Motocross
Now Reading
THE HILLS ARE ALIVE – South West Off Road Championships Round 5 – Race Report and Results
0

THE HILLS ARE ALIVE – South West Off Road Championships Round 5 – Race Report and Results

by adminJune 3, 2017

The hills were alive with the sounds of round 5 of the South West Off Road Championship at the legendary former

Brent Harris

GP circuit of Foxhills near Swindon on Sunday.

Report by Michael Rich – Images courtesy of Julie Rundle

As the sun was rising so were the riders who arrived keen to carry on competing for the titles and championship points in their respective groups.

With the circuit having been the setting for some fantastic memories over the years, and hosting the  infamous 1998 Mx of Nations everyone was keen to make it their own just like the heroes from back in the day like Stefan Everts, Sebastian Tortelli and Carl Nunn.

Fresh back on the Swor circuit was former 2012 champion Darren Banwell along with Andrew Gillett also a former Remedies Bar/Phoenix Tools champion but they had the likes of J.D Racings Josh Taylor and the D.S.C Kawasaki pairing of Jake Curtis Stevens and Jake Parker to contend with.

As the gates were loaded all eyes of the riders were on the chains and pins and BOOM the gate was down and the

Experts battle to the line

roar echoed up the valley as they turned into the first corner for the first Expert race but there was only 25 out of 40 that appeared.   An epic first corner pile up took out a good amount of the field but it was the 166 of Josh Taylor out front and he was on a mission to carry on from his last outing at Landrake a few weeks ago. Jake Curtis Stevens was in 2nd with Banwell in third. The front three pushed hard in the heat but Jake Parker was to close in on Banwell for third and made a move on lap 4 to get past. Jay Lewis was coming through the pack and managed a move on Mike Williams for 5th, and in the closing stages of the race Gillett followed him through to take 6th from placing 19th on lap 1.

It was Taylor again who flew through the valley in the lead in race 2 with young Ross Kersey in 2nd on the Yamaha.

Josh Taylor

Gillett with a better start was third and looking to close down on the front two, but the DSC team mates and Banwell were chasing hard behind him until Curtis Stevens was to lose his rear break due to a stone hitting it. Gillett made his move on Kersey on lap 3 to take 2nd for the rest of the race, whilst Kersey finished his debut Expert ride in 3rd, Banwell 4th after passing Mike Williams on lap 5 who ended up 5th at the line.

In the Seniors Josh Francis took the early lead but was to lose it due to a mistake on lap 5 which put him back to third. North Devon builder Richard Tapscott had been carefully laying the foundations down each lap watching the lines of Francis and Ashley Volz and took to the front where he stayed to the finish line to take the win on the Tony Maunders Racing Honda. Volz was 2nd, Francis 3rd,  Connor Hill 4th and switched on electrician Sam Raymont came 5th.

It was Tapscott out in front again in Race 2 with Thomas Evans in 2nd and Dan Hartley 3rd but coming through the field was Ben Haywood who took control off Tapscott at the front to take the win.  Tapscott was 2nd, Hartley 3rd Thomas Evans followed closely in 4th with Connor hill edging out Francis by a whisker on the line for 5th and 6th.

To think most of the riders in the 9-13 Youth class wouldn’t have been born when the valley were full of the British fans screaming at the pros and their country men.   It was going to be a daunting day for them but the large jumps and steep hills didn’t faze Jake Ware who took a pair of wins followed closely by Devons Tyler Westcott in each Moto who pushed the leader in each race.  Alfie Card took a strong 3rd place in race 1 followed by Josh pethrick in 4th and Charlie Ware 5th. Race 2 saw Josh Pethrick finish a strong 3rd, Alfie Card 4th and Dylan Hardistry taking 5th.

The 14 to 17 year old Youth class was stacked right out, and if anyone hadn’t heard of the name Preston Williams

Preston Williams

before they sure did after qualifying when he set a lap time that would put him well within the top 6 of the Experts but he showed it wasn’t a one off lap and stormed to a pair of wins on the day and definitely a name we may see on the television one day at a higher level in the sport. Liam Gale went 2-3 on the day and was locked in battles with Sebastian Berthiaume in both races with Berthiaume taking the 2nd overall courtesy of his 3-2 finish ahead of Gale who was 3rd overall. Championship contender Brent Harris went 4 – 4 on the day to extend his series lead.  Josh Day and Harry Mathews were pushing each other to their limits but Day was to take 4th overall, from Mathews in 5th who both tied on points but with Day finishing just in front on race 2 this handed him the overall.

With the GP Honda freshly repaired from Newquay, Sean Deakin took a commanding lead in the Junior Elite and showed the 35 strong field his championship wasn’t over yet. Jack Murray had the Kawasaki in 2nd but Lewis Smith wanted to come through and took 2nd place on the line from Murray who finished 3rd.  Jon Jones on the Savs Barbers Honda was comfortable in 4th until the last lap when the HRC Honda of Brendan Philips posted the fastest lap of the race to close in on Jones but it was too late and the chequers were out with Jones securing 4th and Philips 5th

Race 2 saw Deakin out in front again just like Robbie Herring placed the factory 500 out in front of the home crowd

Ian Enright

in 1998 and that’s where he stayed to go 1 – 1 on the day with a perfect day at the office. John Gapper took 2nd from Kurt Pugsley in 3rd, Sam Holmes 4th and Sean Harry 5th.

