, but it was missing Kyle Breslan who was side-lined due to bike issues but was still there to cheer on his fellow contenders.

Race 1 saw Josh Day storm out in front and took a fantastic win in front of Harry Mathews in 2nd,  but the battle was on for 3rd with Harvey James securing it from Jordan Harding 4th and Luke Lockyer in 5th.

In Race 2 there was a great battle with Day out in front coming all down to the last lap were Harry Mathews made a move out the rear of the circuit on leader Adam Treen and took over at the front of the pack to take the win from James in 2nd, Harding again with a solid 3rd,  with Day eventually finished 4th with former leader Treen remounting for 5th.

The third race saw Treen in the lead again, but Mathews and Day were hot on the heals of the young man. Mathews again worked his way to the lead with Day 2nd and Treen 3rd were they kept there respectful positions on the line, Harvey James secured 4th and Jordan Harding 5th.

The Swor group would like to thank everyone involved in running and organising the meeting along with the Medic service and Marshal’s.

Next Round is Little Silver on the 6th of August were its also the trophy Des Team event 2017 at Little Silver Moto Park near Exeter

Results

Experts

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 166 Josh Taylor 135 45 45 45
2 11 Nick Life 124 42 40 42
3 214 Harry Day CH 120 40 42 38
4 157 Leigh Williams CH 109 38 36 35
5 47 Paul Deeble CH 107 32 35 40
6 507 Gareth Northam 105 31 38 36
7 51 Mark Cornish CH 102 36 34 32
8 401 Chester Blair Jn CH 95 35 32 28
9 199 Keiran McClelland CH 94 28 33 33
10 82 Ashley Monks CH 93 33 26 34
11 6 Harvey Jones CH 91 30 30 31
12 80 Rik Reynolds CH 86 29 27 30
13 116 Justin Carpenter CH 83 26 28 29
14 703 Matthew Treen 65 34 31 –
15 52 Connor Hill 54 25 29 –
16 224 Clint Townsend CH 27 27 – –

Seniors

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 84 Josh Francis CH 135 45 45 45
2 45 Josef Scibilia CH 118 40 36 42
3 59 Jordan Veale CH 115 42 35 38
4 76 Joe Phillips CH 114 32 42 40
5 35 Ian Barnett CH 112 36 40 36
6 6 Wayne Slater CH 105 33 38 34
7 69 Reegan West CH 103 38 33 32
8 43 Ben Botterill CH 99 35 34 30
9 115 Taylor Edan 97 34 28 35
10 229 Marc Tucker 94 30 31 33
11 691 Sam Raymont CH 92 31 32 29
12 22 Adam Weekes CH 89 28 30 31
13 595 Richard Tapscott 58 29 29 –

Junior Elite

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 17 Sean Harry 135 45 45 45
2 77 Justin Napier CH 112 40 34 38
3 121 James Davey CH 110 34 42 34
4 611 John Gapper CH 106 42 24 40
5 936 Sam Holmes CH 104 30 32 42
6 717 Jack Murray CH 100 36 29 35
7 84 Sean Boucher CH 99 32 36 31
8 60 Jon Jones CH 96 38 25 33
9 112 Jason Sweet CH 95 19 40 36
10 456 Kurt Pugsley CH 93 35 30 28
11 316 Jake Clements CH 90 23 35 32
12 356 Brendon Phillips CH 89 33 38 18
13 41 Mark Osborne CH 87 27 33 27
14 35 Darren Hannaford CH 86 29 31 26
15 25 Chris Jerwood 80 24 27 29
16 311 Ian Legg 75 26 26 23
17 91 Ross Norman CH 74 21 28 25
18 124 Mark Bates CH 73 31 22 20
19 601 Tom Sharpe 67 20 23 24
20 491 Fred Quant CH 65 22 21 22
21 71 Jack Napier CH 58 25 17 16
22 11 Chester Blair Snr 54 14 19 21
23 13 Kester Wood CH 52 17 18 17
24 55 Lewis Smith CH 48 28 20 –
25 27 Paul Coombes CH 46 16 – 30
26 171 Chris Tibbs CH 34 15 – 19
27 18 Adrian Toy 18 18 – –

