Motocross
Now Reading
Crowning Pontrilas. Acerbis Amateur Nationals Round 8 and Finale – Race Report and Results
0

Crowning Pontrilas. Acerbis Amateur Nationals Round 8 and Finale – Race Report and Results

by adminSeptember 12, 2017

An action packed Acerbis Amateur Motocross Nationals season came to a close at the weekend at the spectacular Pontrilas circuit in Mid Wales where all eyes were on the title contenders as round 8 of the season was the final of 2017.

Images courtesy of Matthew Rudd Photography 

Compared to other events around the country the weather held up well with only a slight shower on the Saturday to speak of, meaning the track was in prime condition as the racers got their heads down and ready for battle.

Always a highly competitive class the 125’s buzzed into action and it was Jasper Uphill who came away with the Round 8 win with 3 race wins to his name, Ash Harland managed 2nd on the weekend putting together a string of good finishes, with guest rider Dylan Hodgkinson in 3rd.  It was a weekend of mixed emotions for Lewis Dowdeswell who on the one hand had a weekend to forget coming 13th overall but on the other hand he ended on a high with the final race win and the overall 125cc title in his hands.  Young Teenage Racer Dylan Spencer rode superb in race 1 to take the victory and 4th on the weekend,  and with another good points haul he secured 2nd overall in the series. Nathan Clanughan was 5th at Pontrilas giving him a series 3rd position.

Going into this round it was tight at the top of the MX1 Leader board between Andrew Wilson and Lewis Meadows.  Both racers share 2 wins apiece but whereas Wilson had a lowest position of 3rd, Meadows dropped to 4th which meant a win on the day for Wilson by 2 points which was enough to crown him the series Champion.  Meadows had to settle for 2nd on the day and in the series but can be happy with his season long battle with Wilson who never got far ahead.  Guest racer Lewis Dowsdwell came home with third overall also chalking up the race 1 win for good measure, whilst in the overall standings Jacob Joyce was third.

MX2 was also tight at the top going into the finale… but the weekend winner was a Mark Young who was a guest rider so out of the running for series glory.  Mitchell Meadows rode well all weekend and his points stash from the two days meant he earned 4th place overall in the Championships.  Brad Wheeler was in serious contention for the title but his third from the weekend wasn’t enough, as just 4 points further back in 5th was Scott Hamilton which gave him a 12 point advantage over Wheeler when the final points were tallied and the championship win. Congrats Scott.

Paul Johnston meant business in the 250cc 2Stroke Open class powering to 5 straight moto wins over his closest Championship rival Luke Gidney who finished 2nd on the weekend.  This would also be how they would finish in the series with Johnston taking the title by just 16 points from Gidney, with Aidan Wharton 3rd some 250 points behind the top two.  The final spot on the weekend podium went to Curtis Dixon.

Lining up against 39 other rivals in the Junior Open’s, Ben Walsh already knew he had the title in the bag so his 3rd for the weekend and a race 4 win, would have rounded out his season well. Hayden Steven’s emerged from the packed start gate with the weekend win, with Matt Readman 2nd.  Over the 8 round series the runner up spot went to Chris Peaty with Josh Oates third.

Beth Farmer came back into form as the season closes with a win in the Ladies class with two race wins to her name, but it was a poor final race which saw Chelsea Gowland succumb the win to Farmer.  Gowland turned in two race wins in the opening races and then another in race 4 but in the 5th and final race she finished down the order, denting her scoring and her chance of victory but she still ended in the 2nd podium spot with Tanish Thomas in third.  The biggest drama of the weekend was the big crash by series leader and eventual champion Nadiya Jones on the Saturday, which meant she couldn’t race the Sunday but with the title already wrapped up it didn’t prove costly.  Third overall in the series was Cath King who edged out Charlotte Hall for the final podium spot.

It was a Motocross masterclass once again from Brian Wheeler in the Vets storming to another faultless 5 ride win Maximum and the over 40’s title.  Dave Campbell rode well again during the weekend for 2nd with Shaun Sabine in third.  Lance Marshall kept it consistent again which was enough for 2nd overall in the series with Neil Fort third.

In the over 50’s Andy Watkins was another to go unbeaten during the weekend and took the win, with Guest riders Simon Bracey and Rob Lewis in 2nd and 3rd.   Three different riders though were to own the Over 50’s series podium with Alan Eaves taking the title over 100 points in front of runner up Adrian Lewis, with Warren Berthiaume in third.

