Motocross
Now Reading
SWOR summer in the City. South West Off Road Championships Round 9 – Race Report and Results
0

SWOR summer in the City. South West Off Road Championships Round 9 – Race Report and Results

by adminJuly 27, 2017

So the South West Off Road Motocross series made its way to yet another new venue for round 9 on the series

Josef Scibilia rocking the 450 power

calendar in the shape of the Plymouth City Moto Park near Ernesettle, Plymouth hosted by the Dartmoor club.

Report by Michael Rich – Images Courtesy of  Norman Trigg, Elliot Fay and James Breslan

As the Sun was rising high above the Tamar Bridge a perfectly groomed circuit greeted the first group of riders out on track.

In the Expert class local lad Josh Taylor was looking to carry on his winning ways from previous SWOR rounds and did just that with taking the first race holeshot, but Harry Day was hot on the heals on the JD Racing KTM but as the race went on Taylor grew the distance on the rest of the pack and secured the race win just in front of Day in 2nd. Maverick Smith was to close in on Philip Doe at the half way point of the race to secure 3rd,  with Doe 4th and Chester Blair 5th but Mark Cornish was right on the back wheel of Blair on the line.

Race 2 was much the same as race 1 with Taylor taking the start to finish win by 45 seconds from Leapey Lee

Cole Davis takes to the sky’s in front of Josh Day

Williams who secured 2nd place from Harry Day in 3rd. Blair was to get the better of Smith for 4th and 5th.

The 166 of Taylor was to get a third holeshot making it a perfect hattrick of wins by dropping the hammer in race 3 with some very consistent lap times but Harry Day was only 6 seconds behind Taylor on the finish to take a solid 2nd. Doe was happy and comfortable to secure 3rd from Leigh Williams and Paul Deeble 5th.

The 9 – 13 class was stacked out again at the popular Plymouth circuit with current series leader George Pethrick taking all three wins on the day with the gap being 16 – 30 seconds from 2nd place in each race Fin Trezise and 3rd place finisher Alfie Turner.

Michael Bradley collecting some bling

Barney Richards was to secure a 4th place in the first race but disaster struck causing a DNS in the next 2 races. The battle was on behind though, as Sam Veale clinched a solid 5th from Jamie Jagger in 6th. In race 2 and 3 it was a battle for fourth and fifth between Sam Veale and Harley Holland but it was Veale who claimed the 4th and Holland 5th in both races.

After his success at the last round in the Junior Elite, Geico powersports mx2 rider Brendon Philips was keen to take all the mid week training and riding on the track to keep his title dreams alive when he bolted out the gate in Race 1, but it was Sean Harry who came around the inside of the Honda and grabbed the lead.  As the race went on it was Sean Harry who secured the first race win from James Davey 2nd from Tom Cowan in 3rd.  Brendon Philips was 4th after some set up issues with the bike.  Michael Brailey was adapting well to the 250 2 stroke and clinched a solid 5th.

After some going back to the semi truck the team made some changes to the Geico Honda which allowed Philips to grab the holeshot in Race 2 and make a break for it out the front, but half way through he was to be put under pressure from Lewis Smith who had clear vision in front of

The 14 -17 class was all about the chase

him and took the lead along with the win by 4 seconds from Philips in 2nd.  Race 1 winner Sean Harry finished 3rd, Tom Cowan 4th and Sam Holmes 5th.

Lewis Smith was to take the holeshot in race 3 and another win to add to the tally of wins on the day. 2nd place went to Sean Harry who had Michael Brailey again on the pre mixing 250 machine hot in pursuit for 3rd, John Gapper secured 4th just in front of Sam Holmes.

The Junior Open class was ready to commence battle again with it being tight at the top of the championship between Brian Pugsley and Dominic Stoneman but they had to keep a eye out as John Trevelion was closing in on the gap in 3rd with his current form.

Race 1 saw Tom Share grab the holeshot with Michael Rich in 2nd but after 2 laps Sharpe had pulled a gap on the pack which now had Stoneman chasing hard but it was to little too late as Sharpe pulled across the line for the win in front of Stoneman, Trevelion 3rd, Pugsley 4th and John Tweedale 5th.

Race 2 was a again The Sharpe show as he took the lead on lap 1 and stayed there all the way to the flag for another win, Tweedale 2nd Trevelion 3rd Jack Mathews rode to a strong 4th keeping Stoneman at bay in 5th.

John Trevelion was out front in Race 3 but he was to be passed at the half way mark by Stoneman who had Pugsley right on his tail to the chequers, but it was Stoneman who took the win from Pugsley 2nd, Trevelion 3rd Tweedale 4th and Sharpe 5th after a bad start making his way through the pack.

With few wild card entries in the Senior class it was a race 1 win for Anthony Twidle from Liam Chugg in 2nd but top of the championship contenders Josef Scibilia took 3rd with Reagan West on the Tyremarks Ktm 350 taking a solid 4th with Daniel Roberts 5th.

