Motocross
Now Reading
It was Taylor made – South West Off Road Championships Round 3 – Race Report and Results
0

It was Taylor made – South West Off Road Championships Round 3 – Race Report and Results

by adminMay 11, 2017

Round 3 of the South West Off Road series took to the trip to the fully prepared Landrake Motor Park in Saltash run by the Dartmoor Club.

Josh Taylor and Kelvin Townsend battling for the Expert win.

Report by Michael Rich Images courtesy of Julie Rundle Photography

With the sun rising and the clouds breaking away to let the rays through the track looked perfect, encouraging the return of the wildcard
entries of the previous few rounds Kelvin Townsend, Joe Clayton and fresh from his recent success at the Judd Cup at Little Silver,
local rider Josh Taylor.

The gate dropped on the full 40 rider entry for the opening Expert race of the day and it was all go at the front with Kelvin Townsend getting to the front early.  Townsend tried to make a break for it and pull clear of the pack but Taylor wasn’t going to let that happen and applied the pressure until he forced Townsend to make a line change in the whoops which allowed him through.   Taylor was now in command of the race but Townsend hadn’t given up yet.  Ben Butler and Joe Clayton were locked in a battle of there own and were knocking seconds off  the gap of the front 2,  but Taylor held his position to the line, Townsend 2nd, Butler 3rd, Clayton 4th and Aiden Williams 5th

Taylor was on fire out the gate in race 2 and looked strong and fast from the word go, and was looking odds on to notch up win number 2 of the day but a mistake on lap 4 was to put that on hold as Townsend took the opportunity to take charge.  Clayton was sitting watching
Townsend’s lines lap after lap and made his move on lap 7 to get to the front and to the chequered flag followed closely by Townsend,  and Butler.  Taylor pulled himself back to 4th and Lewis Barfoot 5th

So with 2 different winners so far on the day could it be Townsend’s time to take the top step in race 3?   As the dust cleared off the start
line Townsend was out in front where he wanted to be, but Taylor was on the hunt behind him and started applying the pressure and was bringing Butler with him.  Disaster was to strike for Butler though as a bike malfunction allowed Taylor through to focus on the prize in front. Lap 7 saw Taylor pull out his demon line through the whoops which he had to used to great effect in race one allowing him to take control to the line were he secured his 2nd win of the day and the overall result. Townsend followed closely behind by 3
seconds to take 2nd, Clayton 3rd, Barfoot 4th and Aiden Williams 5th.

The Senior class was another 40 rider line up and was set to be an exciting day.

Thomas Andrew grabbed the wire and pulled it tight to get out front in Race 1 with Reagan West pushing the Tyremarks Ktm hard in 2nd switching places back and forth for a few laps.  Paul Gaylard was in 3rd, Jamie Knight 4th and Lloyd Chapman 5th. It looked like this was how it was going to settle, but there was a twist as Josh Francis made his way through the pack to catch the front three and forced West to
make a mistake 2 laps from the end,  who remounted to finish 5th.  Francis made his way to the line in 2nd, Jamie Knight 3rd, and Lloyd Chapman 4th.

In Race 2 it was Thomas Andrew again who took to the front of the traffic and held control of the race with a start to finish win.  Gary Reece was in 2nd but thepack were chasing hard which meant Josh Francis moved into 2nd again
at the chequers, Ben Botterill 3rd, wildcard entry Darren Brock 4th and Gary Reece 5th.

It was North Devon’s Richard Tapscott aboard the 450 Maunders Racing Honda who bagged the holeshot in the 3rd and final race of the day, with Thomas Andrew pushing on lap 1 to make his way to the front, and holding his rhythm for the race to take his 3rd win of the day.  Tapscott secured 2nd with Kian Mayho coming from 13th on lap one to take 3rd, Darren Brock 4th with Botterill in 5th.

Next up was the 9-13 Youth class, which  has seen many winners and rising stars over the years progress further up the series to Expert status.

Race 1 saw Luke Woolgrove take to the Cornish surroundings out in front of George Petherick, with both of them keeping thier positions to the finish line.  Fin Trezise finished a strong 3rd, Ezra Blackwell 4th and Billy Hoggan making a return to racing this year from a serious injury last year, a fantastic 5th on the KSM ROOFING Yamaha.

