Motocross
Now Reading
SENDING IT STURG STYLE – SOUTH WEST OFF ROAD ROUND 7 – Race Report and Results
0

SENDING IT STURG STYLE – SOUTH WEST OFF ROAD ROUND 7 – Race Report and Results

by adminJuly 10, 2017

The South West Off Road Motocross series made its way back to the fabulous 5 Oaks Moto Park situated near Lyme

Brendon Philips on the Geico Tony Maunders racing Honda 450

Regis in Dorset.

Report by Michael Rich – Images courtesy Norman Trigg and the KSM Roofing team

As the sun come up over the chalky cliffs and graced the circuit for the start of practise it looked like it was going to be one exciting day ahead.

The gate dropped and it was the D.S.C Kawasaki of Luke Sturgeon who graced the first corner of the Experts Race 1 to take the holeshot.  He had company though of the other 20 strong experts chasing him down, but with a clear track he managed to gap himself from the field and pulled clear of runner up Kieron Yorke.  Yorke battled hard through the field making passes on Paul Deeble and David Ford but he was also bringing Harry Day, Bradley Barfoot and Ross Churchill with him but it ended up at the finish line being Barfoot 3rd Day 4th and Churchill 5th

It was Sturgeon again out in front in Race 2 and kept the 450 D.S.C Cornwall Kawasaki firmly out in control and gapped the field at the finish line with a strong performance of a 30 second lead from Yorke in 2nd Harry Day 3rd Churchill 4th and Barfoot 5th

Race 3 made it a perfect day for Sturgeon taking the top step on the box with another win from Harry Day in 2nd who was chased hard by veteran Leigh Williams on the JD Racing Ktm showing there was still plenty of speed in the tank to show the youth the way to the finish line taking 3rd from Barfoot in 4th and Churchill 5th

It was the sound of the GP Factory Racing Ktm 2 stroke of Jason Alba who took to the front of the field in the Elite Junior class Race 1 with a huge holeshot but he was to be tracked down during the race by eventual winner Sean Harry.  James Davey had a strong ride for 2nd, Jason Sweet pulled through the field for 3rd from John Gapper in 4th and Alba 5th but with 10 seconds separating the top 5 it was a very close race.

Alba was out front again in Race 2 but the field was chasing hard from the word go and with everyone chopping and changing places it eventually finished up with Harry taking the win again from Davey in 2nd Alba 3rd Lewis Smith 4th and Jason Sweet 5th

It was a Hat trick of perfect starts again for Alba getting ahead again in race 3 but this time he had the pressure of North Devon’s Brendon Philips who was Testing out a 450 Tony Maunders Racing Geico powersports Honda and eventually secured his 1st race win of his career, and was so happy when being asked at the end of the day that words couldn’t describe how it felt and wanted to thank all his sponsors and support club.  Alba took a strong 2nd from Smith in 3rd Harry 4th and Gapper 5th.

The Youth 9-13 class saw the young Billy Hoggan out front in Race 1, but Barney Richardson was hot in pursuit and closed down Hoggan in the closing stages to claim the win from Hoggan 2nd. Sam Veale was locked in a three-way battle but claimed the position from Jack Carpenter and International ace Harly Holland in 5th.

In race 2 it was Hoggan out front again on the KSM Roofing Machine but yet again Barney Richardson was there to

The Hoggan family celebrate Billy’s first race win.

make sure he couldn’t claim his 1st win of his career after a huge injury set back last year and claimed the top spot from Hoggan.  Veale was again locked into the three way way battle but kept his cool to secure 3rd place from Jack Carpenter and Holland in 5th again

It was Hoggan with another blistering start in the third race and he took to the front but this time he was prepared to give his Mum and Dad the shakes and the holeshot,  and rode his heart out in front of the KSM crew, who were all so pleased to see Billy clinch his 1st win of his career. Barney Richardson was 2nd with Veale again 3rd, Carpenter 4th and Holland 5th, but what a fantastic effort from all these riders on a fast and rutty track on their 85cc machines.

It was the young gun Brent Harris who kept his head down in all three races to claim the overall on the day in the Youth 14-17 class but he was pushed hard in the first race by the young TCR Racing Kawasaki of Kyle Breslan who went 2 – 5 – Dnf on the day but what an effort from the Devon lad.  Harry Mathews had yet another consistent day going 3-4-3 with some great battles with Josh Day who rode to a 4-3-2 on the day.  Jordan Harding had a good 1st race with a 5th place finish but race 2 he upped the pace to a fantastic 2nd place effort.

