Minibike
Now Reading
Wowing the World! Minibike World Championships – Race Report and Results
0

Wowing the World! Minibike World Championships – Race Report and Results

by adminSeptember 1, 2017

You gotta hand it to em, the MBC guys pulled out all of the stops to put on an absolute mega Minibike World Championships Protected by Bell Helmets at the weekend and even hired in the weather which kept shining down on everyone for the full four days!

Images courtesy of Harry Lessman – Picturebike – Feature vid by Toofast Media

No one can say they do things by halves, as every conceivable angle was covered to make the Minibike World Champs a credit to the UK and everyone who rode, supported and worked with the MBC crew pulled off a stormer.  One thing you can’t plan for is the event atmosphere and even though this was a highly competitive meeting the family feel and friendliness around the Paddock meant that those who traveled from overseas went home feeling welcomed and wanting to come back for more.

On track a stacked field of racers from 13 different countries lined up looking to take home the World crown, and the superbly prepped Fatcats Motoparc near Doncaster was the perfect stage for the racers to show off their art!

The depth of talent in the Pro 160cc class was mouthwatering, with the finest array of Minibike talent from around the globe looking to battle it out to be named as the best Minibike Racer on the planet.  It was the Frenchman Mike Valade who fired a warning shot in Qualifying with some electrifying lap times, and it was Valade who was to continue this speed into the racing as he took 4 races from the 5 and the overall title.  Valade’s only defeat came at the hands of super Brit Bradley Pocock who showed his fitness and determination to claw his way onto the Frenchman’s back wheel and take the lead and the win in the 4th race, and also becoming the top UK racer with 2nd overall. The best was left to last for 3 times Minibike Champs winner Dutchman Frank Van Homoet as he found his mojo in the final race of the day and a second place which gave him the 3rd spot on the podium, edging out American racer Justin Sipes who finished 4th.  Sipes, who hasn’t ridden a minibike for 2 years, impressed everyone with his super technical riding skills and won many an admirer for his smooth and ultra fast style.   The 2nd ranking Brit was Dirt Hub’s feature racer Blaine Blackwell who gave everyone the airtime they were looking forward to, on his way to a highly credible 5th place.  Kris Ayres has been off the radar this season due to injury but a majestic 6th overall will go down well within his camp and show’s he is a MBC contender for 2018.  Stepping up some cc’s Ash Gorman deserves huge credit for coming home in 7th overall.

Such was the demand for places that the MBC 160’s had a support class of some 40 racers and in this full on class it was Pryce Howard who grabbed the win by a solitary point ahead of the consistent Simon Gummer.  The Third place finisher Sean Mason was just one point ahead of 4th place Craig Sharp.  Daniel Lee was to rue his 4th race where he scored no points, as although he won 3 races it meant he finished down in 5th place, with Leon Adams in 6th and claiming the last awesome Minibike World Champs number board award, which were awarded to the top 6 in each Adult class.

By far the most dramatic class of the weekend was the Masters.  Normally known as the stylish group with years of experience under their belts, this facet of their racing armoury seemed to go out of the window as the lure of World Champs glory seemed to ignite a youthful spark, and with it a tendency to crash, and crash hard.   The drama started in the Masters straight away as the first lap was crash city right the way through the field with the race later being red flagged due to another incident. The crashing epidemic continued into race two where leader Leon Thomas, who was comfortably in front, got a slide on and went down heavy, knocking himself unconscious and out of the title race at the same time.  It was the turn of Simon Vowles in the final race to sample the inside of the ambulance, rounding out the Masters weekend which was more like an episode of Casualty.  Steering clear of this trouble was Pat Crump who won all of his races on day 1 on his way to claiming the World title. Battling bravely on, after his race one travails was Dale Howard to come 2nd overall with Portuguese racer Marcio Ferreira in third.  Jason Gardner put in an impressive performance for 4th overall with John Sanders 5th and Simon Vowles still managing 6th and the final number board.

The Vets class was won in impressive style by the smooth and steady Christopher Rose who in amongst the Masters carnage rode cleverly to take all five race wins and the World title.  There was a popular runner up in this class in 63 year old Colin Blackwell who rode well and consistently all weekend long.  Darren Griffiths came third despite crashing out in his final ride and breaking his Scapula, with Jason Gutteridge in 4th, Russel Mason 5th and Elvis Jenner in 6th.

