Motocross
Now Reading
Banwell beats the Weather! South Somerset MXC Club Championships Round 1 – Race Report & Results
0

Banwell beats the Weather! South Somerset MXC Club Championships Round 1 – Race Report & Results

by adminApril 13, 2018

A soggy and drenched Crediton Motoparc provided the South Somerset MX Club with the opening round of their club championships, and due to a few incidents the meeting was cut down to two blocks.

Images courtesy of Howie Fowler

It was hard work for those with little wheels but Louie Maytom-Yalland in the Auto’s took to the conditions like a duck to water and won both races and the overall, followed by Danny Flude in 2nd and Finley Nials in 3rd but special credit to all of the Auto’s who braved the conditions.

Kenzie Cole was the Race One winner in the Juniors but it was Archie Hobbs who followed his opening race 2nd with a win in the second and last race, and who took the overall with Cole in second and Noel Brooks third.

Jake Smith and Joe Jordan tied for points at the head of the Small Wheel 85 class, both with a win and a second apeice but with only two races on the score charts Smith took the overall over Jordan due to winning the final race. Jack Dando came home in third.

Mirroing the Small Wheels the top two racers in the Big Wheel 85’s also tied with a win and 2nd each. Jason Down benefitted in this class by winning the last race to take the overall over Alfie Calvert in 2nd and Leon Williams in third.

The 125cc part of the Rookies class saw three riders all tied on points for the win, but with the final victory going to Harvey James it was him who mounted the top step of the podium with the overall win, with Liam Gale second and race win winner Thomas Darlow in third. 

In the 250 half of the Rookies a whole variety of results saw Adam Treen come out on top, with Jack Milliar second and Fintan Jones securing third and the final podium position. Brandon Baker won the second race but a DNF in his opening outing meant he didn’t figure at the top of the overall leaderboard.

Chris Brown stole a march in the Vets class with a maximum two race wins from two. Behind him Stuart House was second and Phil Hoddinott third.  A couple of comebacks from the old days of the club saw Shane Cook and Aaron Shoemark back on the track. 

Josef Scibilia put himself onto of the box with the Novice win ahead of Tyson Maytom-Jones and Dane Savage.

In was another three way tie at the top of the Adult MX1 class but it was Darren Banwell who won the final race which edged him the overall victory ahead of Jack Gribble in 2nd, and Kieran Yorke in third.

In the MX2’s it was Troy Jones who tasted victory, with Ross Kersey 2nd and Doug Winn third.

The next round of the championships is at Landrake on the 22nd April with entries now being taken. Visit the clubs Facebook page for more info.. https://www.facebook.com/south.somersetmx/

Results

Auto’s

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2
1 141 Louie Maytom-Yalland 90 45 45
2 100 Danny Flude 84 41 43
3 17 Finley Nials 82 43 39
4 15 Lewis Jenks 80 39 41
5 40 Jessie-lee Jessopp 74 37 37
6 94 Elliott Mason 69 35 34
7 257 Rhys Horn 35 – 35
8 82 Xavia Bennett 34 34 –
9 22 Molly Neale 33 33 –
10 77 James Holbeche 32 32 –

Juniors

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2
1 199 Archie Hobbs 88 43 45
2 89 Kenzie Cole 86 45 41
3 95 Noel Brooks 80 41 39
4 123 Charlie Hucklebridge 78 35 43
5 22 Finley Horn 71 34 37
6 37 Jack Couzens 68 33 35
7 188 Jett Marlow 65 31 34
8 161 Ty Maytom-jones 65 32 33
9 52 Bailey Hodges 63 37 26
10 9 Ethan Lochrie 62 30 32
11 41 Owen Roskilly 60 29 31
12 66 Leon Sampson 57 27 30
13 30 Harrison Woodland 56 28 28
14 112 Hollie Roberts 51 24 27
15 202 Bailey Fudge 50 25 25
16 88 Tailor Searle 49 26 23
17 12 Reuben Alway 39 39 –
18 44 Harvey Arnold 29 – 29
19 33 Jayden Loxley 24 – 24

Small Wheel 85’s

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2
1 17 Jake Smith 88 43 45
2 49 Joe Jordan 88 45 43
3 654 Jack Dando 80 39 41
4 45 Aidan Brooks 76 37 39
5 146 Carter Brown 74 41 33
6 17x Kyran Nicholas 70 35 35
7 5 Finley James 69 32 37
8 8 Henry Life 64 34 30
9 46 Owen Robbins 63 31 32
10 12 Tom Turner 62 33 29
11 60 Fraser Topp 34 – 34
12 833 Olly Knatchbull 31 – 31
13 3 Jack Hayden 28 – 28

