Motocross
Now Reading
Hawkstone Winter Wonderland for Herlings. Hawkstone International – Race Report and Results
0

Hawkstone Winter Wonderland for Herlings. Hawkstone International – Race Report and Results

by adminFebruary 12, 2018

Amidst the snow and gloom Jeffrey Herlings produced a motocross masterclass to come away from the Be Wiser

MX2 winner Pauls Jonass

Hawkstone International with a full house of race wins, to take both the MX1 overall and the Super Final title.

Images courtesy of Matthew Rudd Photography

A big crowd crammed together both to keep warm and get a good view of the action as the World stars battled for pre season bragging rights, with Herlings setting the MX1 stall out from the outset with a qualification time over a second faster than the next quickest Max Anstie.

Moto one and Herlings was in no mood to mess about and grabbed the holeshot in what would be a gate to flag victory, but that doesn’t tell the whole story as his team mate Glenn Holdenhoff kept close throughout the race to claim 2nd, under two second’s behind at the chequers with Anstie less than a second further behind to come home with a good third position. Gautier Paulin managed 4th ahead of Graeme Irwin who showed that he is more than capable of mixing it with the best but he and the rest of the pack were over a minute behind the top 4 who were only separated by 6 seconds. Tommy Searle showed well for 7th, whilst the top of the tree when it comes to UK domestic rider’s were Micky Eccles with an impressive 8th and Ryan Houghton in 11th.

Coldenhoff was the early pace setter in Moto 2 and held a good lead from Herlings who made his move on lap 8 and would go on to take the win and overall. Coldenhoff kept it close again with only a second in it at the chequered flag, and coming home with 2nd overall.  Anstie make a poor start and had to work his way through the field and could only get himself up to eighth before retiring.  Paulin continued with his good speed for third in the Moto and overall whilst Tommy Searle turned up the heat for moto2 with a 4th place finish.  Enduro ace Nathan Watson pushed hard in the 2nd Moto for a 6th with Irwin down in 8th after colliding with a backmarker.  Liam Knight was the best of our domestic racers with a fantastic ninth with Houghton again coming home in 11th.

There was a clear pre race favorite in MX2 with World Champion Pauls Jonass lining up looking to continue his strong form from last year.  As predicted he went quickest in qualification but by less than half a second ahead of Mikkel Haarup.  As the gate dropped for Moto one it was the number 1 KTM of Jonass that had a clear lead over Britsh favourite Conrad Mewse, but by the end of the first lap it was Martin Barr who was running in 2nd ahead of  Davy Pootjes.  Barr would go on to finish 2nd ahead of Thomas Kjer Olsen who worked his way up from fifth to third, with Mewse in 4th, Ben Watson in 5th and Pootjes dropping down to 6th.  Adam Sterry made a good comeback from injury for a seventh, whilst Mel Pocock  showed he can still mix it with the GP boys with 8th.

It was Pootjes who made the Moto 2 holeshot, Barr was riding well again in 2nd, with Jonass bearing down on them in third as they completed the first lap. By lap two Jonass had moved past Barr for 2nd and then Pootjes, to move into the lead and power home for the win.  Barr took a tumble putting him down to 5th whilst Kjer Olsen moved through the pack to finish 2nd overall and in the Moto with Sterry finishing strongly for third and Mewse in 4th which gave him third overall. Watson managed another 5th giving him 6th overall behind Sterry with 4th and Barr who was the suprise packet of the meeting in 5th.

All eyes were now on the Superfinal as the snow began to fall, and the top twenty racers from each of the MX1 and MX2 classes were pitched in battle in a one off race for the win.  Coldenhoff was away from the traps the quickest again with Herlings breathing down his neck and Searle running with them at front.  Mid race and Coldenhoff seemed to have control of the race pulling a 3 second lead over Herlings, but they don’t call him the Bullet for nothing and he soon whittled down the lead, make the pass and go on to take the Super final win. Coldenhoff remained in second with Paulin third and Jonass in 4th being the first of the MX2 racers.  Searle went home with a good 5th, whilst Anstie having to work his way from deep in the pack pulled back to 6th. A special mention must got to privateer Josh Spinks for running in the thick of it, in a race stacked with World class talent and bringing home his 250 in 16th.