The competitive 110cc class was as always action packed with a host of injuries along the way.  Matthew Lofthouse suffered a leg injury as did Pablo Becerra, whilst Oscar Stearn headed Hospital side with an injured wrist. We wish all of the injured racers a speedy recovery…. Now back to the action where Nathan Marsden showed his talent for getting the most out of his 110 machine and rode clever and calculated all weekend to win the title by just one point ahead of Mathew Pocock who was constantly biting at Marsden’s ankles throughout the meeting.  Craig Rose put in a consistent performance for 3rd overall with Piers Skinner in 4th.  Elliot Gardner rode well to gain 5th spot ahead of Lloyd Pettett in 6th.  A special mention must go to Jeremy Mcknight who traveled all of the way from New Zealand to race and came away with 8th overall and a stack of new friends.

Onto the Youth classes where the Top 10 all received prizes.  The MBC battle between Louis Dutton and Ewan Goddard was reenacted in the Youth 125cc Senior class with it being Dutton, who despite bike issues and having to borrow a machine from his younger brother Alex taking the title with 4 wins.  Goddard took the chequered flag in the 4th race on his way to second overall with young Spanish rider Daniel Agea Moreno in 3rd.  Portuguese racer Ruben Rodrigues made his trip worthwhile with 4th, ahead of Jame Lee in 5th and Sam Thompson in 6th.  The 7th place finisher was Alex Cook just one point ahead of Red Circles racer Teagan Parnell, with Thomas Spooner 9th and French racer Proenca Guilherme in 10th.

It was tough going for the youth racers but in the Youth 125cc Junior class Senna Ace Summers made light work of the conditions on his way to the World title.  That’s not to say it was easy, as a race 2 crash saw him finish down the order and the flying Harry Streeter gaining the win, meaning the title went down to the last race where Summers edged out his compatriot Streeter for the top podium place. Leo Vowles strung together a host of top 3 finishes to come home with the overall 3rd and still completed his final race whilst his Dad was on the way to Hospital. We are sure Simon would of been proud of his son for claiming a Rostrum place in the World Champs though.  Freddy Hills enjoyed the experience and took 4th overall with Jake Speller in 5th and Jack Perry 6th.  Mickey Bennett rode well for 7th whilst Alex Dutton had to settle with 8th due to injuring himself on the Saturday but full credit must go to him for riding well on a 110 after letting his brother borrow his machine.

Last but by no means least the little rippers in the Auto 50cc class who showed true fighting spirit to race on a tough track for their little wheels.  Winner Jamie Keith stole the show with some awesome riding all weekend long and a maximum 5 wins from 5.  Little Zane Stephens enjoyed his trip up North with a second place finish overall with Harley Smith in third.  Harlow Green got better as the weekend went on taking second places in his final two rides for 4th overall, with Harry Lee in 5th and Finley Pickering in 6th.  Jaxon Haswell was in amongst it for 7th ahead of Max Pridmore in 8th and the youngest racer of the whole competition Riley-Ray Barrow putting in a tremendous performance for 9th overall followed by Rhys Whyment in 10th.

Well what can we say…. this is one event that’s going to take a lot of beating and massive credit for everyone involved for making it such a special weekend. Roll on 2018.

Podium Pictures with prizes kindly supplied by Duck Smart, Putoline, Honeygrips and SevenMX

