Motocross
Now Reading
British MXGP, EMX & VMX Rider Line up’s & Brit rider run down – Elliott Banks-Browne is out!
0

British MXGP, EMX & VMX Rider Line up’s & Brit rider run down – Elliott Banks-Browne is out!

by adminMay 31, 2018

After Max Anstie’s stunning display at last years MX of Nations, all eyes will be on the home country hopefuls this weekend as the MXGP roadshow descends on the fabulous Matterley Basin Circuit in Hampshire.

Images courtesy of Dave Rich

Although thinner on the ground in the MXGP and MX2 classes the Brits have stormed the entry lists in the EMX groups so lets have a quick run down of who is representing the red, white and blue this weekend.

It’s as you were in the premier MXGP class with the only GB wildcard being Elliott Banks-Browne who has now pulled out due to still suffering from an injury he picked up at Preston Docks in the MX Nationals. Talking with us he said ““I don’t think it would be the right thing to do with my wrist how it is. I want to go there and show what I am capable of, and I don’t feel like I am ready for that with my wrist in the position it’s in. So we have made the decision to sit this out, but maybe we will do another GP as a wildcard later on in the year”.

Conrad Mewse

That leaves the GP regulars of Anstie, Shaun Simpson, Tommy Searle and Graeme Irwin all giving us hope of MXGP glory although each and everyone of these riders has had injury issues this year, and none of them being at the top of their game, but as Max showed last year when he has the crowd behind him he can beat the best in the World.

Ben Watson is a big National hope in the MX2 class and after breaking his podium duck he will certainly want to put it back on the box for his fans in Blighty.  It’s been a subdued season for Conrad Mewse. After a promising start he has faded badly in recent GP’s but when you see him in a Maxxis round his talent is clear to see.  With the expectations of the nation on his shoulders it will be interesting to see how he reacts.  Adam Sterry is a rider who needs a injury free run. He can make starts and run a good pace so a top 10 finish is not out of the question.  The sole Wildcard in MX2 is the in form Josh Gilbert who has put in some belting performances of late in both the Maxxis and MX Nationals and it will intriguing to see how he stacks up on the World stage.

James Dunn

The EMX250 class already has a good representation of Brits with Revo Husqvarna’s Martin Barr and Mel Pocock 1 and 2 in the standings.  James Dunn will be repping it for the 2 Strokes and had a good last moto in Latvia.  In terms of British Wildcards this category is stacked, with the biggest name on there being Liam Knight who won an MX2 race at the Maxxis at Blaxhall and is fantastic form coming into the weekend. The cream of the youth crop will also be lining up with Team Green Kawasaki’s Lewis Hall, Revo Husqvarna’s Dylan Woodcock, Chris Mills, Tom Grimshaw, Oliver Benton, Chatlie Cole and Ashton Dickinson all looking to get their name out there on the World stage. Other top 10 contenders will be Weston Beach Race winner Todd Kellett and Husqvarna racer Lewis Tombs.

When it comes to 2 strokes the Brits rock and we have got the Ando to prove it.  Brad Anderson is the reigning EMX300 champion and he comes into this weekend just 8 points off of the leader, GL12 racing’s Mike Kras.  Kras is popular in the UK but when it comes to crowd favourites they don’t come much bigger than Anderson, so there will be only one of these the home fans will be cheering for.  A whole gaggle of British racer’s are also bringing their 2 smokers to the party, but out of them all Ashley Wilde could be the spoiler if recent results in the British 2 Stroke Championships are anything to go by. The other band of hardy UK 2 Stroke racers are, in no particular order, Billy King, Ben Putnam, Bradley Wheeler, John Robson, Matt Moffatt, Corey Hockey, Charlie Putnam, Jaydon Murphy, Henry Siddiqui, Robert Hollyoake, and Jamie Skuse.

Mel Pocock

In addition to this lot, for the first time in 2018 the Vets take to the stage with a handful of legendary Brits on the line.  Looking to emulate his son’s last Matterley performance will be Mervyn Anstie who showed at last years Vets MXDN he still has some speed. One rider who never lost it, is Brian Wheeler and he will surely be in contention for a podium spot.  Phil Mercer and Tony Tunnell will also be turning out the laps and will be gunning for a top 10 position.