The second race was a repeat of race 1 in positions with Woolgrove 1st, Petherick 2nd, Trezise 3rd Blackwell 4th and the back on form Hogan 5th.

It was a hat trick of wins for Woolgroove who won race 3.  Petherick pushed hard all the way with Trezise close behind to take 2nd and 3rd with not a lot separating them.   Blackwell and Hoggan were  4th and 5th. Barney Richards made a fantastic charge to break in the top 5 but unfortunately it wasn’t to be by as Hoggan nudged 3 seconds ahead at the line, but what a great set of Moto’s from all the of the young riders in this group.

Young Ben Clayton was back again in the Youth 14-17 group  to check out who would be snapping at his boots and after seeing the line up he

was ready to commence battle.  As the bikes hooked up out the gate it was Clayton in the lead with Brent Harris and Adam Treen battling it out for 2nd and 3rd right to the line where Harris clinched the position on his 125 KTM, Treen was 3rd on the Treen motors 250f KTM.
Josh Day sat comfortably to take 4th in front of Harry Mathews on the Yamaha 125 but there has to be a mention for young Kyle Breslan who made the jump up to the group still aboard his

Image courtesy of James Breslan – Kyle Breslan #53 on the charge for Harry Mathews #77

TCR KX85 to finish 6th after some very strong lap times. This lad was definitely the crowd favourite against the bigger bikes to watch.

Race 2 saw Clayton grab hold of the Gibbs racing Honda 250 and put it firmly at the front all the way to the finish line with Brent Harris tryinghard again to gap himself from Treen in 3rd where they stayed until the end of the race. The action behind was fantastic with Mathews having company the whole race from Breslan who had the smaller bike screaming for more power,  but Mathews stayed in position which gave Breslan 5th.

Clayton was focused to make it 3 wins and did that with an outstanding ride to win the third race from Harris 2nd, Treen 3rd and you guessed it on a last lap sprint effort Breslan put himself one better again for 4th place in front of Day. Once all the action had finished it was smiles all round the pits from everyone making great improvements on thier days racing which was fantastic to see.

The Junior Elite racers were keen and it was Sean Deakin who shot out the gate in Race 1 like a young Tim Gajser.  Sean wanted to live up to his idol and put the Honda on the box the same and he did just that with a fantastic win from Marc Hoskin who made his way from 15th on lap 1 to take 2nd from Sam Holmes who followed Hoskin through the field from 12th to end in 3rd.  Justin Napier was accompanied all the way to the finish by James Davey in 4th and 5th.

In Race 2 it was Deakin in charge again on the Honda but there was a storm of bikes coming behind him with Lewis Smith taking control on lap 4 who then took the win by 14 seconds from Deakin.  Holmes was 3rd after a good start, Brendon Philips on the Geico Honda made his way to 4th from starting 7th on lap 1.  Jon Jones, the series red plate holder coming into the meeting chased Philips right to the end to take 5th.

Race 3 saw Philips get to the front of the field where he set some consistent lap times in the lead, only to be caught by Smith on lap 5 of the race.  Philips didn’t give up chasing his 1st win of his career though and came home in 2nd unfortunately putting that 1st win on hold for a little longer.  Deakin was sitting comfortably in 3rd at the line with Jones and Holmes following in behind.

The gates were loaded and it was time for the Junior Open war to continue as James Watkins grabbed the Race 1  holeshot with Brian

Michael Rich and Dominic Stoneman getting some airtime in the Seniors.

Pugsley following in 2nd and Barry McCarthy 3rd at the end of lap 1.  It was all to change as the Active Alarm and Security KTM of Alex Dovell was coming through and took the lead and the first race win from Pugsley, McCarthy and series leader Dominic Stoneman 4th after a bad start.  James Watkins came in a fantastic 5th from his holeshot on lap 1.

Jack Mathews making his first year so far in the adult group a success so far, was out in front and held his nerve to collect his 1st win at
the line in Race 2. Pugsley collected 2nd place again after efforts from John Trevelyan and John Tweedale to make thier way to the front of the group eventually coming 3rd and 4th.  The battle for 5th was so close between race 1 winner Dovell and series leader Stoneman crossing the line with  just .300 of a second separating them apart giving Dovell 5th.