Race 2 was a win for Daniel Roberts with Championship leader Josh Francis taking a solid 2nd place and max points in the championship chase from Liam Chugg 3rd.  Ben Botterill was working hard all race and took 4th from Reagan West in 5th

The third and final saw the 150 KTM of Connor Hill secure a race win from Anthony Twidle in 2nd, Liam Chugg 3rd, Francis 4th and Gareth Turner with a tremendous effort for 5th.

With Local PCMP supported rider Cole Davis in attendance in the 14-17 year old Youth class he was sure to be one to watch and he didn’t disappoint the crowds when he flew out of the gate in race 1 for a start to finish win from Harry Mathews in 2nd but 3rd place went to Kyle Breslan after some tweaks to the bike he was really starting to gel with the 125 TCR racing Kawasaki. 4th was a good battle for Bradley Taylor who came in front of Jordan Harding who was 5th.

Race 2 was much the same as Davis took to the front to bag yet another win for his career with Jordan Harding claiming a personal best 2nd place in the group from Bradley Taylor 3rd and title contender Josh Day 4th and Luke Lockyear 5th.

The gates dropped for race 3 and you guessed it Davis was out front and looking to make it a hattrick of wins for the local PCMP team and he did just that. When it came to the last lap flag Harry Mathews was in hot pursuit of the leader but Davis secured his hattrick of wins by less than a second from Mathews.  Jordan Harding was again to put in a solid performance just in front of the rising star Kyle Breslan who both secured a solid 3rd and 4th with Josh Day again in 5th.

The Swor Group would like to thank the Dartmoor club along with the Marshals, Medics and land owners for preparing and running a very professional meeting in the series

The Group now look forward to the next round held by the Teinbridge mx club near Totnes, Devon

Results

Experts

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 166 Josh Taylor 135 45 45 45
2 214 Harry Day CH 124 42 40 42
3 157 Leigh Williams CH 114 34 42 38
4 532 Phil Doe 113 38 35 40
5 72 Maverick Smith CH 107 40 36 31
6 401 Chester Blair Jn CH 106 36 38 32
7 51 Mark Cornish CH 104 35 34 35
8 47 Paul Deeble CH 98 32 30 36
9 19 Conner Libby 94 33 27 34
10 181 Aiden Newitt CH 92 31 31 30
11 82 Ashley Monks CH 89 24 32 33
12 818 Mike Hayes 86 27 33 26
13 761 David Ford CH 84 28 29 27
14 80 Rik Reynolds CH 81 29 23 29
15 200 Glynn Thomas CH 80 30 22 28
16 199 Keiran McClelland CH 75 26 24 25
17 6 Harvey Jones CH 75 23 28 24
18 526 Jordan Watts CH 74 25 26 23
19 116 Justin Carpenter CH 69 22 25 22

Junior Open

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 601 Tom Sharpe 126 45 45 36
2 339 Dominic Stoneman CH 123 42 36 45
3 69 John Trevelyan CH 120 40 40 40
4 210 John Tweedale CH 116 36 42 38
5 555 Brian Pugsley CH 115 38 35 42
6 6 Jack Matthews CH 105 32 38 35
7 191 Morgan Limpus CH 100 33 34 33
8 259 Aaron Lockyer CH 99 35 30 34
9 912 Dave Kendall 92 27 33 32
10 83 Ryan Hoskin CH 92 34 29 29
11 50 Neal Wooldridge CH 91 29 31 31
12 108 Dan Hughes CH 88 30 28 30
13 81 Mark Newitt CH 77 26 27 24
14 20 Martin Wherry CH 76 24 25 27
15 141 Sam Andrews CH 72 23 23 26
16 1 Stephen Kent 71 22 24 25
17 29 Ian Enright CH 68 25 21 22
18 26 Nick Grenney CH 64 28 20 16
19 35 Mathew Aggett CH 63 20 22 21
20 5 Daniel Jackman CH 60 – 32 28
21 450 Ross Lapping CH 60 19 18 23
22 999 Emma Jenks CH 54 17 19 18
23 547 Kevin Mason CH 53 18 15 20
24 4 Christina Hardwick 52 16 17 19
25 27 Ben Brown 48 15 16 17
26 47 Adam Pellow CH 47 21 26 –
27 101 Michael Rich CH 31 31 – –