Here are the full entry lists:

MXGP

Nmbr Surname First Name Brand Nat. Fed. Team
1 6 Paturel Benoit KTM FRA FFM Marchetti Racing Team KTM
2 7 Leok Tanel Husqvarna EST EMF A1M Husqvarna
3 12 Nagl Maximilian TM GER DMSB TM Racing Factory Team
4 17 Butron Jose KTM ESP RFME Marchetti Racing Team KTM
5 21 Paulin Gautier Husqvarna FRA MCM Rockstar Energy Husqvarna Factory Racing
6 22 Strijbos Kevin KTM BEL FMB Standing Construct KTM
7 24 Simpson Shaun Yamaha GBR ACU Wilvo Yamaha MXGP
8 25 Desalle Clement Kawasaki BEL FMB Monster Energy Kawasaki Racing Team
9 27 Jasikonis Arminas Honda LTU LMSF Honda Redmoto Assomotor
10 32 Potisek Milko Yamaha FRA FFM Ceres 71 Racing
11 33 Lieber Julien Kawasaki BEL FMB Monster Energy Kawasaki Racing Team
12 42 Waters Todd Honda AUS MA Team HRC
13 55 Irwin Graeme KTM GBR MCUI Hitachi KTM UK
14 62 Gercar Klemen Husqvarna SLO AMZS
15 77 Lupino Alessandro Kawasaki ITA FMI Gebben Van Venrooy Kawasaki Racing
16 83 Renkens Nathan Honda BEL FMB KMP-HONDA-RACING
17 84 Herlings Jeffrey KTM NED KNMV Red Bull KTM Factory Racing
18 85 Ekerold Stefan KTM GER DMSB KTM Sarholz Racing Team
19 89 Van Horebeek Jeremy Yamaha BEL FMB Monster Energy Yamaha Factory MXGP Team
20 91 Seewer Jeremy Yamaha SUI FMS Wilvo Yamaha MXGP
21 92 Guillod Valentin KTM SUI FMS Standing Construct KTM
22 93 Bengtsson Jonathan KTM SWE SVEMO Scandinavian Racing Sports
23 99 Anstie Max Husqvarna GBR ACU Rockstar Energy Husqvarna Factory Racing
24 100 Searle Tommy Kawasaki GBR ACU Bike It DRT Kawasaki
25 120 Zecchina Simone Yamaha ITA FMI Ceres 71 Racing
26 128 Monticelli Ivo Yamaha ITA FMI iFly JK Racing Yamaha
27 141 Desprey Maxime Kawasaki FRA FFM Gebben Van Venrooy Kawasaki Racing
28 152 Petrov Petar Honda BUL BMF Honda Redmoto Assomotor
29 191 Romancik Jaromir KTM CZE ACCR JD GUNNEX KTM Racing Team
30 210 Alberto Paulo Yamaha POR FMP iFly JK Racing Yamaha
31 222 Cairoli Antonio KTM ITA FMI Red Bull KTM Factory Racing
32 243 Gajser Tim Honda SLO AMZS Team HRC
33 259 Coldenhoff Glenn KTM NED KNMV Red Bull KTM Factory Racing
34 461 Febvre Romain Yamaha FRA FFM Monster Energy Yamaha Factory MXGP Team
35 550 Mallet Simon Husqvarna FRA FMI Husqvarna 8Ottobiano Motorsport
36 613 Kovar Vaclav Gas Gas CZE ACCR
37 744 Banks-Browne Elliott Husqvarna GBR ACU
38 777 Bobryshev Evgeny Suzuki RUS MFR BOS GP
39 868 Docherty Michael Husqvarna RSA UAEMC STC Racing Husqvarna
40 920 Valentin Ander Husqvarna ESP RFME 920 Fly Group

