Motocross
Now Reading
IT WAS A SPARK THAT CAUSED THE FIRE !!! – SWOR Round 1 – Race Report and results
0

IT WAS A SPARK THAT CAUSED THE FIRE !!! – SWOR Round 1 – Race Report and results

by adminApril 18, 2017

Sunday the 16th of April was the day South West Devon Mx club kicked off the the year with round 1 of the Swor Series.

Local home town sparky Kelvin Townsend was in attendance aboard his Tony Maunders Racing Yamaha, and  looking to go one step better than his 2nd overall at the last warm up round a few weeks back.  Then at Little Silver Joe Clayton got the better of him, but this time he had competition from Former Swor Champion Ben Butler,  who was making his return to competition, Mike Williams, Jack Stephens and JD Racings Lee Williams.

Report by Michael Rich, Images courtesy of Norman Trigg

Race 1 saw Ben Butler take to the front and made a charge to break away from the chasing pack. Townsend was situated mid pack and had a lot of work to do and that wasn’t going to be easy on the freshly revamped circuit of Moreleigh.  Mike Williams and Paul Deeble were creating some lines in second and third but by lap 3 Townsend had his eyes focused on catching Butler so made the passes to put himself into 2nd and continue the chase for the lead but the chequers were out and time was up with Butler Taking the Win,Townsend 2nd, Mike Williams 3rd,Paul Deeble 4th and the rising talent of wildcard rider Kieron Yorke in 5th.

Race 2 saw Butler grab the holeshot again and try and make a break for it but Townsend was right behind him from the second the gates dropped and wasn’t going to let Butler relax, making moves on the  second and on lap 3 to take the lead but Butler was never going to give up and pushed hard making many challenges to regain the top step. Townsend managed to gap Butler who returned to racing this year, and took the win.  Behind the front two, the action was still going on with Mike Williams again sitting in third and defending challenges from Kieron Yorke and Stefan Little who took 4th and 5th.

Race 3 was going to be a ground shaker with the overall win of the day up for grabs.  Butler took to the front and grabbed a maximum of 3 outta 3 Holeshots,  but it was clear that the 111 of Townsend wanted to get to the front quick and that’s what he did on lap 2 when he made a move and made it stick to the Finish line, with Butler close behind, Kieron Yorke was to get the better of Mike Williams for 3rd  and Jack Stevens made a tremendous effort to come in 5th.

The 14- 17 year old group had a fantastic line up with many up an coming stars, but it was young Ben Clayton and Thomas Townrow who were to set the pace for the remainder of the field in all three races.

Race 1 saw Towntrow grab the holeshot and make a charge away before Clayton was able to make up any ground on the leader. By Lap 2 Clayton took charge at the front and stayed there till the end. Townrow settled for 2nd but the action behind was close to call as young Brett Harris had strong company from Harry Mathews who was keen to get in the top 5 with a fresh new tyre on before race 1 it certainly worked its magic and gave him 4th place with Morgan Limpus in 5th.

Race 2 saw Townrow go down on the first lap leaving himself a lot of work to do with Clayton breaking away again.  Harris used his head with consistent lap times securing 2nd, Mathews was 3rd and Townrow with a last lap effort made a move on Josh Day who rounded out the top 5.

Race 3 was a mirror image of race 1st with Clayton making a charge for the lead on Lap 1 again against Townrow and a challenging Harris.  Mathews was under pressure from Day but the top 5 were as cool as ice and ended up settled in there positions to the chequered flag.

The 9 – 13 Group was well supported with Lewis Wiltshire taking all 3 wins ahead of Bradley Taylor and Josh Petherick taking 3rd as all three were wildcard riders the action was behind them with young Bradley Way wanting to start his Championship series on a high. He battled hard in all three races with another wildcard rider Fin Trezise, Bradley took 4th and Trezise took 5th.

Race 2 saw the tables turn which,  like the in Experts left the last race with it all to play for, with hard challenges and consistant  lap times,  with less than a second a lap separating them Bradley Way made a move on the final lap to secure 4th Overall with Fin taking 5th.

In the Junior Elite Nick Tremain was the man at the front of race 1, leading the pack on the first lap with Steve Bugdale, Jack Wilson, Kester Wood and Ross Norman close behind. Wilson was to make a few moves that left him in control of the race and held his head high to the finish line.  Sean Deakin was to work hard for a second at the line after placing 13th on lap 1. Jack Napier in his first year in the adults was to be up against his mentor and Father Justin Napier in race one with Jack just pipping dad to the line and Jack Murray following very closely behind them both.

