Motocross
Now Reading
Dartmoor gold at Little Silver. South West Offroad Motocross Round 11 & Team Event – Race Report and Results
0

Dartmoor gold at Little Silver. South West Offroad Motocross Round 11 & Team Event – Race Report and Results

by adminSeptember 4, 2017

Little Silver near Exeter, the former Maxxis British Championship circuit, greeted the SWOR group for round 11 of their Motocross Championships and their 2017 Team event.

The event has a high following in the South West which allows all 5 clubs the chance to compete against each other for the title of champions of 2017.

Race Report by Michael Rich – Images courtesy of Julie Rundle

The Experts were graced with a stacked line up with newly signed Hitachi Construction KTM and British championship front runner Todd Kellett making a wildcard entry and bringing Older brother Ty Kellett on the 98 Vision KX500 with him. Kelvin Townsend on the Toni Maunders Racing Yamaha 450 was another wildcard entrant on the line who’s tasted glory earlier this year at Little Silver. Josh Taylor was back also looking to carry on his recent form in the series on his JD Racing KTM 350.

Race 1 saw Todd Kellett bolt out the gate and take a commanding lead at the front of the pack for the entire race, but the action was on behind with Taylor battling hard with Townsend for the whole race, going right to the flag. Once Kellett crossed the chequers it was Taylor 2nd, Townsend 3rd, Josh Broadway 4th and Aiden Williams 5th.

Race 2 was much the same as race 1 with Kellett putting himself firmly out the front, taking the win from Williams in 2nd, Townsend 3rd, Taylor 4th, and Broadway 5th

The third race saw Kellett out front for another start to finish win on his KTM 250 with Townsend securing 2nd from Taylor in 3rd, Broadway 4th and the big KX 500 evo machine of Ty Kellett 5th

The Seniors were stacked out again, with title favorite Josh Francis looking at getting closer to that championship trophy and make a good start to day within the all star line up. It was Kian Mayo who launched out the gate in race 1 and took a start to finish win at the flag with Francis in 2nd, some 3 seconds behind the leader. Dan Hartly came in a strong 3rd with Josef Scibila 4th, and Giles Richards on the Toni Maunders Racing Ktm 5th.

Race 2 was all about Dan Hartley as he put the hammer down from the start on the 450 Kawasaki to claim the victory from Francis again 2nd, Scibila 3rd, Richards 4th and young Brent Harris making his adult Debut in the group with a solid 5th place.

In Race 3 it was again, another solid ride for Dan Hartley who took the top step from Mayo in 2nd, Scibilla 3rd Harris 4th and Taylor Edan claiming 5th position, but it was all go out front through the race with 10 seconds separating the top 5 at the line.

In the Junior Elite race 1 it was Sean Harry who bolted out of the gate on the pre mix Ktm 150 to take the lead and the eventual win from James Davey who had the pushed for the lead earlier in the race in 2nd. Lewis Smith took a solid 3rd place from Sam Holmes in 4th but he was pushed hard to the line by Jack Murray with a solid 5th

Race 2 saw Sean Harry pushing hard out front when the Devon soil bit back causing him to end his day early but thankfully he was ok. This allowed Lewis Smith to take control of the race and secure the win from Davey in 2nd John Gapper 3rd, Holmes 4th, and Murray 5th

Race 3 saw James Davey put a solid moto down with a fantastic win from Lewis Smith 2nd, Jason Sweet claimed 3rd Gapper 4th, and style for miles Kurt Pugsley claimed a solid 5th on the 250f sideways Yamaha.

As always the 14-17 year old group of upcoming stars in the series were all ready to commence battle again with Josh Day and Harry Mathews looking to reign supreme at the top again, but in race 1 it was all about wildcard rider Brandon Baker making a visit to the SWOR series who took the win from Day in 2nd, Kona Jenkins 3rd, Mathews 4th and Brogan Laity 5th.