On top of all of this action were three MXy2 races which saw the up coming faces of British motocross bring their A game to Hawkstone and it was Ben Clark who took the overall winning the first 2 races before succumbing to Joel Rizzi in the final race.  Rizzi’s win would help him to third overall behind 2nd place finisher Dominc Lancett. Sam Nunn ended the meeting in 4th overall and race one runner up Denny Repson was 5th.

Results

MX1 Overall

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2
1 84 Jeffrey Herlings 50 25 25
2 259 Glenn Coldenhoff 44 22 22
3 21 Gautier Paulin 38 18 20
4 100 Tommy Searle 32 14 18
5 777 Evgeny Bobryshev 31 15 16
6 1 Graeme Irwin 29 16 13
7 919 Nathan Watson 27 12 15
8 20 Yentel Martens 25 11 14
9 134 Liam Knight 21 9 12
10 119 Ryan Houghton 20 10 10
11 99 Max Anstie 20 20 –
12 107 Lars Van-Berkel 16 8 8
13 94 Sven van-der-Mierden 15 4 11
14 93 Jonathan Bengtssen 14 5 9
15 60 Brad Anderson 14 7 7
16 148 Micky Eccles 13 13 –
17 37 Gert Krestinov 11 6 5
18 360 Nathan Dixon 9 3 6
19 53 Greg Smets 5 1 4
20 2 Chubbie Hammond 5 2 3
21 311 Aaron McCarroll 2 – 2
22 56 Edward Briscoe 1 – 1

MX2 Overall

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2
1 1 Pauls Jonass 50 25 25
2 19 Thomas Kjer-Olsen 42 20 22
3 426 Conrad Mewse 36 18 18
4 811 Adam Sterry 34 14 20
5 50 Martin Barr 34 22 12
6 919 Ben Watson 32 16 16
7 46 Davy Pootjes 30 15 15
8 119 Mel Pocock 27 13 14
9 193 Jago Geerts 24 11 13
10 11 Mikkel Haarup 21 12 9
11 14 Jed Beaton 19 8 11
12 101 Zac Pichon 17 9 8
13 575 Taylor Hammal 13 6 7
14 180 Josh Spinks 10 – 10
15 24 Kevin Horgmo 10 10 –
16 65 James Mackrel 7 7 –
17 31 Robbie Dowson 6 – 6
18 172 Rob Holyoake 5 – 5
19 122 Jake Sheridan 5 5 –
20 99 Howard Wainwright 4 – 4
21 61 Tom Grimshaw 4 4 –
22 199 Lars Griekspoor 3 – 3
23 32 Marcel Conijn 3 3 –
24 40 James Wainwright 2 – 2
25 56 Marshal Weltin 2 2 –
26 15 Henry Williams 1 – 1
27 219 Lewis Hall 1 1 –

