Motocross
Now Reading
A day to remember for Dartmoor – SWOR Motocross Championships Round 12 – Race Report and Results
0

A day to remember for Dartmoor – SWOR Motocross Championships Round 12 – Race Report and Results

by adminSeptember 8, 2017

Dartmoor MXC hosted their final Meeting of the 2017 calendar at the superb Landrake Moto park near Saltash in

Zoe Deacon on the JD Racing Ktm

Cornwall where the Swor group were greeted by the southern Sun rising to a well prepared circuit.

Report by Michael Rich – Images courtesy of  Howie Fowler

In the Experts it’s getting close up the top of the championship table with young gun Harry Day in his first adult year of racing closing in on former World GP and south west favourite Leapy Leigh Williams on the JD Racing KTM, but Chester Blair jnr is right behind them and has been showing some great form and consistency all year.  As the gate dropped it was Harry Day on a Kawasaki who took to the front but he had Gareth Northam behind him looking to put his new 450 Kawi on the box in its maiden race and did just that at

Brendon Philips in the Junior Elite

the flag by applying the pressure on Day, forcing a mistake which dropped him down the order.  Northam was to take the win followed by Stefan Little in 2nd, Former Champion Maverick Smith 3rd, with Harry Day 4th but he was pushed hard by wildcard rider Luke Oldfield on the SR75 Molson Suzuki 450 in 5th.

Race 2 saw Day back out and his normal racing position aboard his Honda 250f, managing to make himself comfortable again and hitting the front of the pack but this time it was Stefan Little again on great form who took 2nd place with Olderfield in a strong 3rd, Smith 4th and Philip Doe the early holeshot man in a comfortable 5th.

Race 3 was another good one for Day as he launched up the Landrake hill to the front, but was chased hard by Little

Solomon Trevelyan

again who unfortunately was to taste the Cornish soil cartwheeling over the bars, thankfully getting straight up and was able to carry on uninjured. This allowed Olderfield to secure 2nd place at the finish with Blair jnr 3rd, Northam 4th and Smith 5th.

The first Junior open Championship race saw the return of the recently Engaged and title contender Dom Stoneman back from his duties in Australia after missing the last 2 rounds because of Contract Clauses in the MX2 Series. As he bolted the SMS Factory North Devon Honda out the gate he knew he needed to get back to his winning ways if he was going to keep his title dreams alive and did just that with a start to finish win in front of a strong crowd. Nick Carbury was another day entry who secured 2nd place from John

Luke Olderfield on the SR75 Molson Suzuki

Trevelyon on the Denzil Penburthey powered Honda 450 in 3rd, Jack Mathews was 4th and pushed hard to the line by title contender Brian Pugsley on the Patt Watts Yamaha in 5th but with 5 seconds separating the top 5 it was very close at the line and could have been a win for any of the front runners.

Race 2 Saw the KSM Roofing Kawasaki of John Tweedale take to the front of the pack and secure the win to the delight of the KSM team stood cheering him on from the side lines. Mathews rode strong to a solid 2nd place after a good jump out the gat, and he was followed by Carbury who had less than a second between himself and Trevelyon in 4th, and who had Stoneman watching and waiting for a mistake to be made in front ready to pounce but was held to

Marcus Alba being hunted down by Josh Francis

5th.

The third race saw Carbury take a start to finish win but he was being followed hard by Tweedale in 2nd. Daniel Jackman had a very solid ride on the 250 2 stroke to finish 3rd, Matthews 4th and Aaron Lockyear 5th on the 250f KTM.

The 14-17 races were stacked full of talent including Enduro specialist Stanley Earle making an appearance in the group for the first time this year, but he would have to deal with the 2 contenders for the championship this year of Josh Day and Harry Matthews on his new Husqvarna 125.

Race 1 saw a great start to Day’s campaign by taking the first race win from rival Matthews in 2nd, Earle 3rd, Kai Ford 4th and Bradley Taylor a solid 5th.