Joining in the 2stroke fun were a host of non Championship EVO classes who enjoyed some Premix action at Pontrilas.  Sam Chapman roared his 500 round for 5 wins in the 500 Evo class, whilst Daryl Hall did the same in the Super Evo class.  In the 250 Evo category Paul Edge won by just two points over Ayrton Fiorenzio, and in the 125cc Evo’s the victory went the way of Carl Benham.

So thats that for another epic season of the Acerbis Amatuer Nationals.  For 2018 dates and registration information keep your eyes peeled on the clubs facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/Acerbis-Amateur-Nationals-226799344067963/ 

Results

125’s

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3 r 4 r 5
1 511 Jasper Uphill 196 38 40 40 40 38
2 1 Ash Harland 178 36 38 38 30 36
3 154 Dylan Hogdkinson N/R 174 34 36 36 38 30
4 54 Dylan Spencer 172 40 30 34 36 32
5 241 Nathan Clanughan 160 29 34 29 34 34
6 74 Andy Lawton 145 32 29 30 28 26
7 703 Stu Owen 144 28 32 26 29 29
8 132 Ben Thompson 139 26 25 28 32 28
9 447 Simon Booth N/R 123 27 27 23 22 24
10 5 Sam Bereford N/R 120 23 28 20 26 23
11 528 Cullen Scott N/R 115 16 26 25 23 25
12 725 James Camwell 115 25 24 19 25 22
13 111 Lewis Dowdeswell 105 24 9 32 – 40
14 603 Tim Gardham 103 19 20 24 20 20
15 961 Reagen Skinner N/R 96 30 21 18 27 –
16 601 Steve Gardham 95 – 22 22 24 27
17 28 Callum Cree 95 22 19 15 18 21
18 10 Ben Hunter 95 21 18 16 21 19
19 300 Alex Needham 79 13 14 17 17 18
20 180 Stephen Plant 77 18 15 14 16 14
21 578 Jordan Hearn 75 15 16 8 19 17
22 31 Ash Crossley 73 8 17 21 11 16
23 64 Jack Scott 64 11 12 13 13 15
24 701 Lewis Davison 63 14 13 10 15 11
25 24 Sam Roberts N/R 62 12 11 12 14 13
26 95 Arran Murphy 45 – 10 11 12 12
27 33 Rian Warren 44 17 – 27 – –
28 141 Sebastein Berthiaum 43 20 23 – – –
29 617 Ryan Davidson N/R 38 9 – 9 10 10
30 581 Lewis Smith 10 10 – – – –

MX1

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3 r 4 r 5
1 161 Andrew Wilson 192 38 40 38 40 36
2 315 Lewis Meadows 190 34 38 40 38 40
3 11 Lewis Dowsdwell N/R 173 40 36 23 36 38
4 93 Keiron Mulloy 162 30 34 32 34 32
5 18 Michael Smith 157 32 32 29 30 34
6 69 Jacob Joyce 149 36 16 36 32 29
7 116 Ben Margetson 144 28 28 34 26 28
8 151 Joe Taylforth 134 18 29 28 29 30
9 333 Vincent Branch 130 29 17 30 27 27
10 28 James Goodall 129 27 26 24 28 24
11 289 Jordan Davies 123 25 30 25 23 20
12 103 Tom Card 121 26 25 22 25 23
13 30 Robert Lyons N/R 116 20 27 26 18 25
14 117 Thomas O’Connor 110 23 23 20 22 22
15 613 James Griffiths 101 22 24 18 19 18
16 25 Ashley Senior 99 19 22 19 20 19
17 79 Jamie McCarthy 89 – 18 21 24 26
18 158 Sam Jones 71 24 20 27 – –
19 416 Ashley Campbell 42 21 21 – – –
20 26 Jay Lewis N/R 42 – – – 21 21
21 66 Joe Davies 19 – 19 – – –