Super Final

Pos Competitor Total Time Diff Laps Best Lap Best Lap No. Best Speed
1 84 Jeffrey Herlings 30:41.727 0.000 13 2:11.811 6 43.699 miles/h
2 259 Glenn Coldenhoff 30:44.035 2.308 13 2:12.998 5 43.309 miles/h
3 21 Gautier Paulin 31:01.922 20.195 13 2:13.818 7 43.044 miles/h
4 1x Pauls Jonass 31:04.374 22.647 13 2:13.305 3 43.209 miles/h
5 100 Tommy Searle 31:07.159 25.432 13 2:14.892 3 42.701 miles/h
6 99 Max Anstie 31:37.773 56.046 13 2:15.638 6 42.466 miles/h
7 19 Thomas Kjer-Olsen 31:39.781 58.054 13 2:13.950 3 43.001 miles/h
8 426 Conrad Mewse 31:52.360 1:10.633 13 2:17.769 7 41.809 miles/h
9 919x Ben Watson 31:53.871 1:12.144 13 2:16.862 10 42.086 miles/h
10 919 Nathan Watson 32:07.259 1:25.532 13 2:17.744 7 41.817 miles/h
11 811 Adam Sterry 32:19.289 1:37.562 13 2:18.395 6 41.62 miles/h
12 193 Jago Geerts 32:44.820 2:03.093 13 2:20.812 7 40.906 miles/h
13 1 Graeme Irwin 32:52.866 2:11.139 13 2:21.005 6 40.85 miles/h
14 50 Martin Barr 32:55.643 2:13.916 13 2:20.799 2 40.909 miles/h
15 134 Liam Knight 33:06.367 2:24.640 13 2:22.324 6 40.471 miles/h
16 180 Josh Spinks 33:11.013 2:29.286 13 2:22.291 5 40.48 miles/h
17 94 Sven van-der-Mierden 30:51.378 1 lap 12 2:22.079 4 40.541 miles/h
18 93 Jonathan Bengtssen 30:55.537 1 lap 12 2:22.520 4 40.415 miles/h
19 101 Zac Pichon 31:00.091 1 lap 12 2:22.340 4 40.466 miles/h
20 107 Lars Van-Berkel 31:15.464 1 lap 12 2:22.705 5 40.363 miles/h
21 360 Nathan Dixon 31:18.098 1 lap 12 2:22.610 3 40.39 miles/h
22 119 Ryan Houghton 31:44.418 1 lap 12 2:25.795 5 39.508 miles/h
23 2x Chubbie Hammond 32:06.786 1 lap 12 2:26.110 7 39.422 miles/h
24 575 Taylor Hammal 32:22.013 1 lap 12 2:27.386 4 39.081 miles/h
25 122 Jake Sheridan 33:10.073 1 lap 12 2:32.647 2 37.734 miles/h
26 20 Yentel Martens 28:44.633 2 laps 11 2:20.783 4 40.914 miles/h
27 99x Howard Wainwright 31:09.188 2 laps 11 2:34.166 2 37.362 miles/h
28 199 Lars Griekspoor 31:09.890 2 laps 11 2:32.834 2 37.688 miles/h
29 11 Mikkel Haarup 22:30.223 5 laps 8 2:21.587 2 40.682 miles/h
30 14 Jed Beaton 19:35.521 6 laps 7 2:20.749 2 40.924 miles/h
31 53 Greg Smets 20:36.919 6 laps 7 2:27.225 5 39.124 miles/h
32 777 Evgeny Bobryshev 11:34.869 9 laps 4 2:22.997 3 40.281 miles/h
33 60 Brad Anderson 11:39.198 9 laps 4 2:25.373 2 39.622 miles/h
34 119x Mel Pocock 7:08.435 11 laps 2 2:33.759 1 37.461 miles/h
35 65 James Mackrel 8:02.040 11 laps 2 2:36.171 1 36.883 miles/h

MXY2 Overall

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 101 Ben Clark 70 25 25 20
2 90 Dominic Lancett 60 18 20 22
3 912 Joel Rizzi 54 7 22 25
4 365 Sam Nunn 52 20 14 18
5 448 Denny Rapson 51 22 18 11
6 48 Adam Collings 47 15 16 16
7 582 Cullen Scott 43 16 13 14
8 712 Josh Peters 35 14 15 6
9 11 Max Ingham 30 10 5 15
10 181 Ryan Thompson 26 6 8 12
11 57 Kyle McNichol 23 12 1 10
12 575 Declan Hunter 23 11 12 –
13 74 Tom Murphy 21 13 – 8
14 231 Rory Jones 19 8 11 –
15 22 Todd Leadbitter 17 – 4 13
16 3 Luke Goodwin 16 9 – 7
17 805 Patrick Jackson 15 – 6 9
18 941 James Hanscomb 15 – 10 5
19 150 Aaron Patstone 12 3 9 –
20 10 Ben Kennedy 11 2 7 2
21 26 Callum Crossland 9 5 – 4
22 222 Jake Winnard 5 – 2 3
23 98 Marshall Smith 4 – 3 1
24 744 Ethan Etheridge 4 4 – –
25 52 Harry Foster 1 1 – –