In race 2  it was Toni Burrows out in front with Tremain again applying the pressure in 2nd with Justin Napier running 3rd.  Ross Norman was looking to press up the field aboard the 350 M.K Racing KTM in 4th, but on lap one things were to change with,  Jon Jones moving up the field and bringing Brendon Philips and Sean Deakin with him.  They were all pushing each other to the line, with Jones eventually securing 2nd, Philips 3rd, Deakin 4th and Burrows 5th which allowed James Davey the Win.

Race 3 saw Jon Jones keen to impress the large crowds, and did just that with a start to finish Win and taking the overall for the class, with Deakin taking a solid second, James Davey was third with Ross Norman pushed right to the line by Justin Napier taking 4th and 5th.

With the dust of the last round settled, the Junior Open Championship class with it’s top contenders Dominic Stoneman, Brian Pugsley, Alex Dovell, Barry Mccarthey and Mark Newitt, looked to commence battle again.

Race one saw the Veteran of the group Iain Enright on the M.K Racing KTM take to the front with a fantastic holeshot, leading the majority of the 1st lap until a coming together with Dovell put them both out of top ten for the majority of the race.  Stoneman was to capitalise on this incident and took the win in front of McCarthey, John Tweedale on the KSM Roofing Kawasaki and Pugsley 5th.

In race 2 Nic Greeney was the holeshot hero in this one and tried hard to fend of challenges from Tweedale and Mccarthey, but disaster was to strike for Tweedale when a mechanical failure with his bike causing a DNF.  Pugsley took over the reins and went on to collect the eventual Win over Stoneman, Mccarthey, Morgan Limpus and Alex Dovell rounding up the top 5.

Race 3 was another cracker with Stoneman making a move on the final lap to force the win from Tweedale on a repaired bike taking 3rd, Pugsley was 4th and Mccarthey finished a solid 5th.

In the seniors it was 3 outta 3 wins for the young rising talent of Harry Day in his 1st year of Adult Racing. The fight was behind with Josh Francis, Dan Hartley, Connor Hill and Jordan Veale.  Josh Francis went 2nd, 3rd and 4th on the day with Hartley going 3rd, 2nd and 5th giving them 2nd and third overall in the standings.  Konnor Hill and Kien Mayo were 4th and 5th overall but didn’t have a easy day with Joe Philips and Louis Manchin pushing them both hard to the line in each race.

The Support Group was another well supported with many in attendance.  Alex Lowey took the overall on the day with 3 wins followed closely by Chris Jerwood, Dan Walters, Tom Cowan and the returning Gary Jones rounding up the top 5 overall.

A Massive thank you to South West Devon Mx club and The Swor Group for hosting a spectacular event.

The series now moves onto to round 2 at Crediton on the 30th April.

Full Overall Results

Inter 9-13

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 59 Lewis Wiltshire 135 45 45 45
2 *94 Bradley Taylor 126 42 42 42
3 92 Josh Pethrick 120 40 40 40
4 777 Bradley Way CH 112 38 36 38
5 717 Fin Trezise 110 36 38 36
6 7 Barney Richardson CH 105 35 35 35
7 301 Billy Hoggan CH 100 34 32 34
8 111 Andrew Townrow 100 33 34 33
9 16 Jack Carpenter CH 97 32 33 32
10 212 Sam Veale CH 93 31 31 31
11 22 Harley Holland 90 30 30 30
12 158 Jamie Jagger CH 86 28 29 29
13 58 Charlie Veale CH 83 27 28 28
14 94 Edward White 81 29 26 26
15 20 Joe Corbett CH 80 26 27 27
16 220 Leo Corbett CH 75 25 25 25

Inter 14-17

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 11 Ben Clayton 135 45 45 45
2 101 Thomas Townrow 122 42 38 42
3 161 Brent Harris 122 40 42 40
4 77 Harry Matthews 116 38 40 38
5 60 Josh Day 103 32 35 36
6 115 Josh Hudson 103 36 33 34
7 9 Jordan Harding 100 31 36 33
8 53 Kyle Breslan 97 33 32 32
9 198 Luke Lockyer 96 34 31 31
10 76 Solomon Trevillion 94 35 30 29
11 702 Adam Treen 88 19 34 35
12 241 Keiran Harding 87 30 29 28
13 3 Brandon Wilton 86 29 27 30
14 08 Memphis Enright 82 28 28 26
15 137 Aaron Curtin 74 25 26 23
16 7 Josh Ball 72 24 24 24
17 27 Ben Goss 71 23 23 25
18 46 Zoe Deacon 66 22 22 22
19 55 George Jones 62 21 20 21
20 222 Josh Woollard 61 20 21 20
21 26 Barnaby Down 53 26 – 27
22 30 Jude Gaylard 52 27 25 –