Junior Elite

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 17 Sean Harry 127 45 40 42
2 55 Lewis Smith CH 125 35 45 45
3 7 Michael Brailey CH 111 36 35 40
4 356 Brendon Phillips CH 108 38 42 28
5 96 Tom Cowan 103 40 38 25
6 456 Kurt Pugsley CH 102 33 34 35
7 121 James Davey CH 102 42 29 31
8 936 Sam Holmes CH 100 28 36 36
9 77 Justin Napier CH 95 31 30 34
10 2 Dean Bisset CH 94 30 31 33
11 84 Sean Boucher CH 91 27 32 32
12 91 Ross Norman CH 89 32 33 24
13 41 Mark Osborne CH 84 29 28 27
14 717 Jack Murray CH 82 26 26 30
15 112 Jason Sweet CH 76 25 25 26
16 611 John Gapper CH 72 34 – 38
17 35 Darren Hannaford CH 71 24 24 23
18 71 Jack Napier CH 66 23 21 22
19 27 Paul Coombes CH 66 22 23 21
20 13 Kester Wood CH 63 21 22 20
21 60 Jon Jones CH 56 – 27 29
22 1 Steve Bugdale CH 20 – 20 –

Seniors

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 25 Liam Chugg 122 42 40 40
2 84 Josh Francis CH 115 35 42 38
3 0 Antony Twidle 112 45 25 42
4 52 Connor Hill 109 30 34 45
5 69 Reegan West CH 107 38 36 33
6 43 Ben Botterill CH 105 32 38 35
7 106 Gareth Turner 97 29 32 36
8 45 Josef Scibilia CH 97 40 29 28
9 441 Rob Freestone CH 94 33 31 30
10 122 Kian Mayho 93 26 33 34
11 691 Sam Raymont CH 90 34 27 29
12 114 Dominic Aggett CH 89 28 30 31
13 199 Mark Callcut CH 87 27 28 32
14 436 Daniel Roberts 81 36 45 –
15 76 Joe Phillips CH 76 25 24 27
16 6 Wayne Slater CH 76 24 26 26
17 229 Marc Tucker 71 23 23 25
18 59 Jordan Veale CH 66 31 35 –
19 20 Josh Symons 46 22 – 24

Youth 9-13

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 92 Jeorge Pethrick CH 135 45 45 45
2 717 Fin Trezise 126 42 42 42
3 171 Alfie Turner 120 40 40 40
4 212 Sam Veale CH 112 36 38 38
5 22 Harley Holland CH 105 33 36 36
6 16 Jack Carpenter CH 104 34 35 35
7 46 Jack Heath 100 32 34 34
8 158 Jamie Jagger CH 98 35 30 33
9 177 Sam Napier CH 95 30 33 32
10 58 Charlie Veale CH 88 29 29 30
11 1 Leo Corbett CH 87 28 28 31
12 18 Liam Barrow 83 27 27 29
13 20 Joe Corbett CH 62 31 31 –
14 7 Barney Richardson CH 38 38 – –
15 94 Edward White 32 – 32 –

Youth 14-17

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 171 Cole Davis 135 45 45 45
2 9 Jordan Harding CH 118 36 42 40
3 94 Bradley Taylor 113 38 40 35
4 53 Kyle Breslan CH 110 40 32 38
5 198 Luke Lockyer CH 104 35 36 33
6 216 Travis Issacs 103 34 35 34
7 60 Josh Day CH 101 27 38 36
8 30 Jude Gaylard CH 98 33 33 32
9 3 Brandon Wilton CH 95 31 34 30
10 55 George Jones CH 91 29 31 31
11 77 Harry Matthews CH 84 42 – 42
12 74 Ethan Brown 80 25 27 28
13 46 Zoe Deacon CH 80 24 29 27
14 194 Keiran Barrow 78 23 26 29
15 28 Ryan Flack CH 73 22 25 26
16 491 Cain Wilson CH 58 30 28 –
17 359 Josh Trezise 56 26 30 –
18 27 Ben Goss CH 56 32 24 –
19 135 Ethan Pringle 28 28 – –

Support

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 44 Ian Smith 113 32 45 36
2 294 George Bartlett 111 40 40 31
3 25 Chris Jerwood 108 33 42 33
4 230 Daniel Budd 104 36 36 32
5 762 Paul Ford 94 31 33 30
6 437 Ben Roberts 85 45 – 40
7 14 Keiran Michael R Roy 85 28 31 26
8 241 Keiran Harding 85 29 35 21
9 4 Chris King 84 42 – 42
10 5 Matt Horwell 83 38 – 45
11 122 Adam Merrifield 81 24 32 25
12 *1 Alex Bickham 78 22 34 22
13 115 Josh Hudson CH 73 35 – 38
14 02 Jon Baker 73 20 30 23
15 101 Gavin Mitchell 72 – 38 34
16 84 Simon Snowdon 70 18 28 24
17 63 Adrian Retallack 69 34 – 35
18 93 Aiden West 58 30 – 28
19 1 Macaulay Carr 56 27 – 29
20 137 Aaron Curtin CH 52 25 27 –
21 589 George Humble 50 23 – 27
22 999 Conner West 48 19 29 –
23 78 Jon Pinkley 26 26 – –
24 *78 Andy Hawkins 21 21 – –
25 164 Mike Freeman 17 17 – –