Putoline Holeshot Winners

Results

Pro MB 160cc

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3 r 4 r 5
1 140 Mike Valade 222 45 45 45 42 45
2 57 Bradley Pocock 208 42 42 42 45 37
3 142 Frank Van Homoet 194 37 39 39 37 42
4 132 Justin Sipes 191 39 37 37 39 39
5 71 Blaine Blackwell 176 36 34 34 36 36
6 188 Kris Ayres 169 33 33 35 35 33
7 72 Ash Gorman 159 31 30 32 32 34
8 735 Mathieu Lafon 146 28 29 30 29 30
9 22 Kevin Nielsen 136 27 28 27 26 28
10 223 Alberto Gonzalez Abril 135 25 27 29 27 27
11 145 Raphel Besacier 127 32 32 – 31 32
12 871 David Lamb 123 – 31 31 30 31
13 121 Dominic Foreman 121 35 35 17 34 –
14 176 Louis Campos 121 26 23 25 23 24
15 36 Joe Banks 114 23 21 24 21 25
16 131 Dan Foreman 114 15 25 28 24 22
17 338 Craig Newton 109 20 26 22 15 26
18 291 James Cook 107 22 20 23 19 23
19 717 Jody Burton 105 29 15 33 28 –
20 226 Troy Beck 102 34 – – 33 35
21 333 Jesse Hartland 99 24 24 20 12 19
22 201 Matt Chamberlain 94 18 18 21 17 20
23 18 Andrew Luke 84 30 – – 25 29
24 13 Cole Howard 81 14 19 16 22 10
25 412 Robert Graul 79 12 16 18 16 17
26 94 Craig Dundee 74 19 14 – 20 21
27 30 Rusty Griffiths 72 – 36 36 – –
28 6 Ash Aarowsmith 71 17 12 19 11 12
29 173 Terry Murphy 70 13 13 14 14 16
30 416 Dagmar Guerreiro 69 – 22 26 10 11
31 9 Scott Pohlman 62 21 – 15 8 18
32 73 Michael Murphy 62 11 11 13 13 14
33 222 Ted Hartland 60 – 17 12 18 13
34 35 Shawn Clarke 40 16 – – 9 15

MB 160cc Support

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3 r 4 r 5
1 16 Pryce Howard 189 36 37 35 45 36
2 146 Simon Gummer 188 35 39 36 39 39
3 144 Sean Mason 180 39 23 39 37 42
4 45 Craig Sharp 179 33 35 34 42 35
5 369 Daniel Lee 177 45 42 45 – 45
6 118 Leon Adams 168 32 32 37 33 34
7 247 Matthew Cole 166 37 34 29 34 32
8 5 Tom Crowder 160 30 29 33 31 37
9 319 Steve Ledger 155 31 36 31 36 21
10 824 Alexander Reinholdsson 154 34 31 27 32 30
11 881 Alex Hepher 150 27 27 28 35 33
12 109 Rhys Streeter 141 28 22 32 28 31
13 77 Phillip Adair 138 29 24 30 27 28
14 196 Ethan Johnson 132 26 28 26 23 29
15 139 Conor Ward 129 42 45 42 – –
16 259 Luke Redman 124 24 20 25 30 25
17 99 Mollie Rabbits 116 25 25 13 26 27
18 29 Daniel Johnson 104 21 21 24 14 24
19 8 Max Ingram 99 22 15 21 15 26
20 111 Luke Ingram 90 11 14 17 25 23
21 511 Jack Aarowsmith 89 12 16 20 19 22
22 211 Aaron Alexander 81 19 17 23 22 –
23 510 Romain Ollivier 78 16 18 12 13 19
24 87 Clyde Thompson 75 15 12 18 10 20
25 84 Craig Swales 71 13 9 15 16 18
26 66 Thomas Burrill 69 23 26 – 20 –
27 37 Dalton Mliler 65 14 11 16 24 –
28 61 Simon Crowther 64 18 10 19 17 –
29 21 Luke Carter 61 20 19 22 – –
30 411 Micheal Gwilliams 59 – 30 – 29 –
31 23 Robert Johnson 53 9 33 – 11 –
32 228 Mason O’Rourke 50 8 8 – 18 16
33 841 Iain Mahood 43 17 5 – 21 –
34 184 Jamie Tassell 39 10 – – 12 17
35 59 Adam Crowther 27 7 6 14 – –
36 88 Carl Elliott 18 – 7 11 – –
37 46 Dicky White 13 – 13 – – –

Masters

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3 r 4 r 5
1 33 Pat Crump 117 25 25 25 22 20
2 11 Dale Howard 112 18 22 22 25 25
3 106 Marcio Ferreira 104 22 20 20 20 22
4 427 Jason Gardner 88 20 18 16 16 18
5 7 John Sanders 70 14 13 14 14 15
6 282 Simon Vowles 68 16 16 18 18 –
7 117 Jeff Pike 60 – 14 15 15 16
8 75 Jody Barnes 15 15 – – – –
9 14 Lee Mitchell 15 – 15 – – –

