Motocross
Now Reading
It Was Morleigh Enough – South West Off Road Championships Round 8 – Race Report and Results
0

It Was Morleigh Enough – South West Off Road Championships Round 8 – Race Report and Results

by adminJuly 12, 2017

Last Sunday the South West Off Road Series made its return to the south Devon Circuit of Morleigh near Totnes.

Martin Wherry, Mark Newitt and Iain Enright waiting for battle to commence in the Junior Open.

Report by Michael Rich – Images courtesy of Norman Trigg

The track had again been altered and adjusted from the 1st round back in April and was looking good with the water going down the night before to work its way into the ground.
The  Junior Open Championship has provided close action all year with Dominic Stoneman on the HRC SMS Racing Honda and Brian Pugsley on the 450 Yamaha being separated by only a few points, but, they now had John Trevelyan creeping up behind them with his recent form and wins in the last few weeks.

It was Tom Sharpe who came firing out the gate in Race 1 and hit the first turn with clear vision, but he was followed by Trevelyan who really was hungry for that lead, but Sharp kept his head down and was victorious with Trevelyan 2nd.  Stoneman and

Open championship contender Brian Pugsley on his 450 Yamaha

Michael Rich were able to capitalise on a mistake from Ross Hudson who had been sat in 3rd the whole race until he ran out of fuel on the last lap which allowed Stoneman to take 3rd, Rich 4th and Morgan Limpus 5th.

In Race 2 it was Sharpe again out in front from the minute the gates dropped but Trevelyan took the lead and tried breaking away. Sharpe had company from Brian Pugsley in 3rd who was chasing hard which allowed Sharpe to apply the pressure immensely on Trevelyan who made a mistake letting the 2 chasers through.  The result at the line though was another win for Tom Sharpe, Pugsley 2nd, Trevelyan 3rd, Stoneman 4th and John Tweedale 5th.

Trevelyan was out front in Race 3 and  was determined not to let anyone spoil his chances of a race win and held his

Dominic Stoneman flying high in the open championship

own right to the chequers and secured the win from Sharpe in 2nd, Pugsley 3rd with John Tweedale just fending off Stoneman on the line for 4th and 5th by less than a second.

Lewis Smith was the man to catch in race 1 of the Junior Elite class and secured his win from start to finish from Geico Powersports Brendon Philips making his return back to the 250 machine for the weekend. Justin Napier was a comfortable 3rd, John Gapper 4th and Dan Wilson 5th.

Again Smith took the victory  in Race 2 from John Gapper but the rest of the field were close behind with 9 seconds separating the top 5,  but it was James Davey who took 3rd from the Savs Barbers Honda of Jon Jones in 4th and Brendon Philips 5th.

John Gapper was the man to catch  in Race 3 and took a start to finish win from Lewis Smith who made his way up to 2nd place, Jon Jones was 3rd from Jason Sweet and James Davey in 4th and 5th.

The Expert class saw the return of Kelvin Townsend who last time at Moreleigh made it 3 out of 3 wins but this time

Jake Parker on the D.S.C Cornwall Kawasaki

the young guns of Jake Parker on the D.S.C Kawasaki and Harry Day on the Honda were ready to push Townsend’s limits. In Race 1 though it was Townsend who triumphed in front of his home crowd from Parker in 2nd, Day 3rd who had the company of Chester Blair in 4th and young Matt Treen on the Treen motors Ktm in 5th.

In Race 2 Townsend came out the gate like a rocket and took the lead but disaster struck with a puncture which allowed Harry Day to take control of the race, securing his 1st career win in the Expert class since upgrading from the 14 – 17 year old group last year. Jake Parker was 2nd, South West favourite Leigh Williams with a 3rd, Chester Blair 4th and Paul Deeble 5th.

Townsend was back again and straight out front in the third race and really put the hammer down on the Maunders

Josh Francis in the Seniors

Yamaha 450 to secure his second win of the day by 30+ seconds from Jake Parker again in 2nd, Harry Day 3rd, Leigh Williams with another solid performance for 4th and Matt Treen 5th.

The 14-17 Youth Class was stacked out with the young upcoming talent which included wildcard rider Jay Well’s making an appearance to the series.  It was Brent Harris and Wells who got to the front of the field in Race 1 but with a mistake from the pair it saw them drop down the field which allowing Josh Day to take control and secure the win from Harry Mathews and Jordon Harding 3rd.  Young Kyle Breslan was in 4th and having a solid ride now after making adjustments to the bike from the previous round and was looking quicker than before. Brent Harris climbed his way back through the pack to secure 5th.

It was a tussle at the front again between Wells and Harris in Race 2 but the young men rode very strong against each other matching lap times but the race win went to Jay Wells by 2 seconds from Brent Harris who had Harry Mathews less than a second behind him on the line for 3rd, Day was 4th and Harding was to get the better of Breslan for 5th.