In Race 2 it was Stanley Earles time to shine as he put the laps in and took the top step of the group for the win from

Harry Day under pressure in race 1 from Gareth Northam

Day in 2nd, Matthews 3rd, Ford 4th and Taylor 5th.

With the overall win still up for grabs it was gonna be an interesting third race, especially when the top 3 all gated and appeared around the first corner side by side, you knew they were going to be giving it there all, but it was Day who crossed the line in front of the pack for the overall and race win. Day was chased hard all the way by Earle and Matthews who were separated by a second from the leader. Kai Ford secured another solid ride for 4th but had to push hard from the pressure being applied by young Kyle Breslan on the TCR kx125 who took 5th

The young stars in the 9 to 13 year old class were all ready to go at it again with the championship leader Josh

Mark Cornish on the TCR Honda

Pethrick in good form and looking to roll out another hattrick of wins on the day, and did just that with a score card of 1-1-1 and the overall. Sam Veale went 2-2-2, Jack Carpenter secured a 3-3-3 and young Carlie Veale with a 4-4-4 but hats off to them for pushing each other’s riding capabilities to the boundaries each race.

This Senior class has been so exciting to watch all year with different winners from different rounds throughout the season and wildcard riders entering who knew what the day would bring. Race 1 saw the Red Bull Di Carli GP Ktm rider of Marcus Alba take the holeshot and put the hammer down, but lurking in the distance Josh Francis was chipping away at the gap time and made a move on Alba where he held it to the finish line for the win, Alba 2nd

Stefan Little being chased by Maverick Smith

Reagan West on the Tyremarks Ktm 350 3rdm who had company of Rob Freestone close in 4th who brought Joe Philips on the yam 250 home in 5th.

Race 2 and it was the De Carli KTM of GP Alba out front again grabbing the holeshot, but he then tried to break away out the front with some consistent lap times but on the last corner of the last lap with the finish line in his sights Francis appeared up the inside of the right hander and grabbed a handful of wire to open the 250f up and took the win by 0.4 of a second from Alba. Josef Scibilia was right behind them, along with Giles Richards on the Tony Maunders Racing Ktm in 3rd and 4th. Brent Harris was adapting well to the adult ranks and placed a fantastic 5th.

Kian Mayo upped the pace in Race 3 and took a fantastic win from Francis with a 18 second gap at the line with some

14 – 17 rider Stanley Earle

consistent good lap and line choices throughout the race. Giles Richards placed himself in a good 3rd place position from Jordan Veale on a spare 250f Honda, adapting himself quickly to the different riding style required for a 4 stroke. Harris was again able to put a solid moto in for 5th.

James Davey was a man on a mission the Junior Elite class in the first race and took the win from Sean Harry 2nd, who was pushed hard by Sean Boucher who secured 3rd, Michael Brailey 4th on the 250 2 stroke with Jason Sweet 5th.

Race 2 saw Lewis Smith take the 150 Ktm to another race win of his 2017 campaign with Davey in 2nd, Harry 3rd Sweet 4th, and Dartmoors own Chairman Darren Hannaford with a solid 5th place.

In race 3 Sean Harry was out front and took a solid start to finish win from team mate Smith 2nd, Davey 3rd, Sweet 4th and John Gapper 5th.

The Open Support class was stacked out full of legends and wildcard riders but it was Jason Alba on the EA Dirt Bike Store Racing Ktm 250 who bagged the holeshot in race 1 and took the start to finish win from Tom Hacker 2nd, John Mitchell 3rd, Gavin Mitchell 4th and George Bartlett 5th.

In Race 2 it was J. Mitchell who took the win from John Wright 2nd, Gavin Mitchell 3rd, Tom Hacker 4th, Jason Alba 5th.

Race 3 was another win for Alba who stormed to the front of the field and gapped himself from the chasing pack,  Mitchell was 2nd.  Hacker 3rd,  G.Mitchell 4th and Alex Bicham rode well to a good 5th place.

The Dartmoor club would to thank the marshal’s and medics for all their help in the Cornish sun and now look forward to the next round at Moreleigh for the final time this year where all the championships will be another step closer to being completed.