MX2

Nmb Surname First Name Brand Nat. Fed. Team
1 1 Jonass Pauls KTM LAT LAMSF Red Bull KTM Factory Racing
2 10 Vlaanderen Calvin Honda RSA KNMV Team HRC
3 14 Beaton Jed Kawasaki AUS MA F&H Racing Team
4 19 Olsen Thomas Kjer Husqvarna DEN DMU Rockstar Energy Husqvarna Factory Racing
5 26 Bertuzzi Nicola KTM ITA FMI KTM Silver Action
6 29 Jacobi Henry Husqvarna GER DMSB STC Racing Husqvarna
7 34 De Waal Micha-Boy Honda NED KNMV Jumbo No Fear Vamo Honda Team
8 44 Lesiardo Morgan KTM ITA FMI Marchetti Racing Team KTM
9 46 Pootjes Davy KTM NED KNMV LRT KTM
10 56 Weltin Marshal Honda USA AMA Jumbo No Fear Vamo Honda Team
11 57 Sanayei Darian Kawasaki USA ACU Bike It DRT Kawasaki
12 61 Prado Jorge KTM ESP RFME Red Bull KTM Factory Racing
13 64 Covington Thomas Husqvarna USA MUL Rockstar Energy Husqvarna Factory Racing
14 66 Larranaga Olano Iker Husqvarna ESP RFME TEAM DIGA-Procross
15 70 Fernandez Ruben Kawasaki ESP RFME F&H Racing Team
16 95 Furlotti Simone Yamaha ITA FMI YAMAHA SM ACTION – M.C. MIGLIORI
17 96 Lawrence Hunter Honda AUS MA Honda 114 Motorsports
18 98 Vaessen Bas Honda NED KNMV Honda 114 Motorsports
19 101 Pichon Zachary KTM FRA FFM KTM Rocket Junior’s
20 102 Sikyna Richard KTM SVK SMF JD GUNNEX KTM Racing Team
21 110 Verhaeghe Alexis KTM FRA FFM Team VHR Racing
22 118 Rubini Stephen KTM FRA FFM KTM Silver Action
23 127 Rodriguez Anthony Yamaha VEN FMV Kemea Yamaha Yamalube Racing Team MX2
24 172 Van doninck Brent Husqvarna BEL FMB TEAM DIGA-Procross
25 193 Geerts Jago Yamaha BEL FMB Kemea Yamaha Yamalube Racing Team MX2
26 199 Zaragoza Jorge Yamaha ESP RFME Team Ausio Yamaha Yamalube Maxxis
27 226 Koch Tom KTM GER DMSB KTM Sarholz Racing Team
28 297 Gole Anton Yamaha SWE SVEMO iFly JK Racing Yamaha
29 321 Bernardini Samuele TM ITA FMI TM Racing Factory Team
30 326 Gilbert Josh Honda GBR ACU
31 331 Freidig Loris Husqvarna SUI FMS E2T RACING TEAM
32 338 Herbreteau David KTM FRA FFM Team VHR Racing
33 426 Mewse Conrad KTM GBR ACU Hitachi KTM UK
34 747 Cervellin Michele Yamaha ITA FMI YAMAHA SM ACTION – M.C. MIGLIORI
35 783 Toriani Enzo Husqvarna FRA FFM E2T RACING TEAM
36 811 Sterry Adam Kawasaki GBR ACU F&H Racing Team
37 919 Watson Ben Yamaha GBR ACU Kemea Yamaha Yamalube Racing Team MX2

EMX250

1 2 Dunn James KTM GBR ACU GL12 Racing
2 8 Kratzer Michael Kawasaki AUT AMF STC Racing
3 9 Hall Lewis Kawasaki GBR ACU
4 11 Haarup Mikkel Husqvarna DEN DMU Rockstar Energy Husqvarna Factory Racing
5 16 Sabulis Karlis Yamaha LAT LAMSF
6 17 Bruggmann Luca Yamaha LIE LMV STC Racing
7 22 Facchetti Gianluca KTM ITA FMI KTM Silver Action
8 24 Horgmo Kevin KTM NOR NMF Creymert Racing
9 27 Mills Christopher Honda GBR ACU
10 29 Agard-Michelsen Sander Yamaha NOR NMF
11 32 Conijn Marcel Kawasaki NED KNMV Gebben Van Venrooy Kawasaki Racing
12 33 Natzke Josiah Honda NZL ACU
13 37 Quarti Yuri KTM ITA FMI KTM Silver Action
14 39 Van De Moosdijk Roan Yamaha NED KNMV ASTES4-TESAR YAMAHA
15 41 Grothues Caleb Husqvarna AUS MA TEAM DIGA-Procross
16 43 Bres Natanael KTM FRA FFM LRT KTM
17 49 Lawrence Jett Suzuki AUS MA Team Suzuki Germany
18 50 Barr Martin Husqvarna GBR MCUI REVO Husqvarna UK
19 51 Malaval Adrien Husqvarna FRA FFM TEAM DIGA-Procross
20 53 Walsh Dylan Husqvarna NZL MNZ TEAM DIGA-Procross
21 60 Woodcock Dylan Husqvarna GBR ACU REVO Husqvarna UK
22 61 Grimshaw Tom Yamaha GBR ACU
23 63 Benton Oliver KTM GBR ACU Hitachi KTM UK
24 66 Tombs Lewis Husqvarna GBR ACU
25 75 Roosiorg Hardi KTM EST EMF Sahkar KTM Racing
26 78 Hellqvist Adrian Yamaha SWE SVEMO
27 79 Zurbrugg Cyril Yamaha SUI FMS
28 82 Cole Charlie Husqvarna GBR ACU
29 88 van der Vlist Freek Honda NED KNMV Carglass Honda Racing
30 98 Kellett Todd KTM GBR ACU Verde Substance KTM
31 100 Verhaeghe Scotty KTM FRA FFM Team VHR Racing
32 104 Sydow Jeremy KTM GER DMSB WZ-RACING
33 105 Genot Cyril KTM BEL FMB
34 110 Puccinelli Matteo KTM ITA FMI
35 115 Dickinson Ashton Yamaha GBR ACU
36 119 Pocock Mel Husqvarna GBR ACU REVO Husqvarna UK
37 124 Ubach Simeo KTM ESP RFME
38 128 Vialle Tom Husqvarna FRA FFM
39 132 Kutsar Karel KTM EST EMF
40 134 Knight Liam KTM GBR ACU