It was the same pairing out in front of the third and final race with neither wanting to give up that 1st place but it went to Jay Wells by less than half a second to Harris but what a race these boys put on for the crowd and the parents watching.  The boys on their 125 pre mixing machines were running expert status lap times every lap. Josh Day was to bring the 125 Yamaha in 3rd with Jordan Harding and Jack Mathews 4th and 5th

Wild card rider Jason Connor on the RMZ was victorious in the first senior race of the day but he had local lad Josh Francis chasing him hard behind in 2nd. Paul Gaylard and Rob Freestone were tied on lap times through the race but Gaylard took 3rd, Freestone 4th and Josef Scibilia rounded up the top 5.

In Race 2 Sam Morcom was chasing the field and was 7th on the end of lap 1 but by the time the Last lap flag was out he was in charge of the pack and took the win from Connor in 2nd Francis 3rd, Liam Chugg 4th and the Trago Mills Powered Switched On Electrical 450 Honda of Sam Raymont rounding out the top 5.

It was the turn of Joe Philips in Race 3 to take control on the YZ 250 2 stroke Machine where he kept his head down for some consistent lap times out front but Francis was coming and on lap 5 of 7 he made a dive for the lead and secured his 2nd victory of the day from Philips in 2nd. Morcom and Connor crossed the line side by side but it was Morcom who got the better on the race and secured 3rd, Connor 4th and Jordan Veale on the Veale powered YZ 125 took 5th.

Joge Petherick was out front in Race 1 of the Youth 9-13 group and was looking to carry on his recent form, securing the race win from Fin Trezise by 25 seconds in second place, Barney Richardson was 3rd, Jack Carpenter was 4th and Austin Topp 5th

Race 2 was much the same as the first with Petherick completing a double victory with Fin Trezise 2nd, Barney Richardson 3rd, Austin Topp 4th and Young gun Billy Hoggan rounding up the top 5 on the KSM Roofing Machine

It Was 3 out of 3 for Petherick and a maximum number of points on the day from the young talented rider. Trezise was 2nd again with another solid performance. Topp was again one better like he had been each race and secured a 3rd place finish, Richardson and Carpenter rounded up the top 5 again on the Crf 150 honda machine after some excellent battles with Hoggan throughout the whole race who finished 6th.

The SWOR group would like to thank everyone involved in the running and organisation of the meeting not only on the day, but before and afterwards along with the Medics and Marshalls.

The Championship now has a weekend off, and gives the riders time to get prepared and ready to tackle yet another new circuit to the series, the Plymouth City Moto Park near Ernesettle, Plymouth on the 16th of July hosted by the Dartmoor Club.

Results

Experts

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 66 Jake Parker 126 42 42 42
2 111 Kelvin Townsend 125 45 35 45
3 214 Harry Day CH 125 40 45 40
4 157 Leigh Williams CH 111 33 40 38
5 47 Paul Deeble CH 106 35 36 35
6 401 Chester Blair Jn CH 105 38 38 29
7 224 Clint Townsend CH 100 32 34 34
8 80 Rik Reynolds CH 95 30 33 32
9 181 Aiden Newitt CH 93 31 31 31
10 6 Harvey Jones CH 90 28 29 33
11 703 Matthew Treen 72 36 – 36
12 127 Tallon Veale 66 34 32 –
13 23 Tom Gibbons CH 60 – 30 30
14 7 Jack Blackburn CH 57 29 28 –
15 33 Louis Machin 27 27 – –

Seniors

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 84 Josh Francis CH 127 42 40 45
2 47 Jason Connor 125 45 42 38
3 977 Sam Morcom 107 22 45 40
4 25 Liam Chugg 103 32 38 33
5 59 Jordan Veale CH 102 33 33 36
6 691 Sam Raymont CH 102 31 36 35
7 76 Joe Phillips CH 99 27 30 42
8 441 Rob Freestone CH 98 38 35 25
9 22 Josef Scibilia CH 95 36 28 31
10 115 Taylor Edan 86 20 32 34
11 69 Reegan West CH 83 34 23 26
12 411 Joe Collins CH 82 23 29 30
13 122 Kian Mayho 81 18 31 32
14 6 Wayne Slater CH 81 26 26 29
15 33 Alex Loewy 78 30 25 23
16 114 Dominic Aggett CH 76 29 19 28
17 199 Mark Callcut CH 76 25 24 27
18 187 Brian Hutchings 70 24 22 24
19 125 Michael Hibber 69 35 34 –
20 229 Marc Tucker 64 21 21 22
21 491 Liam Annetts 60 19 20 21
22 35 Ian Barnett CH 55 28 27 –
23 27 Paul Gaylard 40 40 – –
24 1 Adam Kelley 17 17 – –