Trevelyan who had just seen longtime friend, and south west favourite Dave Yelland put his Phoenix Tools Honda out front wanted to do the same and placed his own  450 Honda out of the blocks firmly in front of Pugsley, Watkins, Mathews and Kevin Pengelly.  With 2 laps
to go Pugsley took the lead and the win from Trevelyan, Watkins, and Mathews who made his way to 5th after a mid pack start having to
making the race hard for himself.

With the meeting being held at the popular Landrake circuit the Junior Support class was stacked out.  The Race 1 winner was Dan Foster ahead of Connor Libby, Adam Barfoot, Chris King and Josh Scadding in 5th.

Connor Libby was the hero in Race 2 and took the win from Foster, King and Barfoot, coming across the line together with King being awarded 3rd, Barfoot 4th and Scadding 5th again.

Libby was to make it a double win by taking the third race win from Foster.  Barfoot was to make his way to 3rd at the line from Ben Brewer who had a fantastic 4th from Scadding in 5th.

A big thank you to the  Dartmoor club on a successful meeting with great support from the marshals and first aid crews.

The series now moves to Newquay Moto Park on the 21st of May where the battle continues for the class titles of 2017.

Results

Experts

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 166 Josh Taylor 128 45 38 45
2 111 Kelvin Townsend 126 42 42 42
3 14 Joe Clayton 123 38 45 40
4 168 Lewis Barfoot 109 35 36 38
5 161 Aiden Williams 107 36 35 36
6 507 Gareth Northam 103 34 34 35
7 214 Harry Day CH 97 33 30 34
8 401 Chester Blair Jn CH 96 32 32 32
9 31 Stefan Little CH 92 31 33 28
10 703 Matthew Treen 88 26 31 31
11 13 Ben Gibbons CH 87 30 28 29
12 65 Bradley Barfoot 85 25 27 33
13 4 Phil Doe 80 21 29 30
14 57 Scott Rundle CH 80 28 25 27
15 75 Ben Butler 80 40 40 –
16 47 Paul Deeble CH 76 27 26 23
17 510 Max Flint 74 29 20 25
18 761 David Ford CH 72 24 24 24
19 199 Keiran McClelland CH 68 20 22 26
20 190 Ryan Langdon 61 23 21 17
21 157 Leigh Williams CH 60 16 23 21
22 7 Jack Blackburn 59 22 17 20
23 540 Dayne Pritlove 56 19 19 18
24 82 Ashley Monks CH 55 18 18 19
25 901 Colby Walker CH 48 17 15 16
26 6 Harvey Jones CH 44 13 16 15
27 977 Sam Morcom 43 15 6 22
28 80 Rik Reynolds CH 34 10 10 14
29 51 Mark Cornish CH 32 5 14 13
30 181 Aiden Newitt CH 32 11 11 10
31 53 Richard Grills 32 14 9 9
32 789 Rob Bassett CH 30 6 13 11
33 78 Doug Wynne CH 29 9 12 8
34 677 Josh Coker CH 23 8 8 7
35 127 Tallon Veale 19 – 7 12
36 91 Jack Smith CH 12 12 – –
37 666 Ben Bowden 7 7 – –

Junior Open

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 555 Brian Pugsley CH 129 42 42 45
2 69 John Trevelyan CH 117 35 40 42
3 6 Jack Matthews CH 117 34 45 38
4 221 Alex Dovell CH 116 45 35 36
5 339 Dominic Stoneman CH 107 38 36 33
6 210 John Tweedale CH 106 33 38 35
7 77 James Watkins CH 103 36 27 40
8 171 Kevin Pengelly CH 95 27 34 34
9 101 Michael Rich CH 92 32 29 31
10 51 Phil Kyte CH 92 31 31 30
11 34 Alex Bayley CH 89 29 32 28
12 259 Aaron Lockyer CH 87 28 30 29
13 177 Morgan Limpus CH 83 23 33 27
14 83 Ryan Hoskin CH 74 21 28 25
15 26 Nick Grenney CH 74 30 25 19
16 97 Barry Mccarthy CH 72 40 – 32
17 29 Ian Enright CH 71 22 26 23
18 35 Mathew Aggett CH 69 24 24 21
19 50 Neal Wooldridge CH 69 26 23 20
20 89 Alan Dingle CH 68 20 22 26
21 81 Mark Newitt CH 67 25 18 24
22 20 Martin Wherry CH 56 19 21 16
23 1 Stephen Kent CH 51 9 20 22
24 13 Andy Gibbons CH 49 17 14 18
25 141 Sam Andrews CH 49 15 17 17
26 450 Ross Lapping CH 46 18 16 12
27 16 Andrew Carpenter CH 45 16 15 14
28 47 Adam Pellow CH 41 11 19 11
29 30 Andy Luxton CH 38 14 11 13
30 261 J J Folland CH 35 8 12 15
31 547 Kevin Mason CH 32 12 10 10
32 999 Emma Jenks CH 31 13 9 9
33 444 Stephen Webb CH 23 10 13 –