EMX300

Nmbr Surname First Name Brand Nat. Fed. Team
1 1 Anderson Brad KTM GBR ACU Verde Substance KTM
2 5 King Billy KTM GBR ACU
3 10 Mulder Tim Husqvarna NED KNMV
4 11 Putnam Ben Yamaha GBR ACU
5 15 Wheeler Bradley KTM GBR ACU
6 27 Vanleeuw Martin KTM BEL FMB
7 28 Robson John KTM GBR ACU
8 36 Moffat Matthew Husqvarna GBR ACU
9 42 Louis Tim Husqvarna BEL FMB
10 53 Smets Greg KTM BEL FMB
11 54 Hockey Corey KTM GBR ACU
12 55 Kras Mike KTM NED KNMV GL12 Racing
13 57 Plessers Mathias KTM BEL FMB
14 59 Koch Daimy KTM NED FMB
15 62 Lusbo Andero Husqvarna EST EMF A1M Husqvarna
16 91 Putnam Charlie Yamaha GBR ACU iFly JK Racing Yamaha
17 96 Hofman Stijn KTM BEL FMB
18 98 Willems Erik Husqvarna BEL FMB
19 101 Kovar Vaclav Gas Gas CZE ACCR
20 109 Cencioni Riccardo KTM ITA FMI
21 111 Bartos Petr KTM CZE ACCR
22 118 Murphy Jaydon Yamaha GBR ACU iFly JK Racing Yamaha
23 131 Siddiqui Henry KTM GBR ACU
24 147 Geyskens Justin KTM BEL FMB
25 172 Holyoake Robert Husqvarna GBR ACU
26 188 van der Linden Joshua KTM NED KNMV
27 192 Cuppen John KTM NED KNMV Janssenproducts Racing
28 217 Cooymans Teun Yamaha NED KNMV
29 238 Verhelst Tallon KTM BEL FMB
30 253 van Erkelens Damien Husqvarna NED KNMV
31 270 Chovet Clarence Husqvarna FRA FFM
32 311 Nespor Marek KTM CZE ACCR
33 371 Iacopi Manuel Yamaha ITA FMI iFly JK Racing Yamaha
34 531 Galligari Francesco KTM ITA FMI
35 537 Wedage Damian KTM NED KNMV
36 600 Skuse Jamie Yamaha GBR ACU
37 704 Wilde Ashley Husqvarna GBR ACU
38 715 Janssen Jaap KTM NED KNMV
39 939 Cencioni Michele KTM ITA FMI

VMX

1 4 Guidetty Serge Yamaha FRA FFM
2 5 Compagnone Felice KTM ITA FMI
3 6 Koscak Borut Yamaha SLO AMZS
4 7 Kozlovskis Leons Husqvarna LAT LAMSF
5 8 Ravaglia Christian Kawasaki ITA FMI Gebben Van Venrooy Kawasaki Racing
6 15 Wheeler Brian KTM GBR ACU
7 21 Ravaglia Marco Suzuki ITA FMI
8 24 Tolan Lee KTM GBR ACU Hitachi KTM UK
9 25 Massara Matteo KTM ITA FMI
10 41 Drezen Alain Yamaha FRA FFM
11 42 Schoonebeek Bart Suzuki NED KNMV
12 45 Vlcek Marek Yamaha CZE ACCR
13 73 Stippen Jos Suzuki NED KNMV
14 77 van Grinsven Ton KTM NED KNMV
15 81 Bertuzzi Enea Honda ITA FMI
16 90 Strzelecki Dariusz KTM POL PZM
17 99 Anstie Mervyn KTM GBR ACU
18 101 Pichon Mickael KTM FRA FFM KTM Rocket Junior’s
19 114 Dal Bosco Michele Yamaha ITA FMI
20 151 Roijakkers Jeroen Husqvarna NED KNMV
21 181 Cartier Loic Honda FRA FFM
22 183 Zerava Martin Suzuki CZE ACCR
23 200 Mercer Phil KTM GBR ACU
24 221 Caillouet Sebastien KTM FRA FFM
25 224 Grandi Gian Guido Yamaha ITA FMI
26 225 Parola Nicolas Yamaha FRA FFM
27 242 Gajser Bogomir Honda SLO AMZS
28 278 Tunnell Tony Kawasaki GBR ACU
29 288 van Hove Ronny KTM BEL FMB
30 323 Cottenet Nicolas Honda FRA FFM
31 331 Sallicati Corrado Honda ITA FMI
32 411 Pancar Igor Yamaha SLO AMZS
33 553 Kalatie Niko KTM FIN SML
34 728 Ciampi Antonio Honda ITA FMI
35 777 Bandini Pierluigi Husqvarna ITA FMI
36 809 Evrard Alexandre KTM FRA FFM
37 987 Faccioli Gianluca KTM ITA FMI