Junior Open

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 69 John Trevelyan CH 128 45 45 38
2 555 Brian Pugsley CH 120 40 38 42
3 221 Alex Dovell CH 114 38 36 40
4 113 Darcy Briggs 106 35 26 45
5 191 Morgan Limpus CH 105 32 40 33
6 01 Alex Bickham 104 26 42 36
7 108 Dan Hughes CH 103 42 34 27
8 171 Kevin Pengelly CH 102 36 35 31
9 5 Daniel Jackman CH 90 31 31 28
10 152 Kieran O’Gorman 87 27 25 35
11 6 Jack Matthews CH 85 24 32 29
12 241 Keiran Harding 83 25 28 30
13 83 Ryan Hoskin CH 83 34 23 26
14 50 Neal Wooldridge CH 82 29 21 32
15 20 Martin Wherry CH 79 22 33 24
16 210 John Tweedale CH 78 15 29 34
17 22 Ethan Page 73 30 24 19
18 26 Nick Grenney CH 64 20 27 17
19 259 Aaron Lockyer CH 62 28 11 23
20 141 Sam Andrews CH 58 19 18 21
21 81 Mark Newitt CH 56 21 13 22
22 712 Ryan Carrington 54 14 20 20
23 *27 Jake Nash 52 5 22 25
24 261 J J Folland CH 45 17 14 14
25 450 Ross Lapping CH 41 10 15 16
26 547 Kevin Mason CH 37 13 9 15
27 444 Stephen Webb CH 37 12 12 13
28 137 Aaron Curtin CH 36 18 7 11
29 27 Ben Brown 34 8 16 10
30 47 Adam Pellow CH 33 7 8 18
31 999 Emma Jenks CH 33 11 10 12
32 1 Stephen Kent 33 16 17 –
33 224 Steve Whiting 33 33 – –
34 18 Adrian Toy 30 – 30 –
35 7 Paul Thewlis 28 9 19 –
36 51 Phil Kyte CH 23 23 – –
37 101 Michael Rich CH 6 6 – –

Youth 14-17

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 77 Harry Matthews CH 132 42 45 45
2 60 Josh Day CH 125 45 38 42
3 5 Harvey James 120 40 42 38
4 9 Jordan Harding CH 114 38 40 36
5 702 Adam Treen 111 35 36 40
6 54 Teigan Morgan 101 34 32 35
7 76 Solomon Trevillion CH 100 33 34 33
8 198 Luke Lockyer CH 100 36 35 29
9 94 Bradley Taylor 99 32 33 34
10 495 Zak Sprake 91 29 31 31
11 3 Brandon Wilton CH 89 30 27 32
12 30 Jude Gaylard CH 88 28 30 30
13 359 Josh Trezise 86 31 29 26
14 55 George Jones CH 83 27 28 28
15 46 Zoe Deacon CH 79 26 26 27
16 501 Brooklyn Thewlis 50 25 25 –

Youth 9-13

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 92 Joshua Pethrick CH 132 45 42 45
2 95 Dalton Sprake 129 42 45 42
3 717 Fin Trezise 120 40 40 40
4 31 Austin Topp 114 38 38 38
5 16 Jack Carpenter CH 104 36 32 36
6 22 Harley Holland CH 103 35 36 32
7 212 Sam Veale CH 102 34 34 34
8 60 Fraser Topp 100 32 33 35
9 20 Joe Corbett CH 99 33 35 31
10 177 Sam Napier CH 95 31 31 33
11 1 Leo Corbett CH 89 30 29 30
12 58 Charlie Veale CH 87 28 30 29
13 887 Tyler Dodd 57 29 28 –