Vets

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3 r 4 r 5
1 95 Christopher Rose 125 25 25 25 25 25
2 71 Colin Blackwell 88 18 18 18 14 20
3 13 Darren Griffiths 86 22 22 20 22 –
4 63 Jason Gutteridge 84 20 20 22 – 22
5 144 Russel Mason 82 13 15 16 20 18
6 420 Elvis Jenner 80 16 16 15 18 15
7 280 Philippe Bellin 73 15 14 14 16 14
8 626 Kevin Weller 71 14 13 13 15 16

MB11occ

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3 r 4 r 5
1 313 Nathan Marsden 111 25 18 25 25 18
2 119 Matthew Pocock 110 20 25 22 18 25
3 953 Craig Rose 104 22 20 20 22 20
4 43 Piers Skinner 100 18 22 18 20 22
5 51 Elliott Gardner 75 16 16 14 16 13
6 111 Lloyd Pettett 72 15 12 16 14 15
7 117 Brett Pocock 67 13 10 13 15 16
8 139 Jeremy McKnight 64 12 11 15 12 14
9 123 Jack Titterrall 54 14 15 12 13 –
10 150 Matt Holcombe 52 10 13 11 6 12
11 726 Joel Smee 41 8 7 5 10 11
12 199 Harry Titterrall 37 5 9 8 7 8
13 36 Joe Courtney 36 4 5 9 9 9
14 67 Paul Bowen 31 3 – 7 11 10
15 779 Oscar Stearn 29 11 14 4 – –
16 57 Sam Matthews 24 6 4 6 8 –
17 246 Pablo Becerra 23 7 6 10 – –
18 338 Matthew Lofthouse 17 9 8 – – –

Youth 125cc – Senior

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3 r 4 r 5
1 62 Louis Dutton 122 25 25 25 22 25
2 18 Ewan Goddard 107 16 22 22 25 22
3 118 Daniel Agea Moreno 98 20 20 20 20 18
4 222 Ruben Rodrigues 96 22 18 18 18 20
5 29 James Lee 80 18 15 15 16 16
6 212 Sam Thompson 77 15 16 16 15 15
7 482 Alex Cook 67 14 14 11 14 14
8 5 Teagan Parnell 66 13 13 14 13 13
9 8 Thomas Spooner 61 12 12 13 12 12
10 170 Proenca Guilherme 56 11 11 12 11 11

Youth 125cc – Junior

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3 r 4 r 5
1 31 Senna Ace Summers 114 25 14 25 25 25
2 109 Harry Streeter 109 18 25 22 22 22
3 288 Leo Vowles 104 22 22 20 20 20
4 101 Freddy Hills 90 20 20 14 18 18
5 2 Jake Speller 78 16 18 18 13 13
6 211 Jack Perry 76 15 16 15 16 14
7 7 Mickey Bennett 75 14 15 16 14 16
8 64 Alex Dutton 30 – – – 15 15

Kids 50cc

Pos Competitor Total Points r 1 r 2 r 3 r 4 r 5
1 184 Jamie Keith 125 25 25 25 25 25
2 80 Zane Stephens 102 22 22 22 18 18
3 34 Harley Smith 98 18 20 20 20 20
4 10 Harlow Green 94 20 18 12 22 22
5 117 Harry Lee 74 15 13 14 16 16
6 357 Finley Pickering 72 13 14 15 15 15
7 100 Jaxon Haswell 70 14 15 16 11 14
8 900 Max Pridmore 63 12 11 13 14 13
9 18 Riley-Ray Barrow 55 10 9 11 13 12
10 42 Rhys Whyment 54 16 16 18 4 –
11 56 Charlie Joe 52 9 10 10 12 11
12 101 Dayton Thompson 45 8 8 9 10 10
13 19 Ben Johnstone 39 6 7 8 9 9
14 36 Maddie Banks 35 7 6 7 7 8
15 310 Lucas Moncrieff 31 11 12 – 8 –
16 278 Mason Flynn 23 – 4 6 6 7
17 275 Ethan Georgiou 20 5 5 4 – 6
18 118 Lacey-May Adams 19 4 2 3 5 5
19 136 Harry Banks 15 3 3 5 – 4