Big Wheel 85’s

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2
1 29 Jason Down 88 43 45
2 421 Alfie Calvert 88 45 43
3 47X Leon Williams 78 37 41
4 277 Harry Ridgway 74 41 33
5 72 Aiden Trott 72 35 37
6 89 Charlie Parker 65 31 34
7 125 Billy Elvin 63 32 31
8 22 Isabelle Neale 63 33 30
9 151 Edward Hoddinott 59 30 29
10 82 Harrison Bennett 56 28 28
11 21 Coby Preece 56 29 27
12 5 Tom Strange 53 27 26
13 54 Teigan Morgan 39 – 39
14 116 Ben Pratt 39 39 –
15 98 Harvey Tanner 35 – 35
16 95 Dalton Sprake 34 34 –
17 4 Dylan Pollock 32 – 32

Rookies – 125

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2
1 20 Harvey James 86 41 45
2 100 Liam Gale 86 43 43
3 26 Thomas Darlow 86 45 41
4 33 Rowan Penhaligon 74 35 39
5 59 Lewis Wiltshire 73 39 34
6 61 Brogan Laity 69 34 35
7 71 Jack Napier-jones 68 31 37
8 28 Jacob Nind 66 33 33
9 35 William Jones 63 32 31
10 201 Kyle Duda 60 28 32
11 48 Luke Parfitt 60 30 30
12 62 Oliver Coate 55 27 28
13 24 Liam Coulson 55 29 26
14 5 Danny Miller 52 25 27
15 12 Harvey Coate 49 26 23
16 495 Zak Sprake 37 37 –
17 23 Asher Flude 29 – 29
18 158 Jamie Jagger 25 – 25
19 131 Austin Topp 24 – 24

Rookies – 250F
Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2
1 702 Adam Treen 86 45 41
2 111 Jack Milliar 77 43 34
3 103 Fintan Jones 76 33 43
4 27 Jordan Hayman 76 39 37
5 812 Toby Frampton 72 37 35
6 991 Kyran Brown 68 35 33
7 75 Harry Burton 62 31 31
8 87 Brandon Baker 45 – 45
9 148 Ewan George 41 41 –
10 94 Brad Taylor 39 – 39
11 22 Jacob Austin 34 34 –
12 128 Ryan Flack 32 32 –
13 8 Memphis Enright 32 – 32

VETS
Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2
1 971 Chris Brown 90 45 45
2 717 Stuart House 82 41 41
3 115 Phil Hoddinott 76 37 39
4 511 Scott Williamson 72 35 37
5 237 Rob Hayden 68 33 35
6 2 Daniel Marsh 68 34 34
7 112 Thomas Sharpe 65 32 33
8 683 Paul Knatchbull 62 31 31
9 27 Jamie Deadman 43 43 –
10 761 David Ford 43 – 43
11 262 Shane Cook 39 39 –
12 29 Aaron Shoemark 32 – 32

NOVICE

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2
1 45 Josef Scibilia 90 45 45
2 12 Tyson Maytom-jones 86 43 43
3 229 Dane Savage 80 41 39
4 301 Daniel Cheese 76 39 37
5 711 Ashley Volz 69 28 41
6 54 Dan Heather 68 33 35
7 77 Tom Ingram 68 37 31
8 83 Paul Thewlis 67 35 32
9 851 James Ayre 58 30 28
10 101 Michael Rich 58 32 26
11 28 Chris Wheeler 57 27 30
12 308 Robert Watson 53 29 24
13 211 Tyler Volz 34 – 34
14 13 Sam Wilson 34 34 –
15 191 Morgan Limpus 33 – 33
16 51 Benji Brown 31 31 –
17 69 Matt Wilkins 29 – 29
18 109 Dominic Taylor 27 – 27
19 55 Neil Tasker 26 26 –
20 72 Mark Mead 25 25 –
21 199 Ian Enright 25 – 25

ADULT A /MX1
Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2
1 11 Darren Banwell 82 37 45
2 195 Jack Gribble 82 39 43
3 208 Kieran Yorke 82 43 39
4 900 Bradley Flagg 79 45 34
5 505 Ross Parkinson 76 35 41
6 26 Danny Jones 71 34 37
7 13 Ben Gibbons 68 33 35
8 507 Gareth Northam 62 29 33
9 26x Michael Pearce 59 28 31
10 961 Reagen Skinner 41 41 –
11 18 Christopher Peppin 32 32 –
12 214 Harry Day 32 – 32
13 133 Thor Tucker 31 31 –
14 703 Matthew Treen 30 30 –

ADULT B /MX2
Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2
1 616 Troy Jones 84 41 43
2 15 Ross Kersey 76 31 45
3 78 Doug Wynn 76 35 41
4 14 Ryan Thomas 74 37 37
5 25 Gavin Roach 74 39 35
6 163 Harry Lawrence 71 32 39
7 55 Grant Bryant 68 34 34
8 777 James Chard 66 33 33
9 8 Louis Parker 62 30 32
10 112 Joseph Butler 45 45 –
11 12 Giles Richards 43 43 –
12 63 George Olof 31 – 31