MX2

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3 r 4 r 5
1 101 Mark Young N/R 176 38 38 34 38 28
2 372 Mitchell Meadows 173 40 29 40 32 32
3 2 Brad Wheeler 170 30 34 38 30 38
4 294 Neil Roe 166 36 32 28 34 36
5 110 Scott Hamilton 166 34 40 36 26 30
6 47 Rob Ainley 155 28 30 32 36 29
7 508 Gav Houson 150 29 28 30 29 34
8 220X Josh Canton N/R 141 32 26 29 27 27
9 461 Chad Prosser 122 24 27 26 25 20
10 118 Jaydon Murphy N/R 114 26 36 18 11 23
11 51 Jed Stockham 113 27 25 17 19 25
12 184 Charile Rippinham 110 25 23 22 21 19
13 26 Callum Crossland 108 22 19 27 24 16
14 299 Lewis Allan N/R 105 20 21 20 22 22
15 187 Tom Daniels 102 17 22 23 23 17
16 326 James Wilkinson 98 18 18 25 16 21
17 14 Callum Hirst 96 14 24 24 10 24
18 31 Mitch Gregory 93 23 13 19 20 18
19 379 Dee Jay Walker 91 – 16 21 28 26
20 220 Sam Hamer 86 21 17 15 18 15
21 11 Eythor Reynisson N/R 80 – – – 40 40
22 32 Clayton Hogg 78 16 15 16 17 14
23 511 David Softley 77 19 20 13 15 10
24 56 Stuart Parker 68 13 14 14 14 13
25 10 George Boyce 40 15 – – 13 12
26 14X Jack Little N/R 23 – – – 12 11

250 2 Strokes

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3 r 4 r 5
1 9 Paul Johnston 200 40 40 40 40 40
2 258 Luke Gidney 190 38 38 38 38 38
3 51 Curits Dixon 170 36 36 34 34 30
4 41 Jamie Fort 166 34 30 30 36 36
5 115 Jason Martin 157 30 32 36 30 29
6 16 Aiden Wharton 154 32 29 29 32 32
7 614 Joe Walklett 153 27 34 32 26 34
8 17 Joe Golding 138 28 27 27 28 28
9 772 Criag Reynolds 136 26 28 28 27 27
10 226 Richard Pratt N/R 136 29 26 26 29 26

500 EVO

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3 r 4 r 5
1 472 Sam Chapman 200 40 40 40 40 40
2 167 Mark Hutchinson 184 36 36 36 38 38
3 811 Asda Davies 170 32 32 34 36 36
4 808 Jim Allwood 160 30 30 32 34 34
5 112 George Gough 114 38 38 38 – –
6 141 Carl Readman 98 34 34 30 – –

Super Evo

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3 r 4 r 5
1 41 Darly Hall 200 40 40 40 40 40
2 465 Glenn Whittock 190 38 38 38 38 38
3 88 Jason Hibbert 36 36 – – – –

250 EVO

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3 r 4 r 5
1 87 Paul Egde 196 38 40 40 38 40
2 138 Ayrton Fiorenzio 194 40 38 38 40 38
3 161 Scott Chamberlain 180 36 36 36 36 36
4 68. Alan Chapman 164 32 32 34 34 32
5 156 Gary Wesson 134 34 34 32 – 34

125 Evo

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3 r 4 r 5
1 21 Carl Benham 194 38 38 40 38 40
2 74 Richard Benham 118 40 40 38 – –
3 46 Shaun Chruch 78 – – – 40 38