The Junior Open class was ready again to commence battle and the SMS Snow Mx Academy Rider of Dominic Stoneman was out front again and secured a result of 1-3-1 on the day, but he had company from John Trevelyan who secured a hat trick of 2nd places over the course of the day. Tom Sharpe was having a strong day and secured a 3rd place in the first moto but then came firing out the blocks to secure a race win in race 2 followed by a 3rd in race 3.  Brian Pugsley had a good start the same as Dave Messenger when they secured 4th and 5th place in the first race but neither was to enter the top 5 again on the day as Alex secured 4th in the 2nd race and 3rd in the last race but Jack Mathews was to make an appearance in 5th place for the last race to help with his overall on the day.

The gates were loaded in the Senior class and it was Josh Francis who secured a 1-1-2 for the overall.  Jordan Veale had a consistent day with a 2-2-4 on the Veale musical inspired Yamaha. Sam Raymont carried on his form from the previous round aboard the Duracel Switched on Honda with a  3-4 but unfortunately didn’t feature in the top 5 in race 3. Joe Philips and Kian Mayo made there way into the top 5 on the day and also brought Garthe Turner a 5th Place in the 2nd moto.

The South Hams Club who ran the meeting would like to thank everyone involved in organising and running the meeting and would like to wish any injured riders a speedy recovery.

The series now moves to Morleigh in South Devon where we continue the battle to crown the 2017 champions.

Results

Experts

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 152 Luke Sturgeon 135 45 45 45
2 214 Harry Day CH 120 38 40 42
3 65 Bradley Barfoot 114 40 36 38
4 123 Ross Churchill 110 36 38 36
5 157 Leigh Williams CH 107 33 34 40
6 47 Paul Deeble CH 102 35 33 34
7 224 Clint Townsend CH 99 34 32 33
8 761 David Ford CH 93 32 31 30
9 51 Mark Cornish CH 89 28 29 32
10 401 Chester Blair Jn CH 88 29 24 35
11 6 Harvey Jones CH 85 27 27 31
12 199 Keiran McClelland CH 85 30 30 25
13 208 Kieran Yorke 84 42 42 –
14 80 Rik Reynolds CH 82 25 28 29
15 181 Aiden Newitt CH 80 26 26 28
16 116 Justin Carpenter CH 76 24 25 27
17 31 Stefan Little CH 66 31 35 –
18 78 Doug Wynne CH 49 23 – 26
19 33 Louis Machin 22 22 – –

Senior

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 84 Josh Francis CH 132 45 45 42
2 59 Jordan Veale CH 122 42 42 38
3 691 Sam Raymont CH 113 40 38 35
4 52 Connor Hill 106 36 25 45
5 122 Kian Mayho 106 33 33 40
6 76 Joe Phillips CH 104 30 40 34
7 441 Rob Freestone CH 104 38 34 32
8 6 Wayne Slater CH 102 31 35 36
9 69 Reegan West CH 96 34 31 31
10 114 Dominic Aggett CH 94 29 32 33
11 106 Gareth Turner 92 28 36 28
12 951 Harry Watson 91 32 29 30
13 231 Jordy Gold 86 27 30 29
14 251 Ryan Lock 79 25 28 26
15 491 Liam Annetts 77 24 26 27
16 595 Richard Tapscott 53 26 27 –
17 22 Adam Weekes CH 35 35 – –