Youth 14-17

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 11 Ben Clayton CH 135 45 45 45
2 161 Brent Harris CH 126 42 42 42
3 702 Adam Treen 120 40 40 40
4 53 Kyle Breslan CH 109 35 36 38
5 60 Josh Day CH 109 38 35 36
6 77 Harry Matthews CH 109 36 38 35
7 9 Jordan Harding CH 97 30 34 33
8 148 Harry Roberts 96 29 33 34
9 76 Solomon Trevillion CH 94 31 32 31
10 08 Memphis Enright CH 94 33 31 30
11 38 Barnaby Down CH 85 32 30 23
12 198 Luke Lockyer CH 84 26 29 29
13 3 Brandon Wilton CH 83 28 28 27
14 491 Cain Wilson CH 82 27 27 28
15 30 Jude Gaylard CH 77 25 26 26
16 137 Aaron Curtin CH 71 24 25 22
17 100 Ethan Pringle 68 22 22 24
18 115 Josh Hudson CH 66 34 – 32
19 55 George Jones CH 62 21 20 21
20 46 Zoe Deacon CH 61 20 21 20
21 27 Ben Goss CH 49 – 24 25
22 121 Ryan Buddle 46 23 23 –
23 7 Josh Ball CH 38 19 – 19

Youth 9-13

Pos  Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 24 Luke Woolgrove 135 45 45 45
2 92 Jeorge Pethrick CH 126 42 42 42
3 717 Fin Trezise 120 40 40 40
4 40 Ezra Blackwell 114 38 38 38
5 301 Billy Hoggan CH 108 36 36 36
6 7 Barney Richardson CH 105 35 35 35
7 2 Jordan Goldsmith 102 34 34 34
8 22 Harley Holland CH 98 32 33 33
9 212 Sam Veale CH 97 33 32 32
10 16 Jack Carpenter CH 93 31 31 31
11 20 Joe Corbett CH 90 30 30 30
12 58 Charlie Veale CH 87 29 29 29

Junior Elite

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 06 Sean Deakin CH 127 45 42 40
2 55 Lewis Smith CH 124 34 45 45
3 936 Sam Holmes CH 115 40 40 35
4 60 Jon Jones CH 109 35 36 38
5 121 James Davey CH 107 36 35 36
6 356 Brendon Phillips CH 105 25 38 42
7 77 Justin Napier CH 102 38 32 32
8 100 Marc Hoskin CH 97 42 33 22
9 456 Kurt Pugsley CH 95 32 30 33
10 133 Josh Farleigh CH 88 31 28 29
11 96 Tom Cowan 82 23 34 25
12 611 John Gapper CH 81 16 31 34
13 41 Mark Osborne CH 81 28 22 31
14 91 Ross Norman CH 79 33 27 19
15 7 Michael Brailey CH 77 29 25 23
16 13 Kester Wood CH 75 27 18 30
17 112 Jason Sweet CH 73 21 26 26
18 717 Jack Murray CH 73 26 29 18
19 217 Paul Coombes CH 72 24 24 24
20 141 Ben Walker CH 68 20 20 28
21 388 Julian Slee CH 65 22 16 27
22 35 Darren Hannaford CH 56 19 21 16
23 2 Dean Bisset CH 54 14 19 21
24 491 Fred Quant CH 48 13 15 20
25 316 Jake Clements CH 48 18 13 17
26 8 Chris Matthews CH 47 17 17 13
27 71 Jack Napier CH 43 11 23 9
28 74 Megan Butler CH 37 10 12 15
29 38 Nick Tremain CH 37 30 7 –
30 48 Toni Burrows CH 32 8 10 14
31 194 Adam Collins CH 29 9 9 11
32 171 Chris Tibbs CH 27 7 8 12
33 124 Mark Bates CH 26 12 14 –
34 178 Jamie Miller CH 21 – 11 10
35 247 John Turner CH 15 15 – –
36 1 Steve Bugdale CH 6 6 – –