Results

Experts

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 214 Harry Day CH 128 38 45 45
2 77 Luke Oldfield 118 36 40 42
3 72 Maverick Smith CH 114 40 38 36
4 31 Stefan Little CH 114 42 42 30
5 401 Chester Blair Jn CH 108 33 35 40
6 532 Phil Doe 105 35 36 34
7 157 Leigh Williams CH 103 34 34 35
8 224 Clint Townsend CH 96 32 31 33
9 761 David Ford CH 96 31 33 32
10 51 Mark Cornish CH 88 25 32 31
11 199 Keiran McClelland CH 86 27 30 29
12 13 Ben Gibbons CH 86 29 29 28
13 507 Gareth Northam 83 45 – 38
14 47 Paul Deeble CH 80 26 27 27
15 80 Rik Reynolds CH 79 28 28 23
16 181 Aiden Newitt CH 75 30 20 25
17 6 Harvey Jones CH 73 21 26 26
18 526 Jordan Watts CH 72 24 24 24
19 901 Colby Walker CH 67 22 23 22
20 53 Richard Grills 62 19 22 21
21 19 Conner Libby 48 23 25 –
22 78 Doug Wynne CH 41 20 21 –
23 116 Justin Carpenter CH 20 – – 20

Senior

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 84 Josh Francis CH 132 45 45 42
2 37 Marcus Alba 119 42 42 35
3 122 Kian Mayho 111 31 35 45
4 12 Giles Richards 109 33 38 38
5 59 Jordan Veale CH 106 34 32 40
6 45 Josef Scibilia CH 102 29 40 33
7 161 Brent Harris CH 100 28 36 36
8 441 Rob Freestone CH 99 38 27 34
9 40 Jarrad Perkins 96 35 33 28
10 69 Reegan West CH 94 40 24 30
11 43 Ben Botterill CH 91 32 28 31
12 115 Taylor Edan 86 23 31 32
13 10 Alan Morrison 82 30 23 29
14 199 Mark Callcut CH 81 24 30 27
15 26 Toby Frampton 79 26 29 24
16 22 Adam Weekes CH 76 25 26 25
17 196 Chris Clapham 75 27 25 23
18 4 Chris King 48 – 22 26
19 27 Brodie Platt-Lea 43 – 21 22
20 76 Joe Phillips CH 36 36 – –
21 24 Darren Brock 34 – 34 –
22 315 Gary Reece 22 22 – –
23 272 Symon Folland 20 – 20 –

Junior Elite

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 17 Sean Harry 127 42 40 45
2 121 James Davey CH 127 45 42 40
3 55 Lewis Smith CH 114 27 45 42
4 112 Jason Sweet CH 112 36 38 38
5 60 Jon Jones CH 103 34 34 35
6 84 Sean Boucher CH 103 40 31 32
7 611 John Gapper CH 102 31 35 36
8 7 Michael Brailey CH 98 38 30 30
9 91 Ross Norman CH 94 30 33 31
10 356 Brendon Phillips CH 90 32 32 26
11 35 Darren Hannaford CH 87 24 36 27
12 456 Kurt Pugsley CH 85 25 27 33
13 141 Ben Walker CH 76 23 28 25
14 71 Jack Napier CH 76 28 25 23
15 717 Jack Murray CH 73 21 24 28
16 41 Mark Osborne CH 73 29 20 24
17 491 Fred Quant CH 72 22 29 21
18 77 Justin Napier CH 72 35 21 16
19 217 Paul Coombes CH 71 26 16 29
20 923 Jak Ford 67 33 – 34
21 762 Paul Ford 64 20 22 22
22 601 Tom Sharpe 63 19 26 18
23 388 Julian Slee CH 59 16 23 20
24 171 Chris Tibbs CH 56 18 19 19
25 100 Marc Hoskin CH 52 17 18 17
26 13 Kester Wood CH 47 15 17 15
27 1 Steve Bugdale CH 14 14 – –