Race 2 saw Brandon Baker make it a double of wins again from Day in 2nd, Jenkins 3rd, Mathews 4th, but he was pushed hard by the TCR Racing Kx125 of Kyle Breslan with a solid 5th

Baker made it a hat-trick of wins in Race 3 as he took a perfect 3 out of 3 from Day in 2nd, but this time Mathews made his way through the field and secured some vital championship points for 3rd, Brogan Lailty was 4th followed by Jenkins in 5th.

The 9-13 year old group has been exciting to watch all year.  Josh Petherick has been the shining star in the group so far this season and leads the championship and was looking to continue his great run of form, but Connor Jago made an appearance and was ready to show the 3000 strong crowd what he could do and took the opening win from Pethrick in 2nd with the returning Bradley Way 3rd, who had Sam Veale close behind in 4th and the youngest member of the Moto Napier Sam in a strong 5th.

Race 2 saw the 2 front runners from race 1 break away from the field but it was Jago again who took the top step from Pethrick in 2nd, Bradley Way 3rd, but this time Harley Holland was hot on the case for 4th from Napier again in 5th.

In Race 3 the gate dropped and it was, you guessed it, the front 2 breaking away from the pack to carry on with their battle from the previous races, but it was a Jago day as he clinched the hat-trick of wins from Pethrick in 2nd, Way 3rd with Veale coming back to a strong 4th bringing Napier with him to finish 5th.

With Title contender Dom Stoneman competing in the AUS Open Championship the Junior open title was wide open, and giving the opportunity for competitors Brian Pugsley and John Trevelyon to make some points up on the SMS Factory North Devon HRC Honda Riders absence. As the gate dropped in Race 1 it was Trevelyon who put the Builders Honda out front and made sure he stayed there as he took the win from Alex Dovell in 2nd on the Active KTM machine.  Dave Kendall had a solid ride for a good 3rd place, chased hard by Kevin Pengelly in 4th and Morgan Limpus 5th on the Gibbs Racing KTM

Race 2 started but it was minus Pugsley who had a mechanical issue with his bike and had to call it a day which allowed Trevelyon and John Tweedale to take to the front and battle it out hard, but when the flag came out it was John Tweedale who claimed the win from Trevelyon in 2nd, Dovell 3rd,  Michael Rich 4th and Dave Messenger 5th

It was a perfect Race 3 for Tweedale on the KSM Roofing Kawasaki as he took the holeshot and then led the field to the finish line for another win from Dovell in 2nd,  Limpus 3rd, Darcy Briggs 4th and Trevellion 5th after a last lap dash with Rich in 6th.

The Team event had the crowd on the edge of their seats but it was Dartmoor who were to take the top step from South Hams in 2nd by a couple of points with Chard in 3rd.  After talking to the Dartmoor members after the event they all seemed happy that the club pulled together as a team and thanked everyone involved in the event.

The SWOR Group would like to thank everyone involved in the event along with the medics and marshal’s who did a fantastic job all day.

The series now moves to Landrake Moto Park another premier track in the South West series for the battle to commence all over again.