Junior Open

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3 r 4 r 5
1 06 Hayden Stevens 181 40 29 38 38 36
2 290 Matt Readman 174 38 38 28 36 34
3 25 Ben walsh 166 36 30 36 40 24
4 227 Jack Gotts 156 18 34 34 30 40
5 516 George McConnell N/R 147 28 28 29 32 30
6 217 Andy Salt 147 30 32 32 24 29
7 141 Sam Aust 145 29 40 17 34 25
8 44 Josh Oates 137 25 26 30 28 28
9 68 Albert Martindale 136 27 22 26 23 38
10 226 Luke Price 132 23 24 27 26 32
11 119 Mitch Boyland 128 32 36 40 20 –
12 716 Chris Peaty 126 26 25 25 27 23
13 99 Aiden Carney 118 22 18 22 29 27
14 375 Steven Sorbey 112 20 21 24 21 26
15 3 Leigh Baum 104 24 19 23 17 21
16 46 Stanley Noble N/R 92 19 14 19 19 14
17 69 Sturat Perry N/R 87 8 23 21 22 13
18 700 James Chandler 81 34 27 20 – –
19 188 James Bates 78 10 16 14 16 22
20 11 Ben Dowswell N/R 75 21 20 15 – 19
21 410 Paul Shute 67 9 11 16 15 16
22 04 Billy Saunders 64 12 17 – 18 17
23 212 Tom Berry 57 11 12 13 13 8
24 118 Kevin Brown 56 14 13 – 11 18
25 728 Nic Carbury 50 17 15 18 – –
26 58 Martin forrest 49 5 4 11 14 15
27 4 Aiden Murphy 48 13 6 12 8 9
28 7 Ben Prosser 41 16 10 4 – 11
29 77 Jason Wayman 39 15 2 – 10 12
30 257 Matthew Bennett N/R 39 6 9 7 7 10
31 65 Jake Bashford 32 – – – 12 20
32 215 Matthew Norton N/R 32 7 7 8 4 6
33 221 Zac Norris 28 1 8 10 2 7
34 111 Ben Dowswell N/R 25 – – – 25 –
35 129 Reece Wilkinson 18 4 – 2 9 3
36 73 Anthony Warwood N/R 17 – 5 3 5 4
37 20 Tom Woodward N/R 16 – – 5 6 5
38 64 Charile Bennett N/R 15 2 3 9 – 1
39 48 Craig Quincy N/R 8 3 – – 3 2
40 174 Jason Brice 1 – – – 1 –

Vets

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3 r 4 r 5
1 1 Brian Wheeler 200 40 40 40 40 40
2 19 Dave Campbell 184 34 36 38 38 38
3 2 Shaun Sabin 184 38 38 36 36 36
4 739 Danny Blakley 170 36 32 34 34 34
5 232 Lance Marshall 162 32 34 32 32 32
6 40 Neil Fort 150 30 30 30 30 30
7 65 Rob Prosser 145 29 29 29 29 29
8 5 Andrew Little N/R 137 26 28 28 27 28
9 55. Martin Perris 127 28 24 24 25 26
10 47 David Stone 107 – 27 27 28 25
11 3 Steve Powell N/R 78 27 25 26 – –
12 25 Adrian Jessop 53 – – – 26 27
13 9 Steve Murphy 51 – 26 25 – –

Ladies

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3 r 4 r 5
1 121 Beth Farmer 190 36 36 40 38 40
2 47 Chelsea Gowland 186 40 40 38 40 28
3 21 Tanish Thomas 174 34 34 36 32 38
4 26 Cath King 164 32 30 34 36 32
5 211 Charlotte Hall 161 30 32 29 34 36
6 321 Chloe MacDonald 154 29 29 32 30 34
7 31 Jade Farley N/R 144 28 28 30 29 29
8 809 Hollie Hirst 140 27 27 28 28 30
9 461 Nadiya Jones 76 38 38 – – –

Over 50’s Vets

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3 r 4 r 5
1 212 Andy Watkins 200 40 40 40 40 40
2 452 Simon Bracey N/R 178 36 36 38 36 32
3 208 Rob Lewis N/R 166 32 34 30 32 38
4 49 Adrian Lewis 164 34 32 34 30 34
5 4 Alan Eaves 162 30 30 32 34 36
6 122 Warren Berthiaume 150 38 38 36 38 –
7 11 John Card N/R 141 29 26 28 28 30
8 578 Kevin Hearn 134 26 29 27 23 29
9 241 Nick Baum 132 27 24 29 25 27
10 3 Bruce Garside 123 25 27 22 26 23
11 178 Dave Clayborn 113 19 25 26 24 19
12 51 Simon Stockham 112 23 21 20 22 26
13 221 Colin Berry 106 20 20 21 21 24
14 7. Paul Minihane 99 21 19 19 18 22
15 78 Kevin McCathey 89 18 17 17 17 20
16 7 Steve Matthews 85 22 22 16 – 25
17 6 Adrian Saunders 81 28 28 25 – –
18 104 Andrew Prosser 57 – – – 29 28
19 67 Phil Matthews 46 – 23 23 – –
20 39 Chris Rowlands 43 24 – – 19 –
21 18 Kev Smith 41 – – – 20 21
22 222 Bill Woodward N/R 36 – 18 18 – –
23 4. 24 – – 24 – –