Junior Open

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 728 Nick Carbury 127 42 40 45
2 210 John Tweedale CH 121 34 45 42
3 6 Jack Matthews CH 118 38 42 38
4 69 John Trevelyan CH 112 40 38 34
5 339 Dominic Stoneman CH 105 45 36 24
6 5 Daniel Jackman CH 104 31 33 40
7 171 Kevin Pengelly CH 100 33 34 33
8 191 Morgan Limpus CH 99 35 35 29
9 105 Paul Melluish CH 94 32 31 31
10 555 Brian Pugsley CH 94 36 28 30
11 259 Aaron Lockyer CH 89 21 32 36
12 912 Dave Kendall 87 28 27 32
13 73 Damen Harris 87 29 30 28
14 589 George Humble 81 25 21 35
15 26 Nick Grenney CH 80 30 29 21
16 83 Ryan Hoskin CH 79 26 26 27
17 141 Sam Andrews CH 69 22 22 25
18 20 Martin Wherry CH 68 24 25 19
19 50 Neal Wooldridge CH 66 23 20 23
20 81 Mark Newitt CH 61 20 19 22
21 29 Ian Enright CH 52 16 18 18
22 261 J J Folland CH 51 19 17 15
23 108 Dan Hughes CH 51 27 24 –
24 13 Andy Gibbons CH 50 17 16 17
25 101 Michael Rich CH 49 – 23 26
26 27 Ben Brown 45 15 14 16
27 47 Adam Pellow CH 44 12 12 20
28 53 Jack Brazier 41 14 13 14
29 999 Emma Jenks CH 41 13 15 13
30 7 Paul Thewlis 18 18 – –

Support 

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 97 John Mitchell 127 40 45 42
2 37 Jason Alba 126 45 36 45
3 197 Tom Hacker 120 42 38 40
4 101 Gavin Mitchell 116 38 40 38
5 29 Andrew Wright 111 34 42 35
6 01 Alex Bickham 102 33 33 36
7 261 Will Fishleigh 101 35 35 31
8 11 Adrian Retallack 100 32 34 34
9 294 George Bartlett 98 36 29 33
10 122 Adam Merrifield 92 28 32 32
11 7 Martin Hallett 90 31 30 29
12 321 Antony Rashbrook 88 30 31 27
13 712 Ryan Carrington 78 21 27 30
14 241 Keiran Harding 73 23 24 26
15 64 Chris Freeman 73 25 26 22
16 135 Ethan Pringle 72 22 25 25
17 6 Gary Wakeham 66 26 16 24
18 444 Nathan Bowcott 64 20 23 21
19 253 John Chapman 64 24 21 19
20 756 Nicky Powers 62 19 20 23
21 78 Jon Pinkley 55 27 28 –
22 491 Cain Wilson CH 48 29 19 –
23 271 Lee Waish 38 18 – 20
24 224 Steve Whiting 36 14 22 –
25 100 Zak Saunders 34 17 17 –
26 106 Kyle Carr 28 – – 28
27 164 Mike Freeman 18 – – 18
28 611 Mac Carr 18 – 18 –
29 137 Aaron Curtin CH 16 16 – –
30 299 Josh Basham 15 15 – –

Youth 9-13

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 92 Joshua Pethrick CH 135 45 45 45
2 212 Sam Veale CH 126 42 42 42
3 16 Jack Carpenter CH 120 40 40 40
4 58 Charlie Veale CH 114 38 38 38

Youth 14-17

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3
1 60 Josh Day CH 132 45 42 45
2 *55 Stanley Earle 127 40 45 42
3 77 Harry Matthews CH 122 42 40 40
4 177 Kai Ford 114 38 38 38
5 94 Bradley Taylor 107 36 36 35
6 53 Kyle Breslan CH 102 32 34 36
7 9 Jordan Harding CH 102 33 35 34
8 198 Luke Lockyer CH 101 35 33 33
9 76 Solomon Trevillion CH 97 34 32 31
10 3 Brandon Wilton CH 93 31 30 32
11 55 George Jones CH 88 29 29 30
12 08 Memphis Enright CH 87 30 28 29
13 27 Ben Goss CH 86 28 31 27
14 46 Zoe Deacon CH 82 27 27 28