Junior Elite

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 17 Sean Harry 128 45 45 38
2 37 Jason Alba 118 36 40 42
3 121 James Davey CH 115 42 42 31
4 356 Brendon Phillips CH 112 32 35 45
5 112 Jason Sweet CH 110 40 36 34
6 611 John Gapper CH 103 38 29 36
7 55 Lewis Smith CH 102 24 38 40
8 218 Justin Wood 95 35 32 28
9 936 Sam Holmes CH 94 33 31 30
10 456 Kurt Pugsley CH 88 26 27 35
11 84 Sean Boucher CH 88 31 33 24
12 41 Mark Osborne CH 86 34 19 33
13 717 Jack Murray CH 86 29 34 23
14 77 Justin Napier CH 81 22 30 29
15 91 Ross Norman CH 81 27 28 26
16 60 Jon Jones CH 77 20 25 32
17 35 Darren Hannaford CH 74 21 26 27
18 388 Julian Slee CH 62 23 17 22
19 680 Tom Barfoot 62 28 22 12
20 96 Tom Cowan 61 25 11 25
21 7 Michael Brailey CH 61 18 23 20
22 71 Jack Napier CH 54 12 24 18
23 100 Marc Hoskin CH 54 16 21 17
24 13 Kester Wood CH 53 19 15 19
25 263 Paul Callard 50 17 18 15
26 27 Paul Coombes CH 50 30 20 –
27 454 Ashley Wigmore 47 15 16 16
28 11 Chester Blair Snr 41 8 12 21
29 171 Chris Tibbs CH 39 11 14 14
30 363 Luke Horsey 27 14 13 –
31 18 Adrian Toy 22 9 – 13
32 311 Kevin Pearce 17 7 10 –
33 253 John Chapman 13 13 – –
34 99 Troy Prout 10 10 – –

Junior Open

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 339 Dominic Stoneman CH 130 45 40 45
2 69 John Trevelyan CH 126 42 42 42
3 601 Tom Sharpe 125 40 45 40
4 221 Alex Dovell CH 108 34 38 36
5 555 Brian Pugsley CH 103 38 34 31
6 38 Dave Messenger 101 36 32 33
7 6 Jack Matthews CH 100 31 31 38
8 191 Morgan Limpus CH 95 29 36 30
9 210 John Tweedale CH 94 26 33 35
10 259 Aaron Lockyer CH 91 35 29 27
11 101 Michael Rich CH 89 33 28 28
12 5 Daniel Jackman CH 87 30 25 32
13 83 Ryan Hoskin CH 80 25 26 29
14 308 James Watkins CH 78 32 35 11
15 171 Kevin Pengelly CH 76 12 30 34
16 50 Neal Wooldridge CH 74 28 22 24
17 241 Keiran Harding 73 27 21 25
18 169 Joe Turner 69 24 24 21
19 26 Nick Grenney CH 64 19 27 18
20 108 Dan Hughes CH 63 22 18 23
21 13 Andy Gibbons CH 61 21 20 20
22 20 Martin Wherry CH 59 10 23 26
23 35 Mathew Aggett CH 59 18 19 22
24 29 Ian Enright CH 59 23 17 19
25 450 Ross Lapping CH 46 14 16 16
26 1 Stephen Kent 45 16 15 14
27 141 Sam Andrews CH 43 13 13 17
28 47 Adam Pellow CH 41 20 12 9
29 261 J J Folland CH 39 15 11 13
30 *16 Mike Bartlett 37 8 14 15
31 4 Christina Hardwick 29 7 10 12
32 *27 John Mansell 21 6 7 8
33 16 Andrew Carpenter CH 20 11 9 –
34 27 Ben Brown 18 – 8 10
35 414 Kevin Spiller 17 17 – –
36 51 Phil Kyte CH 9 9 – –

Youth 9-13

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 7 Barney Richardson CH 132 45 45 42
2 301 Billy Hoggan CH 129 42 42 45
3 212 Sam Veale CH 120 40 40 40
4 16 Jack Carpenter CH 114 38 38 38
5 22 Harley Holland CH 108 36 36 36
6 58 Charlie Veale CH 70 35 35 –

Youth 14-17

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 161 Brent Harris CH 135 45 45 45
2 60 Josh Day CH 120 38 40 42
3 77 Harry Matthews CH 118 40 38 40
4 91 Jordan Harding CH 110 36 42 32
5 198 Luke Lockyer CH 106 34 34 38
6 38 Barnaby Down CH 106 35 35 36
7 3 Brandon Wilton CH 97 32 31 34
8 76 Solomon Trevillion CH 96 33 33 30
9 137 Aaron Curtin CH 94 31 32 31
10 55 George Jones CH 90 28 29 33
11 28 Ryan Flack CH 86 30 28 28
12 46 Zoe Deacon CH 85 29 27 29
13 53 Kyle Breslan CH 78 42 36 –
14 27 Ben Goss CH 65 – 30 35
15 222 Claudia Prout 26 – 26 –