Nick Greeney was to bag another holeshot in the Junior Open class from Brian Pugsley, Michael Rich and Dominic Stoneman. As the front runners appeared back into the valley it was Greeney and Rich side by side over the jumps and Rich took the lead,  but Stoneman was on a charge as well and followed Rich past Greeney, and then on lap 4 passed and took the lead.  It wasn’t all over yet as Pugsley had the big 450 popping on the limiter and passed Rich on the last lap and looking like he was settling for 2nd but then all of a sudden he was all over Stoneman and took the win by 1 second after a last corner dive up the inside. Rich finished 3rd, Tom Sharpe made it past Greeney for 4th and 5th at the chequers.

In Race 2 it was the Phoenix Honda of John Trevelyan who took the lead from Rich and Pugsley. Stoneman appeared in 4th with Tom Sharpe 5th. Pugsley took over the lead from Trevelyan in lap 4 and that’s where they stayed to the finish with disaster striking Rich who had a comfortable 3rd place until a rear wheel puncture forced him to slow up and roll the jumps.  Stoneman took the opportunity and got into 3rd with Sharpe 4th and Rich finally finishing 5th.

The Open Support group was well supported and saw the returning Jordan Hembrow take a pair of comfortable wins and the overall from Simon Mathews 2nd overall, Adrian Toy 3rd, David Malings 4th and Ian legg 5th.

Unfortunately the meeting was brought to a close after the completion of the 2nd block due to time restrictions but

Andy Gibbons

SWOR would like to thank the organisers and members of the families who came early Saturday to prepare the circuit for racing on Sunday due to complications with the circuit.

With a great days racing finished SWOR would also like to thank the Marshals and the First Aid Crew who attended the meeting and provided a first class service to the injured riders on the day, who we wish a speedy recovery.

The series now takes a break from Sunday racing until the 12th of June where it returns back to the Little Hempstead circuit in Totnes, Devon but no doubt with the Patchquick trophy event on the 7th of June at Little Silver you’ll be hearing more of these riders in the results.

Results

Youth 9-13

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2
1 10 Jake Ware 90 45 45
2 202 Tyler Westcott 84 42 42
3 92 Josh Pethrick CH 78 38 40
4 61 Alfie Card 78 40 38
5 23 Dylan Hardistry 71 35 36
6 9 Charlie Ware 71 36 35
7 72 Aiden Trott 68 34 34
8 301 Billy Hoggan CH 65 32 33
9 22 Harley Holland CH 64 33 31
10 16 Jack Carpenter CH 62 30 32
11 212 Sam Veale CH 61 31 30
12 68 Charlie Veale CH 58 29 29

Youth 14-17

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2
1 377 Preston Williams 90 45 45
2 141 Sebastian Berthiaume 82 40 42
3 100 Liam Gale 82 42 40
4 161 Brent Harris CH 76 38 38
5 60 Josh Day CH 71 35 36
6 77 Harry Matthews CH 71 36 35
7 9 Jordan Harding CH 68 34 34
8 70 Jack Milsted 66 33 33
9 53 Kyle Breslan CH 64 32 32
10 38 Barnaby Down CH 62 31 31
11 76 Solomon Trevillion CH 60 30 30
12 198 Luke Lockyer CH 56 27 29
13 158 Stephen Rudkin 56 28 28
14 08 Memphis Enright CH 56 29 27
15 3 Brandon Wilton CH 51 25 26
16 27 Ben Goss CH 50 26 24
17 57 Adam Lubbrock 47 22 25
18 55 George Jones CH 46 23 23
19 46 Zoe Deacon CH 46 24 22

Junior Open

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2
1 555 Brian Pugsley CH 90 45 45
2 339 Dominic Stoneman CH 82 42 40
3 601 Tom Sharpe 76 38 38
4 101 Michael Rich CH 76 40 36
5 69 John Trevelyan CH 72 30 42
6 77 James Watkins CH 70 35 35
7 26 Nick Grenney CH 67 36 31
8 51 Phil Kyte CH 66 34 32
9 6 Jack Matthews CH 65 31 34
10 171 Kevin Pengelly CH 65 32 33
11 50 Neal Wooldridge CH 63 33 30
12 912 Dave Kendall 58 29 29
13 83 Ryan Hoskin CH 56 28 28
14 29 Ian Enright CH 53 27 26
15 13 Andy Gibbons CH 50 23 27
16 259 Aaron Lockyer CH 50 25 25
17 89 Alan Dingle CH 50 26 24
18 81 Mark Newitt CH 44 21 23
19 16 Andrew Carpenter CH 43 24 19
20 141 Sam Andrews CH 40 20 20
21 20 Martin Wherry CH 39 17 22
22 450 Ross Lapping CH 39 18 21
23 444 Stephen Webb CH 36 19 17
24 547 Kevin Mason CH 34 16 18
25 108 Dan Hughes CH 22 22 –