Junior Elite

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 55 Lewis Smith CH 132 45 45 42
2 611 John Gapper CH 125 38 42 45
3 356 Brendon Phillips CH 111 42 36 33
4 60 Jon Jones CH 109 31 38 40
5 121 James Davey CH 109 33 40 36
6 77 Justin Napier CH 106 40 35 31
7 17 Sean Harry 95 30 30 35
8 2 Dean Bisset CH 93 34 31 28
9 91 Ross Norman CH 89 24 33 32
10 27 Paul Coombes CH 88 32 34 22
11 41 Mark Osborne CH 87 25 32 30
12 84 Sean Boucher CH 85 29 27 29
13 76 Jack Wilson 84 36 21 27
14 456 Kurt Pugsley CH 82 19 29 34
15 112 Jason Sweet CH 80 20 22 38
16 7 Michael Brailey CH 78 28 25 25
17 311 Ian Legg 75 35 19 21
18 717 Jack Murray CH 73 23 24 26
19 35 Darren Hannaford CH 73 22 28 23
20 141 Ben Walker CH 69 26 23 20
21 71 Jack Napier CH 62 12 26 24
22 124 Mark Bates CH 58 27 14 17
23 316 Jake Clements CH 55 21 15 19
24 171 Chris Tibbs CH 49 14 17 18
25 491 Fred Quant CH 49 18 16 15
26 13 Kester Wood CH 47 13 20 14
27 8 Chris Matthews CH 45 16 13 16
28 74 Megan Butler CH 33 15 18 –
29 711 Tyler Volz 28 17 11 –
30 12 Jason Hooper 12 – 12 –

Junior Open

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 601 Tom Sharpe 132 45 45 42
2 69 John Trevelyan CH 127 42 40 45
3 339 Dominic Stoneman CH 114 40 38 36
4 210 John Tweedale CH 107 33 36 38
5 101 Michael Rich CH 107 38 35 34
6 191 Morgan Limpus CH 100 36 29 35
7 6 Jack Matthews CH 98 32 34 32
8 26 Nick Grenney CH 93 34 32 27
9 50 Neal Wooldridge CH 92 35 28 29
10 83 Ryan Hoskin CH 88 30 30 28
11 171 Kevin Pengelly CH 86 31 24 31
12 555 Brian Pugsley CH 82 – 42 40
13 122 Adam Merrifield 77 22 25 30
14 20 Martin Wherry CH 77 25 26 26
15 *27 Jake Nash 77 29 27 21
16 29 Ian Enright CH 75 28 22 25
17 308 James Watkinson CH 74 23 31 20
18 81 Mark Newitt CH 72 26 23 23
19 13 Andy Gibbons CH 70 27 19 24
20 115 Josh Hudson CH 66 – 33 33
21 141 Sam Andrews CH 66 24 20 22
22 547 Kevin Mason CH 53 19 16 18
23 450 Ross Lapping CH 52 20 17 15
24 33 James Mears 51 21 14 16
25 261 J J Folland CH 50 18 15 17
26 27 Ben Brown 43 17 13 13
27 241 Keiran Harding 40 – 21 19
28 16 Andrew Carpenter CH 18 – 18 –
29 106 Kyle Carr 14 – – 14

Youth 9-13

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 92 Jeorge Pethrick CH 135 45 45 45
2 717 Fin Trezise 126 42 42 42
3 7 Barney Richardson CH 118 40 40 38
4 31 Austin Topp 114 36 38 40
5 16 Jack Carpenter CH 109 38 35 36
6 301 Billy Hoggan CH 106 35 36 35
7 212 Sam Veale CH 100 33 33 34
8 20 Joe Corbett CH 97 32 32 33
9 60 Fraser Topp 97 34 34 29
10 22 Harley Holland CH 92 31 29 32
11 1 Leo Corbett CH 91 30 30 31
12 58 Charlie Veale CH 90 29 31 30

Youth 14-17

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 10 Jay Wells 125 35 45 45
2 60 Josh Day CH 123 45 38 40
3 161 Brent Harris CH 120 36 42 42
4 77 Harry Matthews CH 118 42 40 36
5 9 Jordan Harding CH 114 40 36 38
6 53 Kyle Breslan CH 107 38 35 34
7 198 Luke Lockyer CH 102 34 33 35
8 76 Solomon Trevillion CH 99 32 34 33
9 94 Bradley Taylor 96 33 31 32
10 27 Ben Goss CH 94 31 32 31
11 3 Brandon Wilton CH 90 30 30 30
12 55 George Jones CH 86 28 29 29
13 30 Jude Gaylard CH 83 29 26 28
14 359 Josh Trezise 82 27 28 27
15 46 Zoe Deacon CH 79 26 27 26