Senior

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 821 Thomas Andrew 135 45 45 45
2 43 Ben Botterill CH 110 34 40 36
3 122 Kian Mayho 107 33 34 40
4 84 Josh Francis CH 107 42 42 23
5 *22 Darren Brock 105 29 38 38
6 595 Richard Tapscott 97 30 25 42
7 315 Gary Reece 95 31 36 28
8 20 Josh Symons 94 26 35 33
9 69 Reegan West CH 92 36 30 26
10 59 Jordan Veale CH 84 19 33 32
11 35 Ian Barnett CH 80 27 32 21
12 201 Lloyd Chapman CH 73 38 – 35
13 411 Joe Collins CH 73 25 26 22
14 441 Rob Freestone CH 71 20 27 24
15 554 Jamie Knight 71 40 31 –
16 27 Paul Gaylard 69 35 – 34
17 199 Mark Callcut CH 69 10 29 30
18 45 Josef Scibilia CH 69 16 24 29
19 22 Adam Weekes CH 68 17 20 31
20 114 Dominic Aggett CH 68 21 22 25
21 76 Joe Phillips CH 66 32 19 15
22 188 Korey Kidd CH 62 15 28 19
23 691 Sam Raymont CH 59 23 18 18
24 115 Taylor Edan 51 13 21 17
25 6 Wayne Slater CH 47 24 23 –
26 341 Richard Collins CH 46 14 16 16
27 44 Tim Finneron CH 46 18 14 14
28 150 Harley Vermigle CH 44 – 17 27
29 2 Paul Evans CH 43 8 15 20
30 106 Gareth Turner 41 28 13 –
31 141 Rob Evans CH 36 12 11 13
32 229 Marc Tucker 35 11 12 12
33 82 Martin Dunstan CH 32 22 10 –
34 272 Symon Folland 18 7 – 11
35 329 Johnny Hesnan CH 9 9 – –

Junior Support

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 19 Conner Libby 132 42 45 45
2 83 Dan Foster 129 45 42 42
3 66 Adam Barfoot 118 40 38 40
4 4 Chris King 113 38 40 35
5 62 Ben Bewer 108 35 35 38
6 777 Josh Scadding 108 36 36 36
7 815 Sam Widdicombe 99 34 32 33
8 244 James Teenan 96 29 33 34
9 680 Tom Barfoot 95 32 31 32
10 36 Kris Fergus 88 30 30 28
11 28 Gavin Mitchell 85 26 28 31
12 200 Bethany Wood 81 27 29 25
13 158 Stephen Rudkin 75 21 25 29
14 7 Sean Harry 69 20 26 23
15 11 Chester Blair Snr 67 33 34 –
16 25 Chris Jerwood 66 18 24 24
17 989 Lee Pringle 66 23 22 21
18 110 George Hopwood 65 22 27 16
19 97 John Mitchell 61 24 11 26
20 29 Andrew Wright 60 10 20 30
21 218 Sam Scraggs 59 19 18 22
22 122 James Rice 55 28 – 27
23 82 Lee Dyer 55 17 21 17
24 208 John Major 51 15 16 20
25 *122 Adam Merrifield 45 14 13 18
26 912 Dave Kendall 42 9 14 19
27 241 Keiran Harding 42 13 19 10
28 64 Chris Freeman 37 5 17 15
29 224 Steve Whiting 35 12 23 –
30 132 Lloyd Griffiths 31 31 – –
31 9 Ross Hancock 28 8 9 11
32 *777 Haydn Bennett 28 16 12 –
33 164 Mike Freeman 27 6 7 14
34 848 Gareth Weir 27 7 8 12
35 712 Ryan Carrington 26 11 15 –
36 411 Jasmin Windsor 25 25 – –
37 106 Kyle Carr 23 – 10 13