Junior Open

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 339 Dominic Stoneman CH 132 45 42 45
2 555 Brian Pugsley CH 123 38 45 40
3 97 Barry Mccarthy CH 120 42 40 38
4 191 Morgan Limpus CH 109 36 38 35
5 259 Aaron Lockyer CH 103 35 34 34
6 171 Kevin Pengelly CH 101 30 35 36
7 252 Wayne King CH 97 33 33 31
8 221 Alex Dovell 91 23 36 32
9 51 Phil Kyte CH 88 32 29 27
10 101 Michael Rich CH 87 29 25 33
11 81 Mark Newitt CH 84 28 27 29
12 83 Ryan Hoskin CH 83 27 28 28
13 210 John Tweedale CH 82 40 – 42
14 20 Martin Wherry CH 81 25 26 30
15 69 John Trevelyan CH 81 34 32 15
16 6 Jack Matthews CH 76 22 31 23
17 26 Nick Grenney CH 75 31 30 14
18 16 Andrew Carpenter CH 64 19 24 21
19 450 Ross Lapping CH 62 20 23 19
20 29 Ian Enright CH 56 9 21 26
21 1 Stephen Kent CH 56 17 15 24
22 89 Alan Dingle CH 53 14 19 20
23 141 Sam Andrews CH 52 16 18 18
24 108 Dan Hughes CH 46 24 22 –
25 50 Neal Wooldridge CH 44 18 13 13
26 30 Andy Luxton CH 43 15 16 12
27 35 Mathew Aggett CH 42 – 20 22
28 47 Adam Pellow CH 42 11 14 17
29 142 Dave Stone CH 38 21 17 –
30 5 Daniel Jackman CH 38 26 12 –
31 261 J J Folland CH 37 12 9 16
32 94 Josh Holdsworth 35 10 – 25
33 547 Kevin Mason CH 35 13 11 11
34 999 Emma Jenks CH 28 8 10 10

Junior Elite

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 60 Jon Jones CH 122 35 42 45
2 06 Sean Deakin CH 122 42 38 42
3 121 James Davey 115 30 45 40
4 356 Brendon Phillips CH 105 34 40 31
5 77 Justin Napier CH 97 38 23 36
6 91 Ross Norman CH 92 33 21 38
7 48 Toni Burrows CH 91 21 36 34
8 717 Jack Murray CH 89 36 24 29
9 41 Mark Osborne CH 89 26 35 28
10 71 Jack Napier CH 85 40 31 14
11 35 Darren Hannaford CH 83 31 17 35
12 7 Michael Brailey CH 83 22 28 33
13 936 Sam Holmes CH 79 20 27 32
14 112 Jason Sweet CH 77 23 29 25
15 84 Sean Boucher CH 77 25 33 19
16 133 Josh Farleigh CH 76 24 26 26
17 38 Nick Tremain CH 74 27 30 17
18 100 Marc Hoskin CH 71 16 25 30
19 2 Dean Bisset CH 71 29 20 22
20 76 Jack Wilson 68 45 – 23
21 611 John Gapper CH 63 19 34 10
22 141 Ben Walker CH 62 3 32 27
23 26 Michael Pearce CH 60 28 16 16
24 316 Jake Clements CH 58 18 19 21
25 217 Paul Coombes CH 54 32 22 –
26 13 Kester Wood CH 49 15 14 20
27 8 Chris Matthews CH 43 12 18 13
28 388 Julian Slee CH 40 6 10 24
29 1 Steve Bugdale CH 39 14 7 18
30 194 Adam Collins CH 36 8 13 15
31 171 Chris Tibbs CH 28 4 12 12
32 74 Megan Butler CH 27 9 9 9
33 88 Trevor Woodley CH 26 7 8 11
34 491 Fred Quant CH 25 10 15 –
35 178 Jamie Miller CH 24 13 11 –
36 55 Lewis Smith CH 23 17 6 –
37 456 Kurt Pugsley CH 11 11 – –
38 98 Jack England CH 5 5 – –