Junior Elite

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2
1 06 Sean Deakin CH 90 45 45
2 717 Jack Murray CH 74 40 34
3 611 John Gapper CH 73 31 42
4 936 Sam Holmes CH 73 35 38
5 456 Kurt Pugsley CH 72 32 40
6 55 Lewis Smith CH 72 42 30
7 356 Brendon Phillips CH 71 36 35
8 17 Sean Harry 65 29 36
9 96 Tom Cowan 65 34 31
10 77 Justin Napier CH 58 30 28
11 121 James Davey CH 58 33 25
12 60 Jon Jones CH 57 38 19
13 71 Jack Napier CH 56 23 33
14 112 Jason Sweet CH 56 27 29
15 91 Ross Norman CH 53 26 27
16 7 Michael Brailey CH 51 19 32
17 84 Sean Boucher CH 48 22 26
18 35 Darren Hannaford CH 46 25 21
19 13 Kester Wood CH 45 21 24
20 48 Toni Burrows CH 44 24 20
21 100 Marc Hoskin CH 42 20 22
22 171 Chris Tibbs CH 40 17 23
23 133 Josh Farleigh CH 28 28 –
24 8 Chris Matthews CH 18 18 –

Seniors

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2
1 595 Richard Tapscott 87 45 42
2 773 Dan Hartley 75 35 40
3 52 Connor Hill 74 38 36
4 84 Josh Francis CH 74 40 34
5 691 Sam Raymont CH 66 36 30
6 43 Ben Botterill CH 63 30 33
7 22 Adam Weekes CH 63 31 32
8 92 Thomas Evans 58 20 38
9 201 Lloyd Chapman CH 58 23 35
10 69 Reegan West CH 57 33 24
11 121 Elliot woodward 56 28 28
12 777 James Chard CH 53 24 29
13 59 Jordan Veale CH 53 26 27
14 45 Josef Scibilia CH 52 21 31
15 6 Wayne Slater CH 51 25 26
16 679 Andrew Cowley 50 29 21
17 122 Kian Mayho 46 27 19
18 *69 Ben Hayward 45 – 45
19 199 Mark Callcut CH 45 22 23
20 441 Rob Freestone CH 42 17 25
21 711 Ashley Volz 42 42 –
22 169 Ashley Matthews 40 18 22
23 21 Lloyd Baron 35 15 20
24 251 Ryan Lock 34 16 18
25 106 Gareth Turner 34 34 –
26 420 Richard Holmes 32 32 –
27 229 Marc Tucker 29 12 17
28 2 Paul Evans CH 19 19 –
29 341 Richard Collins CH 14 14 –
30 60 Stuart Day 13 13 –

Support

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2
1 5 Jordan Hembrow 90 45 45
2 140 Simon Matthews 82 42 40
3 18 Adrian Toy 80 38 42
4 153 David Malings 78 40 38
5 311 Ian Legg 70 35 35
6 932 John Mitchell 68 36 32
7 31 Steve Little 67 33 34
8 25 Chris Jerwood 67 34 33
9 11 Chester Blair Snr 66 30 36
10 224 Lee Mitchell 63 32 31
11 38 Colin Boyles 61 31 30
12 144 Ian Milner 57 29 28
13 17 Ash Brown 56 27 29
14 710 Duncan Oatkley 55 28 27

Experts

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2
1 166 Josh Taylor 90 45 45
2 21 Andrew Gillett 77 35 42
3 11 Darren Banwell CH 76 38 38
4 915 Ross Kersey 71 31 40
5 74 Mike Williams CH 70 34 36
6 532 Phil Doe 66 33 33
7 507 Gareth Northam 65 30 35
8 66 Jake Parker 63 40 23
9 401 Chester Blair Jn CH 54 23 31
10 371 Callum Priddle 53 25 28
11 31 Stefan Little CH 52 18 34
12 214 Harry Day CH 52 20 32
13 51 Mark Cornish CH 51 22 29
14 174 Matthew Chaplin 51 29 22
15 47 Paul Deeble CH 49 24 25
16 101 James Clark 46 16 30
17 12 Adam Hayward 45 21 24
18 199 Keiran McClelland CH 43 17 26
19 9 Jake Curtis-Stevens 42 42 –
20 178 Harry Kimber 41 27 14
21 505 Ross Parkinson 40 28 12
22 157 Leigh Williams CH 39 26 13
23 7 Jack Blackburn CH 36 15 21
24 26 Jay Lewis 36 36 –
25 208 Kieran Yorke 32 32 –
26 82 Ashley Monks CH 31 12 19
27 80 Rik Reynolds CH 31 13 18
28 127 Tallon Veale 30 14 16
29 228 Michael Merrick 30 19 11
30 105 Ben Deeble 28 11 17
31 57 Scott Rundle CH 27 – 27
32 14 Craig Lawrence 26 6 20
33 181 Aiden Newitt CH 25 10 15
34 6 Harvey Jones CH 17 8 9
35 917 Dean Davies 17 9 8
36 901 Colby Walker CH 10 – 10
37 152 Jordan Tilyard 7 7 –