Results

Experts

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 98 Todd Kellett 135 45 45 45
2 111 Kelvin Townsend 122 40 40 42
3 166 Josh Taylor 120 42 38 40
4 161 Aiden Williams 113 36 42 35
5 227 Josh Broadway 112 38 36 38
6 198 Ty Kellet 104 33 35 36
7 75 Ben Butler 103 35 34 34
8 800 Luke Williams 100 34 33 33
9 915 Ross Kersey 95 32 32 31
10 214 Harry Day CH 94 31 31 32
11 401 Chester Blair Jn CH 83 25 28 30
12 157 Leigh Williams CH 81 26 27 28
13 51 Mark Cornish CH 78 27 25 26
14 821 Thomas Andrew 65 10 26 29
15 23 Tom Gibbons CH 62 15 20 27
16 6 Harvey Jones CH 60 19 16 25
17 761 David Ford CH 60 23 15 22
18 611 Ben Sansom 59 29 30 –
19 199 Keiran McClelland CH 57 20 18 19
20 507 Gareth Northam 57 28 29 –
21 526 Jordan Watts CH 54 17 14 23
22 80 Rik Reynolds CH 53 16 17 20
23 57 Scott Rundle CH 48 24 24 –
24 181 Aiden Newitt CH 44 22 22 –
25 47 Paul Deeble CH 42 21 21 –
26 52 Connor Hill 39 18 – 21
27 82 Ashley Monks CH 34 11 23 –
28 911 Shane Sansom 30 30 – –
29 116 Justin Carpenter CH 27 14 13 –
30 901 Colby Walker CH 25 13 12 –
31 224 Clint Townsend CH 24 – – 24
32 127 Tallon Veale 19 – 19 –
33 53 Adam Hoskin CH 12 12 – –
34 78 Doug Wynne CH 9 9 – –
35 15 Dylan Baynton 8 8 – –

Seniors

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 773 Dan Hartley 130 40 45 45
2 122 Kian Mayho 122 45 35 42
3 45 Josef Scibilia CH 118 38 40 40
4 161 Brent Harris CH 102 28 36 38
5 59 Jordan Veale CH 100 34 31 35
6 115 Taylor Edan 98 33 29 36
7 441 Rob Freestone CH 98 31 33 34
8 69 Reegan West CH 92 35 24 33
9 777 James Chard CH 88 25 34 29
10 106 Gareth Turner 87 29 28 30
11 691 Sam Raymont CH 85 24 30 31
12 199 Mark Callcut CH 84 30 27 27
13 84 Josh Francis CH 84 42 42 –
14 6 Wayne Slater CH 79 21 26 32
15 12 Giles Richards 74 36 38 –
16 187 Brian Hutchings 63 15 22 26
17 411 Joe Collins CH 55 23 32 –
18 88 Liam Oldfield 51 – 23 28
19 711 Ashley Volz 51 26 25 –
20 2 Paul Evans CH 42 22 20 –
21 251 Ryan Lock 32 11 21 –
22 43 Ben Botterill CH 32 32 – –
23 89 Colt Bright CH 27 27 – –
24 783 Dan Foster 20 20 – –
25 266 Steve Folland 19 19 – –
26 76 Joe Phillips CH 18 18 – –
27 35 Ian Barnett CH 17 17 – –
28 27 Joe Samson 16 16 – –
29 127 Danny Sansom 14 14 – –
30 397 Andrew Saywell 13 13 – –
31 235 Mathew Jakeways 12 12 – –
32 114 Dominic Aggett CH 9 9 – –

Junior Elite

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 121 James Davey CH 129 42 42 45
2 55 Lewis Smith CH 127 40 45 42
3 611 John Gapper CH 114 36 40 38
4 936 Sam Holmes CH 111 38 38 35
5 717 Jack Murray CH 105 35 36 34
6 456 Kurt Pugsley CH 103 34 33 36
7 7 Michael Brailey CH 99 33 34 32
8 112 Jason Sweet CH 91 16 35 40
9 84 Sean Boucher CH 91 31 29 31
10 35 Darren Hannaford CH 81 29 22 30
11 91 Ross Norman CH 81 32 23 26
12 601 Tom Sharpe 74 25 24 25
13 356 Brendon Phillips CH 74 28 31 15
14 77 Justin Napier CH 72 23 20 29
15 41 Mark Osborne CH 70 26 21 23
16 97 John Mitchell 70 22 26 22
17 60 Jon Jones CH 67 9 25 33
18 491 Fred Quant CH 61 15 19 27
19 217 Paul Coombes CH 60 30 30 –
20 141 Ben Walker CH 59 27 32 –
21 25 Chris Jerwood 52 24 – 28
22 11 Chester Blair Snr 51 13 17 21
23 01 Alex Bickham 50 14 18 18
24 96 Tom Cowan 50 18 15 17
25 13 Kester Wood CH 49 21 12 16
26 133 Josh Farleigh CH 48 20 28 –
27 711 Tyler Volz 46 19 27 –
28 171 Chris Tibbs CH 45 12 14 19
29 17 Sean Harry 45 45 – –
30 762 Paul Ford 36 – 16 20
31 124 Mark Bates CH 35 – 11 24
32 8 Chris Matthews CH 30 17 13 –
33 71 Jack Napier CH 20 11 9 –
34 64 Chris Freeman 10 – 10 –
35 218 Justin Wood 10 10 – –