Senior

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 214 Harry Day CH 135 45 45 45
2 84 Josh Francis CH 120 42 40 38
3 773 Dan Hartley 118 40 42 36
4 52 Connor Hill 101 38 21 42
5 122 Kian Mayho 98 35 36 27
6 43 Ben Botterill CH 94 33 31 30
7 201 Lloyd Chapman 90 31 35 24
8 76 Joe Phillips 87 34 38 15
9 691 Sam Raymont CH 85 28 29 28
10 89 Colt Bright CH 83 22 32 29
11 595 Richard Tapscott 82 23 24 35
12 77 Andrew Savery 82 24 25 33
13 411 Joe Collins CH 81 26 30 25
14 35 Ian Barnett CH 80 30 34 16
15 777 James Chard CH 69 20 26 23
16 59 Jordan Veale CH 69 36 33 –
17 45 Josef Scibilia CH 65 11 20 34
18 191 Carl Fuchs 65 10 23 32
19 441 Rob Freestone CH 65 18 27 20
20 27 Louis Machin 62 – 22 40
21 22 Adam Weekes CH 57 12 19 26
22 188 Korey Kidd CH 57 29 28 –
23 199 Mark Callcut CH 53 25 16 12
24 6 Wayne Slater CH 52 15 15 22
25 69 Reegan West CH 52 27 12 13
26 114 Dominic Aggett CH 49 16 14 19
27 32 Tom Cunningham 49 32 – 17
28 341 Richard Collins 48 13 17 18
29 60 Stuart Day 45 21 13 11
30 2 Paul Evans CH 42 – 11 31
31 150 Harley Vermigle 41 9 18 14
32 229 Marc Tucker 38 17 – 21
33 44 Tim Finneron CH 19 19 – –
34 119 Luke Fryatt CH 17 7 – 10
35 16 Graham Pugsley CH 14 14 – –
36 272 Symon Folland 8 8 – –

Support

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 33 Alex Loewy 135 45 45 45
2 25 Chris Jerwood 116 38 40 38
3 110 Dan Walters 116 42 42 32
4 96 Tom Cowan 113 35 36 42
5 63 Garry Jones 113 40 33 40
6 11 Chester Blair Snr 104 34 34 36
7 31 Steve Little 102 33 35 34
8 97 John Mitchell 99 36 38 25
9 200 Bethany Wood 98 31 32 35
10 78 Jon Pinkley 94 32 29 33
11 9 Jamie Edwards 90 29 31 30
12 327 Cameron Merryfield 86 30 25 31
13 43 Jordan Henley 83 27 28 28
14 500 Paul Thewlis 77 24 26 27
15 122 Adam Merrifield 75 25 21 29
16 3 Connor Clegg 72 22 27 23
17 107 Tom Edwards 69 23 22 24
18 121 Jack Rundall 68 19 23 26
19 5 Jack Brodie 60 18 20 22
20 4 Aaron Hudson 60 20 19 21
21 21 Sean Wootton 58 28 30 –
22 178 Andy Hawkins 38 21 17 –
23 308 Rob Watson 35 17 18 –
24 2 Jason Hooper 26 26 – –
25 148 Mike Johns 24 – 24 –
26 232 John Jagger 16 16 – –

Experts

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 111 Kelvin Townsend 132 42 45 45
2 75 Ben Butler 129 45 42 42
3 74 Mike Williams CH 118 40 40 38
4 208 Kieran Yorke 114 36 38 40
5 981 Jack Stevens CH 106 35 35 36
6 157 Lee Williams 101 33 34 34
7 47 Paul Deeble CH 101 38 32 31
8 401 Chester Blair Jn CH 96 30 33 33
9 51 Mark Cornish CH 94 31 31 32
10 13 Ben Gibbons CH 84 28 26 30
11 31 Stefan Little 83 18 36 29
12 77 Ollie Savery 82 27 27 28
13 7 Jack Blackburn 76 22 29 25
14 6 Harvey Jones CH 70 19 25 26
15 507 Gareth Northam 69 34 – 35
16 677 Josh Coker CH 63 20 24 19
17 703 Matthew Treen 60 32 28 –
18 224 Clint Townsend CH 59 17 20 22
19 200 Glynn Thomas CH 59 21 23 15
20 127 Tallon Veale 57 15 18 24
21 82 Ashley Monks CH 57 23 13 21
22 199 Keiran McClelland CH 56 29 – 27
23 80 Rik Reynolds CH 55 16 21 18
24 78 Doug Wynne 50 12 15 23
25 91 Jack Smith CH 47 25 22 –
26 761 David Ford CH 46 13 16 17
27 105 Ben Deeble 43 24 19 –
28 57 Scott Rundle CH 41 11 30 –
29 53 Richard Grills 37 – 17 20
30 181 Aiden Newitt CH 30 – 14 16
31 666 Ben Bowden 26 26 – –
32 17 Dan Brailey CH 14 14 – –