Junior Open

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 221 Alex Dovell CH 124 42 40 42
2 69 John Trevelyan CH 123 45 42 36
3 191 Morgan Limpus CH 109 36 33 40
4 210 John Tweedale CH 103 13 45 45
5 152 Kieran Ogayma 100 33 34 33
6 912 Dave Kendall 100 40 28 32
7 171 Kevin Pengelly CH 92 38 23 31
8 38 Dave Messenger 88 28 36 24
9 83 Ryan Hoskin CH 85 26 31 28
10 20 Martin Wherry CH 82 25 32 25
11 108 Dan Hughes CH 82 29 30 23
12 5 Daniel Jackman CH 81 34 17 30
13 50 Neal Wooldridge CH 76 21 29 26
14 113 Darcy Briggs 73 – 35 38
15 101 Michael Rich CH 73 – 38 35
16 491 Cain Wilson CH 71 31 18 22
17 47 Adam Pellow CH 68 23 25 20
18 728 Nick Carbury 67 24 9 34
19 259 Aaron Lockyer CH 67 30 8 29
20 989 Lee Pringle 66 27 24 15
21 141 Sam Andrews CH 64 19 26 19
22 135 Ethan Pringle 60 17 16 27
23 1 Stephen Kent 55 16 21 18
24 6 Jack Matthews CH 54 32 22 –
25 29 Ian Enright CH 51 20 14 17
26 450 Ross Lapping CH 49 15 20 14
27 *27 Jake Nash 48 – 27 21
28 241 Keiran Harding 47 18 19 10
29 547 Kevin Mason CH 40 12 12 16
30 27 Ben Brown 40 14 13 13
31 26 Nick Grenney CH 38 22 7 9
32 555 Brian Pugsley CH 35 35 – –
33 999 Emma Jenks CH 32 11 10 11
34 261 J J Folland CH 27 – 15 12
35 88 Keiran Oldfield 21 10 11 –
36 145 Tom Allen 14 – 6 8

Youth 14-17

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 87 Brandon Baker 135 45 45 45
2 60 Josh Day CH 126 42 42 42
3 77 Harry Matthews CH 116 38 38 40
4 711 Kona Jenkins 116 40 40 36
5 61 Brogan Laity 109 36 35 38
6 94 Bradley Taylor 101 32 34 35
7 198 Luke Lockyer CH 100 34 33 33
8 9 Jordan Harding CH 96 33 29 34
9 76 Solomon Trevillion CH 95 31 32 32
10 53 Kyle Breslan CH 90 25 36 29
11 3 Brandon Wilton CH 88 30 28 30
12 08 Memphis Enright CH 87 26 30 31
13 54 William Jenkins 86 29 31 26
14 55 George Jones CH 83 28 27 28
15 46 Zoe Deacon CH 80 27 26 27
16 31 Max Slater 74 24 25 25
17 702 Adam Treen 35 35 – –

Youth 9-13

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 45 Connor Jago 135 45 45 45
2 92 Joshua Pethrick CH 126 42 42 42
3 777 Bradley Way CH 120 40 40 40
4 212 Sam Veale CH 111 38 35 38
5 177 Sam Napier CH 108 36 36 36
6 22 Harley Holland CH 108 35 38 35
7 58 Charlie Veale CH 102 34 34 34
8 20 Joe Corbett CH 99 33 33 33